14:10 James Todd & Co Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 3yo
  • 2m 1f 162y
14:10 Fontwell Park Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 9 Dan Gun (IRE) J J Hanlon 3 10-12 Rachael Blackmore (3)
33-1 (10-12) Always towards rear, never a factor, pushed along and no impression 3 out, no extra, kept on one pace run-in, 9th of 12, 22 1/4l behind Minnie Dahill (10-5) at Down Royal 2m mdn Yielding in Sep.
2 - Delannoy N P Mulholland 3 10-12 N D Fehily
20-1 (8-5) In touch, lost place and soon in rear over 4f out, effort and not clear run over 2f out, not trouble leaders, 7th of 12, 6l behind Hope Is High (9-10) at Yarmouth 1m 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
3 P5 Hi There Silver (IRE) M Madgwick 3 10-12 M Goldstein
200-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, pushed along before 3 out, weakened next, 5th of 7, 20 1/2l behind City Dreamer (10-12) at Plumpton 2m (4) gd in Sep.
4 - Hold Me Tight (IRE) P Gundry 3 10-12 t1 Nick Scholfield
(8-11) 10th of 18, 15l behind Gnily (9-1) at Clairefontaine 1m 1f stks gd in Aug.
5 - Kozier (GER) A King 3 10-12 Wayne Hutchinson
Evensfav (8-13) Keen early, chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, led over 1f out, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Chepstow 2m hcp (6) gs in Sep beating Alternate Route (8-10) by 2 1/2l, 12 ran.
6 - Ladofash C Gordon 3 10-12 Tom Cannon
8-1 (8-10) Tracked leaders until ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 7th of 8, 18 1/4l behind Ejayteekay (9-7) at Lingfield 1m 4f stks (6) gs in Sep.
7 - Mr Scaff (IRE) P Henderson 3 10-12 T J O'Brien
7-1 (8-9) Prominent, led 3f out, headed over 2f out, not much room over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 6 3/4l behind Star Maker (9-7) at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp (5) gd in Jul.
8 4- Risk And Roll (FR) P F Nicholls 3 10-12 t1 Sam Twiston-Davies
(10-5) 4th of 11, 7 3/4l behind Calotin (10-5) at Auteuil 1m 7f lst hvy in Apr.
9 - Sussex Ranger (USA) G L Moore 3 10-12 J E Moore
3-1 (9-5) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, closing on 2nd close home, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Munstead Star (9-5) at Kempton 2m hcp (4) pol in Sep.

14:45 Performance Foundations Novices' Chase Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 135y
14:45 Fontwell Park Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 11/43UP- Adrien Du Pont (FR) P F Nicholls 5 11-5 t Sam Twiston-Davies
17-2 (11-7) Led, headed after 3rd, lost 2nd before 4 out, 4th and weakening when blundered 3 out, pulled up before next, at Fontwell 2m 3f (1) gs in Feb.
2 422315- Fortunate George (IRE) Beaten Favourite Miss E C Lavelle 7 11-5 v Aidan Coleman
10-3fav (11-4) Tracked leader, led 6 out, headed 2 out, mistake last, soon weakened, 5th of 13, 11l behind Kelvingrove (11-4) at Haydock 2m 7f hcp (2) gd in Apr.
3 5/165F3- Leith Hill Lad Beaten Favourite C E Longsdon 7 11-5 J J Burke
2-1jfav (11-6) Led, hit 4th, ridden and headed before 3 out, weakened and hit next, 3rd of 4, 26l behind Rene's Girl (11-10) at Ludlow 3m hcp (3) gd in Apr.
4 26343- Mister Whitaker (IRE) M R Channon 5 11-5 A P Heskin
5-1 (11-0) Held up, closed 5th, went 2nd 3 out, ridden next, no impression on winner and lost 2nd flat, stayed on one pace, 3rd of 6, 5l behind Cake de L'Isle (11-0) at Market Rasen 2m 5f mdn (5) gd in Apr.
