13:50 GuinnessPlus App Beginners Chase Full card

  • €14,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 6f
13:50 Galway Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 03-1371 Abolitionist (IRE) J J Hanlon 6 11-12 B Hayes (3)
8-1 (11-1) Mid-division, progress into 5th after 4 out, 3rd 3 out, improved to challenge 2 out, ridden before last, kept on strongly, easily, won at Bellewstown 3m hcp hdl 80-109 gf beating Court Frontier (11-5) by 9l, 14 ran.
2 0-54461 Aranhill Chief (IRE) S J Mahon 7 11-12 t D F O'Regan
10-1 (11-6) Disputed early, led after 1st, ridden and challenged before 2 out, kept on well, all out run-in, just held on, won at Bellewstown 2m 4f hdl gf beating Clara Mc Cloud (11-5) by hd, 8 ran.
3 43350-2 Elegant Statesman (IRE) H de Bromhead 7 11-12 t A P McCoy
9-4 (11-12) Mid-division, 4th before 6 out, ridden in 4th approaching last where hampered, no impression on winner run-in and kept on into 2nd, 2nd of 13, 6l behind Croghill Tuppence (11-12) at Kilbeggan 2m 6f beg chase gd.
5 76859-3 Glenwood For Ever (IRE) M Cullinane 6 11-12 t A P Heskin
20-1 (11-1) Towards rear and behind, steady headway to track leaders 4 out, 4th approaching straight, ridden when bad mistake 2 out and no impression, kept on one pace, 3rd of 14, 7l behind Knockanarrigan (11-6) at Punchestown 3m hcp chs 0-109 gd in May.
6 3661-44 Guiding George (IRE) P J Gilligan 6 11-12 ht B M Cash
5-1 (11-7) Rear, soon behind, ridden and no impression 4 out, last of 4, 37l behind Elsie (11-7) at Roscommon 2m 4f nh nov hdl gf.
7 04/4-P21 Jarob A Lynch 7 11-12 R C Colgan
12-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, progress into 3rd 3 out, challenged before next where mistake, ridden to lead last, kept on well run-in, won at Bellewstown 3m mdn hdl gf beating Rough Justice (11-12) by 3l, 15 ran.
8 410-B43 Mister Hotelier (IRE) C A Murphy 7 11-12 t D J Casey
33-1 (11-0) Raced in rear, improved into 5th after 4 out, ridden after 3 out and left in 3rd 2 out, no impression from before last, 3rd of 6, 30l behind Alelchi Inois (11-5) at Killarney 2m 6f nov chs gd.
9 0860-28 Of The Hook (IRE) T J Corcoran 6 11-12 p1 J L Cullen
50-1 (10-8) Soon mid-division, 8th 3 out, soon under pressure, no impression and kept on same pace from before straight, 8th of 17, 19l behind Survival (10-3) at Clonmel 2m 3f hcp chs 0-102 gf in Jun.
11 8234-62 Thomond (IRE) N Meade 6 11-12 t D J Condon
14-1 (11-12) Tracked leader in 2nd, 4th halfway, 3rd 4 out, pushed along in 3rd before 2 out, progress into 2nd 2 out, soon ridden and no impression on winner, 2nd of 12, 3 1/2l behind Indevan (11-12) at Tipperary 2m 4f beg chs.
12 437/72-2 Tylers Cottage D K Weld 11 11-12 P Townend
13-2 (11-4) Towards rear of mid-division, 8th after 7 out, slightly hampered 3 out and soon ridden, improved into 2nd before last, kept on well run-in without matching winner, 2nd of 15, 1 1/4l behind Fort George (11-7) at Killarney 2m 6f hcp chs 0-116 gd.
13 933023 Wells China (IRE) L Byrne 8 11-12 b M J Ferris
12-1 (11-12) Mid-division, 6th halfway, 4th 4 out, headway into 3rd 2 out, ridden and kept on same pace, 3rd of 12, 4 1/2l behind Indevan (11-12) at Tipperary 2m 4f beg chs.
14 327P6-0 Vaxalco (FR) J H Culloty 5 11-7 ht D N Russell
7-1 (11-4) Towards rear, 10th 4 out, no extra approaching straight, 10th of 17, well behind Some Hawk (11-6) at Killarney 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-116 in May.
15 F590F0 Some Benefit (IRE) M Cullinane 7 11-5 pt Mr R P Geoghegan (7)
66-1 (10-12) Always towards rear, never a factor, tailed off, 12th of 13, well behind Croghill Tuppence (11-12) at Kilbeggan 2m 6f beg chase gd.
