17:10 Sara Tiara Hat Company Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f 110y
17:10 Fontwell Park Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2P-7118 Uriah Heep (FR) A King 5 11-12 R Johnson
11-2 (10-6) Held up in mid-division, not fluent 5th, not clear run on inside after 3 out, no impression before 2 out, 8th of 13, 30l behind Purple Bay (10-11) at Market Rasen 2m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) gs in Jul.
2 614-1F2 Norfolk Sky Course and Distance Winner B Barr 5 11-5 D A Jacob
7-2 (11-5) Jumped left and not always fluent, led until after 1st, led again after 3rd, headed after 2 out, no chance with winner from last, 2nd of 6, 8l behind Parlour Games (11-5) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Jul.
3 21 My Direction Distance Winner J P Ferguson 4 11-3 A P McCoy
2-11fav (10-11) Led to after 1st, tracked leader, led again after 3 out, drew clear on bit between last 2, unextended, won at Stratford 2m 3f mdn hdl (4) gf in Jul beating Boher Lad (11-3) by 23l, 6 ran.
4 1/ I No Understand (IRE) R Rowe 8 10-12 L P Aspell
5-1 (11-7) Gd hdwy 12; led 3 out; rdn out, won at Chaddesley Corbett 3m ptp gd in May '11 beating Tang Royal (10-7) by 2 1/2l, 13 ran.
5 2-6 Northern Bay (GER) D Pipe 4 10-10 C O'Farrell
8-1 (10-7) 6th of 16, 10l behind Willem (10-7) at Compiegne(FR) 2m 1f 4yo hdl sft in May.

17:40 Mercedes-Benz Of Chichester Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f
17:40 Fontwell Park Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 560-644 Mister Matt (IRE) T Symonds 11 11-12 Benjamin Poste (5)
7-2 (11-11) Led, ridden and headed 2 out, weakened before last, 4th of 6, 10l behind Got Attitude (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Jul.
2 U733-25 Hollow Penny Beaten Favourite A King 6 11-10 R Johnson
11-8fav (11-2) Prominent, led 4th, hit next, headed after 4 out, weakened before next, tailed off, 5th of 7, well behind Welsh Bard (11-0) at Market Rasen 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Jul.
3 P4655-3 Sublime Talent (IRE) Evan Williams 8 11-7 t Adam Wedge
8-1 (10-7) Held up in 4th, closed 4 out, close 3rd 2 out, one pace and no impression flat, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Able Deputy (11-11) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gf in Jun.
4 166-985 Giant O Murchu (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L Hill 10 11-0 pt Aidan Coleman
14-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, behind from 10th, 5th of 7, 38l behind Buck Mulligan (11-3) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gf in Jul.
5 67-5723 Academy General (IRE) D G Bridgwater 8 11-0 t Jake Hodson (7)
7-1 (10-7) Led, headed 3 out, outpaced next, ridden and kept on under pressure before last, no impression with front pair flat, 3rd of 4, 9l behind August Hill (10-7) at Stratford 2m 1f nov chs (4) gf in Jul.
6 56-2411 Mister Wiseman Course WinnerDistance Winner N J Hawke 12 10-11 t A P McCoy
15-8fav (10-4) Led until 4th, led 8th, ridden and headed before 3 out, led again 2 out, ridden clear flat, won at Market Rasen 2m 2f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Jul beating Amuse Me (11-4) by 13l, 4 ran.
7 3153S5- Julie Prince (IRE) B G Powell 8 10-7 Non-runner
8 P-87486 Osorios Trial A Middleton 7 10-2 Non-runner

18:10 ABP Southampton, Gateway To The World Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
18:10 Fontwell Park Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5221P3- Figaro Tim Vaughan 6 11-12 t R Johnson
6-1 (10-9) Held up, not fluent 3 out, headway on outside soon after, led before 2 out, headed approaching last, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 13, 9l behind Franciscan (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 1f amt hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Apr.
2 14P-5P4 Victor Leudorum (IRE) Distance Winner C J Mann 7 11-11 t Ben Ffrench Davis (10)
22-1 (11-0) Held up in touch, lost place 8th, switched right after 3 out, stayed on approaching last, no impression, 4th of 9, 9l behind Princely Player (11-12) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gf in Jun.
