14:00 Veolia Handicap Full card

  • £10,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
14:00 Ascot Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(15) 67-7644 Scottish Glen Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P R Chamings 11 9-9 Hector Crouch (3)
10-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders on outside, ridden disputing 2nd over 1f out, 4th and one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 5 1/4l behind Fox Trotter (9-2) at Sandown 7f hcp (3) gs in Jul.
2(8) 142112 Custard The Dragon Distance Winner J Mackie 4 9-7 p J Fanning
12-1 (9-7) Prominent, driven over 1f out, no impression on winner, edged right and kept on to hold onto 2nd inside final furlong, 2nd of 9, 3l behind Omran (9-0) at Newcastle 7f hcp (3) pol in May.
3(5) 661630 Fox Trotter (IRE) Distance Winner B J Meehan 5 9-7 Charles Bishop
14-1 (9-1) Steadied start, held up in rear, never dangerous, 11th of 13, 11 3/4l behind The Grape Escape (9-2) at Sandown 1m hcp (3) gd in Sep.
4(17) 049800 Shady Mccoy (USA) Distance Winner Ian Williams 7 9-7 R L Moore
12-1 (8-2) Steadied start, in touch, not clear run halfway and again over 1f out, soon ridden, not run on, 10th of 17, 4 1/4l behind Remarkable (9-8) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
5(16) 313-054 My Amigo K R Burke 4 9-5 p1 P McDonald
17-2 (9-1) Slowly into stride, in rear, son mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 6l behind Fastar (8-11) at Haydock 1m hcp (3) hvy in Sep.
6(3) 333436 High Acclaim (USA) R A Teal 3 9-5 v1 S De Sousa
16-1 (8-10) Tracked leader, led over 3f out, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 8, 8 1/4l behind Lahore (8-9) at Doncaster 7f hcp (2) sft in Sep.
7(18) 1-75005 Gothic Empire (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J R Fanshawe 5 9-5 George Wood (3)
6-1 (9-3) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, no impression, 5th of 7, 8l behind Hyde Park (9-7) at Yarmouth 7f hcp (3) gf in Aug.
8(7) 235254 Plant Pot Power (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R Hannon 3 9-3 Tom Marquand
3-1fav (9-4) Slowly into stride, held up in rear, headway and edged left over 1f out, stayed on, not trouble leaders, 4th of 8, 3l behind Berkshire Boy (9-2) at Chepstow 7f hcp (4) gs in Sep.
9(10) 739844 Moonraker Course Winner M R Channon 5 9-3 G Lee
8-1 (9-4) Raced far side, steadied start, held up in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, never able to challenge, 4th of 12, 2 3/4l behind Glenamoy Lad (8-13) at Newmarket 6f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
10(12) 042452 Esprit De Corps R Charlton 3 9-1 p Kieran Shoemark
6-1 (9-6) Held up towards rear, switched right halfway, headway chasing leaders over 2f out, went 2nd pressed winner briefly and edged left inside final furlong, out-battled towards finish, 2nd of 13, 1/2l behind Warsaw Road (9-7) at Newbury 7f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
11(4) 15822 Alaadel Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 4 9-1 bt Jim Crowley
2-1fav (9-3) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, ridden to challenge towards stands side rail over 1f out, went 2nd and kept on inside final furlong, not reach winner, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Mullionheir (9-3) at Ascot 6f hcp (4) sft in Sep.
12(9) 069142 Cricklewood Green (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S Kirk 6 9-1 Mitch Godwin (5)
7-1 (9-9) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, chased winner entering final furlong, kept on well under pressure, 2nd of 16, 2 1/4l behind Set In Stone (9-4) at Newbury 1m hcp (4) sft in Aug.
13(2) 132136 Black Caesar (IRE) Distance Winner P Hide 6 9-0 J P Spencer
10-1 (9-8) In touch, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 11, 6 1/4l behind Scofflaw (9-6) at Epsom 7f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
14(11) 4-2171 Crafty Madam (IRE) Distance Winner C G Cox 3 8-13 S Hitchcott
7-1 (8-8) Mid-division, took keen hold, headway on outside over 2f out, led well over 1f out, clear inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Sandown 7f hcp fll (4) gd in Sep beating Always Thankful (8-11) by 2 3/4l, 8 ran.
15(13) 31-789 Daschas Distance Winner S C Williams 3 8-12 t Aaron Jones (3)
40-1 (8-13) Behind, not clear run over 2f out, soon hung right, never dangerous, 9th of 10, 8 1/2l behind Medieval (9-5) at Newmarket 7f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
16(1) 414313 Hajjam Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D O'Meara 3 8-12 h P Makin
5-2fav (8-11) Chased leaders, driven over 2f out, ridden to chase front pair over 1f out, kept on same pace, never on terms, 3rd of 8, 8l behind Ower Fly (9-5) at Lingfield 7f hcp (4) gs in Sep.
17(14) 404137 Another Boy Distance Winner R M Beckett 4 8-9 p Harry Bentley
7-1 (8-11) Led, headed 4f out, weakened from over 1f out, 7th of 8, 14 1/2l behind Berkshire Boy (9-2) at Chepstow 7f hcp (4) gs in Sep.
18(6) 845525 Fire Palace Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R Eddery 3 8-5 p1 P Hanagan
9-4fav (9-8) Reluctant to leave stalls and lost all of 8 lengths, towards rear over 6f out, effort to 3rd 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 11l behind Love And Be Loved (8-12) at Leicester 1m hcp fll (5) hvy in Sep.

