14:05 Fairmont Handicap Full card

  • £50,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 1f 192y
14:05 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 72-3111 Roseburg (IRE) Distance Winner L M Cumani 3 9-7 R Hughes
5-6fav (9-7) Held up in rear, short of room 6f out, switched to outer 3f out, smooth headway over 1f out, led entering final furlong, ran on, comfortable, won at Haydock 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs beating Al Busayyir (9-1) by 2l, 5 ran.
3(12) 136-602 Pupil R Hannon 3 8-9 James Doyle
9-1 (9-7) Held up, switched left and driven 2f out, ridden, headway and edged right over 1f out, stayed on, went 2nd close home, no impression on winner, 2nd of 10, 2 3/4l behind Sea Defence (8-13) at Ascot 1m 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
4(6) 385087 Lyn Valley Course Winner M Johnston 3 8-9 J Fanning
9-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 7, 25l behind Winter Thunder (8-12) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf.
5(14) 21-67 Madeed Course Winner B J Meehan 3 8-8 t K Fallon
33-1 (8-6) Raced far side, chased leaders, went 2nd in group well over 1f out, stayed on pressing group leader inside final furlong, not pace of leaders near side, 7th of 30, 3l behind Born In Bombay (8-4) at Royal Ascot 1m 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
6(1) 16-7226 Braidley (IRE) J D Bethell 3 8-6 P McDonald
10-1 (8-7) Held up in mid-division, switched right over 2f out, headway over 1f out, not trouble leaders, 6th of 18, 7l behind Bronze Angel (9-8) at York 1m hcp 105 (2) gf.
7(7) 921 Astronereus (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A J Perrett 3 8-6 Jim Crowley
15-2 (9-5) Tracked leader for 1f, tracked leading trio, travelling well when not clear run and switched left over 1f out, stayed on to lead final 150 yards, won going away, won at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo mdn (4) sft beating Razor Wind (9-5) by 2l, 7 ran.
8(4) 2-11443 Examiner (IRE) W J Haggas 3 8-5 Liam Jones
12-1 (8-8) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 12, 2 3/4l behind Golden Town (9-4) at Newmarket 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) sft.
9(10) 91-6252 Ventura Quest (USA) R A Fahey 3 8-4 Jack Garritty (5)
16-1 (8-5) In touch, headway over 2f out, ridden to chase winner approaching final furlong, stayed on one pace, 2nd of 7, 5l behind Torchlighter (8-12) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd.
10(15) 211516 Insaany Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-4 F Norton
3-1 (8-9) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd 2f out and raced awkwardly, soon ridden along, no impression when lost 2nd over 1f out, weakened and eased inside final furlong, 6th of 7, 13l behind Border Legend (9-12) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
11(9) 8-14624 Donny Rover (IRE) M Appleby 3 8-4 A Mullen
10-1 (8-9) Steadied soon after start, held up towards rear, headway and edged right over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Sea Defence (8-13) at Ascot 1m 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
12(5) 21-552 Erroneous (IRE) D M Simcock 3 8-4 Harry Bentley
5-2 (9-1) Tracked leaders, headway to lead 2f out, ridden and headed entering final furlong, kept on, held near finish, 2nd of 6, nk behind Halation (9-2) at Newcastle 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
13(2) 07-2631 Arable C Hills 3 8-4 Martin Lane
11-2 (9-7) In touch in rear, headway entering final 2f, led approaching final furlong, ridden clear, won at Haydock 1m 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gs beating Starlight Serenade (9-5) by 6l, 7 ran.
14(8) 01-1250 Collaboration A M Balding 3 8-0 t David Probert
6-1 (8-6) Close up, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 12th of 13, 18l behind Hesketh Bank (8-7) at Musselburgh 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Jun.
15(3) 95-3231 Rainbow Rock (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-0 Cam Hardie (5)
7-4fav (8-13) Raced wide in touch, headway 3f out, led approaching final furlong, ridden clear, won at Beverley 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gd beating Duke Of Yorkshire (9-6) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.
2(13) 312-61 Top Tug (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-13 Non-runner