3 262P-14 Overclear Course Winner V R A Dartnall 12 11-9 h D F O'Regan
11-1 (11-12) Led, not fluent 2nd, headed next, pushed along before 6th, ridden approaching 9th, mistake 3 out, soon weakened, 4th of 7, 38l behind Buck Mulligan (11-3) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gf in Jul.
4 58-5241 Sur La Mer (IRE) Distance Winner D Skelton 6 11-9 p Harry Skelton
4-1 (11-12) Mid-division, headway 7th, ridden approaching last, stayed on, led close home, won at Stratford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Jul beating My Lad Percy (11-9) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
5 25P-V1P Barton Stacey (IRE) D Pipe 9 11-9 b A P McCoy
5-2 (11-12) Led, hit 3rd, mistake next, soon headed, weakened before 4 out, behind when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Catching On (11-11) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in May, 8 ran.
6 12- Halling's Wish Course Winner G L Moore 4 11-8 J E Moore
6-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 3 out, switched left and mistake 2 out, 3rd and beaten after last, went 2nd post, no impression on winner, 2nd of 6, 9l behind Hawk High (11-0) at Aintree 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gd in Oct.
8 01/4P7-2 Bangkok Pete (IRE) Course Winner Jamie Poulton 9 11-1 W P Kavanagh (3)
25-1 (11-1) Held up behind, pushed along 5 out, led 3 out, headed last, regained lead run-in, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 8, nk behind On The Record (11-11) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Jul.
9 05P9-U7 Minella Special (IRE) P Henderson 8 10-11 b1 T J O'Brien
8-1 (11-4) Chased winner until approaching 2 out, no extra, 7th of 8, 30l behind Cinevator (11-5) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf in Jun.
10 5-14U77 Friendly Society (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Noel Williams 9 10-8 p James Banks (5)
40-1 (10-8) Chased leaders, driven after 7th, weakend after 4 out, tailed off, 7th of 11, well behind Midnight Oscar (11-7) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Jul.
11 7-12P26 The Kings Assassin (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner C Gordon 6 10-0 p Tom Cannon
7-2fav (11-8) With leader, led before 3 out, headed 2 out, soon weakened, 6th of 11, 50l behind Cash For Steel (10-1) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jul.
7 27F2 Rockmount River (IRE) D G Bridgwater 5 11-2 Non-runner

18:40 Cascades Shopping Centre Portsmouth Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 2f 110y
18:40 Fontwell Park Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 172-236 Mont Royale Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-12 b1 A P McCoy
8-1 (11-1) Behind, headway 4 out, outpaced in 4th before next, soon weakened, tailed off, 6th of 11, well behind Midnight Oscar (11-7) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Jul.
2 P/619-51 Osgood G L Moore 7 11-8 v George Gorman (7)
10-3 (11-4) Tracked leader, led after 3 out, clear next, pushed out, comfortably, won at Huntingdon 2m cond sll hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in May beating Wheelavit (9-8) by 9l, 7 ran.
3 35246-1 Lysino (GER) Dr R D P Newland 5 11-6 h Sam Twiston-Davies
1-2fav (11-12) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd and poised to challenge when not fluent 3 out, upsides between last 2, ridden to lead flat, kept on, won at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jul beating Dorry K (11-0) by 3 1/2l, 3 ran.
5 3P-8486 Mount Vesuvius (IRE) P Henderson 6 11-5 t T J O'Brien
7-1 (10-12) In rear, pushed along before 4 out, never dangerous, last of 6, 26l behind Got Attitude (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Jul.
6 554 Flamingo Beat Mrs C A Dunnett 4 11-3 Trevor Whelan (3)
25-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, hampered 5th, headway after 3 out, weakened before last, 4th of 14, 17l behind Retrieve (11-0) at Stratford 2m mdn hdl (5) gf in Jul.
7 3336-6F Unidexter (IRE) Miss S West 4 11-1 ht M Goldstein
25-1 (11-3) Held up, not fluent 3rd or 4th, headway when fell 6th, in a race won by Another Brandy (11-11) at Fontwell 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gf in Jun, 9 ran.