14:35 Neptune Investment Management Classified Stakes Full card

  • (Str) £15,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
14:35 Ascot Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(9) 070003 Heaven's Guest (IRE) Course Winner R A Fahey 7 9-3 P Hanagan
20-1 (8-5) Chased leaders, hard ridden to challenge over 1f out, soon one pace, 3rd of 17, 1 3/4l behind Remarkable (9-8) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
3(2) 405057 One Word More (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 7 9-3 h Rachel Richardson (3)
20-1 (9-10) Chased leaders, ridden and chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 16, 4 3/4l behind Addeybb (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
4(12) 6-22614 Pastoral Player Course Winner H Morrison 10 9-3 Charlie Bennett (3)
11-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders, pushed along and slightly outpaced over 1f out, ridden and stayed on towards finish, 4th of 5, 3 1/2l behind Big Tour (9-4) at Yarmouth 7f hcp (3) gs in Sep.
5(7) 4-84502 Storm Ahead (IRE) Distance Winner M P Tregoning 4 9-3 p Hayley Turner
12-1 (8-10) Tracked leaders, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, soon ridden, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 2 1/4l behind Leader Writer (8-12) at Ascot 1m hcp (2) sft in Sep.
6(4) 55-1096 Taurean Star (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M L W Bell 4 9-3 J P Spencer
13-2 (9-7) Always in rear, last of 6, 13 1/4l behind Graphite Storm (9-1) at Leicester 7f hcp (3) gs in Sep.
7(8) 5-01344 Zwayyan Distance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-3 b1 L Dettori
10-3 (9-6) Held up in rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 4th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Awake My Soul (9-0) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp (3) sft in Sep.
8(6) 1161 Golden Goal (IRE) Distance Winner S bin Suroor 3 9-0 Paddy Bradley (5)
10-3 (9-5) Held up mid-division, headway on outer over 1f out, soon led, kept on and joined on line, won at Chelmsford City 1m hcp (4) pol in Aug beating Almoreb (9-8), 10 ran.
9(1) 680140 Native Soldier (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J L Flint 3 9-0 p Daniel Muscutt
5-1fav (9-7) Chased leaders, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 10th of 13, 11 3/4l behind Alemaratalyoum (9-5) at Chepstow 1m hcp (5) sft in Sep.
10(3) 605704 Summer Icon M R Channon 4 9-0 G Lee
16-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, effort 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 5, 6l behind Dream Of Dreams (8-13) at Lingfield 7f stks (3) gs in Sep.
11(10) 924 Zain Star (IRE) J Butler 3 9-0 J F Egan
3-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, not clear run over 2f out, switched left to challenge over 1f out, never a threat, 4th of 14, 1 1/2l behind Clearly (9-0) at Kempton 1m mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
12(11) 1-1300 Sibilance Distance Winner R M Beckett 3 8-11 P J Dobbs
25-1 (8-12) Mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, never near leaders, weakened final furlong, 11th of 13, 18 1/4l behind Music Box (8-12) at Doncaster 7f Grp 3 fll stks (1) gs in Sep.
1(5) 716768 Alejandro (IRE) David Loughnane 8 9-3 Non-runner

