13:45 Manor House Stables Lily Agnes Conditions Stakes Full card

  • £20,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 16y
13:45 Chester Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
4(7) 1 Sleepy Joe (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 2 8-12 Martin Harley
5-2 (9-5) Went right start, tracked leaders, effort to challenge over 1f out, led entering final furlong, edged right ridden and ran on, won at Leicester 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Apr beating Larsen Bay (9-5) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.
5(2) 831 Smugglers Gold (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 2 8-12 v T P Queally
Evensfav (8-11) With leader, led over 1f out, ridden and ran on, won at Lingfield 5f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Apr beating Weisse Girl (8-6) by 3l, 7 ran.
6(9) 61 Blithe Spirit Distance Winner E J Alston 2 8-10 Jason Hart
10-1 (8-9) Broke smartly, soon grabed stand side rail, made all, ridden 2f out, ran on, won at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Apr beating Muspelheim (9-5) by 2 1/2l, 12 ran.
7(1) 123 M'selle (IRE) Distance Winner R Harris 2 8-10 L Morris
11-4 (9-0) In touch and in rear, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 4, 4l behind Eastern Impact (9-0) at Newcastle 5f 2yo juv stk (4) gf in Apr.
8(4) 5 Bearing Kisses (IRE) S A Harris 2 8-7 Harry Bentley
28-1 (9-0) Chased winner until halfway, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 6, 25l behind Peterkin (9-5) at Doncaster 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.
9(10) 6316 Intense Feeling (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 2 8-7 D Allan
25-1 (8-11) Chased leader, pushed along halfway, lost 2nd 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 8, 5l behind Fig Roll (8-11) at Salisbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf.
10(11) 31 Kodafine (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 2 8-7 David Probert
4-5fav (8-8) Went slightly right start, pressed leader, led 2f out, ridden over 1f out, clear when edged right inside final furlong, ran on, won at Wolverhampton 5f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol in Apr beating Gin Time (8-4) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
11(5) 6222 Lilo Lil D C Griffiths 2 8-7 F Norton
9-2 (8-1) Awkward start, soon prominent, led 2f out, ridden over 1f out, edged left and headed close home, 2nd of 5, 1/2l behind Lady Lydia (8-4) at Yarmouth 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Apr.
12(12) 3712 Limegrove Distance Winner P D Evans 2 8-7 J F Egan
7-1 (8-11) Led, ridden and edged left over 1f out, headed and not pace of winner final 135 yards, just held on for 2nd, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Fig Roll (8-11) at Salisbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf.
13(6) 7453 Marilyn Marquessa J Hughes 2 8-7 P Hanagan
5-1 (8-5) Led, drifted left over 2f out, soon hard pressed, headed narrowly 1f out, kept on, no extra when lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 7, 2 1/2l behind Der Blaue Reiter (8-13) at Yarmouth 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) gf in Apr.
14(3) 517 Outback Lover (IRE) Distance Winner J S Moore 2 8-7 L P Keniry
40-1 (8-11) Took keen hold, chased leaders 3f, 7th of 8, 8l behind Fig Roll (8-11) at Salisbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf.
15(8) 21 Quatuor (IRE) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 2 8-7 R Kingscote
5-1 (8-10) Soon led on rail, pushed along and hung badly left from over 1f out, ran on well, won at Windsor 5f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gd in Apr beating Kidmenot (8-4) by 3/4l, 12 ran.
1(14) 13 Split Rock M Johnston 2 9-1 Non-runner
2(13) 21 Steventon Star R Hannon 2 9-1 Non-runner
3(15) 1 One Boy (IRE) M Dods 2 8-12 Non-runner