8 630P-36 Border Station (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs A Batchelor 8 10-13 L P Aspell
16-1 (11-12) Mid-division, driven to chase leaders after 3 out, never on terms, weakened before last, 6th of 14, 25l behind Bernisdale (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
9 F7-3 Ron Waverly (IRE) P Phelan 4 10-10 J E Moore
40-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, outpaced 3 out, stumbled when no impression next, went moderate 3rd last, 3rd of 7, 23l behind Goldie Horn (10-2) at Uttoxeter 2m sll hdl (5) gd in Jun.
10 054-15P Osmosia (FR) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C Gordon 9 10-6 pt Tom Cannon
16-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, struggling 8th, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Moorlands Jack (11-12) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Jul, 12 ran.
4 554-4 Eddy J F Panvert 5 11-6 Non-runner

19:10 Winner Events Supporting The Entertainment Industry Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £3,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f
19:10 Fontwell Park Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 411703 Nether Stream (IRE) Course and Distance Winner David Dennis 10 11-12 p Aidan Coleman
12-1 (11-9) Led, ridden before 2 out, soon headed, lost 2nd last, one pace, 3rd of 7, 5l behind Moyne Nineoseven (11-6) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
2 361-773 Finish The Story (IRE) J Farrelly 8 11-6 bt Brendan Powell
25-1 (11-8) Held up in touch, went 3rd before 3 out, soon every chance, weakened before last, 3rd of 11, 14l behind Cash For Steel (10-1) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jul.
3 2U26-45 Johnnys Legacy (IRE) C R Dore 7 11-0 p Peter Carberry (3)
14-1 (11-1) Led, ridden before 3 out, headed before 2 out, faded run-in, 5th of 11, 17l behind Rogue Dancer (9-12) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Jul.
4 44P57P/ Cruz On Ted G L Moore 7 10-11 J E Moore
6-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, dived at 3rd, some headway on outside 9th, soon ridden, weakened next, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Be My Deputy (11-12) at Leicester 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gs in Feb '13, 13 ran.
5 083-407 Church Bray N A Twiston-Davies 6 10-9 Sam Twiston-Davies
14-1 (10-6) Tracked leader, led after 6th, headed before next, led again after hurdle, not fluent 3 out, headed before 2 out, weakened approaching last, 7th of 17, 37l behind Jazz Man (11-8) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
6 353659- Alright Benny (IRE) P Henderson 11 10-4 R Johnson
14-1 (9-13) Tracked leaders, lost place from 10th, soon no extra, completely tailed off, 9th of 14, well behind Thats The Dream (11-8) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 hvy in Jan.
7 P/1U2-P7 Aaly Mrs L Richards 7 10-0 h M Goldstein
20-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, plugged on from 2 out, no impression, 7th of 11, 15l behind Nether Stream (11-5) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jun.

19:40 Tecom Group Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
19:40 Fontwell Park Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 66436-6 Reggie Perrin P Phelan 6 11-12 vt Paddy Bradley (10)
16-1 (10-0) Mid-division, headway under pressure approaching 4th, soon beaten, 6th of 10, 30l behind Urcalin (10-13) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in May.
2 3078-47 Indiefront Miss J S Davis 5 11-10 pt R Johnson
33-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders, ridden after 2 out, soon weakened, 7th of 8, 40l behind Uriah Heep (11-6) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Jul.
3 3233P-5 Walter De La Mare (IRE) Mrs A L M King 7 11-6 t1 A P McCoy
5-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway 4 out, chased leaders and effort on inside next, soon one pace, no impression from 2 out, 5th of 15, 13l behind Toe To Toe (10-4) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
4 F55-646 Stay In My Heart (IRE) Mrs L J Mongan 5 11-2 b1 Nick Scholfield
7-1 (11-6) Prominent, jumped right and not fluent 6th, lost place before next, behind 8th, tailed off, 6th of 10, well behind Silent Knight (11-10) at Worcester 2m 7f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
5 60090-8 Bulletproof (IRE) K O Cunningham-Brown 8 11-2 p P J Brennan
33-1 (11-8) Mid-division on inside, driven 3 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 8th of 14, well behind Bernisdale (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
6 4-0P553 Solitairy Girl Nick Mitchell 5 11-0 Ian Popham
12-1 (10-2) Tracked leader, driven and lost place after 2 out, soon ridden, stayed on to take modest 3rd towards finish, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 6, 17l behind Poetic Verse (11-12) at Cartmel 2m 1f mrs hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Jul.