15:10 Original Harrogate Water Handicap Full card

  • £30,000 added, 3yo
  • 6f
15:10 Ascot Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 139531 Bacchus Distance Winner B J Meehan 3 9-7 A Kirby
9-2 (9-2) Raced stands side, tracked leaders, headway entering final furlong, ridden to lead overall inside final furlong, edged left near finish, all out, won at Newmarket 6f hcp (2) sft in Aug beating Dakota Gold (8-9) by shd, 9 ran.
2(2) 21-2151 Ekhtiyaar Distance Winner R Varian 3 9-2 Jim Crowley
13-2 (8-10) Raced far side, chased leaders, not clear run and switched sharply right over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, led last strides, won at Newmarket 6f hcp (2) gd in Jul beating Tommy Taylor (8-11) by hd, 19 ran.
3(14) 316-339 Ultimate Avenue (IRE) Beaten Favourite Ed Walker 3 9-2 t J P Spencer
5-1fav (8-11) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, no impression, 9th of 19, 5 3/4l behind Johnny Barnes (9-3) at Goodwood 7f hcp (2) gd in Aug.
4(1) 1-18001 Victory Angel (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 3 9-1 S De Sousa
4-1fav (9-3) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, ridden clear, won at Yarmouth 6f hcp (3) gf in Aug beating Gulliver (9-2) by 2 1/2l, 9 ran.
5(10) 12-3446 Nobly Born Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 8-12 b1 L Dettori
13-2 (9-0) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 13, 15 3/4l behind Ice Lord (8-5) at Ascot 6f hcp (2) sft in Sep.
6(3) 112138 Merlin Distance Winner M L W Bell 3 8-11 R L Moore
11-1 (8-10) With leader far side, led far side over 2f out until merged with centre over 1f out, kept on same pace, 8th of 22, 5 3/4l behind Spring Loaded (8-9) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
7(6) 700452 Smokey Lane (IRE) Distance Winner Christian Williams 3 8-8 J Fanning
12-1 (9-4) In touch, switched right 3f out, headway over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, not trouble winner, 2nd of 6, 1 1/2l behind Soie D'leau (9-3) at Leicester 5f hcp (3) hvy in Sep.
8(12) 21-5118 Dark Power (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C G Cox 3 8-6 t David Probert
7-4fav (10-2) In touch, pushed along and headway over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 12, 2 1/4l behind Case Key (9-1) at Newmarket 6f hcp (4) sft in Aug.
9(4) 6214-05 Waqaas Distance Winner C Hills 3 8-6 Tom Marquand
6-1 (9-7) Tracked winner, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong, last of 5, 13 3/4l behind Jordan Sport (9-9) at Newmarket 6f hcp (3) sft in Aug.
10(13) 580-608 Repton (IRE) R Hannon 3 8-6 Hollie Doyle (3)
18-1 (8-10) Chased leaders, lost place 2f out, 8th of 13, 18 1/2l behind Ice Lord (8-5) at Ascot 6f hcp (2) sft in Sep.
11(8) 7-1164 Silent Echo R Charlton 3 8-6 h Harry Bentley
12-1 (8-7) Raced stands side, tracked leader, ridden over 1f out, unable to quicken inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 2 3/4l behind Bacchus (9-2) at Newmarket 6f hcp (2) sft in Aug.
12(7) 3-02140 Parnassian (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A J Perrett 3 8-3 M Dwyer
25-1 (8-9) In rear, never on terms, 12th of 15, 6 1/2l behind Ice Age (9-0) at Windsor 6f hcp (2) gs in Aug.
13(9) 6-42331 The Feathered Nest (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-2 p P Hanagan
14-1 (8-0) In rear, headway approaching final furlong, ridden and ran on strongly to lead final strides, won at Newmarket 6f hcp (2) gs in Jul beating Scorching Heat (8-0) by nk, 14 ran.
14(5) 517222 Stanhope M Quinn 3 8-2 Non-runner

