14:20 Old Park Wood Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
14:20 Cartmel Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 14/51- Hunters Belt (IRE) N Wilson 7 11-5 K Renwick
9-1 (10-12) In touch, headway to 3rd approaching 3 out, went 2nd soon after, led before last, stayed on flat, won at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (4) gf in Apr beating Archie Rice (10-5) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
2 42312-F Mut'ab (USA) Tim Vaughan 6 11-5 t1 R J Killoran (3)
11-1 (11-2) Tracked leader until 3rd, in touch in rear after, ridden 3 out, jumped next and fell soon after, in a race won by Hibiki (11-5) at Fakenham 2m sell hdl (5) gf in May, 5 ran.
3 33P/2- Beau Fighter Beaten Favourite G L Moore 6 10-12 p G Lee
5-6fav (10-12) Tracked leaders and keen, hampered 3rd, led and hit 2 out, soon ridden, mistake last, kept on, caught post, 2nd of 7, shd behind Union Island (10-12) at Plumpton 2m nh nov hdl (3) sft in Nov.
4 272/ Benbens (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 6 10-12 Sam Twiston-Davies
12-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, hit 4th, went 2nd next until ridden approaching 3 out, regained 2nd approaching last, one pace and no chance with winner, 2nd of 12, 6l behind Sitting Tennant (11-8) at Aintree 2m mdn hdl (3) gs in Nov '09.
5 62/00 Parky (IRE) B Storey 7 10-12 Timmy Murphy
66-1 (10-12) Always in rear, struggling 4th, tailed off, 12th of 16, well behind Stronghaven (10-12) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
6 7 Sposalizio (IRE) E J Cooper 4 10-9 S Gagan (7)(ex1)
80-1 (10-5) In rear, struggling 4 out, tailed off, 7th of 9, 48l behind Newdane Dancer (10-5) at Cartmel 2m 1f 4yo nov hdl (4) gd in May.
7 4U4U-2 Grethel (IRE) A Berry 7 10-5 B Hughes
28-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway and in touch 4 out, effort approaching last, ridden and stayed on to chase winner flat, no impression, 2nd of 11, 5l behind Flora's Pride (10-9) at Cartmel 2m 1f mrs nov sll hdl (5) gd in May.
8 8390-28 Itstooearly James Moffatt 8 10-5 P Aspell
9-1 (10-0) Held up in last, ridden after 7th, mistake last, never on terms, 8th of 10, 32l behind Loch Dhu (9-11) at Aintree 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May.
9 9-7 Talk of Saafend (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-5 Ryan Mania
28-1 (10-5) Mid-division, bad mistake 1st and lost place, hampered next, headway after 5th, weakened flat, 7th of 16, 25l behind Stronghaven (10-12) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.

14:50 Winster Valley Brewery Mares' Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
14:50 Cartmel Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6P/008-P Beat In Time M C Chapman 5 11-0 A L Voy (5)
16-1 (10-8) Held up towards rear, headway 7th, weakened from 3 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Danny John Boy (10-10) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp hld 0-95 (5) gd in May, 14 ran.
2 45348-5 Blazing Bay (IRE) James Moffatt 6 11-0 P Aspell
28-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, lost place approaching 3rd, mistake next, hampered 5th, stayed on from 2 out, no threat, 5th of 11, 13l behind Bocciani (11-9) at Sedgefield 2m 2f nov hcp hdl (2) gf in Apr.
3 8- Bringewood Bunny J L Needham 7 11-0 T J Phelan (3)
25-1 (10-9) Held up in touch, lost place halfway, soon beaten, 8th of 11, 38l behind Kaffie (11-2) at Ffos Las 2m mrs N H flat (5) sft in Jan.
4 9/P15-13 Farfields (IRE) S R B Crawford 6 11-0 C I Gillies
5-1 (12-0) Ww in tch, some prog 3out, eff 2out, not on terms, 3rd of 12, 6l behind Ballinaha Swan (12-0) at Necarne 3m ire ptp sft in May.