7 9/7P480- Tang Royal (FR) R Rowe 7 10-11 b1 L P Aspell
33-1 (11-9) Mid-division, lost place after 3rd, soon behind, 10th of 12, well behind Osmosia (10-2) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Dec.
8 984433- Jewellery (IRE) Course and Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 7 10-7 t D F O'Regan
5-1 (10-7) (tt) led til hdd 2; wknd 16, 3rd of 4, 20l behind Byerley Bear (11-0) at Four Burrow 3m ptp gd in Apr.
9 U-33612 Owner Occupier Distance Winner C Gordon 9 10-3 p Tom Cannon
10-1 (9-8) Tracked leader, ridden and effort 2 out (usual 3 out), kept on under pressure, left 2nd last, no impression flat, 2nd of 13, 4l behind Bold Tara (10-7) at Worcester 2m 7f 4yo Am hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
10 F6890 Movementneverlies R T Phillips 4 10-3 b1 Adam Wedge
50-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, weakened before 4 out, soon tailed off, 13th of 15, well behind Money Money Money (10-10) at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jul.

20:10 Winner Van Hire 0800 022 4247 Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 1m 6f
20:10 Fontwell Park Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8-21 Bumble Bay Robert Stephens 4 11-8 T J O'Brien
12-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on to lead toward finish, won at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jul beating Hear The Chimes (10-11) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.
2 2 Hear The Chimes S A Harris 5 11-2 Benjamin Poste (5)
14-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear and keen, headway over 3f out, led over 1f out, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Bumble Bay (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jul.
3 45 Saver Beaten Favourite N A Twiston-Davies 5 11-2 t Sam Twiston-Davies
3-1fav (10-10) In touch, chased winner over 4f out to over 3f out, kept on same pace final 2f, no impression, 5th of 12, 25l behind Devon General (11-1) at Stratford 2m NH flat (6) gf in Jun.
4 Up Four It (IRE) Jamie Poulton 6 11-2 J McGrath (3)
Luso gelding out of Newgate Beauty.
5 2 Uptendownone (IRE) G L Moore 5 11-2 J E Moore
9-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, lost place over 5f out, ran on well inside final furlong, went 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Carnaross (11-4) at Stratford 2m cond NH flat (6) gf in Jul.
6 2-2 Arctic Chief R T Phillips 4 11-1 Daniel Hiskett (7)
11-2 (10-5) Held up in rear, headway 4f out, chased winner 2f out, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Probably Sorry (11-0) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gf in Jul.
7 Crashing Thew Life Miss S West 4 11-1 M Goldstein
Tobougg gelding out of Kalmina.
8 474 Gin And Tonic M Wigham 4 11-1 Jack Quinlan
8-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway when switched right and not much room 5f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 7l behind Carnaross (11-4) at Stratford 2m cond NH flat (6) gf in Jul.
9 Leith Hill (IRE) Mrs L J Mongan 4 11-1 Tom Cannon
Mountain High gelding out of Ballinacariga Rose.
10 FP-9 Slanestown (IRE) P Henderson 4 11-1 t1 Nick Scholfield
10-1 (10-12) Behind, headway over 4f out, never reached leaders, weakened over 1f out, tailed off, 9th of 12, 34l behind Devon General (11-1) at Stratford 2m NH flat (6) gf in Jun.
11 Ascots Mascot Ian Williams 6 10-9 Rob McCarth (5)
Septieme Ciel mare out of Red Dahlia.
12 P/PF Clovers Revenge Nick Mitchell 6 10-9 Ciaran Gethings (7)
20-1 (11-7) Bhnd til hdwy 14; chsd wnr 2 out; ev ch when fell last, in a race won by Redbridge Rebel (12-0) at Torrington Farmers 3m ptp gf in Jun, 15 ran.
13 Inch Wing (IRE) Jim Best 6 10-9 Brendan Powell
Winged Love mare out of Incharder.
14 7 Made Of Diamonds Beaten Favourite P Bowen 5 10-9 Donal Devereux
5-4fav (10-1) Held up in touch on outside, lost place after 6f, pushed along 8f out, headway 5f out, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 9, 37l behind Carnaross (11-4) at Stratford 2m cond NH flat (6) gf in Jul.