Blogs & Opinion


Martin Tyler: Liverpool's red cards, Suarez's hat-tricks and a new teaser

Martin Tyler Posted 25th March 2014 view comments

Tyler's Teaser

Every week, Martin will set you a question of his own to get your grey matter working. Click above for this week's Tyler's Teaser - which comes from Upton Park ahead of West Ham v Manchester United.

Send your questions to Martin

1: Email your posers to skysportsclub@bskyb.com

2. Use the feedback form at the bottom of this page.

Martin’s Starting Stats

This is now the first ever season where Everton, Liverpool and Manchester City have all won away at Manchester United in the Premier League. I was at Old Trafford on Tuesday night to see City do the double for the second season in three. They have also won three derbies in a row for the first time since March 1969 – December 1970. They have also won the last three derbies away – and the last time they did that was when they won five in a row between March 1958 and April 1972.

In fact, in the 1920’s, City made three consecutive league visits to Old Trafford and the games finished 6-1, 2-1 and 3-1. We almost had the same sequence of results again, but it wasn’t quite 3-1 this time! In fact, in the season when they won 6-1 in the Premier League they were relegated, but when they won by that scoreline in 2012 they won league.

It was Rio Ferdinand’s 500th career league appearance and Joe Hart made his100th shutout for Man City. He has been the goalkeeper in all four of City’s Premier League wins at Old Trafford.

Wayne Rooney has now gone 11 games at Old Trafford without scoring since October 26. His last nine goals have all been away from home – and we saw two of them at West Ham on Saturday. Edin Dzeko became the fourth Manchester City player to reach 20 goals (all competitions) this season. Sergio Aguero has 26, Alvaro Negredo 23, Yaya Toure 21 and Edin Dzeko 20.

In 2014 Manchester United have won seven and lost eight in all competitions. Manuel Pellegrini has managed three times at Old Trafford now and not conceded in any of the games. He secured two 0-0’s with Villarreal in the Champions League and his overall record against United is P6 W2 D4 L0 F7 A1

I’ll finish this section with the most damning fact of all.  This is the first time in Premier League history that Man United have lost 10 games.

The ultimate run-in

Hi Martin. As a Liverpool fan starting to dream, I believe the club will have to win all remaining fixtures to clinch the title. This would then mean that they would have won the last 14 matches of the season, taking 42 points from 42! Has there ever been such a run in to the season? Also, what has been the most points taken from the last 14 games for a team, coming from a lower position, to clinch the title? Best Regards, Henri

MARTIN SAYS: We asked Opta to look at the stats and tell us the teams who have picked up the most points from the last 14 games of a Premier League season. I can tell you that no side has ever won their last 14 games of a season, but we have seen a team win their last 13 games.

That team was Arsenal in 2001/02, who drew their 25th game of the season 1-1 at home to Southampton – and then won their final 13 matches against Everton, Fulham, Newcastle, Derby, Aston Villa, Sunderland, Charlton, Tottenham, Ipswich, West Ham, Bolton, Arsenal and Everton. After 24 games they were second on 47 points, one point behind leaders Manchester United and one point above Liverpool in fourth. They ended up winning the title by seven points on 87 points.

Manchester United have twice gone unbeaten in the last 14 games of the season. In 1999/2000 they won 12 and drew two of their last 14 and in 2002/03 they won 11 and drew three. On both occasions they won the title.

Liverpool are no strangers to finishing the season strongly. We have twice seen them pick up 37 points from the last 14 games of the season. In both 2001/02 and 2005/06 they only lost one of their last 14 games and finished second and third respectively.

Best finishes to a Premier League season (final 14 games): 

TeamSeasonPWDLFAGDPts
Arsenal20021413103072340
Manchester United200014122041142738
Manchester United19961412113182337
Liverpool20021412113462837
Liverpool20061412112781937
Manchester United200314113034102436
Manchester United200614112127101735
Chelsea20091411212491535
Liverpool200914112138122635
Arsenal20131411212481635

No red for Reds

Hi Martin, love to read your column here from India. In a week of red cards and controversies I wanted to ask you a red card question regarding Liverpool. Cardiff was yet another game for Liverpool without getting a red. The last in the league, I think, was Shelvey against United, at the early stages of the previous season. I wanted to know the longest that teams have gone without getting a red in the league. Also how many teams have played an entire season without getting a red? I know Liverpool played out 2008-09 without one. Any others? Vivek (kopite) (Liverpool)

MARTIN SAYS: Writing ahead of the midweek game with Sunderland, Liverpool have gone 63 matches since their last red card. You’re right to say the last Liverpool player to be sent for an early bath in the Premier League was Jonjo Shelvy against Manchester United at Anfield on September 23, 2012.