4 426-24P Froggy (IRE) G T Lynch 6 11-12 Non-runner
10 252-P12 Our Man Zebo (IRE) M Hourigan 7 11-12 Non-runner

14:20 Guinness Harp Novice Chase Full card

  • €22,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:20 Galway Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1174-11 Alelchi Inois (FR) W P Mullins 6 11-9 P Townend
5-4fav (11-5) Raced in 2nd, improved to challenge before 2 out where not fluent and left in lead, soon ridden and joined before last, kept on best run-in, won at Killarney 2m 6f nov chs gd beating Domination (11-5) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.
2 8U24-13 Back To Balloo (IRE) Distance Winner C A McBratney 8 11-6 Mr N McParlan (5)
11-2 (11-2) Prominent, led 2nd, clear 6th, reduced lead 8th but clear again from before 4 out, jumped left next, pressed and joined when jumped left 2 out, soon headed, still close up when mistake last, soon no impression in 3rd, 3rd of 4, 8l behind Art Of Logistics (11-7) at Punchestown 2m 2f chs 0-150 in Jun.
3 4-R13P5 Howwoulduno (IRE) Distance Winner L Lennon 6 11-6 G B Watters (5)
8-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, improved 5th, led 6th, joined 8th, headed 3 out, pushed along approaching straight, soon no extra and eased, 5th of 8, 45l behind Aughnacurraveel (11-0) at Limerick 3m chs gf.
4 P/53251- Starkie H de Bromhead 7 11-6 Andrew J McNamara
11-10fav (11-12) Led, headed 2nd, slight mistake 6th, on terms again 3 out, gained narrow lead before 2 out where jumped slightly right, strongly pressed and almost joined last, stayed on well run-in to just prevail, won at Cork 2m beg chs in Apr beating Rafi De Triana (11-7) by hd, 8 ran.
5 5222-01 Usa (IRE) Distance Winner S J Mahon 7 11-6 B J Geraghty
11-4 (10-13) In touch in rear, 3rd after 5th, on terms 4 out, soon close 3rd again, challenged from 2 out, led before last, asserted run-in, comfortably, won at Roscommon 2m chs gd in Jun beating Toostrong (11-2) by 5l, 4 ran.
6 7-B5518 Brian's Express (IRE) L Young 6 11-2 S W Flanagan
33-1 (11-12) Mid-division early, dropped to rear halfway, weakened from 4 out, 8th of 9, well behind Shield (11-12) at Killarney 2m 1f nh nov hdl gd.

15:00 Guinness Time Handicap Full card

  • (60-90) €16,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 100y
15:00 Galway Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 61800-5 Northern Rocked (IRE) Course Winner D K Weld 8 10-0 b P J Smullen
10-1 (9-8) Led, headed after 2f, ridden and dropped to 4th 1 1/2f out, no extra, 5th of 6, 7l behind Burn The Boats (9-12) at Navan 1m hcp gf.
2(3) 155922 Captain Cullen (IRE) Distance Winner G Keane 5 9-13 h C T Keane
15-2 (9-2) Held up in touch in last, went 5th when slipped on bend entering straight, ridden in last 3f out, 4th on outer 1 1/2f out, improved into 2nd under 1f out, kept on, 2nd of 6, 2l behind Vector Force (9-4) at Naas 1m hcp gf.
3(12) 00-9934 Elusive Ridge (IRE) Distance Winner H Rogers 8 9-11 p J P O'Brien
8-1 (9-7) Raced mainly in 2nd, ridden to challenge over 2f out and soon disputed, headed 1 1/2f out and and kept on same pace inside final furlong, dropped to 4th on line, 4th of 5, 3 1/2l behind Stay De Night (9-5) at Killarney 1m stks 0-90 gd.
4(10) 822222 Sretaw (IRE) Distance Winner G P Cromwell 5 9-7 bt Gary Paul Halpin (7)
9-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, progress into 6th and ridden entering straight, kept on to go 2nd inside final furlong, 2nd of 16, 1l behind Surreal (9-10) at Galway 7f hcp 55-80 gd.
5(13) 1-46863 No Dominion (IRE) Distance Winner A Oliver 5 9-4 C D Hayes
8-1 (10-0) Slowly into stride, mid-division, headway on inside over 2f out, ridden to challenge 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, just held near finish, 3rd of 11, 1/2l behind Ted's Brother (9-6) at Nottingham 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
6(5) 0-49408 Safe Home (IRE) J Morrison 4 9-4 D M Grant
25-1 (10-0) Dwelt, towards rear, ridden in rear halfway, no impression and weakened, tailed off, last of 8, 30l behind Teocht (9-13) at Killarney 1m hcp gd.