14:35 Qatar Bloodstock Richmond Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) £80,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:35 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 11 Ivawood (IRE) Distance Winner R Hannon 2 9-3 R Hughes
3-1fav (9-0) Made all in centre, ridden and ran on final furlong, impressive, won at Newmarket 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf beating Jungle Cat (9-0) by 2 3/4l, 12 ran.
3(4) 21 Doc Charm Distance Winner K Dalgleish 2 9-0 T Eaves
Evensfav (9-5) Tracked leaders, led on bit over 1f out, soon clear, comfortable, won at Ayr 6f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Jun beating Blackfoot Brave (9-5) by 6l, 5 ran.
4(6) 1 Fox Trotter (IRE) Distance Winner B J Meehan 2 9-0 J Fortune
10-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, soon in touch, headway tracking leaders 4f out, went 2nd entering final 2f, led approaching final furlong, came clear inside final furlong and ran on well, won at Doncaster 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd beating Burnt Sugar (9-5) by 2 3/4l, 10 ran.
5(8) 3132 Jungle Cat (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M Johnston 2 9-0 J Fanning
13-2 (9-0) Raced towards far side, prominent, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 12, 2 3/4l behind Ivawood (9-0) at Newmarket 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gf.
6(2) 11 Louie de Palma Distance Winner C G Cox 2 9-0 A Kirby
9-4fav (8-10) Held up, bumped 2f out, soon switched right, headway to lead over 1f out, ran on, won at Ascot 6f 2yo hcp (4) gf beating Bronze Maquette (8-11) by 1/2l, 8 ran.
7(1) 1 Moonraker M R Channon 2 9-0 R L Moore
9-2 (9-2) Tracked leaders, challenged 2f out, led inside final 2f, ridden inside final furlong, hard pressed towards finish, just held on, won at Ascot 5f 2yo mdn (3) gs in May beating Mubtaghaa (9-5) by nk, 8 ran.
8(9) 21 Sixty (IRE) Distance Winner R Hannon 2 9-0 P J Dobbs
10-11fav (9-5) Made all on far rail, ran on well, unchallenged, won at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn (2) gf in Jun beating Silver Ranger (9-5) by 1l, 7 ran.
9(3) 212 Surewecan Distance Winner M Johnston 2 9-0 F Norton
4-1 (9-7) Led, pushed along and quickened 2f out, headed and outpaced entering final furlong, 2nd of 5, 3l behind Osaila (8-9) at Doncaster 6f 2yo nov stk (4) gf.
2(7) 1324 Ahlan Emarati (IRE) P W Chapple-Hyam 2 9-0 Non-runner