Liverpool are currently on the 12th longest run without a red card in Premier League history. Incredibly Leeds United played 131 Premier League games before picking up their first red card. They received no reds in the first three Premier League seasons and their run finally ended in September 1995 when John Pemberton was sent off in a 3-1 defeat at home to QPR.

It should be pointed out that the laws of the game have changed in recent years and certain offences are mandatory red cards for referees – which has led to more red cards – though there are signs of a softer approach this season.

Longest runs without a red card in Premier League history

TeamGames without a RedRun StartedRun Ended
Leeds United13115/08/9216/09/95
Ipswich Town9403/10/9228/12/94
Manchester City9122/08/9215/10/94
Liverpool8711/02/9516/04/97
Aston Villa8215/08/9230/04/94
Everton7910/02/9314/01/95
Manchester United7315/08/9219/03/94
Liverpool7029/04/0623/03/08
Southampton6915/01/9422/10/95
Fulham6819/10/0922/05/11
Manchester United6429/10/1105/05/13
Liverpool6329/09/12Ongoing

You also ask about teams who have gone through a season without receiving a red card. In total, 26 teams have achieved this feat in Premier League history – although only one side has done it in the last four seasons. That team was Fulham in 2011/12.

Remarkably we could see five teams do it this year because, like Liverpool, no red cards have been awarded to Cardiff, Aston Villa, West Brom or Southampton this season.

Current runs without a red card (ahead of Wednesday's games)

TeamGames without a RedRun Started
Liverpool6329/09/12
Southampton3404/05/13
West Bromwich Albion3404/05/13
Aston Villa3119/05/13
Cardiff City3117/08/13
Crystal Palace1830/11/13
Everton1229/12/13
Norwich City801/02/14
Newcastle United801/02/14
Hull City701/02/14
West Ham United608/02/14
Swansea City315/03/14
Stoke City215/03/14
Tottenham Hotspur216/03/14
Manchester City222/03/14
Manchester United222/03/14
Chelsea122/03/14
Arsenal1-
Fulham0-
Sunderland0-

Arsenal outgunned

Arsenal have conceded six goals against Chelsea, six goals against Man City and five goals against Liverpool. Has any team ever finished in the top four having conceded so many goals against the teams above them? Leslie (Arsenal fan)

MARTIN SAYS: In total, Arsenal have conceded 17 goals in their five games against the other sides in the top three. As you mention, they lost 5-1 to Liverpool, 6-3 to Man City and 6-0 to Chelsea – but in their home games against Chelsea and Liverpool they kept clean sheets, drawing 0-0 with the Blues and beating the Reds 2-0. They host Manchester City this Saturday live on Sky Sports.

We asked Opta to tell us which top-four sides have conceded the most goals against the other sides in the top four that season and we’ve found just one team that has conceded more than Arsenal. That side is Tottenham, who finished fourth in 2011/12 despite conceding 20 goals to the teams above them – Manchester City, Manchester United and Arsenal.

They lost 5-1 and 3-2 to Manchester City; lost 3-0 and 3-1 to Manchester United; and also lost 5-2 to Arsenal despite beating them 2-1 at White Hart Lane. That’s a total of 20 goals conceded. Arsenal will need to avoid conceding three times on Saturday night to avoid matching that unwanted record.

Top four sides conceding 13+ goals to other top-four sides in a season:

TeamSeasonGames PlayedGoals Conceded
Tottenham Hotspur2012620
Newcastle United2003617
Arsenal2014517
Arsenal2012615
Leeds United2000614
Newcastle United2002614
Tottenham Hotspur2010614
Norwich City1998613
Chelsea1998613
Manchester United2002613
Everton2005613

Suarez’s treble of trebles

Hi Martin. I'm a big fan of your column and I never miss it. Luis Suarez scored his third hat-trick of the season against Cardiff on Saturday. What is the highest number of hat-tricks scored by a player in a Premier League season and also who has scored the most hat-tricks during his entire Premier League career? Sheikh (Liverpool fan in Ghana)

MARTIN SAYS: Before I answer your question, let me put Suarez’s achievement into context. When he scored hat-tricks against West Brom and Norwich earlier this season it was only the 34th time that a player had scored more than one hat-trick in a season. He also scored two hat-tricks last season and has become only the fourth player in Premier League history to score multiple hat-tricks in successive seasons after Alan Shearer (1994/95 & 1995/96), Thierry Henry (2003/04, 2004/05 & 2005/06) and Robin van Persie (2011/12 & 2012/13).

Now that he has added a third hat-trick to his list of achievements this season, I can tell you that he has become only the fourth player in Premier League history to score three hat-tricks in a season. The previous players were as follows:

DIMITAR BERBATOV (2010/11) – The Bulgarian scored five hat-tricks for Manchester United in the 2010/11 season. He scored in a 3-2 win over Liverpool in September, he hit five in a 7-1 success against Blackburn in November and scored three in a 5-0 win over Birmingham in January.