5 11321-1 Pickamix C J Mann 6 11-5 t Harry Bannister
5-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway 4 out, went 3rd before last, kept on to lead towards finish, won at Market Rasen 2m 7f hcp (3) gd in May beating Brian Boranha (10-10) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.
6 42343-1 Toviere (IRE) O Sherwood 6 11-5 L P Aspell
11-4 (11-12) Made all, kept on gamely from last, won at Kempton 2m 5f hcp (4) gd in May beating Be My Sea (11-2) by 3/4l, 6 ran.

15:20 James Todd & Co Ltd Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £9,000 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 1f 162y
15:20 Fontwell Park Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 33UP-23 Caid Du Lin (FR) Dr R D P Newland 5 12-1 pt Sam Twiston-Davies
11-1 (11-1) Mid-division, mistake 4 out, headway on outside after next, chased front pair when not fluent last, ridden and kept on flat, no impression with winner, 3rd of 15, 3 1/4l behind Listen To The Man (10-13) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp lst (1) gd in Sep.
2 680-11P Coeur Tantre (IRE) Distance Winner A J Honeyball 6 11-12 t Aidan Coleman
13-2 (10-2) Mid-division on outside, closed 5th, lost place 3 out, soon behind, pulled up after, at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
3 387120- Paddys Runner G McPherson 5 11-11 Kielan Woods
16-1 (10-12) Always towards rear, weakened from 3 out, 11th of 17, 22 1/2l behind Stamp Your Feet (10-3) at Haydock 2m hcp (2) gd in Apr.
4 14785- Templier (IRE) G L Moore 4 11-7 J E Moore
16-1 (10-6) Keen, made most until headed and carried left 3 out, chased leaders, weakened quickly well before next, tailed off, 5th of 9, dist behind Tommy Silver (11-12) at Plumpton 2m hcp (2) gf in Apr.
5 PF-4342 Ivor's Queen (IRE) C L Tizzard 8 11-7 t James Bowen (7)
14-1 (11-12) Led, ridden and headed before 2 out, no impression on winner last, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 8, 7l behind Quadriller (11-6) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
6 6P1PF-5 Bright Tomorrow (IRE) W Greatrex 6 11-4 R Johnson
4-1 (11-10) Chased leader, dropped to 4th at 6th where not fluent, soon last, pushed along from next,, last of 5, dist behind Champagne Harmony (11-10) at Killarney 2m 6f gd in May.
7 75216-3 Fixed Rate C J Mann 4 11-1 t Harry Bannister
4-1 (10-7) Held up, headway before 7th, went 2nd before 3 out until 2 out, weakened flat, 3rd of 7, 24l behind Robin The Raven (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 5f (4) gd in May.
9 94FP-02 Sir Dylan Course and Distance Winner P Gundry 8 11-0 h Nick Scholfield
12-1 (9-3) Held up in rear, outpaced over 3f out, no impression, 6th of 8, 7 1/4l behind Hermosa Vaquera (9-7) at Lingfield 1m 4f hcp (6) gs in Aug.
10 2/23P64- Clondaw Bisto (IRE) Distance Winner Miss S Smith 6 11-0 t1 Jack Sherwood (3)
6-1 (10-12) Mid-division, mistake 5th, outpaced 3 out, went 4th after 2 out, no impression, 4th of 9, 20l behind Crystal Lad (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 3f (4) gs in Feb.
11 565-3P3 Summer Storm J J Hanlon 7 10-12 t Rachael Blackmore (3)
20-1 (11-11) Chased leaders, moderate 5th halfway, closer 4 out, pressed leader 3 out, ridden and close in behind leader 2 out, kept on same pace from last, 3rd closing stages, 3rd of 16, 2 1/2l behind Mezajy (11-7) at Bellewstown 2m 1f hcp gd in Aug.
12 3686-16 Gannicus B G Powell 6 10-10 pt Brendan Powell
16-1 (9-0) Held up, short lived effort 2f out, 9th of 12, 6 1/4l behind Andalusite (9-4) at Brighton 1m hcp (6) gd in Sep.
