Ascot

  • 16:25 Britannia Handicap 1m

  • Winner £62,310 2nd £18,660 3rd £9,330 4th £4,670
  • Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 44.55s
  • Off time: 16:27:54
16:25 Ascot Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Sagramor 8/1
2nd Cai Shen (IRE) 20/1
3rd The Tichborne (IRE) 100/1
4th Belgian Bill 10/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (15) 811-123 Red, Emerald Green triple diamond, armlets and diamond on cap Cai Shen (IRE) 19
Distance Winner
3 9-7 R Hannon R L Moore 101 20/121.00
2 (16) 31-345 Royal blue Bridgefield (USA) 105
3 9-6 M Al Zarooni L Dettori 100 33/134.00
3 (12) 257-713 Emerald green and black stripes, yellow cap Chilworth Lad 13
Course Winner
3 9-5 M R Channon Martin Harley (3) 99 50/151.00
4 (14) 13-1532 Pink, Emerald Green chevron, halved sleeves, quartered cap Tinkertown (IRE) 33
Distance Winner
3 9-5 P F I Cole J P Spencer 99 33/134.00
5 (22) 2164-14 Black and Orange (halved), Orange sleeves, Black armlets, Black and Orange check cap Trade Storm 33
3 9-4 J Gallagher D Holland 98 50/151.00
6 (7) 14-211 Emerald Green, Red hoops, quartered cap Common Touch (IRE) 26
3 9-3 R A Fahey Lee Topliss (5) 97 16/117.00
7 (30) 2126-1 Black Belgian Bill 61
Distance Winner
3 9-3 t George Baker A Culhane 97 10/111.00
8 (6) 831-2 RED, white stars, red sleeves, striped cap Honey Of A Kitten (USA) 61
Distance Winner
3 9-1 D K Weld P J Smullen 95 20/121.00
9 (27) 11-3474 White, Pink epaulets Vanguard Dream 13
Distance Winner
3 9-1 R Hannon P J Dobbs 95 33/134.00
10 (29) 3404-95 White, Red sash, Red and White striped cap Madawi 42
3 8-13 C E Brittain P Robinson 93 16/117.00
11 (23) 5212-21 Emerald Green, Light Blue seams, Emerald Green cap Sagramor 26
Distance Winner
3 8-13 H Morrison N Mackay 93 8/19.00
12 (13) 11490-1 LIGHT BLUE, ORANGE epaulets Bahceli (IRE) 47
Distance Winner
3 8-12 R Hannon N Callan 92 33/134.00
13 (26) 5-31 Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Dream Achieved 50
Distance Winner
3 8-12 B W Hills R Winston 92 14/115.00
14 (11) 0221-1 Light Blue and Black stripes, Black sleeves and cap Chain Lightning 53
Distance Winner
3 8-11 R Hannon R Hughes 91 6/17.00
15 (24) 3-11121 Orange and White check, Emerald Green sleeves and cap Kuala Limper (IRE) 7 (ex5)
Distance Winner
3 8-11 D R C Elsworth T P Queally 86 16/117.00
16 (9) 321-23 Dark Blue, White cross belts, Yellow sleeves and cap Captain Bertie (IRE) 42
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
3 8-10 B W Hills Michael Hills 90 14/115.00
17 (8) 10-4581 Purple, Light Blue chevron, Light Blue cap Norse Blues 13
3 8-10 S Kirk James Doyle 90 33/134.00
18 (3) 30-3053 Black, White hollow box, diabolo on sleeves Rigolleto (IRE) 5
3 8-10 M R Channon S Hitchcott 90 100/1101.00
19 (32) 15-0 Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap Baptist (USA) 26
3 8-10 A M Balding J Fortune 90 22/123.00
21 (10) 7-113 Royal Blue, White epaulets, striped cap Ektibaas 19
Distance Winner
3 8-7 B W Hills R Hills 87 16/117.00
22 (18) 61-137 Emerald Green, Yellow spots on sleeves, Yellow cap The Tichborne (IRE) 19
Distance Winner
3 8-7 R A Teal Jack Mitchell 87 100/1101.00
23 (5) 216071- Black, emerald green chevrons on sleeves Capaill Liath (IRE) 263
Course Winner
3 8-7 p M L W Bell Harry Bentley (5) 87 25/126.00
24 (2) 321-16 YELLOW, PURPLE hoops and armlets, hooped cap Polar Kite (IRE) 26
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
3 8-7 R A Fahey P Hanagan 87 20/121.00
25 (19) 214108 DARK GREEN, RED cap, DARK GREEN diamond Crown Counsel (IRE) 12
Distance Winner
3 8-6 M Johnston S De Sousa 86 66/167.00
26 (17) 510-502 Yellow, dark blue sleeves, yellow stars, yellow cap, dark blue star Mubtadi 12
3 8-6 D M Simcock Martin Lane 86 33/134.00
27 (31) 5-4122 Pink, White sleeves Tropical Beat 29
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
3 8-6 b1 J H M Gosden W Buick 86 10/111.00
28 (25) 10-5374 Dark Blue, Yellow epaulets, Dark Blue sleeves, Yellow spots Cruiser 19
3 8-5 W R Muir M Dwyer 85 25/126.00
29 (33) 4134-0 Light Blue, White diamond, diabolo on sleeves, White cap Catalyze 19
3 8-5 t A M Balding David Probert 85 33/134.00
30 (1) 93-145 Royal Blue, Red chevrons, White and Red striped sleeves, Red and White quartered cap Ashva (USA) 35
Distance Winner
3 8-5 M Dods F Norton 85 40/141.00
Non runners
20 (4)44-15Dimension38-8J R FanshaweK Fallon88

Verdict

Probably the toughest race of the week to fathom. Sagramor will attract support after his impressive Haydock success and Chain Lightning landed a very strong Sandown handicap in fine style. The latter race was over 1m2f but Richard Hannon's charge has the pace for this. Polar Kite started favourite in that Haydock event and, though never in the hunt, is expected to do much better here. Kuala Limper was having only his second race on turf when winning impressively at Nottingham and should go well under Olivier Peslier while, if blinkers have the desired effect on Tropical Beat, he could take this from his lowly mark. EKTIBAAS had Sagramor behind at Warwick last month and though subsequently beaten when attempting to make all at Newmarket he can do better than that and is taken to emulate stablemate Ransom Note, who won this last year.