14:15 Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks Full card

  • (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies' Listed) £40,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 3f 79y
14:15 Chester Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 1 Banoffee (IRE) H Morrison 3 8-12 K Fallon
28-1 (9-0) Led after 1f, joined over 3f out, headed narrowly over 2f out, shaken up to lead again inside final furlong, ran on(clever ride), won at Newbury 1m 2f mdn fll stks (4) gs in Apr beating Harbinger Lass (8-9) by 1 1/4l, 16 ran.
2(5) 73-2 Elik (IRE) Beaten Favourite Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-12 R L Moore
5-6fav (8-11) Tracked leaders, tracked leader over 6f out, led over 1f out, soon ridden, headed well inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Woodland Aria (8-11) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f mdn fll (5) pol in Apr.
3(9) 53-21 Gertrude Versed Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 8-12 W Buick
4-5fav (8-4) Made all, ridden over 1f out, stayed on strongly inside final furlong, won at Kempton 1m 3f mdn fll (5) pol in Jan beating Easy Life (8-4) by 7l, 8 ran.
4(1) 23 Harbinger Lass M R Channon 3 8-12 Martin Harley
7-1 (9-0) Prominent, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to take 3rd place inside final furlong, 3rd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Havana Cooler (9-5) at Ripon 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) gd in Apr.
5(4) 14- Hollowina D H Brown 3 8-12 R Winston
12-1 (8-12) Close up, outpaced and dropped to rear 3f out, rallied approaching final furlong, switched left and stayed on to go 4th post, 4th of 8, 10l behind Pure Excellence (8-12) at Newmarket 1m 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft in Nov.
6(6) 657-314 Jathabah (IRE) C E Brittain 3 8-12 F Tylicki
7-1 (9-5) Started slowly, took keen hold and held up in rear, steady headway 4f out, kept on inside final furlong, no threat, 4th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Spillway (9-4) at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Apr.
7(2) 8-1 Keeping (IRE) Distance Winner G M Lyons 3 8-12 G F Carroll
14-1 (9-0) Made virtually all, went clear from 2f out, ridden and stayed on final furlong, comfortably, won at Dundalk 1m 3f 3yo mdn fll pol in Apr beating Bint Nayef (9-0) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
8(11) 1 Premium C Hills 3 8-12 Johnny Murtagh
10-11fav (8-2) Slowly away, chased leaders, effort over 2f out, switched right to challenge over 1f out, stayed on under pressure to lead closing stages, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f mdn stks (5) pol in Mar beating Excellent Puck (8-7) by 1/2l, 9 ran.
9(10) 134-6 Reyaadah C Hills 3 8-12 P Hanagan
20-1 (8-12) In touch, effort 2f out, kept on one pace, 6th of 14, 14l behind Hot Snap (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.
10(3) 21- Salhooda (IRE) D K Weld 3 8-12 P J Smullen
5-2fav (9-0) Prominent, disputed after 2f, close 2nd halfway, ridden to challenge over 1f out, joined leader inside final furlong, led close home, won at Curragh 7f 2yo fll mdn in Sep beating Hanky Panky (9-0) by hd, 15 ran.
11(8) 41- The Lark M L W Bell 3 8-12 Non-runner