15:10 Artemis Goodwood Cup Full card

  • (British Champions Series) (Group 2) £120,000 added, 3yo+
  • 2m
15:10 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 2129-60 Ahzeemah (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-8 p Harry Bentley
25-1 (9-2) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, never reached leaders and eased when beaten final furlong, 10th of 13, 16l behind Leading Light (9-0) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
2(7) 6-44121 Angel Gabrial (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 9-8 George Chaloner
4-1fav (8-12) Tracked leaders, switched outside over 2f out, went 2nd inside final 2f, led 1f out, ridden and edged right inside final furlong, kept on, won at Newcastle 2m hcp (2) gf in Jun beating Suegioo (9-4) by 3 1/2l, 19 ran.
3(1) 11-1553 Brass Ring J H M Gosden 4 9-8 h James Doyle
6-1 (9-0) Pulled hard, held up in last pair, pulled way up to track leader after 6f, led 10f out ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, lost 2nd final 50 yards but kept on, 3rd of 13, 1 3/4l behind Pique Sous (9-2) at Royal Ascot 2m 6f stks (2) gf in Jun.
4(9) 58-1142 Brown Panther Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 6 9-8 R Kingscote
5-4fav (8-12) 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Terrubi (8-12) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 6f Grp 2 (1) sft.
5(10) 536-121 Cavalryman Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 8 9-8 K Fallon
9-1 (9-2) Reluctant leader, keen, set steady pace, ridden and quickened pace over 2f out, ran on gamely, won at Newmarket 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf beating Hillstar (9-2) by nk, 6 ran.
6(6) 4-41105 Excellent Result (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-8 J P Spencer
20-1 (9-5) Held up in touch in rear, pushed along over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 6, 13l behind Cavalryman (9-2) at Newmarket 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf.
7(8) 1154-24 Forgotten Voice (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner N J Henderson 9 9-8 R Hughes
10-1 (9-1) Took keen hold, held up towards rear, stayed on final 2f, went 4th towards finish, never going pace to get involved, 4th of 10, 10l behind Telescope (9-1) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf in Jun.
9(4) 33/117-2 Estimate (IRE) Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 5 9-5 R L Moore
8-1 (8-13) Took keen hold early and held up in mid-division, steady headway over 3f out, chased leaders in 4th into straight, not clear run over 2f out and soon switched right, switched left and squeezed through over 1f out, soon challenging and every chance, went 2nd inside final furlong, stayed on but always held, 2nd of 13, nk behind Leading Light (9-0) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
8(2) 7112/13 Whiplash Willie A M Balding 6 9-8 Non-runner
10(5) 748864 Moment In Time (IRE) D M Simcock 5 9-5 Non-runner

15:45 Sterling Insurance Lillie Langtry Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Group 3) £60,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 6f
15:45 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 111-001 Baroness Daniela H A Pantall 4 9-6 James Doyle
(8-13) won at Hamburg(GER) 2m Listed stks (1) gd, 9 ran.
2(1) 408-160 Beacon Lady W J Knight 5 9-6 h T P Queally
33-1 (8-11) Steadied start, took keen hold towards rear, never involved, 15th of 18, 13l behind Arab Spring (9-10) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
3(4) 23-3413 Missunited (IRE) Distance Winner M Winters 7 9-6 Jim Crowley
40-1 (8-13) Led, strongly pressed from 2f out, stayed on gamely, headed approaching final furlong, 2nd until final 100 yards, rallied close home, almost regained 2nd, 3rd of 13, 1/2l behind Leading Light (9-0) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
4(5) 1360-35 Nymphea (IRE) P Schiergen 5 9-6 A de Vries
(9-2) 3rd of 13, 2 3/4l behind Siljan's Saga (8-9) at Saint-cloud(FR) 1m 2f Grp 2 (1) gs in May.
5(7) 1723-53 Talent R M Beckett 4 9-6 R Hughes
7-1 (9-5) Dwelt towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, nearest finish, 3rd of 9, 5l behind Pomology (9-5) at Haydock 1m 4f Grp 2 flls (1) gs.
6(10) 517-422 Waila Beaten Favourite Sir Michael Stoute 4 9-6 h R L Moore
6-4fav (9-9) Took keen hold in close 3rd, driven over 2f out, led over 1f out, soon edged right, headed inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Continuum (9-6) at York 1m 6f listed hcp 0-110 (1) gf.
7(9) 57-1131 Arabian Comet (IRE) W J Haggas 3 8-6 J Fanning
9-4fav (8-10) Steadied start, held up in rear, switched right and headway over 2f out, challenged over 1f out, led entering final furlong, stayed on well, won at Ascot 1m 4f flls hcp 0-95 (3) gf beating Kikonga (9-13) by 1l, 6 ran.
8(8) 1-12853 Groovejet P W Chapple-Hyam 3 8-6 F Norton
66-1 (8-7) Held up, ridden over 2f out, stayed on to go 3rd near finish, never a threat, 3rd of 14, 14l behind Noble Protector (9-2) at Newmarket 1m 4f fll lst stks (1) gf.
9(2) 73-1104 Honor Bound R M Beckett 3 8-6 David Probert
25-1 (8-12) Rider removed hood late and slowly away, soon recovered to track leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 6, 8l behind Hartnell (9-1) at Newmarket 1m 5f 3yo Grp 3 (1) gf.
10(6) 1 Stella Bellissima (IRE) J H M Gosden 3 8-6 W Buick
4-1 (8-10) Slowly away, in rear, headway on outside over 3f out, pushed along over 2f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Newbury 1m 4f mdn stks (5) gd beating Gwafa (9-1) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.