7(16) 054133 Queen Of Alba (IRE) T Cleary 5 9-2 R P Cleary
8-1 (9-6) Chased leader in 2nd, ridden and disputed lead 2f out, headed 1 1/2f out, dropped to 3rd under 1f out, kept on close home, 3rd of 7, 3/4l behind Kanes Pass (9-0) at Roscommon 7f fll hcp gf.
8(15) 6167/8 Shalamzar (FR) Distance Winner A J Martin 5 9-2 F M Berry
25-1 (10-7) Settled 3rd, dropped to 6th after 4f, ridden over 3f out, no extra over 1f out, 8th of 9, 20l behind Mm Dazzler (10-7) at Listowel 1m 6f am stks (4yo+) gd in Jun.
9(4) 87-0673 He's Got Rhythm (IRE) Distance Winner D Marnane 9 9-1 C R King (3)
7-1 (9-8) Chased leader in 2nd, ridden and dropped to 3rd 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 5, 1l behind Truly Delightful (9-9) at Ballinrobe 1m 1f stks 0-80.
10(11) 001838- Empresario (IRE) Distance Winner Matthew J Smith 5 9-0 pt L F Roche (3)
6-1 (8-7) Chased leaders in 5th, pushed along and dropped to rear approaching straight, no threat from 2f out, 8th of 9, 21l behind Rich Coast (9-13) at Listowel 1m 1f hcp hvy in Sep.
11(2) 456-333 Laviniad (IRE) W P Mullins 4 9-0 W J Lee
5-2 (9-7) Ran 5th, 4th 3f out, ridden and no impression on winner over 1f out, kept on one pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Panama Hat (9-8) at Naas 1m 2f hcp gf.
12(1) 079557 Hasanour (USA) M Halford 4 8-12 S Foley
8-1 (9-11) In rear, ridden and came wide entering straight in 13th, driven under 2f out, stayed on well final furlong, 7th of 14, 8l behind The Dancing Lord (8-2) at Leopardstown 7f hcp gf.
13(7) 9588-29 Our Max P Martin 4 8-12 S Corby (7)
14-1 (9-3) Missed break, soon 10th, ridden in 10th approaching straight, 9th 2f out, no further headway, 9th of 14, 9l behind The Dancing Lord (8-2) at Leopardstown 7f hcp gf.
14(8) 1750-50 Sister Slew (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner G Elliott 4 8-8 M C Hussey
25-1 (8-8) Towards rear, ridden 3f out, no impression in 9th 2f out, stayed on into 6th 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 12, 6l behind Strait Of Zanzibar (9-5) at Bellewstown 1m hcp 60-90 gd.
15(9) 500-403 Castle Bar Sling (USA) Distance Winner T J O'Mara 9 8-6 p W M Lordan
11-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden in 4th 3f out, no impression over 1f out, kept on well final furlong, pressed leaders close home, 3rd of 8, 1/2l behind Teocht (9-13) at Killarney 1m hcp gd.
16(14) 5-47507 Refractor (IRE) Denis Hogan 6 8-4 bt N G McCullagh
12-1 (9-8) Led, ridden entering straight, headed 2f out, soon weakened, 7th of 10, 8l behind Elusive Prince (10-0) at Killarney 1m hcp gd.

15:40 Arthur Guinness E.B.F. Corrib Fillies Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies Listed) €55,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
15:40 Galway Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 770212 Tobann (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J S Bolger 4 9-12 t K J Manning
3-1fav (9-10) Disputed lead, led and ridden under 2f out, strongly pressed and headed under 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Minalisa (9-5) at Naas 6f fll lst stks (1) gf.
2(5) 995043 Antiquus (IRE) Ms J Morgan 5 9-7 p J P O'Brien
16-1 (9-12) Held up towards rear, 13th 2f out, soon ridden, 10th 1f out, stayed on well final furlong, went 3rd close home, never nearer, 3rd of 16, 1 1/2l behind Surreal (9-10) at Galway 7f hcp 55-80 gd.
3(13) 558348 Califante T Hogan 4 9-7 R P Whelan
12-1 (9-12) Always towards rear, ridden 2f out, soon no impression, 8th of 9, 12l behind Shanooan (8-6) at Curragh 1m fll hcp gf.
4(2) 4-26712 Dalkova J P Murtagh 5 9-7 p N G McCullagh
14-1 (9-9) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden to challenge 2f out, kept on to lead last 100 yards, headed last 50 yards, no extra close home, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Palace (9-0) at Killarney 1m fll lst stks (1) gd.
5(6) 21136-5 Floating Along (IRE) Distance Winner G M Lyons 4 9-7 C T Keane
16-1 (9-5) Disputed lead, ridden and headed under 2f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 9, 4l behind Minalisa (9-5) at Naas 6f fll lst stks (1) gf.
