14:00 Betfair Price Rush Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
14:00 Cartmel Racecards Monday 21st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 05 Birthday Guest (GER) P A Kirby 5 11-0 Henry Brooke
33-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, some headway approaching 3 out, soon weakened, 5th of 12, well behind Sweet Deal (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
2 2236-42 Dr Dalwhinny D McCain Jnr 5 11-0 K Renwick
8-1 (11-0) Led until 3rd, led again when not fluent 5th, edged right after 3 out, headed flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Gurkha Brave (11-0) at Worcester 2m mdn hdl (5) gf.
3 PP/0-P Fa'side Castle (IRE) M A Barnes 5 11-0 vt M J McAlister
40-1 (10-12) Held up behind in touch, outpaced before 3 out, soon weakened and pulled up, in a race won by Goldie Horn (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f sll hdl (4) gd in Jun, 5 ran.
4 214583- Factor Fifty (IRE) P A Kirby 5 11-0 Adam Nicol (5)
15-2 (11-1) Held up in touch, went 3rd before 2 out, soon pushed along, one pace, 3rd of 10, 10l behind Tikkandemickey (11-0) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.
6 423-2 May's Boy James Moffatt 6 11-0 B Hughes
9-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, wandered approaching 2nd, ridden between last 2, went 2nd last, ridden and kept on flat, no impression with winner, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Zip Wire (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 1f mdn hdl (5) gf in May.
7 43 Perennial P A Kirby 5 11-0 K James (3)
10-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, ridden after 3 out, no extra last, 3rd of 12, 19l behind Sweet Deal (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
8 F61-6 Sharp Rise (IRE) Miss P Robson 7 11-0 B Harding
12-1 (11-0) Led, headed narrowly 2 out, riden before last, soon weakened, 6th of 10, 9l behind The Banastoir (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd.
9 Autun (USA) B Ellison 4 10-12 A P McCoy
13-2 (8-11) Slow into stride, always in rear, last of 10, 24l behind Off The Pulse (8-8) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-90 (3) sft in May (flat).
5 25-94 Hail The Brave (IRE) P A Kirby 5 11-0 Non-runner
10 P- Diddy Eric Micky Hammond 4 10-12 Non-runner

14:30 Racing UK Anywhere Package Mares' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
14:30 Cartmel Racecards Monday 21st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 5/7-66 Catchthemoonlight Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-5 D R Fox (5)
66-1 (10-1) Mid-division, outpaced after 2 out, never near leaders, 6th of 13, 17l behind Vyta Du Roc (11-5) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (3) gd in Jun.
3 365-66P Maggie Blue (IRE) Mrs H O Graham 6 10-11 Callum Bewley (7)
17-2 (10-10) Towards rear, struggling 6th, tailed off 12th, soon pulled up, in a race won by St Gregory (11-2) at Cartmel 3m 2f hcp 0-100 (5) gd, 13 ran.
4 051-16P Epee Celeste (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner M C Chapman 8 10-11 b Joseph Cornwall (5)
20-1 (10-1) Chased leaders, weakened 3 out, tailed off and pulled up before next, in a race won by Scotsbrook Cloud (11-11) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd, 10 ran.
5 2490-64 Monita Bonita T D Easterby 5 10-9 b1 T Scudamore
5-1 (11-0) Held up, ridden after 7th, 6th and in touch 3 out, soon outpaced, went modest 4th last, 4th of 11, 28l behind Grape Tree Flame (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 6f mdn hdl (5) gd in May.
8 885-BP3 Bow Fiddle (IRE) P Holmes 8 10-0 J Kington (3)
66-1 (9-13) Chased leaders, led before 2 out, headed 2 out, kept on, 3rd of 10, 11l behind Politeness (11-4) at Perth 2m nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.
9 7P0 Gilston Bay W Coltherd 9 10-0 Mr T Hamilton (7)
300-1 (10-2) Behind, struggling before 4 out, last of 10, 39l behind The Banastoir (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd.
1 85-2321 Cool Baranca (GER) Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 12-5 Non-runner
6 44-5238 Stand Clear D Thompson 9 10-9 Non-runner
7 0/8-153P Tropenfeuer (FR) Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-4 Non-runner

15:05 Champagne Louis Roederer Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 2f
15:05 Cartmel Racecards Monday 21st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P41F42- Pete Course Winner F P Murtagh 11 11-12 pt G B Watters (5)
16-1 (10-8) Behind, mistake 5th, headway before 3 out, soon challenged on bit, ridden and not quicken run-in, 2nd of 10, 4l behind Moufatango (11-8) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Oct.
