Ascot

  • 17:35 Buckingham Palace Stakes 7f

  • Winner £62,250 2nd £18,640 3rd £9,320 4th £4,660
  • Going: Good to Firm (Good in places on the Round Course - Watered)
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 26.85s
  • Off time: 17:38:55
17:35 Ascot Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Louis The Pious 33/1
2nd Horsted Keynes (FR) 8/1
3rd Watchable 14/1
4th Bronze Angel (IRE) 10/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (4) 19463-2 Royal blue Fort Knox 34
Distance Winner
4 9-10 C Appleby R Hughes 105 12/113.00
2 (23) 8-00763 Black, Gold Cross and stripe on cap Intransigent 83
Distance Winner
5 9-7 A M Balding Oisin Murphy (3) 102 33/134.00
3 (15) 417-660 Pink, Light Green cross belts, White sleeves, Light Green cap Heaven's Guest (IRE) 41
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
4 9-6 R A Fahey George Chaloner (3) 101 33/134.00
4 (21) 21/113-1 Pink, Emerald Green chevron, halved sleeves, quartered cap Horsted Keynes (FR) 52
Distance Winner
4 9-5 R Varian J P Spencer 100 8/19.00
5 (18) 009430 White, Royal Blue stars, White and Red diabolo on sleeves, White cap, Red star Santefisio 2
Distance Winner
8 9-5 b K Dalgleish J Fortune 100 20/121.00
6 (3) 46009-6 Royal Blue, Cerise spots and sleeves, quartered cap Pastoral Player 41
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
7 9-4 H Morrison Hayley Turner 99 16/117.00
7 (28) 6-20410 Red, black seams, white sleeves, black armlets, black cap Georgian Bay (IRE) 41
Distance Winner
4 9-4 v K R Burke G Lee 99 20/121.00
8 (29) 209-720 Light Green and Dark Green diamonds Louis The Pious 41
6 9-4 h D O'Meara S De Sousa 99 33/134.00
9 (27) 043-351 Emerald Green, Black chevrons on sleeves Blessington (IRE) 42
Course Winner
4 9-2 t J H M Gosden W Buick 97 8/19.00
10 (12) 211321 Emerald Green, Black Cross of Lorraine, White sleeves, Black and Emerald Green hooped cap Hillbilly Boy (IRE) 21
Distance Winner
4 9-2 Martin Smith Andrea Atzeni 97 9/110.00
11 (31) 0012-00 Red, Royal Blue stars, Red cap Mezzotint (IRE) 37
Distance Winner
5 9-2 S C Williams J P O'Brien 97 25/126.00
12 (20) 866432 Grey, orange disc Bubbly Bellini (IRE) 9
Distance Winner
7 9-2 p A McGuinness S Corby (7) 97 50/151.00
13 (19) 0000-08 White, Emerald Green hoops, Dark Blue sleeves and cap Zanetto 20
4 9-2 A M Balding Thomas Brown (3) 97 66/167.00
14 (24) 270-103 Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars, royal blue cap Brae Hill (IRE) 20
Distance Winner
8 9-2 R A Fahey Sammy Jo Bell (5) 97 50/151.00
15 (1) 7000-53 Black, white seams, white sleeves, black armlets, black cap Blaine 37
4 9-1 K A Ryan James Doyle 96 20/121.00
16 (13) 9312-21 Red, White sash, Royal Blue cap Russian Realm 29
Distance Winner
4 9-1 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore 96 5/16.00
17 (25) 3-134 Emerald Green, Red seams, Emerald Green sleeves and cap Watchable 16
Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 D O'Meara D Tudhope 95 14/115.00
18 (17) 4020-72 White, light blue cap Jack's Revenge (IRE) 48
6 9-0 bt George Baker P Cosgrave 95 20/121.00
19 (14) 4/427-60 Red and royal blue (quartered), orange sleeves, orange and royal blue quartered cap Deauville Prince (FR) 20
Distance Winner
4 9-0 t1 Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 95 100/1101.00
20 (16) 00820-0 PINK, LIGHT BLUE cross belts and armlets, quartered cap One Word More (IRE) 69
Distance Winner
4 9-0 C Hills L Dettori 95 33/134.00
21 (22) 411-450 Pink, Emerald Green epaulets and armlets, hooped cap Mabait 6
Distance Winner
8 8-13 b1 D M Simcock George Buckell (7) 94 50/151.00
22 (26) 349-016 Black, orange disc Secret Art (IRE) 22
Distance Winner
4 8-13 W J Knight Jim Crowley 94 25/126.00
23 (30) 5/080-75 Rose Pink, Navy Blue sleeves, Gold cap Bronze Angel (IRE) 34
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
5 8-13 b M P Tregoning M Dwyer 94 10/111.00
24 (7) 23522-1 Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars and stars on cap Rene Mathis (GER) 20
4 8-13 R A Fahey D Nolan 94 20/121.00
25 (11) 00080-0 White, Royal Blue hoop, diabolo on sleeves, Royal Blue cap Excellent Guest 41
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
7 8-13 G G Margarson William Twiston-Davies (3) 94 25/126.00
27 (5) 51398- WHITE, ROYAL BLUE hoop, diabolo on sleeves, RED cap Jammy Guest (IRE) 342
Distance Winner
4 8-12 G G Margarson J Fanning 93 66/167.00
28 (8) 6-34872 Pink, Maroon cap Sir Reginald 13
Distance Winner
6 8-12 R A Fahey T Hamilton 93 33/134.00
29 (32) 8497-07 Yellow, dark blue sleeves, yellow stars, yellow cap, dark blue star Tamayuz Star (IRE) 21
Distance Winner
4 8-11 G G Margarson Liam Jones 92 50/151.00
Non runners
26 (2)022464Askaud (IRE)68-12S DixonF Tylicki93

Verdict

This is very much a race for 7f specialists so it may be worth opposing course winner Blessington, Newmarket scorer Rene Mathis and York third Blaine, who all step up in distance. Russian Realm did win over the trip at Goodwood last time but it was soft going that day and most of his form is over further. Brae Hill's best efforts have come over 1m and Goodwood third Jack's Revenge needs softer ground. Roger Varian saddled Eton Forever to win this in 2012 and can repeat the trick with the potentially classy HORSTED KEYNES. He's been raised 11lb for a facile victory over Tellovoi and Mabait at Yarmouth but has now won four times over 7f and is nicely drawn bearing in mind high numbers have generally had an advantage on the straight course so far this week. Pastoral Player certainly has the past form to figure and his latest sixth in the Victoria Cup over course and distance was a solid effort. But he can be a little quirky and might have to track over from stall three.