6(1) 29159-2 Harpist (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Wachman 4 9-7 p W J Lee
7-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, progress to challenge 1f out, under pressure and kept on inside final furlong, no impression close home, 2nd of 12, 1/2l behind Fastidious (9-6) at Dundalk 7f hcap pol in Feb.
7(11) 5-10217 Slipper Orchid (IRE) Distance Winner M Halford 5 9-7 S Foley
7-1 (9-7) Uneasy in stalls, held up, 6th 3f out, no impression from 2f out, 7th 1f out, one pace, 7th of 10, 8l behind Sparkle Factor (8-1) at Curragh 7f fll hcp gf in Jun.
8(8) 1-161 Tested Distance Winner D K Weld 3 9-3 P J Smullen
10-3 (8-10) Mid-division, ridden on outer over 2f out, 2nd 1f out and soon led, kept on well close home, won at Naas 7f Listed stks (1) in Jun beating Slipper Orchid (9-6) by 1 3/4l, 14 ran.
9(12) 128-309 Ballybacka Queen (IRE) Distance Winner P A Fahy 3 9-0 F M Berry
50-1 (9-0) Upset in stalls, held up towards rear, ridden 3f out, soon no impression, 9th of 10, 10l behind Bracelet (9-0) at Curragh 1m 4f 3yo Fll Grp 1 (1) gf.
10(3) 721320 Colour Blue (IRE) Course and Distance Winner W McCreery 3 9-0 G F Carroll
8-1 (9-0) Towards rear early, soon mid-division, 6th halfway, ridden in 5th 2f out, no extra over 1f out, 11th of 12, 9l behind Palace (9-0) at Killarney 1m fll lst stks (1) gd.
12(7) 461-648 Dark Skies (IRE) D Wachman 3 9-0 p W M Lordan
50-1 (9-0) Disputed lead, headed 2f out, soon ridden and weakened, 8th of 9, 7l behind Minalisa (9-5) at Naas 6f fll lst stks (1) gf.
13(4) 21-8356 Sparrow (IRE) A P O'Brien 3 9-0 ht J A Heffernan
12-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, ridden in 5th 2f out, soon no impression, 6th of 8, 6l behind Darwin (9-12) at Fairyhouse 6f Listed stks (1) gf.
11(9) 384274 Dance With Another (IRE) A P O'Brien 3 9-0 Non-runner

16:15 Guinness Novice Hurdle Full card

  • €22,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:15 Galway Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2212-01 Desertmore Stream (IRE) P Fenton 6 11-9 h B T O'Connell
9-1 (11-1) Held up, soon in rear of mid-division, closed up 2 out to track leaders, switched right straight, challenged and on terms last, led and stayed on best run-in, won at Punchestown 2m hcp hdl in Jun beating Casimir Road (10-1) by 2l, 18 ran.
2 4-81173 Draycott Place (IRE) J P Ryan 5 11-9 D E Splaine (3)
10-3 (11-5) Soon 2nd, jumped into lead 8th, headed approaching straight and driven in 2nd, narrow lead 2 out where mistake, ridden in 3rd approaching last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 7, 8l behind Icy Reply (9-12) at Tipperary 3m hdl.
3 65-3135 Here For The Craic (IRE) D Budds 7 11-6 h D N Russell
25-1 (11-9) Led, ridden and strongly pressed 2 out, headed approaching last, weakened run-in, 5th of 7, 12l behind Shield (11-12) at Galway 2m nh nov hdl gd.
4 10-612 Mumbo Bay (IRE) Ms M Mullins 6 11-6 D E Mullins
6-1 (11-12) Disputed lead, left in lead at 3rd, slight mistake next, joined 4 out, led again next, soon ridden, headed and slight mistake at last, no impression on winner run-in, 2nd of 9, 4l behind Shield (11-12) at Killarney 2m 1f nh nov hdl gd.
5 61 Sang Tiger (GER) J J Lambe 6 11-6 A P Heskin
10-1 (11-12) Mid-division, 5th approaching 4 out, progress on outer to 4th before 3 out, driven on run to 2 out, ridden in 3rd after 2 out, headway to challenge at last, stayed on well, won at Sligo 2m mdn hdl gf beating Vision Du Coeur (11-4) by 1 1/4l, 8 ran.
6 1221-11 Ground Invasion (IRE) S R B Crawford 5 11-2 t B J Geraghty
5-6fav (11-6) Mid-division, headway over 4f out, soon tracked leading pair, went 2nd over 2f out, led over 1f out, pushed clear final furlong, comfortably, won at Kelso 2m NH flat (5) sft in May beating Jennys Melody (10-13) by 7l, 11 ran.