5 25/56-6 Glancing (IRE) N B King 6 11-0 Alex Merriam (3)
33-1 (10-4) Mid-division, ridden after 3 out, 6th and well beaten when blundered 2 out, 6th of 14, 35l behind Grandads Horse (11-0) at Southwell 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd in Apr.
6 43/2P3-4 Hannah Jacques (IRE) N G Richards 6 11-0 F Davis
20-1 (10-7) Held up behind, some headway after 3 out, went 4th last, no impression, 4th of 8, 22l behind Phoenix Flight (11-0) at Market Rasen 2m 1f mdn hdl (4) gf in May.
7 6023-1P Lady Shirley (IRE) S R B Crawford 8 11-0 J M Maguire
14-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, blundered badly 1st, not fluent 3 out, soon ridden, weakening when blundered badly 2 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Forestside (11-0) at Hexham 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gf in May, 6 ran.
8 8 Michevious Spirit (IRE) D Thompson 4 10-10 Robert McCarth (5)
66-1 (10-3) In rear, never a factor, 8th of 13, 40l behind Glorybe (11-0) at Wetherby 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in May.
9 55-5 Oh So Beautiful (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-10 P Buchanan
33-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders, every chance when not fluent 2 out, weakened flat, 5th of 15, 21l behind Fiddlers Reel (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in May.

15:25 Marl Speed Of Light Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
15:25 Cartmel Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 42P5-13 Overlaw Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T R George 9 11-12 vt D F O'Regan
7-4fav (11-2) Pressed leader until 3 out, weakened before next, tailed off, 3rd of 5, well behind Digital Media (10-3) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-105 (4) gf in May.
2 2233-F2 Sheriff Hall (IRE) G A Charlton 6 11-11 t Timmy Murphy
7-2 (10-13) Sometimes jumped right, tracked leader, led after 4th, ridden flat, headed final 100 yards, no extra, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Peachey Moment (11-12) at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in May.
3 8P802-7 Balnagore Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-10 p1 P Buchanan
9-1 (10-12) Held up, reminder after 6th, behind 8th, tailed off, last of 7, well behind Peachey Moment (11-12) at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in May.
4 6025-05 I'm Your Man Mrs E Slack 12 11-7 p A L Voy (5)
8-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden approaching 6th, weakened before last, tailed off, 5th of 13, 50l behind Executive's Hall (10-2) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-90 (5) gf in May.
5 5454-U3 Conflictofinterest J K Hunter 9 10-12 E Whillans (3)
8-1 (11-12) Towards rear, steady headway to go 3rd 10th, one pace and no impression, 3rd of 10, 21l behind Kit Carson (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in May.
6 04P54-6 Soul Magic (IRE) Mrs H O Graham 9 10-10 T Messenger
8-1 (10-8) Mid-division, headway and in touch 8th, chased leader 4 out until after last, soon ridden and weakened, 6th of 14, 18l behind Nifty Roy (10-6) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-100 (4) gd in May.
7 U/2U641- Colditz (IRE) Course and Distance Winner R Ford 7 10-1 p G Lee
7-2fav (10-1) Held up in rear, headway 7th, outpaced after next, rallying when not much room on inside after last, led bend entering home straight, hard pressed, driven out, won at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp 0-90 (5) gd in Aug beating Peak Seasons (10-1) by hd, 6 ran.
8 U4356/5 Mysterious World (IRE) H Hogarth 7 10-0 t B Hughes
20-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, never dangerous, 5th of 10, 40l behind Kit Carson (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in May.
9 4P8U-65 Norminster R Nixon 10 10-0 p P Aspell
66-1 (10-13) Bumped 1st, tracked leaders on outside, lost place approaching 7th, tailed off, 5th of 9, well behind Another Dimension (11-5) at Kelso 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.

15:55 Burlington Stone Cartmel Grand Veterans' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 0yo+
  • 3m 6f
15:55 Cartmel Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P2/413-U Dark Ben (FR) S G West 11 11-12 T Siddall
6-1 (11-7) Prominent, close 3rd when stumbled and unseated rider a few strides after 14th, in a race won by Sotovik (10-4) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in May, 9 ran.
