Blogs & Opinion


Moyesy neighbours

Martin Tyler - Martin Tyler Posted 24th September 2013 view comments

Tyler's Teaser

Every week, Martin will set you a question of his own to get your grey matter working. Click above for this week's Tyler's Teaser - delivered to you direct from the Manchester derby.

Send your questions to Martin

1: Email your posers to skysportsclub@bskyb.com

2. Use the feedback form at the bottom of this page.


Martin's Starting Stats

Manchester United may have lost the Manchester derby, but Wayne Rooney still managed to break some statistical records. He became the top scorer in Manchester derbies with 11 goals (all competitions), having previously been level on 10 goals with the City pair of Joe Hayes and Franny Lee, and he also became the top scorer in Premier League Manchester derbies with eight goals (overtaking Eric Cantona's seven).

Rooney's free-kick was also only his second goal away from Old Trafford since he scored two in the 3-2 derby win in December. The other was a 1-0 winner at Fulham on February 2. He has now scored or assisted 41 goals in his last 45 Premier League games.

Much was made of how long it had been since we'd seen a Manchester derby without Sir Alex Ferguson, but in fact in 2000 he was in South Africa for the wedding of one of his sons and missed a derby at Maine Road. Joe Royle was the Man City boss and Steve McClaren stood in for Fergie and won 1-0 with a David Beckham goal after 90 seconds.

Rio Ferdinand played in his sixth consecutive match. The last time he played six in a row was as part of a 13-game run from January to March 2009. The derby was also the first Premier League game that Robin van Persie had missed since March 2011 and the first he's missed for Manchester United.

Bright against United

Hi Martin. As a City fan this week's derby got me thinking. As a youngster I hated derby day as we would always lose and I'd get a ribbing in school the next day. However ever since that last derby at Maine Road we seem to have had a bigger share of the spoils, as well as some high-scoring encounters. I was wondering what our head-to-head is like since that last Maine Road derby also how does that compares to other teams against United in that period. I am sure we won't be top but I'd like to see who has scored the most goals against United in that time. Cheers Neill

MARTIN SAYS: The final derby game at Maine Road was a good one for City fans with the home team winning 3-1 and we have looked into their Premier league record against Manchester United since leaving their famous old ground at the end of the 2002/03 season.

There have now been 21 Manchester derbies in the Premier League since City left Maine Road and City have won eight of them, drawing three and losing the other 10. They've scored 32 goals against United and conceded 29.

As you can see from the lists below, no side has scored more Premier League goals against United than City have in the last decade. However, Chelsea have won more games than them.

Goals v Manchester United since start of 2003/04:

Manchester City (32)
Chelsea (26)
Everton, Liverpool (22)
Fulham (20)
Arsenal (19)

Wins v Manchester United since start of 2003/04:

Chelsea (9)
Manchester City (8)
Arsenal, Blackburn (4)
Everton, Fulham, Portsmouth, West Ham (3)

As you can see, in the same period Manchester United have smashed 40 goals past five different teams. They've also dominated against sides such as Aston Villa, Bolton and Wigan in that time.

Goals conceded v Manchester United since start of 2003/04:

Wigan(50)
Aston Villa (47)
Bolton (46)
Fulham (43)
Newcastle (40)

Defeats v Manchester United since start of 2003/04:

Aston Villa (16)
Bolton, Wigan (15)
Fulham (14)
Liverpool, Tottenham (13)

Here is Manchester United's record against every Premier League team in the last 10 years:

OpponentGames PlayedGames WonGames DrawnGames LostWin %GoalsGoals Conceded
Arsenal20106350%3419
Aston Villa20163180%4712
Birmingham1284066.67%225
Blackburn1895450%3317
Blackpool2200100%74
Bolton18152183.33%4610
Burnley210150%31
Charlton8800100%221
Chelsea2166928.57%2426
Crystal Palace321066.67%72
Derby2200100%51
Everton20125360%3722
Fulham20143370.00%4320
Hull City4400100%124
Leeds211050%21
Leicester2200100%51
Liverpool21132661.90%2822
Manchester City21103847.62%2932
Middlesbrough1264250%1913
Newcastle18125166.67%4015
Norwich640266.67%105
Portsmouth14101371.43%309
QPR4400100%91
Reading642066.67%116
Sheffield United2200100%41
Southampton650183.33%137
Stoke1091090%255
Sunderland14113078.57%225
Swansea541080%103
Tottenham20136165%3813
Watford2200100%61
West Brom1293075%3311
West Ham14101371.43%2810
Wigan16150193.75%505
Wolves860275%175