7 7496-11 Pink Hat (IRE) Distance Winner W P Mullins 6 11-2 P Townend
5-2 (11-9) Close up, led 2nd where jumped left and jumped left throughout, asserted approaching straight, stayed on well run-in, won at Kilbeggan 2m 3f hdl gd in Jun beating Love On Top (11-2) by 6l, 8 ran.
8 72324-1 Do Na Paisti (IRE) P G Fahey 7 10-13 S E Butler (5)
2-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, progress 3 out and led approaching next, soon clear and 8 lengths advantage last, kept on well, very easily, won at Downpatrick 2m 2f mdn hdl gf beating Indian Fairy (11-2) by 6l, 7 ran.
9 44-P311 Icy Reply D T Hughes 4 10-9 Miss A B O'Connor (7)
13-2 (9-12) Towards rear, 6th halfway, 5th at 8th, tracked leader in 4th 5 out, pushed along in 3rd approaching straight, improved to lead before last, soon clear, comfortably, won at Tipperary 3m hdl beating Clara Mc Cloud (11-3) by 5l, 7 ran.
10 009-75 Megan's Vic (IRE) Mrs H Lee 6 10-9 t A Ring (7)
33-1 (10-6) Mid-division, 10th halfway, progress to lead after 3 out, headed next and no extra before last, 5th of 20, 7l behind Kennedys Mor (10-5) at Tipperary 3m hcp hdl 80-102 gd.

16:55 Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap Full card

  • (Grade A) €250,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:55 Galway Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1422-21 Purple Bay (IRE) Distance Winner J P Ferguson 5 11-10 S A Shortall (7)
7-1 (10-11) Held up in touch, closed after 3 out, led going well before next, clear approaching last, ran on strongly, easily, won at Market Rasen 2m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) gs beating Max Ward (10-13) by 10l, 13 ran.
3 6/11621- Fergall (IRE) Distance Winner J W Mullins 7 11-0 W P Kavanagh
7-1 (11-3) Raced wide, took keen hold, headway chasing leaders when hit 4th, challenged 3 out, led soon after, clear before 2 out, stayed on strongly, ridden out, won at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl (2) gs in Apr beating The Green Ogre (10-5) by 4 1/2l, 11 ran.
4 411123- Bayan (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 5 10-12 pt D J Condon
11-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway on inside 2 out, every chance last, kept on until ridden and one pace in 3rd flat, 3rd of 28, 2 1/2l behind Whisper (11-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar.
5 121 Parlour Games Distance Winner J P Ferguson 6 10-12 t B J Geraghty
10-11fav (11-5) Tracked leaders, left 2nd when mistake 5th, led going well after 2 out, drew clear on bridle from last, won at Market Rasen 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs beating Norfolk Sky (11-5) by 8l, 6 ran.
6 1362-12 Darwins Fox (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner H de Bromhead 8 10-11 D N Russell
3-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, 2nd halfway, challenged 2 out, soon ridden and no impression on winner run-in, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Simenon (11-0) at Tipperary 2m hdl Grd 3 (1) gd.
7 7/21173- Rawnaq (IRE) Distance Winner Matthew J Smith 7 10-11 P Townend
20-1 (10-8) Prominent, led 3rd, left clear next, headed before last, stayed with strong challenge, looked probably held in close 3rd when hampered and switched left towards finish, 3rd of 18, 1 3/4l behind Dell' Arca (10-5) at Cheltenham 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Nov.
8 1156-51 Laudatory Distance Winner N J Henderson 8 10-10 Nico de Boinville (3)
4-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 3rd until not fluent 5th, led approaching 2 out, clear flat, ran on, won at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Jun beating Aalim (11-3) by 4l, 7 ran.
9 R10/0-21 Bordoni (USA) Distance Winner J P Ferguson 5 10-8 p N D Fehily
5-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, challenging when not fluent 2 out, led before last, soon clear, comfortably, won at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Jun beating Super Collider (9-13) by 7l, 6 ran.
10 0-52224 Midnight Game Distance Winner G Elliott 7 10-7 B T O'Connell
5-2 (11-12) Chased leaders, slight mistake 2nd, 6th halfway, progress into 4th 5 out, ridden entering straight, no impression 3 out, 5th 2 out, left 4th last, 4th of 11, 21l behind Formidableopponent (11-12) at Killarney 2m 1f beg chs gd.
11 6813F-8 Fiery Oscar (IRE) Distance Winner R Sweeney 9 10-6 p P F Mangan
16-1 (11-3) Slightly slow 1st, soon mid-division until closed into 3rd when pecked 7 out, not fluent 5 out, still close up when not fluent next, no impression and got slight bump 2 out, no extra in 8th from before last, 8th of 22, 16l behind Close Review (10-4) at Punchestown 2m 6f hcp chs in Jun.
