Ascot

  • 16:15 Mitie Events & Leisure Gordon Carter Handicap2m

  • Winner £7,439 2nd £2,214 3rd £1,106 4th £553
  • Going: Soft
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 3m 34.31s
  • Off time: 16:15:20
16:15 Ascot Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Ballinderry Boy 9/4
2nd Man Of Plenty 10/1
3rd Argent Knight 10/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (3) 118436 Black and White diabolo, White sleeves, Black armlets, Black and White quartered cap Arch Villain (IRE) 13
Nag me
4 9-13 b Mrs A J Perrett R L Moore 89 8/19.00
2 (1) 037652 Brown, beige hoops and armlets Mawaakef (IRE) 17
Nag me
5 9-11 J R Jenkins K Fallon 87 20/121.00
3 (6) 821781 Red, white triple diamond, red sleeves, white spots, red cap, white diamond Sula Two 14
Nag meDistance Winner
6 9-10 R J Hodges G Lee 86 14/115.00
4 (7) 780161 Emerald Green and Royal Blue (halved horizontally), Blue sleeves, Emerald Green cap Man Of Plenty 18
Nag meDistance Winner
4 9-6 p E A L Dunlop W Buick 82 10/111.00
5 (4) 1103- BLACK, YELLOW disc, striped sleeves and cap Asker (IRE) 212
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
5 9-5 b Miss Z C Davison R Thomas 81 50/151.00
6 (10) 612243 Black and white diabolo, white sleeves, black armlets, red cap Presto Volante (IRE) 19
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-5 p Mrs A J Perrett P J Dobbs 81 20/121.00
7 (11) 725445 Dark Blue and White check, Red sleeves and cap Spice Fair 37
Nag meDistance Winner
6 9-4 M D I Usher J Fortune 80 16/117.00
8 (2) 346-2 Pink, White sleeves Perfect Heart 17
Nag me
4 9-4 h R Varian Andrea Atzeni 80 6/17.00
9 (13) 662721 White, black hollow box, black and white halved sleeves Linguine (FR) 37
Nag me
3 9-3 S Durack James Doyle 90 11/26.50
10 (9) 136532 Emerald Green, Red hoops, Emerald Green sleeves, White armlets, Red cap Luggers Hall (IRE) 41
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
5 9-1 A W Carroll T P Queally 77 20/121.00
11 (8) 224119 Lime Green, Royal Blue epaulets and cap Argent Knight 31
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
3 9-1 v W Jarvis S J Drowne 88 10/111.00
12 (12) 131156 Red and Yellow (halved), sleeves reversed, Yellow cap, Red spots Sunny Future (IRE) 19
Nag me
7 9-0 h M S Saunders Catherine Gannon 76 33/134.00
13 (5) 09-3321 Emerald green, white diamond, white sleeves, emerald green diamonds, white cap, emerald green diamond Ballinderry Boy 27
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-8 A M Balding Oisin Murphy (5) 81 9/43.25

Verdict

Arch Villain found the 2m2f of the Cesarewitch beyond him last time but has claims on his earlier form over today's trip. Man Of Plenty is upped in class after a victory at Musselburgh and so is Linguine, who recently scored over 1m6f at Carlisle. Argent Knight will find this easier than his latest task at Goodwood and can figure while the lightly-raced Perfect Heart may find enough improvement to get involved on only his second start of the year. SULA TWO won a more competitive race dropped back to 1m 4f at Newbury last time and given she's a previous winner over today's longer distance, Ron Hodges' mare gets the vote to follow-up.