15:45 LondonMetric Noel Murless Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £37,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 6f 34y
15:45 Ascot Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 4-23417 Raheen House (IRE) B J Meehan 3 9-6 J P Spencer
14-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, headway over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 7th of 11, 16 1/2l behind Capri (9-1) at Doncaster 1m 7f Grp 1 stks (1) gs in Sep.
2(3) 112619 Hochfeld (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-1 P McDonald
11-1 (9-7) Led, headed 3f out, weakened final 2f, 9th of 10, 17 1/4l behind Taxmeifyoucan (8-4) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
3(2) 21-1133 Mount Moriah Course and Distance Winner R M Beckett 3 9-1 Harry Bentley
14-1 (9-1) Soon raced in 3rd, dropped to 5th 3f out and pushed along, soon no impression, kept on same pace without threatneing final furlong into 3rd near line, 3rd of 10, 13 1/2l behind Order Of St George (9-10) at Curragh 1m 6f Grp 1 (1) sft in Sep.
4(6) 213241 On To Victory Distance Winner Eve Johnson Houghton 3 9-1 Tom Marquand
8-11fav (8-10) Chased clear leader and led chasing group, took closer order over 4f out, led over 1f out, ridden clear, ran on strongly, won at Salisbury 1m 6f stks (2) sft in Sep beating Battersea (9-5) by 2 1/2l, 6 ran.
5(5) 4-1312 Weekender Beaten Favourite J H M Gosden 3 9-1 L Dettori
13-8fav (9-4) Held up towards rear of mid-division, headway on outside chasing leaders over 2f out, 2nd over 1f out, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 2nd of 12, 3/4l behind Daphne (9-3) at Newbury 1m 4f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
6(4) 211352 Zenon (IRE) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 9-1 b R L Moore
4-1 (9-0) Close up, pushed along 4f out, ridden and headway entering final furlong, stayed on to go 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Great Hall (10-0) at Yarmouth 1m 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.

16:20 Troy Asset Management Handicap Full card

  • £13,000 added, 3yo
  • 7f
16:20 Ascot Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 627521 Graphite Storm Distance Winner C G Cox 3 9-7 A Kirby
9-4fav (9-1) Held up, pushed along and headway over 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at Leicester 7f hcp (3) gs in Sep beating Easy Tiger (8-13) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.
2(4) 511244 Mukalal M P Tregoning 3 9-6 Jim Crowley
9-1 (8-4) Led, hard driven over 2f out, hung left under pressure over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 4th of 19, 3 3/4l behind Johnny Barnes (9-3) at Goodwood 7f hcp (2) gd in Aug.
3(8) 466678 Sea Fox (IRE) P D Evans 3 9-2 t Fran Berry
40-1 (9-4) In touch in mid-division, weakened 2f out, 8th of 12, 12 1/2l behind Daphne (9-3) at Newbury 1m 4f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
4(2) 60-7036 Medici Banchiere K R Burke 3 9-1 Clifford Lee (3)
11-2 (8-10) With leaders, lost place when ridden inside final furlong, no impression final furlong, 6th of 7, 4 1/2l behind Amazour (9-7) at Doncaster 7f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
5(6) 1-4110 Tribute Act Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J R Fanshawe 3 9-0 George Wood (3)
7-2fav (9-0) Raced widest towards rear, hung left and ran wide on home turn, continued to hang left, soon struggling in rear, tailed off and eased final furlong, last of 13, 28 1/2l behind Shenanigans (8-11) at Goodwood 1m hcp fll (3) gd in Aug.
6(1) 0-24471 Berkshire Boy (IRE) Distance Winner A M Balding 3 9-0 b Rob Hornby
9-2 (9-2) Prominent, led over 3f out, edged right over 2f out, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Chepstow 7f hcp (4) gs in Sep beating Mohsen (8-7) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.
7(7) 3-42112 Bengal Lancer Distance Winner Ian Williams 3 8-13 Manuel Fernandes (5)
9-2 (8-8) Tracked leaders, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, soon headed, kept on, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Lahore (8-9) at Doncaster 7f hcp (2) sft in Sep.
8(3) 3-50344 Maths Prize Distance Winner R Charlton 3 8-13 p Kieran Shoemark
20-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, challenged over 2f out, ridden and lost place 1f out, no impression in 4th final furlong, 4th of 7, 7 3/4l behind Cape Byron (8-12) at Ascot 1m stks (3) sft in Sep.