12 B/03U0-5 Thomas Edison (IRE) Distance Winner A J Martin 7 10-6 ht A P McCoy
20-1 (10-9) In rear, headway into 13th on outer 2 out, soon ridden, kept on without threatening from last, 5th of 25, 12l behind Deep Trouble (10-9) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl in May.
13 0/112P-0 Coffee (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 7 10-5 R P McLernon
20-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, not fluent 1st, headway after 6th, never on terms, weakened before 2 out, 12th of 13, 49l behind Ballyglasheen (10-10) at Haydock 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in May.
14 P371-13 Dubai Prince (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J P Ferguson 6 10-5 t1 Sam Twiston-Davies
9-4fav (11-12) Held up in rear, headway on outside 3 out, every chance last, no extra final 100 yards, 3rd of 9, 8l behind Max Ward (11-2) at Aintree 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Jun.
15 3000/5-0 Hisaabaat (IRE) Distance Winner D K Weld 6 10-5 J J Burke (5)
10-1 (10-9) Rear of mid-division, no impression from 3 out, never a factor, 18th of 25, 49l behind Deep Trouble (10-9) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl in May.
16 1305-21 Plinth (IRE) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 4 10-5 R M Power
1-5fav (11-7) Tracked leader in 2nd, improved to lead after 3 out, pushed along after next, not fluent at last, ridden and kept on well run-in, won at Ballinrobe 2m 1f 4yo hdl gd in May beating Ningbo Express (10-7) by 1 1/2l, 5 ran.
17 60284-2 The Game Changer (IRE) Distance Winner C F Swan 5 10-5 K C Sexton (5)
14-1 (10-12) Held up, 10th at 5th, progress to chase leaders straight, slight mistake 2 out, 2nd and no impression last, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 15, 2 3/4l behind Pivot Bridge (9-7) at Killarney 2m 1f hcp hdl in May.
18 041102- Sullane Chief (IRE) P C O'Connor 6 10-4 D J Casey
7-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear, close 10th 3 out, 7th and ridden next, improved to dispute lead before last, headed at last, kept on same pace in 2nd run-in, 2nd of 12, 2 1/4l behind Valmy Baie (10-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 in Feb.
19 4B38-11 Takeyourcapoff (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 9 10-4 L P Dempsey (7)
6-1 (11-3) Held up, soon towards rear, closed on outer 4 out, challenged travelling smoothly from next, led from before last, asserted run-in, comfortably, won at Roscommon 2m 4f hcp hdl in Jun beating Mount Gunnery (10-2) by 4 1/2l, 11 ran.
20 3117-5 Pearl Castle (IRE) Distance Winner J J Quinn 4 10-1 B S Hughes
20-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, ridden and some progress 3 out, moderate 8th entering straight, kept on without threatening, 5th of 13, 10l behind Abbyssial (11-0) at Punchestown 2m 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) in May.
22 236-111 Indian Icon (FR) Distance Winner D T Hughes 4 9-10 M A Enright
8-13fav (11-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, improved to lead 2 out, ridden approaching last, kept on well run-in, comfortably, won at Bellewstown 2m 1f 4yo nov hdl gd beating The Visitor (11-0) by 2l, 3 ran.
2 001-11U Vulcanite (IRE) C E Longsdon 7 11-6 Non-runner
21 126/115- Curley Bill (IRE) N Meade 6 10-3 Non-runner
23 32221-1 Macnicholson (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 5 10-2 Non-runner

17:35 Guinness Surge Handicap Full card

  • (50-70) €10,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f
17:35 Galway Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 92-2344 Knight's Parade (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 4 10-0 t J P O'Brien
16-1 (8-2) Held up in rear, pushed along and progress entering straight, 6th 1f out, kept on to go 4th close home, 4th of 11, 2l behind Strandfield Lady (9-3) at Leopardstown 1m 6f hcp gf.
2(17) 1-34452 Modem Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 4 9-12 F M Berry
7-2 (8-4) Took keen hold tracking leaders in 3rd, went 2nd 3f out, ridden and no impression over 1f out, edged right inside final furlong, 2nd of 6, 1 1/2l behind Aldborough (8-11) at Chepstow 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) sft in May.
3(11) 002262 Dancingwithangels (IRE) T Cleary 5 9-11 h R P Cleary
10-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, 6th 3f out, soon ridden, 4th under 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, stayed on well final furlong, strongly pressed winner to line, just failed, 2nd of 9, shd behind What Lies Ahead (9-2) at Ballinrobe 1m 5f mdn stks.
