Fairyhouse

  • 12:20 Fairyhouse Premier Jump Weekend Maiden Hurdle 2m 2f

  • Winner €6,900 2nd €1,600 3rd €699 4th €400
  • Going: Soft to Heavy
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 4m 39.80s
  • Off time: 12:20:54
12:20 Fairyhouse Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Mississippi River (IRE) 11/4
2nd Golanbrook (IRE) 4/1
3rd Pride Of The Artic (IRE) 16/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
1 7-900 Royal blue & white quartered, white sleeves, royal blue armlet, white & royal blue hooped cap Churchfield Champ (IRE) 33
5 11-12 P J Gilligan B M Cash 66/167.00
2 4/1-00F White & yellow quartered, yellow chevrons on sleeves, hooped cap Definite Knockoff (IRE) 28
5 11-12 Sean Doyle S W Jackson 66/167.00
3 39-122 ROYAL BLUE & WHITE DIABOLO, white sleeves, white star on cap Golanbrook (IRE) 16
Distance Winner
5 11-12 b1 T Foley R M Power 4/15.00
4 P/2U2-03 ROYAL BLUE, white spots, white sleeves, emerald green armlet, yellow cap Hume Tower (IRE) 20
5 11-12 C A Murphy J M Moore (7) 16/117.00
5 P- ROYAL BLUE & PINK DIAMONDS, pink cap Kickhamstown (IRE) 286
5 11-12 E J O'Grady P F Mangan (3) 25/126.00
6 14- DARK GREEN, white sleeves, dark green stars, white cap Masdar (IRE) 117
5 11-12 A J Martin K M Donoghue (3) 25/126.00
8 246-262 RED & WHITE HALVED, red sleeves, white cap, black spots Mississippi River (IRE) 37
Beaten Favourite
6 11-12 J E Kiely Andrew J McNamara 11/43.75
9 34137 MAUVE Murchu (IRE) 41
5 11-12 t J J Hanlon B Hayes (7) 20/121.00
10 811-P37 RED, black seams, striped sleeves & cap Pride Of The Artic (IRE) 56
6 11-12 b1 Peter Fahey Mr M Fahey (5) 16/117.00
11 90F EMERALD GREEN & ORANGE hooped, WHITE cap Jack The Ref (IRE) 6
4 11-9 P J Rothwell D J Bates (5) 40/141.00
12 99 DARK BLUE, yellow diamond & sleeves, yellow cap, red diamond Merrydown Vintage (IRE) 29
4 11-9 D T Hughes M A Enright (7) 33/134.00
13 0-0 MAROON, yellow stars, maroon sleeves, striped cap Present Potential (IRE) 52
4 11-9 M F Morris M J Ferris 33/134.00
14 683-350 Purple, orange seams, orange star on cap Simenon (IRE) 161
4 11-9 W P Mullins P Townend 9/43.25
15 153266 MAROON, white star & armlet, maroon cap, white star Zerashan (IRE) 142
Course Winner
4 11-9 D T Hughes D N Russell 4/15.00
16 05 Brown & purple quartered, purple sleeves, brown cap Belle Noverre (IRE) 6
7 11-5 John G Carr A D Leigh 50/151.00
17 0/0-0 ROYAL BLUE, white & yellow striped sleeves, yellow cap Smokey Thatch (IRE) 6
6 11-12 J T R Dreaper Mr J E Flynn (7) 33/134.00
Non runners
72/080-Massyoun (FR)511-12J LeavyA P Crowe
188-6Charming Ways (IRE)411-2L YoungReserve 2
193-00Sarsfield's Ride411-9Mrs J HarringtonReserve 3

Verdict

This is more competitive than the first division with plenty in with chances including Golanbrook, whose second to Mount Benbulben on his hurdling debut was a very good effort. Mississippi River's close second to Rebel Fitz in September is the best form on view here and he's another with claims while Pride Of The Artic found 2m4f just too far here last time. Simenon was a useful performer on the Flat for Andrew Balding and can make a decent hurdler under the care of Willie Mullins. He's an obvious contender but another hurdling newcomer, ZERASHAN, looks the one to be on as he was a Listed class performer for Mick Halford with a close third to Bob Le Beau at Limerick the highlight of his summer efforts.