RUUD VAN NISTELROOY (2002/03) – The Dutchman also achieved the feat for Manchester United, netting trebles in a 5-3 win over Newcastle in November, a 3-0 win over Fulham in March and a 4-1 win over Charlton in May.

ALAN SHEARER (1994/95 & 1995/96) – Alan Shearer has achieved this feat twice – and this leads us on to the answer to your first question. In 1994/95, he hit hat-tricks for Blackburn against QPR, West Ham and Ipswich – but in the following season he scored FIVE hat-tricks against Coventry, Nottingham Forest, West Ham, Bolton and Tottenham.

So Alan Shearer is the man who has scored the most hat-tricks in one season – and he’s also the man with the most Premier League hat-tricks overall. It’s also worth pointing out that Shearer scored an old First Division hat-trick as well – on his full debut for Southampton against Arsenal. He scored 11 trebles in his Premier League career, while Luis Suarez has now moved up to fifth on the list after scoring the sixth hat-trick of his career.

Most Premier League hat-tricks:

Alan Shearer (11)

Robbie Fowler (9)

Thierry Henry, Michael Owen (8)

Wayne Rooney, Luis Suarez (6)

Dimitar Berbatov, Andrew Cole, Ruud van Nistelrooy, Robin van Persie, Ian Wright (5)

Goals galore

Dear Martin. There was a lot of goals scored in the Premier League this weekend with teams winning 6-0, 6-3, 5-0 and 4-1. Is this the weekend with the most Premier League goals ever and was Saturday the day with the most goals ever? Jake (Bolton fan)

MARTIN SAYS: With the help of Opta, I can tell you that since the Premier League was reduced to 20 teams, the goals record for a Premier League weekend in 43. We had 42 goals this weekend, so we fell one short of matching the record!

The record was set on February 5/6 2011 when the results were as follows:

Saturday February 5, 2011:

Stoke 3-2 Sunderland

Wigan 4-3 Blackburn

Newcastle 4-4 Arsenal

Man City 3-0 West Brom

Tottenham 2-1 Bolton

Everton 5-3 Blackpool

Aston Villa 2-2 Fulham

Wolves 2-1 Man Utd

Sunday February 6, 2011:

West Ham 0-1 Birmingham

Chelsea 0-1 Liverpool

As you can see – on that Saturday there were 41 goals scored, which is nine more goals than were scored last Saturday. That’s the most we’ve seen on one day in the 20-team Premier League era – but back in May 1993 we actually saw an incredible 47 goals scored in the nine games that were played. Six of those games featured at least six goals.

Saturday May 8, 1993: 

Liverpool 6-2 Tottenham

Man City 2-5 Everton

Coventry 3-3 Leeds

Arsenal 3-0 Crystal Palace

Sheff Utd 4-2 Chelsea

Blackburn 1-0 Sheff Wed

Oldham 4-3 Southampton

Middlesbrough 3-3 Norwich

Ipswich 2-1 Nottingham Forest

So the 32 goals scored on Saturday fell short of the record, but equalled the most scored on a single day this season.

back to top

Other Football Experts:

Latest Posts in Football:

Latest News RSS feeds

Hyypia quits as Brighton boss

Sami Hyypia has left Brighton after the club accepted his resignation as manager.

Stoke v Chelsea live

Live minute-by-minute updates from the Barclays Premier League clash between Stoke and Chelsea at the Britannia Stadium.

Neville: Reds are miles away

Liverpool and Arsenal can forget about winning trophies until they learn how to stop the opposition, says Gary Neville.

Board heckled at Rangers AGM

Rangers chairman David Somers struggled to make himself heard amid boos and heckles as he addressed the club's AGM.

Monday Night Football

Live coverage of the Premier League match between Stoke and Chelsea, plus reaction to Napoli's Italian Super Cup victory.

Features

Liverpool 2-2 Arsenal: Five talking points from Anfield

Liverpool 2-2 Arsenal: Five talking points from Anfield

"It was a bizarre game and lots of unusual things happened." That was how Sky Sports pundit Alan Smith summed up Liverpool and Arsenal's thrilling 2-2 draw on Super Sunday.

Premier League: Former Barcelona forward Bojan Krkic settling at Stoke and ready for fresh clash with Chelsea

Premier League: Former Barcelona forward Bojan Krkic settling at Stoke and ready for fresh clash with Chelsea

Bojan Krkic made his name at Barcelona but is now hoping to build a career at Stoke City, writes Adam Bate.

Newcastle 0-1 Sunderland: Reshuffled defence stand firm for visitors at St James' Park

Newcastle 0-1 Sunderland: Reshuffled defence stand firm for visitors at St James' Park

Adam Johnson once again grabbed the headlines in the Tyne-Wear derby, finding the net at St James’ Park for the third season in a row to help Sunderland to a record fourth-straight victory over arch rivals Newcastle in the Premier League.