4(12) 759-22 Pirate Cove (IRE) D K Weld 4 9-11 P J Smullen
9-2 (9-4) Settled towards rear, headway into 5th over 2f out and soon ridden on outer, 3rd 1f out and kept on well inside final furlong without troubling winner, 2nd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Panama Hat (8-7) at Leopardstown 1m 2f hcp 47-70 gf in Jun.
5(5) 964-768 Mojito Royale (IRE) E Doyle 10 9-10 p D M Grant
25-1 (9-12) Mid-division, ridden in 10th 3f out, no impression from 1f out and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 8th of 17, 8l behind Artful Artist (9-11) at Leopardstown 1m hcp 50-70 gd in Jun.
7(8) 142362 Blue Ridge Lane (IRE) Distance Winner J C McConnell 8 9-9 bt S Foley
5-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride and rear, 8th halfway, ridden in 7th 4f out, closer in 6th 2f out, 4th 1 1/2f out, kept on well final furlong, 2nd and pressed winner close home, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Cin Cin (9-3) at Wexford 1m 4f hcp 50-80 gd.
8(4) 240777- Daigreen (IRE) G Webb 5 9-8 ht C T Keane
16-1 (9-13) Held up towards rear, ridden into 9th 2f out, kept on to 6th 1f out, no extra final furlong, 7th of 16, 5l behind Fulminata (9-7) at Listowel 1m hcp hvy in Sep.
9(16) 834926 Master Melody (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner K Prendergast 6 9-7 Gary Paul Halpin (7)
9-2fav (8-12) Mid-division, 6th halfway, ridden in 5th 3f out, no extra in 6th 1 1/2f out, kept on one pace, 6th of 9, 7l behind Cin Cin (9-3) at Wexford 1m 4f hcp 50-80 gd.
10(2) 70-81 Ridestan (IRE) Denis Hogan 4 9-6 C P Hoban (3)
15-8fav (9-4) Chased leaders, ran freely early, 3rd halfway, ridden into 2nd 2f out, challenged 1f out, kept on under pressure final furlong to lead last 100 yards, all out, won at Killarney 1m 3f app hcp 47-65 gd beating Lilly The Lioness (9-6) by 1/2l, 15 ran.
11(13) 8782-67 Sharlanda (IRE) D Miley 4 9-6 t1 L F Roche (3)
14-1 (9-5) Dwelt, soon mid-division, closer in 6th before straight, 7th and no impression 1f out, kept on same pace, 7th of 18, 7l behind Colla Pier (8-13) at Fairyhouse 1m 2f app hcp 47-65 in May.
12(1) 80/7000- Salacious Sally (IRE) D Kinsella 5 9-5 b J A Heffernan
33-1 (8-13) Mid-division, 9th halfway, ridden and weakened 3f out, 13th of 14, 17l behind Shalaman (9-10) at Dundalk 1m 4f app hcp pol in Sep.
13(9) 16/0944- Grandma Dotty (IRE) Distance Winner C F Swan 5 9-2 C D Hayes
4-1 (9-12) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, progress into 2nd 2f out, soon ridden, under pressure in 4th over 1f out, no extra final furlong, kept on same pace, 4th of 13, 2 1/2l behind Hello Humpfrey (9-7) at Dundalk 1m 3f hcp 47-65 pol in Nov.
14(15) 540060 Horsewithnoname (IRE) Distance Winner T G McCourt 7 9-0 p C R King (3)
25-1 (9-5) Dwelt, pushed along early, towards rear, under pressure halfway, no danger over 4f out, eased straight, 13th of 15, well behind Lilly The Lioness (9-0) at Tipperary 1m 4f hcp 47-65 in Jun.
15(7) 0-6774 Gold Focus (IRE) J S Bolger 3 8-10 K J Manning
7-1 (8-12) Raced 5th early, pushed along into 3rd under 4f out, ridden in 4th entering straight, kept on without troubling principals, 4th of 9, 2 1/2l behind Castle Of Argh (9-2) at Leopardstown 1m 2f App hcp gf.
16(6) 778280- Hootie (IRE) S Donohoe 6 8-10 hb R P Whelan
16-1 (9-4) Soon close up and disputed lead, 2nd from 3f out, lost place 1f out, soon no impression, 12th of 15, 10l behind Ned's Indian (9-5) at Killarney 1m hcp 47-65 gd in Aug.
