Skip to content
Home
Sports
Football
F1
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Golf
Boxing
NFL
Tennis
Racing
Darts
NBA
Netball
MMA
More Sports
Scores
Watch
Sky Bet
Shop
More
Transfer Centre
Live on Sky
Get Sky Sports
Sky Go
NOW
Kick It Out
Black Lives Matter
British South Asians in Football
Sky Zero
Podcasts
Mobile
Twitter
Facebook
Contact Us
Work @ Sky Sports
Terms & Conditions
Watch Sky Sports
Racing
Home
News
Racecards
Fast Results
Full Results
Naps
Watch
Pointers
Sky Bet
ABC
Features
Pundits
Race Calendar
More
Horse Profile
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Age:
9 (Foaled March 17th, 1999)
Sex:
Bay Gelding
Breeding:
Flying Spur - All Laughter (Vision (USA))
Trainer:
G L Moore
Owner:
Mr R A Green
Vital Stats
Period
Runs
1st
2nd
3rd
Win %
£1 stake
Lifetime (Jump)
34
6
8
2
18%
-£0.38
Lifetime (Flat)
41
7
9
2
17%
-£15.72
Form
All runs
Wins only
Wins & places
After 60-day break
Date
Pos
SP
2008
09 Oct
6
13 ran
Weight
:
9-2
Winner
:
Veloso (FR)
Beaten by
:
22 l
OR
:
65
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J Quinn
Race details
:
Great Leighs, 1m 5f 66y, Standard, Class 6
6/1
07 Sep
2
12 ran
Weight
:
11-7
Winner
:
Captain Becket
Beaten by
:
5 l
OR
:
100
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 6f 110y, Good, Class 4
17/2
21 Aug
1
18 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
OR
:
102
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 4f, Good to Firm, Class 5
6/1
13 Jul
PU
Weight
:
11-12
Winner
:
William Butler (IRE)
OR
:
115
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Stratford, 2m 4f, Good, Class 3
22/1
24 Jun
2
12 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Cornish Flame
Beaten by
:
2 l
OR
:
110
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Newton Abbot, 2m 3f, Good, Good to Soft in places, Class 5
9/2
13 Jun
4
9 ran
Weight
:
11-2
Winner
:
Redemption
Beaten by
:
31¾ l
OR
:
125
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Market Rasen, 2m 3f 110y, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class 4
11/2
18 May
PU
Weight
:
11-6
Winner
:
Megaton
OR
:
119
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fakenham, 3m 110y, Good to Firm, Class 3
11/1
18 Apr
5
9 ran
Weight
:
10-11
Winner
:
Ela Re
Beaten by
:
12¼ l
OR
:
120
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
E Dehdashti
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m 110y, Good, Class 3
16/1
2007
02 Jun
3
10 ran
Weight
:
11-1
Winner
:
Risk Accessor (IRE)
Beaten by
:
5.50 l
OR
:
119
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Worcester, 2m 4f 110y, Good, Good to Soft in places, Class 3
8/1
27 May
2
14 ran
Weight
:
10-9
Winner
:
They All Laughed
Beaten by
:
4 l
OR
:
72
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Miss Hayley Moore
Race details
:
Newmarket, 1m 4f, Good to Soft, Good in places, Class 5
10/1
15 May
2
7 ran
Weight
:
9-4
Winner
:
Caucasienne (FR)
Beaten by
:
0.50 l
OR
:
68
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
G Baker
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Good, Class 5
13/2
19 Apr
11
12 ran
Weight
:
11-4
Winner
:
Glengarra (IRE)
Beaten by
:
54¼ l
OR
:
123
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m 110y, Good, Class 3
12/1
31 Mar
8
12 ran
Weight
:
10-2
Winner
:
Misty Dancer
Beaten by
:
20.50 l
OR
:
126
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Ascot, 2m 3f, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class 2
20/1
07 Mar
9
9 ran
Weight
:
9-7
Winner
:
Mind How You Go (FR)
Beaten by
:
16.50 l
OR
:
67
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
A Kirby
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 2m, Standard, Class 5
12/1
31 Jan
4
7 ran
Weight
:
9-4
Winner
:
Nawow
Beaten by
:
4.50 l
OR
:
68
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
G Baker
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 1m 5f, Standard, Class 5
7/1
24 Jan
5
8 ran
Weight
:
9-11
Winner
:
Lorikeet
Beaten by
:
1.50 l
OR
:
68
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
G Baker
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 2m, Standard, Class 5