Mikel off the mark

Good day sir...we saw what happened last Saturday. Mikel Obi got his first ever EPL goal... I think his first goal in 7 years. My question is have any midfielder ever gone this long without a goal? Mikel has been playing regularly for Chelsea and scoring for Nigeria. Tosin Adesuyi Emmanuel. Manchester United fan and a Nigerian

MARTIN SAYS: John Obi Mikel needed 185 Premier League appearances before scoring his first goal and until Saturday he was eighth in the list of players with the most Premier League appearances without a goal to their name. The seven ahead of him were:

Kenny Cunningham (335)
Des Walker (264)
Tony Hibbert (259)
Richard Shaw (253)
Stéphane Henchoz (244)
Steve Potts (203)
Lucas Radebe (197)

He was second on the list of current Premier League players without a goal; a list that is headed up by Tony Hibbert (a stat that has been mentioned many times in this column over the years). There are now four current Premier League players with more than 90 appearances and yet no goals:

Tony Hibbert (259)
Andy Wilkinson (118)
Liam Rosenior (98)
Andrew Taylor (96)

In terms of midfielders, Mikel was top of the all-time Premier League list by a long way before Saturday evening. The only midfielder to have now played more than 100 Premier League games without scoring is former Portsmouth man Richard Hughes.

Midfielders with 60+ Premier League appearances, but no goals:

Richard Hughes (114)
Karl Henry (94)
Didier Zokora (88)
Alexei Smertin (82)
Doriva (79)
Leon Britton (72)
Willie Boland (63)

Late Saints

Dear Martin. Really enjoy reading this column. I am a Southampton fan with a question based around our recent form. By my count Saints haven't scored in the 1st half of their last 11 PL games. What is the record for such a statistic? Keep up the good work! John (Southampton Fan)

MARTIN SAYS: You're absolutely right. The last time Southampton scored in the first half was when Jay Rodriguez netted in the 34th minute of their clash at Reading on April 6. They have scored six times in 11 games since then, all in the second half.

This is the 13th longest streak in the history of the Premier League without a first-half goal The longest came from Manchester City side of 2006/07; they went an incredible 16 straight Premier League matches without scoring before the break between November 29 and April 6. The run ended when Joey Barton scored in the 21st minute away at Fulham - and DaMarcus Beasley then netted again 15 minutes later. They scored just 10 goals in that period, all after the interval.

Longest Premier League runs without a first-half goal:

Last game of runTeamGames without first half goal
06-Apr-07Manchester City16
01-Mar-93Chelsea15
22-Dec-01Sunderland15
11-Aug-99Sheffield Wednesday14
05-May-01Southampton14
15-Apr-95Ipswich13
23-Nov-96Ipswich13
11-May-02Coventry12
13-Nov-04Norwich12
17-Oct-98Nottingham Forest12
05-Feb-00Southampton12
31-Jan-96West Ham12
13-Jan-01Everton11
28-Oct-95Manchester City11
21-Sep-13Southampton11
22-Oct-94West Ham11

Familiar foes

Hello Martin, great stats as always this week. I'm a Baggies fan & because of Sessegnon's debut goal against his former club Sunderland for us on Saturday, it got me wondering, how many players have scored on their debut against a former club? Dan Powell

MARTIN SAYS: On Saturday, Stéphane Sessegnon became only the third player to score against a former team on his Premier League club debut - and only the second to score against the team he had just left. The other two instances of this happening are as follows:

STERN JOHN: The Trinidad and Tobago international scored on his Sunderland debut on August 15, 2007 against Birmingham City; a side he'd represented for two years between 2002 and 2004. The goal was a last-minute equaliser in a 2-2 draw after he'd come on as a second-half substitute.

IAN MARSHALL: Oldham enjoyed the services of Ian Marshall for five years between 1988 and 1993, but the striker / defender swiftly returned to haunt them on August 14, 1993 after moving to Ipswich. In his first Premier League game for his new club, he opened the scoring at Boundary Park and Ipswich went on to win 3-0 - just as Sessegnon did for West Brom against Sunderland! To date they are the only two players to leave a club and then score against them in their first Premier League game for their new side.

No draws in the draw

Hi Martin, love your column - got a question for you. I noticed in this round of Champions League games that there was only one draw (Juventus vs Copenhagen), which seems like an incredibly low amount for 16 games! Is this some kind of record, or has there been a week in which there have been no draws whatsoever? Thanks, Sami

MARTIN SAYS: It's worth pointing out that there were no draws in the Premier League last weekend and in fact, we have seen two Champions League group stage matchdays that have produced no draws.