14:45 StanJames.com Chester Cup Full card

  • (Heritage Handicap) £120,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f 147y
14:45 Chester Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(14) 0/11655- Simenon (IRE) W P Mullins 6 9-10 Johnny Murtagh
16-1 (9-11) Settled in 7th, 6th entering straight and switched left 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong to go 5th close home, 5th of 9, 2 1/4l behind Royal Diamond (9-11) at Curragh 1m 6f Grp 1 (1) in Sep.
2(6) 1/13558- Thimaar (USA) D McCain Jnr 5 9-10 b1 G Lee
33-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, ridden to challenge over 3f out, every chance over 2f out, soon weakened, 8th of 11, 25l behind Times Up (9-1) at York 2m Grp 2 (1) gs in Aug.
3(16) 07U/117- Ile De Re (FR) Course and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 9-8 Jim Crowley
6-1 (9-7) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out, 7th of 9, 23l behind Rite Of Passage (9-7) at Ascot 2m Grp 3 (1) sft in Oct.
4(11) 078143- Tominator Course Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 9-3 T P Queally
9-1 (9-1) Mid-division on inside, headway when not clear run and switched left over 3f out, effort to chase leading pair inside final 2f, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 34, 2 3/4l behind Aaim To Prosper (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp (2) gs in Oct.
5(19) 111/267- Softsong (FR) P J Hobbs 5 9-0 A Kirby
25-1 (8-9) 7th of 8, 33l behind Usuelo (8-9) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 7f Grp 3 (1) sft in Apr '12.
6(2) 082130- Address Unknown R A Fahey 6 9-0 J P Spencer
12-1 (9-9) Tracked leader, ridden over 3f out, lost place when not much room over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 13, 42l behind Sir Graham Wade (8-9) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 105 (2) fm in Sep.
7(1) 391033/ Investissement D Pipe 7 9-0 William Twiston-Davies (5)
25-1 (8-13) Close 5th on inside, led narrowly over 2f out, kept slight advantage until headed final 110 yards, out stayed to 3rd close home, 3rd of 20, 1 1/2l behind Moyenne Corniche (8-10) at York 1m 6f hcp (2) gd in Aug '11.
8(17) 02/1310- Olympiad (IRE) D K Weld 5 8-12 P J Smullen
8-1 (8-13) In touch, outpaced 6f out, weakened 3f out, 21st of 34, well behind Aaim To Prosper (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp (2) gs in Oct.
9(10) 111124 Buckland (IRE) H Adielsson 5 8-11 W Buick
33-1 (9-1) Towards rear, ridden and headway on outer over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 4th of 10, 5l behind Estimate (8-9) at Ascot 2m Grp 3 (1) gd.
10(8) 03857/5 Theology S Gollings 6 8-10 P Hanagan
25-1 (9-9) Took keen hold, held up in rear, headway and switched right to inside 2f out, ridden and stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to threaten, 5th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Desert Recluse (8-12) at Kempton 2m hcp 0-105 (2) pol in Apr.
11(15) 514163- Suraj M L W Bell 4 8-10 Hayley Turner
7-2 (9-4) Steadied start, patiently ridden in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 2 3/4l behind Lady Kashaan (8-1) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 0-100 (2) hvy in Sep.
12(13) 471020- Very Good Day (FR) M R Channon 6 8-9 K Fallon
20-1 (8-10) Towards rear, headway into mid-division over 4f out, soon ridden, kept on same pace final 2f, never near leaders, 13th of 34, 28l behind Aaim To Prosper (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp (2) gs in Oct.
13(4) 1341/12- Countrywide Flame Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner J J Quinn 5 8-9 M O'connell
7-1fav (8-5) In touch, switched left and headway over 3f out, soon challenged, ridden and every chance from over 1f out, carried left inside final furlong, held towards finish, 2nd of 34, 1/2l behind Aaim To Prosper (9-10) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp (2) gs in Oct.
15(3) 561/5-1 Justification A P O'Brien 5 8-8 R L Moore
5-2fav (9-2) Held up in rear, pushed along into moderate 7th 3f out, headway entering straight, 3rd 1 1/2f out, led over 1f out, kept on well final furlong, pressed close home, won at Leopardstown 1m 6f hcp sft in Apr beating Whatuthink (8-5) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
16(7) 800/39-1 Ingleby Spirit R A Fahey 6 8-8 George Chaloner (5)
16-1 (8-7) Keen prominent early, close up, headway to chase leader 2f out, led approaching final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Apr beating Beyond Conceit (9-1) by 3 1/2l, 14 ran.
17(12) 53640-8 Good Morning Star (IRE) Course Winner M Johnston 4 8-7 J Fanning
20-1 (9-6) Tracked leaders in 4th, outpaced over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, soon faded, 8th of 10, 8l behind Ardlui (9-11) at Ripon 2m hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Apr.
18(18) 9/06775- Kiama Bay (IRE) Course Winner J J Quinn 7 8-7 D E Egan (3)
9-2 (9-7) Ridden foreward and soon led, set strong pace, headed over 1f out, faded, 5th of 6, 22l behind Communicator (8-13) at Chester 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gd in Aug.
14(9) 541120- Montaser (IRE) D M Simcock 4 8-9 Non-runner