16/1
2006
27 Dec
UR
Weight
:
11-7
Winner
:
Nadover (FR)
OR
:
126
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Chepstow, 2m 3f 110y, Soft, Class 3
40/1
24 Oct
6
14 ran
Weight
:
11-12
Winner
:
Butler's Cabin (FR)
Beaten by
:
22 l
OR
:
132
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m 4f 110y, Good, Class 3
66/1
14 Oct
10
11 ran
Weight
:
11-12
Winner
:
Crossbow Creek
Beaten by
:
33¾ l
OR
:
136
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Kempton Park, 2m, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class 2
25/1
30 Sep
7
10 ran
Weight
:
11-9
Winner
:
Wee Dinns (IRE)
Beaten by
:
25 l
OR
:
126
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 2f 110y, Good to Firm, Class 2
15/2
17 Mar
F
Weight
:
11-1
Winner
:
Greenhope (IRE)
OR
:
136
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m 110y, Good, Class 1
50/1
02 Mar
9
10 ran
Weight
:
8-5
Winner
:
Zamboozle (IRE)
Beaten by
:
13.50 l
OR
:
71
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
P Hanagan
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 1m 4f, Standard, Class 4
10/1
2005
26 Dec
F
Weight
:
11-9
Winner
:
Hoo La Baloo (FR)
OR
:
136
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Timmy Murphy
Race details
:
Sandown Park, 2m, Good, Good to Firm in places
16/1
12 Nov
6
9 ran
Weight
:
11-7
Winner
:
Crozan (FR)
Beaten by
:
36¼ l
OR
:
136
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m 4f 110y, Good to Soft, Class B
16/1
25 Oct
1
7 ran
Weight
:
11-10
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
OR
:
124
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m, Good, Good to Soft in places, Class C
14/1
08 Sep
5
11 ran
Weight
:
11-5
Winner
:
Papeete (GER)
Beaten by
:
11 l
OR
:
73
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
S Thomas
Race details
:
Epsom Downs, 1m 4f 10y, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class 5
9/4
29 Aug
2
12 ran
Weight
:
10-8
Winner
:
Bollin Thomas
Beaten by
:
1¼ l
OR
:
70
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr M Figge
Race details
:
Epsom Downs, 1m 4f 10y, Good, Good to Soft in places, Class 3
12/1
17 Aug
8
11 ran
Weight
:
9-13
Winner
:
Blackmail (USA)
Beaten by
:
10¾ l
OR
:
70
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Epsom Downs, 1m 4f 10y, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class 5
11/4
02 Aug
5
18 ran
Weight
:
9-2
Winner
:
Boot 'n Toot
Beaten by
:
3.50 l
OR
:
72
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Good, Class 4
8/1
20 Jul
8
10 ran
Weight
:
9-13
Winner
:
Iffy
Beaten by
:
6¾ l
OR
:
75
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Jemma Marshall
Race details
:
Sandown Park, 1m 2f 7y, Good to Firm, Firm in places, Class 5
20/1
08 Jul
6
7 ran
Weight
:
9-10
Winner
:
Eastborough (IRE)
Beaten by
:
11.50 l
OR
:
78
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Ted Durcan
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 1m 3f 106y, Standard (Turf: Good to Firm, Good in places), Class 4
12/1
05 Jun
2
6 ran
Weight
:
11-6
Winner
:
Tigers Lair (IRE)
Beaten by
:
1¼ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Stratford, 2m 4f, Good, Good to Firm in places
13/8
29 May
1
6 ran
Weight
:
11-0
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 4f, Good to Firm
15/8
10 May
2
5 ran
Weight
:
11-0
Winner
:
Andreas (FR)
Beaten by
:
13 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Newton Abbot, 2m 110y, Good to Firm, Good in places
9/2
29 Apr
2
9 ran
Weight
:
11-2
Winner
:
Space Star
Beaten by
:
1¼ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
J E Moore
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 2f, Good
15/8
16 Apr
11
17 ran
Weight
:
9-10
Winner
:
Dickie Deadeye
Beaten by
:
27¼ l
OR
:
79
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Newbury, 1m 5f 61y, Soft (Straight - Good to Soft)
16/1
2004
27 Nov
8
11 ran
Weight
:
10-10
Winner
:
Distant Prospect (IRE)
Beaten by
:
16 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
James Davies
Race details
:
Newbury, 2m 110y, Good, Good to Soft in places on the chase course.