13 1-11144 Lake Chapala (IRE) Course Winner C Gordon 8 10-9 h David Noonan
4-1 (11-4) Held up in 4th, hampered 4 out, soon outpaced, no chance with leaders before 2 out, 4th of 5, 18 1/2l behind Novis Adventus (11-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp (4) gf in Aug.
14 7-523 Free One (IRE) Miss J S Davis 5 10-7 J M Davies
14-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, went 3rd from 3rd, hit next, not fluent 4 out, soon outpaced by clear pair, kept on under pressure from last, never on terms, 3rd of 6, 15 1/4l behind Hestina (11-3) at Market Rasen 2m 1f (4) gd in Jul.
8 633-19 One For Billy D Skelton 5 11-1 Non-runner

15:55 RaceBets 'Double Deposit' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £18,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 135y
15:55 Fontwell Park Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F661-27 Fox Appeal (IRE) Course Winner Miss E C Lavelle 10 11-12 vt Nick Scholfield
17-2 (11-6) Tracked leaders, lost place and pushed along after 9th, tailed off after 4 out, 7th of 10, dist behind Art Of Payroll (10-12) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp (2) gd in Aug.
2 81P254- As De Mee (FR) Course Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-12 Bryony Frost (5)
12-1 (11-4) Led to 2nd, tracked leaders, ridden and effort after 2 out, kept on same pace flat, 4th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Shantou Village (11-6) at Sandown 2m 4f hcp (2) gd in Apr.
3 2F2250- Go Conquer (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 8 11-4 Aidan Coleman
9-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, badly hampered and lost place 12th (canal turn), soon behind, no danger after, tailed off, 17th of 29, dist behind Ultragold (10-5) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp (1) gd in Apr.
4 53/118P- Antony (FR) Course Winner G L Moore 7 11-3 J E Moore
12-1 (10-11) In touch, blundered and stumbled badly 15th, behind next, tailed off and pulled up after 4 out, at Sandown 3m hcp (2) sft in Feb.
5 2F3242- Pull The Chord (IRE) Beaten Favourite P J Hobbs 7 10-13 R Johnson
5-2fav (11-8) Mistakes, chased leaders, not fluent 7th, hit 12th, went 2nd next, every chance 2 out, ridden and held when blundered last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 14l behind Some Buckle (11-11) at Stratford 2m 7f hcp (3) gd in Apr.
6 123U2-P Gowanauthat (IRE) Course Winner C J Mann 9 10-12 pt Harry Bannister
7-1 (10-13) Led to 1st, pressed leader, led again after 4th to 6th, mistake 8th, lost place when pulled up after 5 out, at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp (2) gd in May.
7 723-451 Workbench (FR) Course Winner D Skelton 9 10-9 t Harry Skelton
5-1 (11-4) Tracked leader, led 4 out, quickened clear after next, ridden and edged right after last, kept on under pressure when hard pressed final 100 yards, just held on, won at Fontwell 2m 3f hcp (3) gd in Sep beating Resolution Bay (11-12) by nk, 7 ran.
8 F75614- Howlongisafoot (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Gordon 8 10-0 b David Noonan
9-4fav (11-5) Mid-division, headway 6th, slow 8th, slightly hampered 11th, 2nd 4 out until after 2 out, beaten 4th flat, 4th of 9, 9l behind Ten Sixty (11-8) at Newbury 2m 6f hcp (3) gs in Mar.

16:30 Piling On The Bets Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 1f 210y
16:30 Fontwell Park Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 32241P/ Shockingtimes (IRE) Jamie Snowden 10 11-12 t W Featherstone (3)
12-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, mistake 2nd, blundered 5 out, soon pulled up, at Wincanton 3m 3f hcp (3) sft in Jan.
2 771512 Strumble Head (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P Bowen 12 11-12 b James Bowen (6)
6-1 (11-6) Jumped right, led, headed 16th, mistake 4 out and leader clear briefly, challenged 2 out, led last, headed close home, 2nd of 5, 1l behind Azure Fly (11-7) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (3) gs in Sep.
