Games results

Last updated: 14th October 2010  

Collated results from day 11 of the 2010 Commonwealth Games

ATHLETICS

Men's Marathon Final: 1 John Ekiru Kelai (Ken) 2hrs 14mins 35secs, 2 Michael Shelley (Aus) 2:15:28, 3 Amos Tirop Matui (Ken) 2:15:58, 4 Mike Tebulo (Maw) 2:18:31, 5 Samson Ramadhani Nyonyi (Tan) 2:19:31, 6 Martin Dent (Aus) 2:20:19, 7 Reinhold Iita (Nam) 2:20:40, 8 Ram Singh Yadav (Ind) 2:21:24, 9 Bining Lyngkhoi (Ind) 2:23:10, 10 Shamba Gitimi Gidahech (Tan) 2:24:30, 11 Ben Moreau (Eng) 2:24:34, 12 Nizeyimana Gervais (Rwa) 2:24:58, 13 Jeffrey Hunt (Aus) 2:25:30, 14 Martin Williams (Sco) 2:25:46, 15 Safari Rachid (Rwa) 2:30:20 DNF: Andi Jones (Eng)

Women's Marathon Final: 1 Irene Jerotich Kosgei (Ken) 2hrs 34mins 32secs, 2 Irene Kemunto Mogake (Ken) 2:34:43, 3 Lisa Weightman (Ken) 2:35:25, 4 Beata Naigambo (Nam) 2:36:43, 5 Rose Kerubo Nyangacha (Ken) 2:37:39, 6 Michelle Cope (Eng) 2:46:13, 7 Epiphanie Nyirabarame (Rwa) 2:48:24, 8 Helen Decker (Eng) 2:49:24, 9 Holly Rush (Eng) 2:49:24, 10 Restituta Joseph Kemi (Tan) 2:57:36, 11 Preethi Lakshmi Rao (Ind) 3:08:14, 12 Mamohau Tene (Les) 3:11:36, 13 Winile Mnisi (Swa) 3:18:32, 14 Lineo Lebotha (Les) 3:24:33, 15 Refiloe Khechane (Les) 3:24:35

BADMINTON

Men's Singles

Gold Medal Final: Chong Lee (Mal) bt Rajiv Ouseph (Eng) 21-10 21-8 Bronze Medal: Sharath Achanta (Ind) bt Soumyadeep Roy (Ind) 11-8 11-5 12-10 11-9

Women's Singles

Gold Medal Final: Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Mew Wong (Mal) 19-21 23-21 21-13

Men's Doubles

Gold Medal Final: Kien Keat Koo & Boon Heong Tan (Mal) bt Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson (Eng) 21-19 21-14

Women's Doubles

Gold Medal Final: Jwala Gutta & Ashwini Ponnappa Machimanda (Ind) bt Shinta Mulia Sari & Lei Yao (Sin) 21-16 21-19

Mixed Doubles

Gold Medal Final: Kien Keat Koo & Eei Hui Chin (Mal) bt Nathan Robertson & Jenny Wallwork (Eng) 22-20 21-12

GYMNASTICS

Women's Finals

Rope: 1 Chrystalleni Trikomiti (Cyp) 25.80pts, 2 Naazmi Johnston (Aus) 25.10, 3 Elaine Koon (Mal) 24.95, 4 Francesca Jones (Wal) 23.80, 5 Nur Hidayah Abdul Wahid (Mal) 23.60, 6 Janine Murray (Aus) 22.90, 7 Mariam Chamilova (Can) 22.75, 8 Francesca Fox (Eng) 22.15

Hoop: 1 Elaine Koon (Mal) 25.30pts, 2 Francesca Jones (Wal) 24.75, 3 Chrystalleni Trikomiti (Cyp) 24.50, 4 Naazmi Johnston (Aus) 24.35, 5 Nur Hidayah Abdul Wahid (Mal) 23.35, 6 Mariam Chamilova (Can) 23.00, 7 Rachel Ennis (Eng) 22.85, 8 Lynne Hutchison (Eng) 22.50

Ball: 1 Naazmi Johnston (Aus) 25.10pts, 2 Elaine Koon (Mal) 24.50, 3 Chrystalleni Trikomiti (Cyp) 24.35, 4 Francesca Jones (Wal) 23.95, 5 Mariam Chamilova (Can) 23.80, 6 Janine Murray (Aus) 23.25, 7 Nur Hidayah Abdul Wahid (Mal) 23.20, 8 Alexandra Martincek (Can) 20.20

Ribbon: 1 Chrystalleni Trikomiti (Cyp) 25.70pts, 2 Naazmi Johnston (Aus) 24.60, 3 Elaine Koon (Mal) 24.40, 4 Mariam Chamilova (Can) 23.90, 5 Janine Murray (Aus) 23.55, 6 Francesca Jones (Wal) 23.10, 7 Nur Hidayah Abdul Wahid (Mal) 22.60, 8 Lynne Hutchison (Eng) 22.15

HOCKEY

Men's Final

Bronze Medal: New Zealand 3 (5) England 3 (3) New Zealand won by tiebreak

Gold Medal: Australia 8 India 0

NETBALL

Women Finals

Bronze Medal: England 70 Jamaica 47

Gold Medal Match: New Zealand 66 Australia 64

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Singles

Gold Medal: Zi Yang (Sin) bt Ning Gao (Sin) 11-3 11-6 7-11 11-5 11-6

Bronze Medal: 3rd Place Match: Sharath Achanta (Ind) bt Soumyadeep Roy (Ind) 11-8 11-5 12-10 11-9

Women's Doubles

Gold Medal: Jiawei Li & Beibei Sun (Sin) bt Tianwei Feng & Yuegu Wang (Sin) 8-11 8-11 11-8 11-3 11-6

Bronze Medal: Mouma Das & Poulomi Ghatak (Ind) bt Zhenhua Vivian Tan & Peri Campbell-Innes (Aus) 11-4 11-7 11-1