2 U68-446 I'll Be Frank M A Barnes 9 11-6 t M J McAlister
17-2 (10-10) Chased leaders, blundered 3 out, soon lost place, 6th of 9, 27l behind Solway Sam (9-10) at Perth 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
3 P36-3F3 Foot The Bill P Holmes 9 11-4 p B Harding
12-1 (11-1) Close up, went 3rd from 2 out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 10, 11l behind Pumped Up Kicks (11-8) at Perth 3m nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.
4 930-411 Galley Slave (IRE) Course Winner M C Chapman 9 11-2 Joseph Cornwall (5)
11-1 (11-2) Tracked leader, outpaced in 4th 2 out, rallied to lead narrowly before last, ridden and kept on flat, won at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd beating Moyne Nineoseven (11-6) by 4l, 12 ran.
5 4475-75 The Good Guy (IRE) Course Winner G McPherson 11 11-0 p Paul Moloney
18-1 (11-2) Led until before 2 out, soon beaten, mistake last, 5th of 14, 16l behind Cash For Steel (9-7) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f (5) gd in Jun.
6 85627P- Rare Coincidence Course Winner A Berry 13 10-2 B Hughes
50-1 (10-2) Led until approaching 6th, soon weakened, tailed off 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Summerlea (11-11) at Catterick 2m 3f ldys hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Feb, 9 ran.
7 5F4-P3P Run Forest Run (IRE) Karen McLintock 10 10-0 T Scudamore
33-1 (11-10) Towards rear, blundered 9th, tailing off when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Ainsi Fideles (10-7) at Market Rasen 2m 4f beg chs (4) gd, 10 ran.
8 6P0-U74 Master Bud S Corbett 9 10-0 James Corbett (10)(ex1)
50-1 (10-6) Mid-division, in touch 5th, outpaced 3 out, soon weakened, 4th of 7, 46l behind Jawaab (10-11) at Hexham 3m sell (5) gd in Jun.
9 5/4805-5 Makellys Blackpool R Ford 5 10-0 p Harry Challoner (3)
33-1 (9-11) In rear, not fluent 4th, ridden after next, behind after 7th, stayed on from 3 out, mistake 2 out, never on terms, 5th of 13, 13l behind Cygnet (11-5) at Cartmel 2m 6f (5) gd in May.
10 F32535 Raifteiri (IRE) William Young Jnr 7 10-0 Mr J Dixon (7)
150-1 (10-5) With leader, weakened 3 out, 5th of 6, 49l behind Handmaid (10-12) at Perth 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd.
11 7P80/PP- Across The Tweed (IRE) Miss L Harrison 8 10-0 t Ryan Day (10)
12-1 (10-5) Towards rear, reminders before 4th, soon struggling, pulled up before last, in a race won by Auberge (10-12) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jun '13, 13 ran.

15:35 PSR Marquees Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
15:35 Cartmel Racecards Monday 21st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8/5P5-F4 Alaplee C Grant 6 11-9 Henry Brooke
80-1 (11-10) In rear, blundered 8th, tailed off 4 out, plugged on from 2 out, went modest 4th run-in, 4th of 10, 39l behind Ainsi Fideles (10-7) at Market Rasen 2m 4f beg chs (4) gd.
2 402-332 Baccalaureate (FR) Mrs S J Smith 8 11-9 Ryan Mania
15-8 (11-2) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 9th, led before 2 out, ridden between last 2, headed before last, clear 2nd when weakened flat, 2nd of 7, 19l behind Jawaab (10-11) at Hexham 3m sell (5) gd in Jun.
3 1202-24 Fantasy King James Moffatt 8 11-9 B Hughes
15-2 (11-0) Held up, mistake 8th, in touch but waited with from 9th, ridden on home turn, stayed on, no impression, 4th of 5, 4 1/2l behind Big Casino (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 5f beg chase (4) gd in May.
4 U/PPP-52 Mission Beach (IRE) Mrs S Walton 9 11-9 p1 Mr John Dawson (5)
10-1 (12-5) (cp) rr; prog 14; led aft 16; hdd app last, 2nd of 11, 4l behind Lowanbehold (12-5) at Haydon 3m ptp sft in Jun.
5 13415-6 Mr Satco (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-9 K Renwick
16-1 (10-12) Soon led, headed after 4th, ridden 5 out, weakened next, tailed off, 6th of 10, well behind Heronry (10-12) at Worcester 2m 7f nov chs (4) gf in Jun.
