Fairyhouse

  • 15:40 O'Doherty's Audio & Video Production Ltd. Flat Race2m

  • Winner €5,866 2nd €1,360 3rd €595 4th €340
  • Going: Soft, Heavy in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 4m 13.40s
  • Off time: 15:45:33
15:40 Fairyhouse Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Outlander (IRE) 4/1
2nd Saffron Wells (IRE) 11/4
3rd Eight Chimes (FR) 25/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
1 EMERALD GREEN & ORANGE hooped, WHITE cap All Day Long (IRE)
4 11-9 t1 E J O'Grady Mr A J Berry (3) 10/111.00
2 F Dark green & yellow quartered, dark green sleeves, quartered cap Colonial Boy (IRE) 7
4 11-9 J J Hanlon Rachael Blackmore (7) 33/134.00
3 Red, large white spots, white sleeves, red spots, white cap Eight Chimes (FR)
4 11-9 A J Martin Mr Ailbe Ryan (7) 25/126.00
4 ROYAL BLUE & EMERALD GREEN QUARTERED, green sleeves, hooped cap Indian File (IRE)
4 11-9 C Roche Mr K E Power 10/111.00
5 U7 ROYAL BLUE, emerald green seams, red cap Max Fine (IRE) 34
4 11-9 Thomas J Farrell M P Burke (7) 50/151.00
6 PP2- MAROON, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star Outlander (IRE) 252
4 11-9 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 4/15.00
7 YELLOW, royal blue braces & diamonds on sleeves, royal blue cap Railway Tommy (IRE)
4 11-9 Peter Fahey S E Butler (7) 33/134.00
8 White & black chevrons, black seams on sleeves, black cap, white diamonds Royal Boru (IRE)
4 11-9 Mrs G Callaghan Mr S Crawford (3) 16/117.00
9 7- BROWN, old gold sleeves & collar, black & purple quartered cap Saffron Wells (IRE) 222
4 11-9 J E Kiely Ms K Walsh 11/43.75
10 1- Black, yellow cross sashes, striped cap Talbot Road (IRE) 252
4 11-9 A L T Moore N M Kelly (7) 11/43.75
11 1- CERISE Thomond (IRE) 231
4 11-9 N Meade Ms N Carberry 9/25.50
12 0 GREY, red stars Time And Patience (IRE) 48
4 11-9 C Moore C Brassil (7) 50/151.00
13 ROYAL BLUE, royal blue & white striped sleeves, white cap Catch A Penny (IRE)
4 11-2 P J Gilligan Mr Richard Mathias Murphy (7) 33/134.00
14 0- White, white cap, royal blue diamonds Lady Temptress (IRE) 253
Beaten Favourite
4 11-2 Mrs J Harrington Miss K Harrington (7) 20/121.00
15 Yellow, purple sleeves, quartered cap Scarlet Feather
4 11-2 C Ross Mr H D Dunne (7) 33/134.00
16 Emerald green, dark blue cross of lorraine, light blue sleeves, yellow cap Shantilly (IRE)
4 11-2 Mrs P Dobbs Mr M Fahey (3) 25/126.00
17 PURPLE, yellow stars, halved sleeves, purple cap, yellow star Sophie Rose (IRE)
4 11-2 J J Coleman G Malone (7) 33/134.00

Verdict

The market should prove invaluable here but TALBOT ROAD, a very easy winner of his only start between the flags at Monksgrange in March, can remain unbeaten. Thomond scrambled home on his introduction at Kilmallock in April but Noel Meade has won this twice in recent years so this one shouldn't be underestimated. Willie Mullins saddles Outlander, pulled up in his first two point-to-points but runner-up at Lisronagh in March and sure to do better while Saffron Wells showed some promise in a Punchestown bumper in April. All Day Long and Indian File are newcomers to note in a tricky finale to unravel.