6(3) 896437 Sharjah (IRE) A Slattery 4 9-10 Non-runner
17(14) 65733/0 Asteroid Belt (IRE) E Hogan 5 8-6 Non-runner

18:05 Guinness Legacy Flat Race Full card

  • €10,000 added, 5-7yo
  • 2m 2f
18:05 Galway Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 023 Blue Owen (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs J Harrington 5 12-0 Miss K Harrington (7)
7-4fav (11-7) Soon led, ridden 3f out, challenged 1f out, narrowly headed inside final furlong, kept on, 3rd last strides, 3rd of 13, hd behind Hurry Kitty (11-0) at Killarney 2m 1f N H flat gd.
2 6/ Blueprint Bob (IRE) Mrs H Lee 7 12-0 Mr D L Queally (5)
40-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, disputed lead from 8f out, headed 2f out and soon no extra, 6th of 20, 17l behind Champagne Agent (12-0) at Cork 2m 3f NH flat gd in Apr '12.
3 22- Clondaw Farmer (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 12-0 Mr P W Mullins
10-1 (12-0) Rear of mid-division, 10th entering straight, ridden and progress under 2f out to go 3rd 1f out, under pressure and kept on into 2nd closing stages, 2nd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Free Expression (12-0) at Fairyhouse 2m 2f NH flat in Apr.
4 4/23-60 Gaius Marius (IRE) N Meade 6 12-0 b1 Ms N Carberry
9-2 (11-4) Rear of mid-division, 14th halfway, not fluent 6th and 3 out, soon ridden and no impression approaching straight, 12th of 20, 44l behind Much Wants More (11-4) at Tipperary 2m 4f mdn hdl gd.
5 7-82 Jamesmicheal (IRE) J Brassil 6 12-0 Mr Derek O'Connor
10-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, progress in 8th 3f out, 5th 2f out, ridden to challenge 1f out, narrow lead inside final furlong, kept on under pressure, headed on line, 2nd of 13, ns behind Hurry Kitty (11-0) at Killarney 2m 1f N H flat gd.
6 463-P35 Mclaren Vale (IRE) D M Christie 6 12-0 Mr B O'Neill (3)
5-1 (11-7) Mid-division, ridden into 6th entering straight, no impression 2f out, kept on one pace, 5th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Hurry Kitty (11-0) at Killarney 2m 1f N H flat gd.
8 4FU-212 Port Rock (IRE) E Doyle 5 12-0 t Mr J J Codd
10-1 (11-7) Prominent, on terms from over 3f out, headed over 2f out, switched left over 1f out, no impression and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 2nd of 8, 2 3/4l behind Morning Run (11-7) at Down Royal 2m NH flat gf in Jun.
9 0 Some Pride (IRE) M O'Hare 6 12-0 R P McNamara
25-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, ridden and no impression over 4f out, 12th of 13, 34l behind Big Kern (11-7) at Downpatrick 2m 2f ldy N H flat gd in Jun.
10 P322 Thats Nice (IRE) M Hourigan 5 12-0 Mr J C Barry (7)
7-4 (11-7) Chased leaders, ridden over 3f out, challenged 2f out, 2nd 1f out, every chance final furlong, kept on without quite matching winner, 2nd of 8, nk behind Collen Beag (10-8) at Limerick 2m NH flat.
11 4R-41 Topper Thornton (IRE) C A McBratney 5 12-0 Mr N McParlan (5)
6-1 (12-2) Mid div, mstk 1st, prog to tr ldrs 6out, cl 5th 5out, swift prog to cl 2nd apr str, left ld 2out, qcknd clr last, won at Fairyhouse 3m ire ptp gs in May beating Sir Ollar (12-2) by 5l, 17 ran.
13 8 Eve's Warrior (IRE) P J F Murphy 5 11-7 Mr J P Dowling (7)
25-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and dropped to moderate 7th 3f out, soon weakened, 8th of 10, 21l behind Myles Ahead (11-9) at Wexford 2m 2f NH flat.
14 6/0098-P Kahar D Miley 6 11-7 Mr M R Byrne (7)
14-1 (11-1) Pr early, wknd 1/2 way, sn rr & pu 5out, in a race won by Ms Jilly Maaye (11-1) at Ballingarry 3m ire ptp in Jun, 13 ran.
17 00 Urban Native (IRE) J H Scott 6 11-7 Mr H D Dunne (7)
66-1 (11-0) Towards rear for most, ridden and no impression 4f out, 14th of 18, 36l behind Pack The Punch (11-0) at Roscommon 2m 4f NH flat gf.
7 2396/2 Notorious Villain (IRE) Michael Mulvany 7 12-0 Non-runner
12 7-37 Emerald Honours (IRE) J J Walsh 5 11-7 Non-runner
15 2048-42 Rosetub (IRE) T J Corcoran 6 11-7 Non-runner
16 3-1 Tiger Bay Lady (IRE) Peter Fahey 6 11-7 Non-runner