3 7361P6- Wizards Bridge Course Winner C L Tizzard 8 11-9 b Mitchell Bastyan (3)
16-1 (12-0) Led until 1st, tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, ridden after next, no extra 2 out, 6th of 15, 13 3/4l behind Diamond Fort (11-6) at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp (4) gd in Apr.
4 111432 Fort Gabriel (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner D G Bridgwater 6 11-4 v1 Callum McKinnes (8)
5-2 (12-1) Jumped right 1st two circuits but better on final circuit, led until 4th, chased leader, led again 7th, clever 12th, pushed along before 2 out, ridden and joined last, headed and no extra close home, 2nd of 4, 1/2l behind Doitforjoe (11-12) at Plumpton 3m 2f hcp (4) gd in Sep.
5 13-2110 Jack Snipe Distance Winner J Scott 8 11-3 p Robert Hawker (6)
8-1 (11-12) Tracked leader, led 11th, headed narrowly after next, lost place 5 out, weakened before 2 out, tailed off, last of 10, dist behind Packettotherafters (10-0) at Bangor 3m hcp (4) gd in Aug.
6 11/22-34 Velvet Cognac Mrs L Hill 9 10-10 bt Charlie Deutsch
28-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, reminders before 4 out, soon weakened, 4th of 5, 19l behind Brian Boranha (11-5) at Hexham 3m hcp (4) gs in Sep.
7 5P0P50 Adarenna (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 10-6 p Killian Moore
16-1 (11-4) Held up, moderate 13th from 4th, kept on same pace from before straight, 14th of 18, 17 3/4l behind Meadow Cross (11-6) at Clonmel 2m 4f hcp gd in Sep.

17:05 James Todd Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £9,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 1f 166y
17:05 Fontwell Park Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 472-033 Young Dillon (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 8 11-12 v Sam Twiston-Davies
6-4fav (11-0) Led and jumped slow 1st, soon headed, dropped in rear but in touch, in 3rd before 3 out, soon ridden, no impression, 3rd of 4, 37l behind Ozzy Thomas (11-6) at Southwell 3m (4) gd in Sep.
2 F15/200- Buckhorn Timothy Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner C L Tizzard 8 11-11 Harry Cobden
6-1cfav (11-5) In touch, dropped to mid-division 7th, reminders after 10th, soon behind, tailed off, 12th of 14, dist behind Lamb Or Cod (10-11) at Chepstow 3m hcp (2) gd in Dec.
3 522215- Doing Fine (IRE) Beaten Favourite N P Mulholland 9 11-11 pt N D Fehily
9-2fav (10-3) Behind, headway under pressure after 3 out, ridden to chase leaders after next, switched inside and stayed on well closing stages, nearest finish, 5th of 13, 1 3/4l behind Henllan Harri (10-0) at Sandown 3m 5f hcp (1) gd in Apr.
4 43P/F5-1 Scoop The Pot (IRE) P J Hobbs 7 11-5 t R Johnson
3-1fav (11-12) Mid-division, headway before 3 out to chase leaders, ridden to challenge last, led run-in, just held on, all out towards finish, won at Worcester 2m 7f hcp (3) gd in Aug beating Court King (11-11) by nk, 11 ran.
5 3-12113 Lillian (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J W Mullins 6 11-4 Kevin Jones (5)
7-2 (10-12) Tracked leaders, led 7th, ridden and headed before 2 out, soon 3rd and beaten, one pace, 3rd of 8, 7 1/2l behind Mighty Leader (10-9) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
6 P-6331U Mont Choisy (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P Bowen 7 11-2 v James Bowen (7)
5-4fav (11-9) Tracked leaders, jumped left 2nd, not fluent 8th, outpaced before 3 out, rallied when jumped left and pecked 2 out, 4 lengths down when mistake last, unseated rider soon after, at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
7 42-1137 Amron Kali (IRE) Course Winner P Henderson 7 10-9 t Nick Scholfield
11-2 (11-2) Held up in mid-division, went left into 6th, closed after 8th, weakened before 2 out, 7th of 8, 22 1/4l behind Lillian (11-0) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp (3) gf in Jul.