2 4PP3-P1 Dennis The Legend J G Cann 10 11-9 p Mr O Greenall
14-1 (11-8) Always prominent, lost 3rd 4 out, rallied to 3rd after 3 out, challenged from next, upsides last, driven and stayed on gamely to lead towards finish, just held on, won at Towcester 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf in May beating Ethiopia (10-9) by shd, 8 ran.
3 51365-6 Volcanic Rock (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J A Staunton 11 11-5 Mr Derek O'Connor
25-1 (11-11) Close up early, dropped to rear when not fluent 3rd, hung left and jumped left from 9th, no chance when mistake 3 out, tailed off, 6th of 7, 48l behind Home (11-0) at Towcester 2m 3f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf in May.
4 871130- Stagecoach Opal Course Winner Mrs S J Smith 10 11-4 J M Maguire
5-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, with leader 3rd, pushed along 7th, weakened before 4 out, 10th of 13, well behind Aibrean (11-11) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.
5 3PBP4-1 Petite Margot N A Twiston-Davies 12 10-11 Sam Twiston-Davies
13-2 (10-6) Made most until after 16th, led 18th, ridden approaching 3 out, headed narrowly flat, led again close home, just prevailed, game effort, won at Perth 3m 7f hcp chs 0-120 (3) gd in Apr beating Bally Wall (10-12) by ns, 12 ran.
6 6526-25 Top Dressing (IRE) J Howard Johnson 10 10-6 b1 Paul Gallagher (3)
11-4 (10-11) In rear on outer, reminders before 9th, reminders after 13th, weakened from 16th, last of 5, well behind Maid In Moscow (10-4) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in May.
7 2426-29 Oniz Tiptoes (IRE) Course Winner J S Wainwright 10 10-0 p P Aspell
11-2 (10-0) Held up mid-division, pushed along before 8th, weakened from 4 out, 9th of 10, 23l behind Patriot (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in May.

16:30 Town And Country Events Hunters' Chase Full card

  • (For The Horace D. Pain Memorial Trophy) £2,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 2f
16:30 Cartmel Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 14142-F Sherwoods Folly Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs C Coward 9 12-6 Mr O Greenall
13-8fav (12-1) Close up, led before 10th, headed next, led again 5 out, headed narrowly when fell heavily 3 out, in a race won by Lutin Du Moulin (12-0) at Wetherby 3m 1f hts chs (6) gf in May, 6 ran.
2 812-123 Commercial Express (IRE) Distance Winner N W Alexander 10 12-2 Mr C Alexander (7)
5-2 (12-5) Held up; ev ch app last; no ex flat, 3rd of 5, 2 3/4l behind Narciso (12-5) at Hexham Points 3m ptp gf in May.
3 411-424 Delightful Cliche Distance Winner S Andrews 10 12-2 Miss G Andrews
5-1 (12-0) Prom til wknd aft 2 out, 4th of 10, 9l behind The King of Angels (12-0) at Dingley 4m ptp gd in May.
4 124-272 What Of It (IRE) Beaten Favourite T R George 8 12-2 b1 Mr T Edwards (5)
11-4fav (11-3) Tracked leader, led 4 out, ridden after next, headed 2 out, kept on same pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 19l behind Wake Board (11-9) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in May.
5 3229-43 Amicelli (GER) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs C Coward 12 11-12 Miss J Coward (3)
5-4fav (11-8) Held up, hit 6th, behind 9th, went 4th after 12th, closed 3 out, went 3rd after 2 out, never on terms with leaders, 3rd of 7, 14l behind Dream Garden (11-4) at Southwell 3m hts chs (6) gd in May.
6 562-424 Broken Reed (IRE) R Hirons 12 11-12 Mr O Wadlow (7)
6-1 (12-3) Mostly 2nd to 10; ev ch 14; outpcd aft nxt, 4th of 8, 25l behind Echo India (12-0) at Bangor-on-dee 3m ptp gf in May.
7 462-337 Cluthe Boy (IRE) Miss S Sharratt 8 11-12 t Miss S Sharratt (5)
7-1 (11-7) Chased leaders to 3rd, soon behind, no danger after, tailed off, 7th of 13, 41l behind Dystonia's Revenge (11-5) at Cartmel 2m 5f hts chs (6) gd in May.