16:20 EBF British Stallion Studs New Ham Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £20,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
16:20 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) Cassandane (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-0 J Fanning
Jeremy filly out of Princess Atoosa.
2(10) 05 Fast Romance (USA) P F I Cole 2 9-0 Jim Crowley
100-1 (8-9) Held up in 5th, headway halfway, soon pushed along, weakened 2f out, last of 5, 12l behind Limato (9-0) at Newbury 6f 2yo lst stk (1) gf.
3(9) 53 Hoorayforhollywood Sir Michael Stoute 2 9-0 R L Moore
5-1 (9-0) Chased winner, niggled along 3f out, no chance with winner when lost 2nd over 1f out, rallied and kept on towards finish, 3rd of 12, 3 1/2l behind Adelasia (9-0) at Doncaster 7f mdn (5) gf.
4(4) Kodiva (IRE) C Hills 2 9-0 James Doyle
Kodiac filly out of Operissimo.
6(1) 6 Nelsons Trick B R Millman 2 9-0 David Probert
20-1 (9-0) Raced wide, took keen hold chasing leaders, outpaced 2f out, stayed on again inside final furlong, 6th of 10, 8l behind Panda Spirit (9-0) at Kempton 7f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol.
7(2) Perfect Orange M P Tregoning 2 9-0 M Dwyer
Sir Percy filly out of La Peinture.
8(5) 82 Runner Runner (IRE) George Baker 2 9-0 K Fallon
7-1 (8-10) Went right and ridden early, prominent, ridden 2f out, no impression on winner over 1f out, stayed on final 100 yards, 2nd of 12, 1 1/2l behind Thecornishassassin (9-0) at Lingfield 7f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol.
9(6) 42 Shagah (IRE) Beaten Favourite R Hannon 2 9-0 R Hughes
9-4fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, every chance from 2f out, soon ridden, ran on to go 2nd near finish, 2nd of 10, 1l behind Winters Moon (9-0) at Newmarket 7f mdn (4) gs.
11(8) 2 Thunder In Myheart (IRE) M L W Bell 2 9-0 J P Spencer
10-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f outstayed on to go 2nd inside final furlong, not trouble winner, 2nd of 17, 2 1/4l behind Arethusa (8-9) at Newmarket 7f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gf.
12(7) World Fair (IRE) C Appleby 2 9-0 W Buick
Shamardal filly out of Nashama.
5(12) 0 Montalcino (IRE) B J Meehan 2 9-0 Non-runner
10(11) Sweet Dream R M Beckett 2 9-0 Non-runner