15:15 Stellar Group Handicap Full card

  • £25,000 added, 4yo+
  • 5f 16y
15:15 Chester Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 2191-23 Kingsgate Choice (IRE) Distance Winner E De Giles 6 9-7 L P Keniry
9-2 (9-2) In touch in rear, headway over 1f out, ridden and kept on towards finish, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Heeraat (9-3) at Newbury 5f hcp (2) gs in Apr.
2(6) 357500- Noble Storm (USA) Distance Winner E S McMahon 7 9-6 G Lee
50-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 2f out, weakened entering final furlong, last of 12, 9l behind Sole Power (9-9) at Doncaster 5f listed stks (1) gd in Sep.
3(2) 316617- Ubetterbegood (ARG) Distance Winner R M H Cowell 5 9-3 Jim Crowley
4-1 (9-4) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, weakened final furlong, last of 7, 11l behind Whaileyy (9-4) at Kempton 6f hcp 0-100 (2) pol in Nov.
4(5) 900020- Captain Dunne (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 8 9-2 D Allan
16-1 (8-13) Raced stands side, mid-division, ridden over 2f out, never on terms, 11th of 21, 8l behind Jack Dexter (9-1) at Doncaster 5f hcp (2) sft in Oct.
5(12) 3/7000-1 Mister Manannan (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 6 8-12 K Fallon
14-1 (8-13) Held up towards rear, headway on outside over 1f out, strong run inside final furlong, led close home, won at Beverley 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Apr beating Last Sovereign (8-5) by nk, 9 ran.
6(4) 580758- Gatepost (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 8-11 J P Spencer
11-1 (8-10) In touch, effort over 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 8th of 19, 4 1/2l behind Thunderball (8-5) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) sft in Oct.
7(1) 6245-22 Last Sovereign Course WinnerDistance Winner Ollie Pears 9 8-10 b F Norton
8-1 (9-0) Mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, pressed winner inside final furlong, just failed, 2nd of 15, shd behind Love Island (8-12) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Apr.
8(7) 6000-38 Head Space (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 5 8-9 e J P Sullivan
15-2 (8-8) Rearing in stalls, held up towards rear, some headway over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 8th of 14, 7l behind York Glory (9-1) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr.
9(9) 079-443 Silvanus (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P T Midgley 8 8-8 P Hanagan
14-1 (8-13) Disputed lead until over 1f out, soon edged left, ran on, 3rd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Ajjaadd (9-2) at Epsom Downs 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Apr.
10(11) 03350-0 Fitz Flyer (IRE) Distance Winner D Nicholls 7 8-7 v J Fanning
33-1 (8-2) Tracked leaders, chased leader halfway, weakened final furlong, 14th of 20, 9l behind Move In Time (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gd in Apr.
11(3) 345071 Forest Edge (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 4 8-6 b J F Egan
11-1 (9-1) Pushed along to chase leaders, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on, won at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Apr beating Tyfos (9-0) by nk, 7 ran.
12(13) 17740-2 Decision By One Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Tom Dascombe 4 8-3 t Harry Bentley
7-2fav (9-5) Chased leader, ridden 2f out, ran on, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Monumental Man (8-9) at Lingfield 5f hcp 0-85 (4) pol.
13(10) 570068- Foxy Music Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E J Alston 9 8-2 David Probert
12-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden halfway, weakened final furlong, 8th of 11, 9l behind Royal Bajan (8-12) at Southwell 5f hcp 0-85 (4) fbs in Nov.