6 2/3F4-67 Northern Executive (IRE) Karen McLintock 6 11-9 F Keniry
8-1 (11-5) Pressed leader, led 4th (usual 8th), soon ridden and headed, weakened before 2 out, tailed off, 7th of 10, well behind On The Record (11-10) at Southwell 3m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Jun.
7 807-185 Vinnie My Boy (IRE) P Bowen 6 11-9 pt A P McCoy
6-1 (10-12) Pressed leader, blundered 2nd, outpaced after 4 out, lost place next, weakened before last, 5th of 7, 9l behind Rum And Butter (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 4f nov chs (4) gd in Jun.

16:10 Betfair Cash Out Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 2f
16:10 Cartmel Racecards Monday 21st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 145-213 Kilbree Kid (IRE) T R George 7 11-12 pt Conor Shoemark (5)
7-2 (11-6) Tracked leaders on inside, not fluent 4th, outpaced after 3 out, weakened next, 3rd of 4, 24l behind Bob Keown (11-0) at Stratford 2m 7f nov chs (3) gf.
2 94PP-33 Ballybough Gorta (IRE) Course and Distance Winner P Bowen 7 11-11 v Sean Bowen (7)
13-2 (11-1) Led, headed before 3 out, chased leader, driven along and lost 2nd 2 out, stayed on same pace in 3rd, breast girth broke, 3rd of 14, 6l behind Prince Tom (11-12) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd.
3 461-151 High Ron Distance Winner Mrs Caroline Bailey 9 11-10 T Scudamore
5-2 (11-12) Made all, pushed along and mistake 3 out, clear and not fluent last, driven out, won at Uttoxeter 3m 2f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Jun beating Georgian King (10-7) by 4l, 5 ran.
5 552-525 Stagecoach Pearl Course Winner Mrs S J Smith 10 11-10 Ryan Mania
20-1 (10-7) Held up in rear, headway before 15th, outpaced next, plugged on from 2 out, no impression, 5th of 17, 26l behind The Romford Pele (11-5) at Uttoxeter 3m 2f lstd hcp chs (1) gd in Jun.
6 6/71F3-1 Nodform Richard Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 8 11-7 bt A P McCoy
9-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, not fluent 8th, closed 12th, challenged 4 out, led after next, not fluent 2 out, all out, won at Fontwell 3m 2f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in Jun beating Addiction (11-3) by nk, 5 ran.
7 U1-1264 Silver Man J Hughes 7 10-11 p Sam Twiston-Davies
20-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, chased leaders 5 out, never on terms, 4th of 10, 20l behind Heronry (10-12) at Worcester 2m 7f nov chs (4) gf in Jun.
8 55P-462 You Know Yourself (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 11 10-10 Callum Bewley (7)
7-1 (11-4) With leader, led 10th until 12th, outpaced 4 out, rallied last, went 2nd flat, no impression on winner, 2nd of 5, 8l behind The Panama Kid (11-12) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Jun.
4 2416-25 Scotswell Mrs H O Graham 8 11-10 Non-runner

16:45 Weatherbys Bank Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
16:45 Cartmel Racecards Monday 21st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 272-114 Swaledale Lad (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Ford 7 11-12 Harry Challoner (3)
11-2 (11-9) Led until 2nd, led 4th, headed approaching last, no extra flat, 4th of 10, 13l behind Surf And Turf (11-4) at Aintree 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Jun.
2 2067P-4 Uncle Tom Cobley (IRE) Distance Winner M Scudamore 10 11-8 ht Benjamin Poste (5)
11-1 (11-5) Took keen hold, led, not fluent 4 out, headed before 2 out, no extra last, 4th of 5, 22l behind Able Deputy (11-11) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gf in Jun.
3 P540-73 Dunowen Point (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 8 11-8 t1 A P McCoy
7-4fav (11-12) Prominent, led 8th, ridden after 3 out, headed bend turning for home, no extra final 100 yards, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Get It On (11-10) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in May.
4 793U5-2 Sergeant Pink (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 11-1 p Lucy Alexander
4-1 (11-0) Held up, headway after 6th, went 2nd 3 out, led bend turning for home, headed close home, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Get It On (11-10) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in May.
5 132-212 Groomed (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 6 11-0 Ryan Mania
5-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, ridden after 8th, challenging when hit 4 out, soon led, headed last, held by winner after, stayed on, 2nd of 9, 2 1/2l behind No Likey (11-3) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Jun.
