Ascot

  • 16:25 Royal Hunt Cup 1m

  • Winner £62,310 2nd £18,660 3rd £9,330 4th £4,670
  • Going: Good
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 38.53s
  • Off time: 16:25:26
16:25 Ascot Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Julienas (IRE) 12/1
2nd Dance And Dance (IRE) 7/1
3rd Invisible Man 20/1
4th Pendragon (USA) 33/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (16) 043258 Royal Blue, White epaulets, striped cap Fareer 34
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 9-10 b1 E A L Dunlop R Hills 109 25/126.00
2 (25) 265-498 Royal blue Invisible Man 97
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 9-6 b Saeed bin Suroor L Dettori 105 20/121.00
3 (15) 6125-14 Yellow, black sash, white sleeves, black and white quartered cap Eton Forever (IRE) 49
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 9-4 R Varian N Callan 103 14/115.00
4 (30) 61-2031 Royal Blue, White disc, Royal Blue sleeves, White spots Dance And Dance (IRE) 12 (ex5)
Distance Winner
5 9-3 E F Vaughan R L Moore 97 7/18.00
5 (18) 210/82-8 PURPLE, yellow cross of lorraine, yellow cap Stunning View (IRE) 17
4 9-0 p1 D K Weld P J Smullen 99 28/129.00
7 (10) 51316-1 ROYAL BLUE, white spots, red cap, white spots Super Say (IRE) 25
Distance Winner
5 8-13 A Oliver B A Curtis (3) 98 20/121.00
8 (19) 4397-42 Black, Yellow cap Proponent (IRE) 46
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
7 8-13 R Charlton Harry Bentley (5) 98 20/121.00
9 (27) 18370-2 White, dark blue seams, hooped sleeves and cap Albaqaa 49
Beaten Favourite
6 8-13 t1 P J O'gorman D Holland 98 100/1101.00
10 (12) 1140-43 Dark Blue, Grey stars, Dark Blue cap, Grey star Start Right 12
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 8-13 L M Cumani K Fallon 98 8/19.00
11 (11) 414/608- Maroon, maroon and grey check sleeves and cap Mr David (USA) 249
4 8-13 J A Osborne Hayley Turner 98 66/167.00
12 (31) 80-3017 Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars, royal blue cap Kyllachy Star 25
Distance Winner
5 8-12 R A Fahey P Makin 97 40/141.00
13 (7) 37-2648 Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars and stars on cap Brae Hill (IRE) 25
5 8-12 R A Fahey Lee Topliss (5) 97 33/134.00
14 (2) 2233-03 Royal Blue, Emerald Green sleeves, Red cap Invincible Soul (IRE) 16
Distance Winner
4 8-12 p1 R Hannon R Hughes 97 18/119.00
15 (3) 96769-2 Dark Blue, White sleeves and cap Mont Agel 34
Distance Winner
4 8-12 M L W Bell Johnny Murtagh 97 14/115.00
16 (9) 12-9224 Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars, red cap Pintura 34
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 8-10 D M Simcock J P Spencer 95 20/121.00
17 (22) 4/138-P0 RED, BLACK stars, RED sleeves Capital Attraction (USA) 34
Distance Winner
4 8-10 b1 Sir H R A Cecil T P Queally 95 50/151.00
18 (24) 5210-33 Emerald Green, Red sash, Yellow sleeves and cap Julienas (IRE) 20
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 8-8 W R Swinburn E Ahern 93 12/113.00
19 (17) 4521-09 Light Blue, Red epaulets, Light Blue sleeves, Red seams, Red cap Gunner Lindley (IRE) 53
Distance Winner
4 8-7 B W Hills Michael Hills 92 40/141.00
20 (8) 2527-02 White, Red chevron, hooped sleeves, Red cap Sooraah 39
Distance Winner
4 8-7 W J Haggas J P Fahy (3) 92 25/126.00
21 (4) 181-004 YELLOW, BLACK star, EMERALD GREEN cap, BLACK star Brick Red 20
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
4 8-7 A M Balding W Buick 92 22/123.00
22 (33) 78-1413 RED, BLACK sash, RED and YELLOW hooped sleeves, YELLOW cap Kay Gee Be (IRE) 4
Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
7 8-6 R A Fahey P Hanagan 91 16/117.00
23 (23) 50-0437 Royal Blue, Red chevrons, White and Red striped sleeves, Red and White quartered cap Breakheart (IRE) 16
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 8-5 M Dods F Norton 90 28/129.00
24 (14) 1618-66 White, dark green spots on sleeves, purple cap Pendragon (USA) 16
Course WinnerDistance Winner
8 8-4 B Ellison J Quinn 89 33/134.00
25 (6) 126-122 Emerald Green, White cross belts, Orange sleeves, Royal Blue cap Lord Aeryn (IRE) 22
Beaten Favourite
4 8-3 p1 R A Fahey C Catlin 88 33/134.00
27 (26) 0-26080 DARK GREEN, RED cap, DARK GREEN diamond Hacienda (IRE) 12
Distance Winner
4 8-3 M Johnston S De Sousa 88 50/151.00
28 (21) 2346-86 Bronze, Cream sleeves, striped cap Chapter And Verse (IRE) 46
Distance Winner
5 8-2 M Murphy K T O'Neill (5) 87 20/121.00
30 (13) 7461-13 Mauve and pink check, white sleeves, pink cap Point North (IRE) 14
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 8-2 t J Noseda M Barzalona (ex1) 87 8/19.00
31 (28) 1/0-53 Grey, Maroon triple diamond, White sleeves, Grey cap, Maroon diamonds Bronze Prince 11
4 8-2 J H M Gosden N Mackay 87 12/113.00
Non runners
6 (20)711-1Green Destiny (IRE)49-0W J HaggasMichael Hills99
26 (5)4948-95Cloudy Start58-3J A OsborneNon Runner88
29 (29)1364-70Greensward58-2B J MeehanLouis Beuzelin87

Verdict

Invisible Man is 10lb higher than when winning this12 months ago and, if the ground continues to ride on the slow side of good, may not be ideally berthed toward the stands side. Jeremy Noseda's Forgotten Voice landed a gamble in this cavalry charge two years ago so market support for proven soft ground performer Point North, partnered by Derby hero Mickael Barzalona, would have to be taken seriously but very few of this 33-strong field can be confidently ignored. Green Destiny has won his last three starts and William Haggas also saddles Sooraah, who was a close second to Saturday's Sandown winner Law Of The Range here on his latest outing. Irish raider Super Say won on his reappearance at the Curragh and promising apprentice Ben Curtis takes off a useful 3lb while Mont Agel came right back to form when second at York and Brick Red looked to be on the way back at Sandown last time and goes well here. Bronze Prince caught the eye at Doncaster 11 days ago and Start Right will be fancied to overturn Epsom running with the penalised Dance And Dance on this more conventional track, but we fancy INVINCIBLE SOUL to run well at a working man's price. Second over C&D in the Britannia Stakes last year, he's been brought along quietly this season but ran really well when third in a Listed race at Goodwood on his latest start and should be cherry-ripe now.