Chepstow

  • 20:25 32Red Free 10 Bonus Handicap2m 49y

  • Winner £1,941 2nd £578 3rd £289 4th £144
  • Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 3m 48.30s
  • Off time: 20:25:45
20:25 Chepstow Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Taste The Wine (IRE) 14/1
2nd Noor Al Haya (IRE) 6/1
3rd Lac Sacre (FR) 6/4

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (6) 5/3695-1 Red, Black hoop and armlets, Red cap, White star Captain Sharpe 12
Course and Distance Winner
6 9-7 t B J Llewellyn Martin Lane 59 7/18.00
2 (7) 2366-74 Black, Yellow stars, Yellow sleeves, Black stars, Yellow cap, Black star Taste The Wine (IRE) 39
Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
8 9-6 t1 B J Llewellyn L Morris 58 14/115.00
3 (12) 55160-7 Royal Blue, White hoops, Red and White striped sleeves, quartered cap Superciliary 28
Distance Winner
5 9-6 C Gordon P J Dobbs 58 16/117.00
4 (11) 32578-3 Dark green, white and dark green check sleeves and cap Noor Al Haya (IRE) 12
Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 h M D I Usher Charlotte Jenner (7) 56 6/17.00
5 (8) 6280/14- Yellow, Red stripe, Red and Yellow striped sleeves, Red cap Princesse Fleur 229
Course Winner
6 9-1 M Scudamore William Twiston-Davies (3) 53 8/19.00
6 (5) 025/4 Royal Blue, Orange star, sleeves and star on cap Host The Band 14
10 9-0 A G Newcombe P Cosgrave 52 50/151.00
7 (3) 4/8540-5 Dark Green, Yellow star, Yellow and Dark Green halved sleeves, Dark Green cap, Yellow stars Sweeping Rock (IRE) 14
4 9-0 t M P Tregoning Harry Bentley 55 8/19.00
8 (4) 07167/8 RED, BLACK hoop and armlets, ORANGE cap Scripturist 12
5 8-13 b B J Llewellyn Daniel Muscutt (5) 51 40/141.00
9 (2) 45668/5 Red and dark blue diabolo, dark blue sleeves, red armlets, red cap Hector's House 12
8 8-12 p Mrs N S Evans Matthew Cosham (3) 50 66/167.00
10 (10) 466-351 Light Blue, Royal Blue chevrons, hooped sleeves, striped cap Lac Sacre (FR) 12
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 8-10 bt J L Flint David Probert 48 6/42.50
11 (13) 253352- Yellow, red and black chevrons on sleeves, black cap Glens Wobbly 226
6 8-8 J A Geake F Sweeney 46 16/117.00
12 (9) 076-950 EMERALD GREEN, PURPLE hoop Chief Executive (IRE) 20
4 8-6 Miss M E Rowland A Mullen 47 33/134.00
13 (1) 07/6363- Orange, Red Cross of Lorraine Karl Marx (IRE) 21
4 8-5 b Mark Gillard Oisin Murphy (3)(ex2) 46 14/115.00

Verdict

Captain Sharpe and Lac Sacre won their respective divisions of a handicap over course and distance last time. The former had won over hurdles before that and has obvious claims in his current form, but Lac Sacre will do well to confirm running with third-placed NOOR AL HAYA. The latter was having his first start since November on that occasion and can take his revenge on slightly better terms. Princesse Fleur won a maiden over 2m2f here in August and Glens Wobbly will figure if repeating his second at Bath in September.