Curragh

  • 15:50 National Lottery Sweepstakes Race6f 63y

  • Winner:
  • Going: Good to Firm (Watered)
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 13.08s
  • Off time: 15:53:30
15:50 Curragh Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Invincible Ash (IRE) 20/1
2nd Brushed Aside 9/1
3rd Hawkeyethenoo (IRE) 5/2
4th Novellen Lad (IRE) 12/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 110-425 MAROON Duff (IRE) 17
Distance Winner
7 10-7 t E Lynam J P O'Brien (7) 12/113.00
2 (16) 5-14106 Black, Grey epaulets, sleeves and cap Arganil (USA) 43
Distance Winner
5 9-13 K A Ryan K Latham 25/126.00
3 (12) 060135- WHITE,emerald green cross of lorraine, emerald green sleeves, white chevrons, pink cap Hitchens (IRE) 247
Distance Winner
5 9-13 T D Barron J P Spencer 9/110.00
4 (5) 2454-04 Dark Blue Air Chief Marshal (IRE) 20
3 9-12 A P O'Brien Johnny Murtagh 12/113.00
5 (9) 028861 Emerald Green and Pink diamonds, Pink sleeves, Pink cap, Emerald Green diamond Flipando (IRE) 22
Distance Winner
9 9-12 T D Barron Graham Gibbons 12/113.00
6 (10) 07-5043 LIGHT BLUE & ROYAL BLUE CHEVRONS, black cap, red star Calm Bay (IRE) 16
4 9-8 t H Rogers D C Byrne (7) 50/151.00
7 (19) 55204-1 light blue, white hollow box, checked cap Novellen Lad (IRE) 36
Distance Winner
5 9-7 E J Alston W J Supple 12/113.00
8 (18) 214-112 Black, Yellow sleeves, Black armlets, Black cap, Yellow stars Hawkeyethenoo (IRE) 22
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 9-6 J S Goldie K Fallon 5/23.50
9 (11) 003016 Royal Blue, Pink chevron, armlets and star on cap Hotham 2
Distance Winner
7 9-6 N Wilson C D Hayes 20/121.00
10 (1) 657772 YELLOW & ROYAL BLUE CHEVRONS, diabolo on sleeves, quartered cap Invincible Ash (IRE) 14
Distance Winner
5 9-6 p M Halford G F Carroll (3) 20/121.00
11 (6) 21-0556 BLACK & GREY DIABOLO, grey sleeves, grey star on cap Copper Dock (IRE) 16
Distance Winner
6 9-5 p T G McCourt B A Curtis (3) 25/126.00
12 (13) 5-24112 Black, yellow star, black cap, yellow star Jembatt (IRE) 4
3 9-5 E Lynam F M Berry 12/113.00
13 (15) 204-570 GREEN, yellow slvs, black cap Mountain Coral (IRE) 42
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
6 9-5 F Oakes N G McCullagh 33/134.00
14 (22) 660-040 Yellow, purple and yellow halved sleeves, yellow and purple quartered cap Oldjoesaid 22
6 9-5 K A Ryan R Mullen 14/115.00
15 (23) 520445 Grey, Red disc, Red cap Ishiadancer 36
5 9-4 E J Alston D E Mullins (3) 25/126.00
16 (24) 03870-7 WHITE & BLACK CHECK, black seams on sleeves, black stars on cap Three Way Stretch (IRE) 98
Distance Winner
4 9-4 p J T Gorman K J Manning 50/151.00
17 (25) 1-62670 RED, yellow chevron, yellow star on cap Royal Intruder 32
Distance Winner
5 9-2 S Donohoe R L Moore 25/126.00
18 (14) 529817- RED & WHITE CHECK, striped sleeves, quartered cap Tornadodancer (IRE) 212
Distance Winner
7 9-2 b T G McCourt Martin Harley (5) 33/134.00
19 (17) 000-112 Light blue, dark blue cross sashes, dark blue seams on sleeves, dark blue star on cap Lough Mist (IRE) 16
Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
4 9-1 T Collins P Shanahan 14/115.00
20 (21) 020-450 BLACK & WHITE HOOPS, royal blue cap, white star Cape Vale (IRE) 20
Distance Winner
5 9-0 K Prendergast S H James (7) 25/126.00
21 (7) 515-850 GREY, red star, grey cap Douze Points (IRE) 20
Distance Winner
4 9-0 p J G Murphy J A Heffernan 25/126.00
22 (20) 10-0007 WHITE, royal blue stars, emerald green sleeves, white cap, red spots Toufan Express 20
Course and Distance Winner
8 8-12 A McGuinness D P McDonogh 22/123.00
23 (3) 233-113 EMERALD GREEN, pink sash, white sleeves, pink cap Brushed Aside 46
Distance Winner
3 8-11 b D K Weld P J Smullen 9/110.00
24 (8) 414107 BLACK & YELLOW STRIPES, yellow & black hooped sleeves, yellow cap Miss Velocity 8
Distance Winner
3 8-9 A Oliver R P Whelan (7) 33/134.00
25 (2) 3-1 RED, pink epaulettes, striped cap Arcadian Dream (IRE) 23
Course and Distance Winner
3 8-6 t E Lynam P B Beggy 20/121.00
Non runners
26131-412Partner (IRE)48-12D MarnaneReserve 1
27921308Cosmic Breeze (IRE)48-11G M LyonsReserve 2
288-09811Full Title (IRE)78-9R RobertsReserve 3

Verdict

Machinist won this for David Nicholls in 2007 so it's no surprise to see a major challenge from the UK. Yorkshire-based David Barron is double handed with the prolific Flipando, a recent winner over the trip at Epsom, and HITCHENS, and the latter gets the vote in a wide-open contest. Not seen since October, the five-year-old made a winning return to action at Thirsk last season where he beat Knot In Wood and is only 1lb higher than when a close third to Kaldoun Kingdom in the Coral Sprint at York. Novellen Lad was an easy winner at Haydock on his reappearance but has something to find with the selection on their run on the Lancashire track in September. The three-year-old Air Chief Marshall has his first ever run in a handicap though will need to produce something special off this mark against very speedy opposition. Lough Mist and Jembatt have been in superb form though the handicapper may just have caught up with them, a remark that could also apply to Kieren Fallon's mount Hawkeyethenoo as the Scottish-trained sprinter is 4lbs higher than when just failing to catch Bertoliver over the minimum trip at Epsom.