25/1
14 Nov
2
8 ran
Weight
:
11-12
Winner
:
Cool Roxy
Beaten by
:
3 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
James Davies
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 2f 110y, Good
11/2
27 Oct
UR
Weight
:
11-12
Winner
:
Calatagan (IRE)
Beaten by
:
84¾ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R Lucey-Butler
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m 110y, Good
20/1
30 Aug
2
12 ran
Weight
:
11-7
Winner
:
Tender Falcon
Beaten by
:
1¼ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mr S Walker
Race details
:
Epsom Downs, 1m 4f 10y, Good (Round Course Good to Soft in Places), Class C
5/1
15 Aug
9
15 ran
Weight
:
9-13
Winner
:
Tender Falcon
Beaten by
:
18¼ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Miss E J Jones
Race details
:
Bath, 1m 3f 144y, Good to Firm, Class C
11/2
15 Jul
1
8 ran
Weight
:
9-8
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Epsom Downs, 1m 4f 10y, None specified, Class E
10/3
25 Jun
3
5 ran
Weight
:
11-12
Winner
:
Gimmick (FR)
Beaten by
:
8 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Ruby Walsh
Race details
:
Market Rasen, 2m 1f 110y, Good to Firm, Good in places, Class B
7/4
10 Jun
1
5 ran
Weight
:
10-8
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Miss Hayley Moore
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Firm (Firm - Watered), Class E
4/9
22 May
1
16 ran
Weight
:
10-9
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Ruby Walsh
Race details
:
Stratford, 2m 110y, None specified, Class C
3/1
12 May
1
16 ran
Weight
:
9-2
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Good to Firm, Firm in places, Class E
4/1
2003
29 Oct
2
10 ran
Weight
:
11-1
Winner
:
Albuhera (IRE)
Beaten by
:
5 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
A P McCoy
Race details
:
Cheltenham, 2m 110y, Good to Firm, Class B
8/1
27 Sep
1
12 ran
Weight
:
11-5
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
A P McCoy
Race details
:
Plumpton, 2m, Good to Firm (Watered), Class E
1/2
23 Sep
UR
Weight
:
11-5
Winner
:
Dusty Too
Beaten by
:
74 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
A P McCoy
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 2f 110y, Good to Firm, Class E
4/11
10 Sep
2
6 ran
Weight
:
11-3
Winner
:
Second Paige (IRE)
Beaten by
:
nk
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
A P McCoy
Race details
:
Hereford, 2m 3f 110y, Good to Firm, Class E
2/5
22 Aug
1
5 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
A P McCoy
Race details
:
Fontwell Park, 2m 2f 110y, Good to Firm, Firm in places, Class E
9/4
07 Aug
2
8 ran
Weight
:
8-8
Winner
:
Ampoule
Beaten by
:
hd
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Firm, Good to Firm in places, Class D
3/1
15 Jul
7
12 ran
Weight
:
9-12
Winner
:
Martin's Sunset
Beaten by
:
7¾ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 1f 209y, Firm (Watered), Class F
5/2
10 Jul
1
10 ran
Weight
:
9-3
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
R L Moore
Race details
:
Epsom Downs, 1m 4f 10y, Good to Firm, Class E
4/1
19 Jun
3
12 ran
Weight
:
10-11
Winner
:
Digger (IRE)
Beaten by
:
11¼ l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mrs S Bosley
Race details
:
Ripon, 1m 4f 60y, Good to Firm, Firm in places, Class E
7/4
12 Jun
2
8 ran
Weight
:
10-8
Winner
:
Final Dividend (IRE)
Beaten by
:
0.50 l
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mrs S Bosley
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Firm, Good to Firm in places, Class E
4/5
30 May
1
11 ran
Weight
:
10-12
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
G L Moore
Jockey
:
Mrs S Bosley
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Good to Firm, Firm in places, Class E
7/4
14 May
1
16 ran
Weight
:
9-8
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
D Holland
Race details
:
Brighton, 1m 3f 196y, Firm, Good to Firm in places, Class G
9/4
08 May
2
13 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Mai Tai (IRE)