The first time was in the 2006/07 competition during Matchday 3 - held on 17th and 18th October 2006. The British teams fared well with Manchester United, Liverpool and Celtic beating their respective opponents and Chelsea taking the points from Barcelona - thanks to a goal from Didier Drogba - but Arsenal lost their game in Moscow against CSKA. The eventual tournament winners that year were AC Milan and on Matchday 3 they beat Anderlecht by a single goal. The results that day were as follows:

Tuesday October 17, 2006:

CSKA 1-0 Arsenal
Celtic 3-0 Benfica
Lille 3-1 AEK Athens
Anderlecht 0-1 Milan
Dynamo Kiev 0-3 Lyon
Man Utd 3-0 FC Copenhagen
Steaua 1-4 Real Madrid
Porto 4-1 Hamburg

Wednesday October 18, 2006:

Sporting Lisbon 0-1 Bayern Munich
Werder Bremen 2-0 Levski Sofia
Galatasaray 1-2 PSV Eindhoven
Chelsea 1-0 Barcelona
Olympiakos 0-1 Roma
Inter 2-1 Spartak Moscow
Valencia 2-0 Shakhtar
Bordeaux 0-1 Liverpool

The other time this has happened was in the 2010/11 season - on Matchday 5, held on the 23rd and 24th November 2010. Once again the British teams performed well; Spurs, making their first appearance in the Champions League, beat Werder Bremen 3-0, Chelsea beat MSK Zilina 2-1 and Manchester United beat Rangers by a goal. Though similarly to before, it was only Arsenal that lost - being beaten by two goals at Braga. The results that day were:

Tuesday November 23, 2010:

Spartak Moscow 0-3 Marseille
Auxerre 0-2 Milan
Basle 1-0 Cluj
Braga 2-0 Arsenal
Chelsea 2-1 Zilina
Roma 3-2 Bayern Munich
Partizan 0-3 Shakhtar
Ajax 0-4 Real Madrid

Wednesday November 24, 2010:

Rubin 1-0 FC Copenhagen
Rangers 0-1 Man Utd
Valencia 6-1 Bursaspor
Tottenham 3-0 Werder Bremen
Inter 1-0 FC Twente
Schalke 3-0 Lyon
Panathinaikos 0-3 Barcelona
Hapoel Tel Aviv 3-0 Benfica

On a side note, last week's matchday saw an impressive 53 goals scored and 30 of those were on the first night (September 17) which smashed the previous matchday record of 27 set in the 2000/01 season.

back to top

Other Football Experts:

Latest Posts in Football:

Guillem Balague

Balague: Barca training tough

Guillem Balague says Barcelona’s stars will suffer gruelling double sessions during their week at Burton....

Ray Wilkins

Wilkins: Rooney for captain

Ray Wilkins says Wayne Rooney is the "standout candidate" for the England captaincy....

Jamie Carragher

Carra: Gerrard hard to replace

Jamie Carragher says there’s no natural replacement for Steven Gerrard in the England team....

Latest News RSS feeds

Live transfer updates

Everton look set to land Romelu Lukaku on a permanent deal, as Morgan Schneiderlin asks to leave Southampton.

Schneiderlin: Let me leave

Southampton midfielder Morgan Schneiderlin has handed in a transfer request, according to Sky sources.

Shaw: Criticism spot on

Manchester United new boy Luke Shaw says boss Louis van Gaal was right to criticise him for a lack of fitness.

Lukaku set for Everton switch

Sky sources understand Chelsea's Belgium international striker Romelu Lukaku is set for a £24million move to Everton.

PL to use vanishing spray

The Premier League has announced that vanishing spray will be introduced in all Premier League games this season.

Features

La Liga: A look at the best buys so far in Spain

La Liga: A look at the best buys so far in Spain

The top value signings of the summer might not necessarily involve the best players. Clearly, James Rodríguez and Luis Suárez are a cut above anyone recently recruited by Real Sociedad.

In part two of his Sky Sports Fantasy Football scout report, tipster Tim Clement looks at which young stars are set to shine this season

In part two of his Sky Sports Fantasy Football scout report, tipster Tim Clement looks at which young stars are set to shine this season

There’s nothing quite like spotting a young talent set to flourish and Sky Sports Fantasy Football managers will be especially desperate to discover the next young star set to shine.

Good Week/Bad Week: We take a look at the winners and losers from the last seven days

Good Week/Bad Week: We take a look at the winners and losers from the last seven days

So much can change in a week of sporting action and, sure enough, there have been plenty of highs and lows over the past seven days.