15:50 Boodles Diamond Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £12,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 75y
15:50 Chester Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) Battalion (IRE) W J Haggas 3 9-5 G Lee
Authorized colt out of Zigarra.
2(1) 3-5 Dalgig J A Osborne 3 9-5 G Baker
5-1 (8-13) Led after 1f, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 13, 8l behind Queensberry Rules (8-13) at Kempton 1m mdn stks (5) pol in Apr.
3(9) 85- Doctor's Gift Pat Eddery 3 9-5 L P Keniry
9-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders, lost place halfway, soon beaten, 5th of 6, 10l behind Missing Agent (8-0) at Kempton 1m 2yo clm stks (6) pol in Nov.
4(5) 3-4 Double Discount (IRE) Tom Dascombe 3 9-5 R Kingscote
15-2 (8-11) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, no impression final furlong, 4th of 8, 4l behind One Pekan (8-11) at Epsom Downs 1m 3yo & 4yo mdn (4) gd in Apr.
5(8) 4- Hasheem R Varian 3 9-5 P Hanagan
14-1 (9-3) In touch in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on, nearest finish, 4th of 11, 6l behind Mujazif (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 2yo mdn (4) sft in Oct.
6(12) Konzert (ITY) R Hollinshead 3 9-5 T P Queally
Hurricane Cat colt out of Known Alibi.
7(4) 0 Maraweh (IRE) C Hills 3 9-5 Jim Crowley
33-1 (9-5) Dwelt, in rear, pushed along over 3f out, never dangerous, 10th of 12, 17l behind Ajraam (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 3yo mdn (4) gf in Apr.
8(6) 63-3 Number One London (IRE) B J Meehan 3 9-5 K Fallon
12-1 (9-5) Took keen hold, chased leaders, went 2nd over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, 3rd and one pace inside final furlong, kept on pressing for 2nd, 3rd of 16, 1 3/4l behind Cape Peron (9-5) at Newbury 1m 3yo mdn (4) gs in Apr.
9(2) 55- Revise (IRE) M Botti 3 9-5 h A Kirby
12-1 (9-3) Behind, headway over 1f out, never nearer, 5th of 9, 11l behind Contributer (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov.
10(10) 3- Russian Realm Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-5 R L Moore
6-1 (9-3) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, pushed along and stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd close home, never nearer, 3rd of 13, 2 1/2l behind Flying Officer (9-3) at Sandown 1m 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
11(7) 434-22 Space Ship J H M Gosden 3 9-5 W Buick
11-2 (9-5) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, edged left and headed inside final furlong, no extra, 2nd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Improvisation (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo mdn (4) gd in Apr.
12(11) 2- Butterfly Mcqueen (USA) A M Balding 3 9-0 David Probert
5-2 (8-12) Tracked leading trio, headway over 2f out, chased leaders 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, soon edged left, held when carried left 100 yards out, stayed on, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Geordie Man (9-3) at Haydock 1m 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Oct.

16:25 Hill Dickinson Conditions Stakes Full card

  • £16,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 16y
16:25 Chester Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 01-7020 Ballista (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 5 10-0 R Kingscote
14-1 (9-4) 10th of 16, 5l behind Shea Shea (9-4) at Meydan(UAE) 5f Listed stks (1) gd in Mar.
3(6) 44-0054 Confessional Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 6 9-4 hb P Hanagan
15-2 (9-6) Tracked leaders, ridden to press winner over 1f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 8, 4l behind Heeraat (9-3) at Newbury 5f hcp (2) gs in Apr.
4(5) 122215- Face The Problem (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J A Osborne 5 9-4 K Fallon
2-1fav (8-12) Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Doc Hay (8-12) at Ascot 5f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Oct.
5(2) 032825- Masamah (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Botti 7 9-4 J P Spencer
6-1 (9-9) Mid-division, pushed along halfway, chased leaders over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 5th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Sole Power (9-9) at Doncaster 5f listed stks (1) gd in Sep.
6(1) 0000-00 Secret Asset (IRE) Distance Winner Jane Chapple-Hyam 8 9-4 h G Baker
33-1 (9-4) 13th of 16, 8l behind Shea Shea (9-4) at Meydan(UAE) 5f Listed stks (1) gd in Mar.
7(7) 31/112-5 Jwala Distance Winner R M H Cowell 4 8-13 W Buick
9-2 (9-0) Raced keenly with leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened towards finish, 5th of 11, 3l behind Place In My Heart (9-0) at Bath 5f fll lst stks (1) gs in Apr.
8(4) 952235/ Miss Lahar Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M R Channon 4 8-13 Martin Harley
7-2fav (8-12) In touch, headway to press leaders 2f out, ridden and kept on one pace, 5th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Artistic Jewel (8-12) at Newmarket 6f Listed stks 2yo (1) gd in Oct '11.
2(8) 113647- Ballesteros B J Meehan 4 9-4 Non-runner