Beaten by
:
¾ l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
G Duffield
Race details
:
Southwell, 1m 4f, Good to Firm, Good in places, Class G
4/1
21 Apr
6
10 ran
Weight
:
10-7
Winner
:
Prince Among Men
Beaten by
:
28 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
J R Kavanagh
Race details
:
Market Rasen, 2m 1f 110y, Good to Firm (with Good patches), Class G
15/2
01 Apr
10
16 ran
Weight
:
9-13
Winner
:
Jarjoor
Beaten by
:
12¾ l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
A McCarthy
Race details
:
Nottingham, 1m 54y, Good, Class E
33/1
14 Mar
5
11 ran
Weight
:
10-8
Winner
:
Rainbow River (IRE)
Beaten by
:
25.50 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
T J Phelan
Race details
:
Fakenham, 2m, Good, Class E
10/1
22 Jan
12
14 ran
Weight
:
8-11
Winner
:
Free Option (IRE)
Beaten by
:
9¼ l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
Dale Gibson
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 1m 2f, Standard, Class D
50/1
2002
23 Oct
6
16 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Internationalguest (IRE)
Beaten by
:
13¾ l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
N Callan
Race details
:
Nottingham, 1m 1f 213y, Soft, Good to Soft in places, Class D
16/1
17 Sep
5
7 ran
Weight
:
8-9
Winner
:
Maunsell's Road (IRE)
Beaten by
:
8.50 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
J Fortune
Race details
:
Salisbury, 1m 4f, Firm, Good to Firm in places (Watered), Class D
10/3
06 Sep
7
11 ran
Weight
:
9-4
Winner
:
Gracia
Beaten by
:
18¼ l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
Ted Durcan
Race details
:
Epsom Downs, 1m 2f 18y, Good, Good to Firm in places, Class D
10/1
16 Aug
4
7 ran
Weight
:
8-9
Winner
:
Persian King (IRE)
Beaten by
:
6.50 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
Ted Durcan
Race details
:
Epsom Downs, 1m 2f 18y, Good to Firm, Good in places, Class D
9/2
10 Jun
1
7 ran
Weight
:
8-4
Winner
:
Flying Spirit (IRE)
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
P Hanagan
Race details
:
Nottingham, 1m 1f 213y, Good, Class F
5/2
05 Jun
2
6 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Anna Kareena (IRE)
Beaten by
:
5 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
Ted Durcan
Race details
:
Chester, 1m 2f 75y, Good, Class D
5/2
30 May
3
15 ran
Weight
:
8-13
Winner
:
Thesaurus
Beaten by
:
3 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
Ted Durcan
Race details
:
Goodwood, 1m 1f, Good, Good to Soft in places, Class D
14/1
14 May
13
15 ran
Weight
:
7-10
Winner
:
Serieux
Beaten by
:
16¾ l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
Dale Gibson
Race details
:
York, 6f 214y, good in the back straight, Class B
20/1
04 May
2
10 ran
Weight
:
9-3
Winner
:
Silver Band
Beaten by
:
1 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
Dale Gibson
Race details
:
Thirsk, 6f, Firm, Class E
4/1
06 Apr
8
14 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Mayville's Magic (USA)
Beaten by
:
6.50 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
G Duffield
Race details
:
Lingfield Park, 6f, Standard, Class D
16/1
22 Mar
5
12 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Far Lane (USA)
Beaten by
:
12 l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
G Duffield
Race details
:
Doncaster, 7f, Good to Soft, Soft in places on the Straight, Class D
12/1
2001
22 Jun
6
11 ran
Weight
:
9-0
Winner
:
Al Moughazel (USA)
Beaten by
:
4¼ l
Trainer
:
M Tompkins
Jockey
:
J Stack
Race details
:
Newmarket, 6f, Good to Firm, Class D
25/1
Home
Sports
Football
F1
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Golf
Boxing
NFL
Tennis
Racing
Darts
NBA
Netball
MMA
More Sports
Scores
Watch
Sky Bet
Shop
More
Transfer Centre
Live on Sky
Get Sky Sports
Sky Go
NOW
Kick It Out
Black Lives Matter
British South Asians in Football
Sky Zero
Podcasts
Mobile
Twitter
Facebook
Contact Us
Work @ Sky Sports
Terms & Conditions
Watch Sky Sports