16:55 Canaccord Genuity Gordon Carter Handicap Full card

  • £13,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 7f 209y
16:55 Ascot Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 94-0467 Eye of The Storm (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A J Perrett 7 9-10 P J Dobbs
25-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened 2f out, last of 7, 7l behind Blakeney Point (9-6) at Newbury 1m 4f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
2(4) 606653 Gavlar Distance Winner W J Knight 6 9-5 Harry Bentley
3-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders on inside, pushed along over 3f out, ridden in 3rd and one pace over 1f out, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Noble Behest (8-3) at Wolverhampton 2m 1f hcp (4) pol in Sep.
3(7) 080210/ Big Easy (GER) Ian Williams 10 9-5 p A Kirby
5-1 (11-6) Mid-division on inside, not fluent, struggling when mistake 4 out, well beaten 3 out, tailed off, 6th of 8, dist behind Knight Of Noir (11-12) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp (3) gd in Jun.
4(6) 4-3100 Master Singer (USA) J H M Gosden 3 9-5 p R Havlin
20-1 (9-2) Mid-division on outside, lost place over 2f out, soon weakened, 16th of 19, 22 3/4l behind Secret Advisor (9-2) at York 1m 6f hcp (2) gd in Aug.
5(10) 22221/2 Altaayil (IRE) G L Moore 6 9-5 Hector Crouch (3)
12-1 (11-10) Close up, ridden and slightly outpaced over 1f out, ridden and ran on towards finish, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind C'est No Mour (11-6) at Epsom 1m 4f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
6(5) 05/32-00 Rite To Reign Distance Winner P J McBride 6 9-2 David Probert
33-1 (10-0) Held up in last pair, some late minor headway, never on terms, 10th of 12, 5 1/2l behind Waiting For Richie (8-12) at Newcastle 2m hcp (4) pol in Sep.
7(1) 702860 Mister Manduro (FR) M Johnston 3 9-1 b1 J Fanning
16-1 (8-2) Mid-division, driven and headway over 5f out, weakened over 2f out, 15th of 20, dist behind Who Dares Wins (9-0) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
8(9) 212023 Dominating (GER) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-11 P McDonald
9-2 (9-3) Tracked leader after 1f, led 12f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, chased winner until towards finish, kept on same pace in 3rd, 3rd of 12, 3/4l behind Waiting For Richie (8-12) at Newcastle 2m hcp (4) pol in Sep.
9(3) 871772 Perfect Summer (IRE) Distance Winner Ian Williams 7 8-9 b Fran Berry
11-1 (8-10) Ridden leaving stalls, tracked leader until rousted along over 7f out, lost place over 4f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 2nd close home, just held, 2nd of 5, nk behind Arty Campbell (9-2) at Chester 2m hcp (3) hvy in Sep.
10(8) 733124 With Pleasure J L Flint 4 8-9 George Wood (3)
6-1 (9-9) Close up, ridden to lead 2f out, headed entering final furlong, kept on one pace, 4th of 12, 3 1/4l behind Hope Is High (9-10) at Yarmouth 1m 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.