17:00 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Handicap Full card

  • £16,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 4f 66y
17:00 Chester Racecards Wednesday 8th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 6-1 Majeed D M Simcock 3 9-7 W Buick
15-8fav (9-5) Tracked leader, pressed leader 3f out, led 2f out, soon clear and jinked left over 1f out, idled inside final furlong, found extra when pressed towards finish, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo mdn stks (5) pol in Feb beating The Welsh Wizard (9-5) by 1/2l, 4 ran.
3(9) 093-1 King Muro A M Balding 3 9-5 David Probert
7-2 (8-8) Made virtually all, briefly headed inside final furlong, soon rallied and in command, won at Kempton 1m 3f mdn auc stks (6) pol in Apr beating High Time Too (8-3) by 1/2l, 9 ran.
4(10) 62221 Excellent Puck (IRE) J A Osborne 3 9-4 F Sweeney
7-2 (9-7) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over f out, led over 1f out, kept on well, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Apr beating Mizyen (9-6) by 2 3/4l, 6 ran.
5(2) 02416-2 Noble Bull (IRE) C Hills 3 9-3 R L Moore
6-1 (9-4) Took keen hold, held up tracking leaders, hung left and outpaced over 2f out, rallied on outside over 1f out, went 2nd 1f out, never able to challenge, 2nd of 4, 8l behind Blue Wave (9-7) at Pontefract 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Apr.
6(3) 256-142 Gabrial The Master (IRE) R A Fahey 3 9-2 J P Spencer
11-4 (8-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 2f out, soon ridden, no impression from over 1f out, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 4, 3l behind Alta Lilea (8-13) at Catterick 1m 4f 3yo stk (3) gf in Apr.
7(5) 4221 Ambleside Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-1 b F Norton
5-1 (9-2) Slowly away and reminders after start, headway to chase leader 10f out, pushed along over 3f out, challenged hung badly right and bumped rival 2f out, rallied inside final furlong, pushed along and ran on to lead close home, won at Beverley 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr beating Naru (9-13) by nk, 5 ran.
8(8) 36-4847 Snowy Dawn R Hollinshead 3 8-12 T P Queally
(8-12) 7th of 13, 6l behind Kingzar (9-4) at Cagnes-sur-Mer(FR) 1m 3f 3yo hcp sft in Feb.
9(7) 6-241 Good Evans Tom Dascombe 3 8-10 R Kingscote
2-13fav (8-12) Slight lead until over 6f out, chased leader, ridden over 2f out, rallied to lead again over 1f out, came clear final furlong, won at Wolverhampton 1m 1f 3yo sell stks (6) pol in Feb beating Dutch Delight (8-7) by 12l, 4 ran.
10(6) 742-913 Dali's Lover (IRE) C Hills 3 8-8 P Hanagan
6-1 (8-12) Held up last, headway on outside over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, took 3rd close home, 3rd of 5, 1 1/2l behind Ambleside (9-2) at Beverley 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Apr.
2(1) 081-2 Mombasa R M Beckett 3 9-6 Non-runner