9 432-422 Lagosta (SAF) S J Graham 11 11-12 Mr J Hamer (5)
7-2 (11-4) In tch; led app 2 out; hdd bet last 2; no ex flat, 2nd of 4, 3l behind Keeverfield (11-7) at Tabley 3m ptp gf in May.
10 3F/PP3-U Master Builder (FR) Miss V E Hayter 10 11-12 Miss C Walton (7)
28-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, in 3rd and looking held when mistake and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Abragante (11-7) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hts chs (6) gd in May, 10 ran.
11 2RU/3-73 Floreana (GER) Distance Winner Mrs A J Boswell 10 11-5 p Lucy Alexander (7)
12-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, not fluent 12th, stayed on same pace from 2 out, 3rd of 8, 8l behind Abragante (11-13) at Kelso 3m 1f hts chs (4) gd in May.
12 6U41-6 Through The Mist (IRE) P Buchanan 7 11-5 t Mr D Ockenden (7)
9-1 (10-12) Mid-division, jumped slowly several times, outpaced 16th, no impression after, 6th of 10, 15l behind Commercial Express (11-5) at Perth 3m 2f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
8 2341-31 Echo India (IRE) W R Kinsey 7 11-12 Non-runner

17:05 English Lakes Ice Cream Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
17:05 Cartmel Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 40259-8 Flying Doctor Course WinnerDistance Winner E J Cooper 8 11-12 T Siddall
9-1 (11-12) Led, headed 5 out, weakened after 4 out, 8th of 10, 20l behind Patriot (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in May.
2 5/71294- Rare Coincidence Course and Distance Winner A Berry 10 11-10 p A L Voy (5)
25-1 (11-4) Led, headed before 3 out, chased winner until last, kept on run-in, no extra and lost 3rd towards finish, 4th of 12, 4l behind Texas Holdem (11-7) at Carlisle 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) sft in Mar.
3 64706-F Benmadigan (IRE) N G Richards 9 11-7 F Davis
9-2 (11-4) Held up towards rear, in touch on inner when fell 3 out, in a race won by Galley Slave (9-8) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in May, 10 ran.
4 532/194- Hernando's Boy Distance Winner K G Reveley 10 11-6 R McGrath
11-2 (11-5) Tracked leaders, with leader 6th, jumped slow next, led after 8th, headed 2 out, weakened after last, 4th of 9, 7l behind Abstract Art (10-13) at Southwell 2m 4f clm hdl (5) gd in Mar.
5 76/621-3 Stand Clear Ferdy Murphy 6 11-6 G Lee
8-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway when not fluent 3 out, went 3rd flat, stayed on, no chance with winner, 3rd of 10, 23l behind Loch Dhu (9-11) at Aintree 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May.
6 34/324-5 Sundae Best (IRE) J Howard Johnson 7 11-0 K Renwick
8-1 (10-8) Mid-division, reminder after 3rd and 5th, ridden and weakened 7th, 5th of 9, 29l behind What A Steel (10-3) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in May.
7 F4399-1 Scotswell Distance Winner Mrs H O Graham 5 11-0 T Messenger
20-1 (11-11) Made all, ridden before and hit 2 out, kept on, driven out, won at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in May beating Papa Drew (10-0) by nk, 11 ran.
8 10F97-2 Turf Trivia Course Winner G M Moore 4 10-13 F Keniry
10-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, went 3rd before 3 out, ridden before last, kept on, just held close home, 2nd of 10, shd behind Patriot (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf in May.
9 7/51524- Wheyaye Distance Winner Mrs V Jackson 9 10-12 B Hughes
9-2 (11-7) Held up in touch, chased leaders in 3rd before 3 out, kept on same pace from last, 4th of 11, 7l behind Daasij (10-0) at Newcastle 3m nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.
10 431/530- Bringewood Belle J L Needham 8 10-11 T J Phelan (3)
13-2 (9-13) Prominent, ridden after 8th, weakened approaching 3 out, 14th of 15, 40l behind Ocean Transit (10-10) at Ludlow 2m 5f mares hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Feb.