6 5U2-213 Teenage Dream (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner B Ellison 6 10-7 t K Renwick
Evensfav (10-10) Held up mid-division, blundered 5th, headway 4 out, led before 3 out, headed 2 out, no extra and lost 2nd place run-in, 3rd of 9, 4l behind Qoubilai (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Jun.
7 746-447 Muwalla Distance Winner C Grant 7 10-0 pt Henry Brooke
20-1 (10-0) Mid-division, hampered 1st, headway when not fluent 5th, mistake next, not fluent and hampered 4 out, soon weakened, 7th of 10, 33l behind Surf And Turf (11-4) at Aintree 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Jun.

17:15 Unsworth's Yard Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
17:15 Cartmel Racecards Monday 21st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/5-9480 Man In Black (FR) P A Kirby 5 11-12 K James (3)
16-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, ridden after 4th, behind next, last of 10, well behind Uriah Heep (11-9) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf.
2 355-57U Weybridge Light Distance Winner D Thompson 9 11-10 b Tony Kelly (3)
9-1 (10-2) Held up in touch when mistake and unseated rider 2nd, in a race won by George Fernbeck (10-12) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Jun, 8 ran.
3 954 Spread Boy (IRE) F P Murtagh 7 11-10 h G B Watters (5)
66-1 (10-7) Held up in rear, headway 5th, ridden and no impression when hit 3 out, weakened after, 4th of 12, 49l behind Sweet Deal (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
4 44P9-30 Endeavor Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 9 11-9 Ryan Mania
12-1 (11-4) Always in rear, 10th of 13, 44l behind Trend Is My Friend (11-4) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.
5 2F68-32 Early Applause Beaten Favourite N G Richards 6 11-8 B Harding
9-4fav (11-8) Behind, driven 5th, 7th and still plenty to do 3 out, headway under pressure approaching next, went 2nd last, ridden and kept on flat, never reached winner, 2nd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Renegotiate (11-3) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
6 9076-6 Triple Eight (IRE) Beaten Favourite P A Kirby 6 11-7 b Adam Nicol (5)
7-2fav (11-7) In touch in 4th, pushed along before 3 out, ridden after, weakened from 2 out, 6th of 8, well behind Hi Dancer (10-7) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in May.
7 2P2682- Carters Rest G Bewley 11 11-6 h Miss J Walton (7)
11-1 (10-10) Tracked leader, headway before 3 out, led 2 out, headed run-in, kept on, 2nd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Rayadour (10-6) at Wetherby 2m ldys hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr.
8 51-6P06 Seaside Shuffle (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 9 11-2 pt Paul Moloney
18-1 (11-2) In touch, ridden to chase leading pair after 2 out, no impression, weakened before last, 6th of 12, 20l behind Galley Slave (11-2) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
9 P7/9057- Regal Ramirez C Grant 6 10-13 Sam Twiston-Davies
12-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, pushed along before last, never dangerous, 7th of 9, 5l behind Some Lad (10-10) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Mar.
10 55-P442 Dynamic Drive (IRE) Distance Winner M A Barnes 7 10-13 ht Ryan Day (7)
16-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, not fluent 4 out, lost place when hampered next, soon rallied, every chance 2 out, kept on under pressure, 2nd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Trend Is My Friend (11-4) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.
11 P63-3F6 De Chissler (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Todhunter 7 10-13 Harry Challoner (3)
5-2fav (11-1) Tracked leader, led 2nd to 5th, driven after 2 out, soon lost place, weakened before last, 6th of 10, 29l behind Sohcahtoa (10-3) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
12 283F-05 Pindar (GER) Distance Winner Miss J E Foster 10 10-7 p Samantha Drake (5)
16-1 (10-8) Raced wide in mid-division, headway approaching 5th, pushed along in 5th place after 3 out, weakened before next, 5th of 12, 26l behind King's Road (11-7) at Market Rasen 2m 1f ldys hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
13 526-938 Sendiym (FR) Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-6 b B Hughes
16-1 (10-10) Held up on inside, headway 4th, ridden and not much room before 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 14, 24l behind Jaja De Jau (11-3) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
14 329/3-28 Drummers Drumming (USA) A Berry 8 10-4 K Renwick
15-2 (10-7) Mid-division, not fluent 4th, headway before 8th, outpaced 3 out, blundered and weakened 2 out, 8th of 13, 27l behind Cygnet (11-5) at Cartmel 2m 6f (5) gd in May.
15 6566-87 Mrs Grass J C Haynes 7 10-0 v J Kington (3)
22-1 (10-0) In touch on outside, ridden after 3 out, weakened between last 2, 7th of 10, 29l behind Sohcahtoa (10-3) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.