11 331579- Maolisa (IRE) S R B Crawford 9 10-11 C I Gillies
33-1 (11-2) Led, ridden and headed 3 out, soon no extra, 9th of 15, 31l behind Araucaria (11-7) at Wexford 2m 4f mares hdl gd in Oct.
12 4782-88 Auberge (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-4 Ryan Mania
5-1 (11-3) Held up mid-division, ridden before 9th, soon weakened, 8th of 14, 32l behind Danny John Boy (10-10) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp hld 0-95 (5) gd in May.

17:35 Isle Of Skye Whisky Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
17:35 Cartmel Racecards Wednesday 1st June 2011
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 9/53- General Eliott (IRE) F Brennan 6 11-12 R J Killoran
11-2 (11-2) Held up last, headway after 3 out, stayed on to modest 3rd before last, never any chance with leading duo, 3rd of 7, 14l behind Shinrock Hill (11-5) at Lingfield 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.
2 020007- Man Of Principles (IRE) W Coltherd 8 11-10 Callum Whillans (5)
33-1 (11-7) Mid-division, weakened from 6 out, completely tailed off, 7th of 14, well behind Another Flutter (11-9) at Thurles 3m beg chase hvy in Feb.
3 F7456-4 Arisea (IRE) Distance Winner James Moffatt 8 11-10 James Halliday
16-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, headway after 6th, went 4th after 3 out, one pace, 4th of 10, 17l behind Laterly (10-12) at Aintree 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in May.
4 8326-5 Red Skipper (IRE) N Wilson 6 11-5 B J Toomey
10-1 (10-12) Raced keenly, tracked leaders, blundered 5th, outpaced when not fluent 2 out, soon ridden, weakened before last, 5th of 7, 18l behind Degas Art (10-9) at Hexham 2m sell hdl (5) gf in May.
5 8045-4 Nisaal (IRE) Miss S E Forster 6 11-5 Paul Gallagher
18-1 (10-8) Tracked leader until not fluent 3rd, outpaced after 7th, weakened after next, 4th of 9, 22l behind What A Steel (10-3) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in May.
6 UU63-16 Turbo Shandy Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Burchell 8 11-4 Adam Wedge (3)
4-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders and keen, ridden and weakened before 2 out, 6th of 8, 21l behind Erdeli (11-9) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gf in May.
7 80/2486- Lets Go Girls M A Barnes 7 11-3 S Mulqueen (10)
12-1 (10-7) With leader, ridden to lead approaching 2 out, headed 2 out, weakened before last, 6th of 10, 15l behind Dream Risk (9-10) at Perth 2m clm hdl (5) gf in Jul.
8 57845/7 Castletown Boy (IRE) Course and Distance Winner A Parker 9 11-3 Robert McCarth
25-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, mistake 1st, not fluent and ridden 4th, behind next, 7th of 9, well behind Be Definite (11-5) at Perth 2m cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) sft in May.
9 420048- Heart of Dubai (USA) Micky Hammond 6 11-2 p Joe Colliver (8)
20-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, lost place approaching 4th, headway after 6th, blundered 3 out, soon no impression, 8th of 14, 19l behind Sheriff Hall (10-5) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (4) gd in Nov.
10 21660-6 Royal Flynn Mrs K Walton 9 10-12 p Henry Brooke
14-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, ridden after 6th, weakened approaching 3 out, 6th of 9, 33l behind Standing Order (10-0) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-90 (5) gd in May.
11 80094-1 Ardesia (IRE) (ex7)Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss T Jackson 7 10-12 A L Voy
11-4fav (10-12) With leader, led 5th, drew clear approaching bypassed last, stayed on well, easily, won at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-90 (5) gd in May beating Murfreesboro (10-2) by 6l, 14 ran.
12 83/0-0 Endeavor Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-7 Ryan Mania
40-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, not fluent 2nd or 5th, mistake 3 out, lost place 2 out, 11th of 15, 34l behind Sean Airgead (11-5) at Perth 2m nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in May.