16:50 Tatler Handicap Full card

  • £25,000 added, 3yo
  • 7f
16:50 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 11120 Passing Star Distance Winner C Hills 3 9-7 R Winston
33-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, never involved, eased when no chance inside final furlong, 14th of 23, 10l behind Mustajeeb (9-4) at Royal Ascot 7f 3yo Grp 3 (1) gd in Jun.
2(6) 257-920 Jallota C Hills 3 9-4 Jim Crowley
50-1 (8-9) 11th of 12, 20l behind Toast Of New York (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f 3yo Grp 2 (1) in Mar.
3(11) 301-10 Magnus Maximus R Hannon 3 9-4 P J Dobbs
16-1 (9-4) Raced near side, steadied start, held up towards rear, some headway over 1f out, never reached leaders, 17th of 30, 9l behind Born In Bombay (8-4) at Royal Ascot 1m 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
4(7) 31123- Day Of Conquest Distance Winner R Hannon 3 9-2 S M Levey
25-1 (8-12) Prominent, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Piping Rock (8-12) at Newbury 7f 2yo Grp 3 (1) hvy in Oct.
5(3) 52-2400 Safety Check (IRE) Distance Winner C Appleby 3 9-0 W Buick
25-1 (9-7) Led after 1f, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 10th of 12, 14l behind Golden Town (9-4) at Newmarket 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) sft.
6(5) 610010 Almargo (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-12 J Fanning
12-1 (8-13) Raced near side, chased leaders, pushed along halfway, weakened 2f out, 13th of 15, 12l behind Deeds Not Words (8-5) at Newmarket 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) sft.
7(1) 681028 Ifwecan Beaten Favourite M Johnston 3 8-12 F Norton
11-4fav (9-5) Chased clear pair, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 9, 6l behind Muharrer (9-3) at Ayr 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gd.
8(10) 106-632 Championship (IRE) R Hannon 3 8-11 R Hughes
7-1 (9-6) Dwelt, held up in touch, went 2nd over 3f out, pushed along over 2f out, led over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 2nd of 6, 3/4l behind Moohaarib (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun.
9(8) 471619 Royal Seal Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-9 h R L Moore
8-1 (8-10) Raced in 3rd far side until halfway, pushed along and no impression over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 15, 7l behind Deeds Not Words (8-5) at Newmarket 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) sft.
10(9) 144501 Nakuti (IRE) Distance Winner S Kirk 3 8-7 Cam Hardie (5)
7-2 (8-10) Held up in last pair, headway between horses over 1f out, ridden to lead final 150 yards, stayed on well, won at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll hcp 0-100 (2) sft beating Gown (8-3) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
11(13) 2-22046 Shot In The Sun (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-2 Jack Garritty (5)
2-1fav (9-4) Chased leaders in 4th, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 8, 13l behind Ticking Katie (9-2) at York 7f app hcap (3) gf.
12(2) 16-56 Almuheet Distance Winner B Ellison 3 8-2 h Harry Bentley
10-1 (9-7) Dwelt, tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 12, 5l behind Outback Traveller (9-6) at Newmarket 7f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
13(12) 3-1 Secret Hint A M Balding 3 8-2 David Probert
11-2 (9-0) Tracked leading trio, went 3rd over 2f out, 2nd 1f out, led entering final furlong, soon quickened clear, ridden out, won at Doncaster 6f mdn stks (4) gd beating Marmoom (9-5) by 1 3/4l, 11 ran.

17:25 Qipco Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • £15,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 1f
17:25 Goodwood Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 1-45000 Mabait D M Simcock 8 9-12 p George Buckell (5)
33-1 (8-13) Mid-division, some headway when not much 2f out, no extra final furlong, 12th of 18, 13l behind Bronze Angel (9-8) at York 1m hcp 105 (2) gf.
2(11) 643412 George Cinq Beaten Favourite M L W Bell 4 9-10 Cam Hardie (3)
6-4fav (9-3) Held up in rear, smooth headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 7, nk behind Billingsgate (9-4) at Sandown 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
3(7) 9-12203 Tigers Tale (IRE) R A Teal 5 9-10 v Oisin Murphy
8-1 (9-12) Led until over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 7, 1l behind Billingsgate (9-4) at Sandown 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
4(9) 910-005 Weapon Of Choice (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W S Kittow 6 9-8 Joey Haynes
25-1 (9-11) Held up towards rear in steadily run race, headway and squeezed through over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, not quite pace to challenge, 5th of 11, 1 3/4l behind Charles Camoin (9-11) at Ascot 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
5(14) 733141 Corton Lad (ex6)Distance Winner K Dalgleish 4 9-7 pt Jason Hart
7-1 (10-0) Led 1f, tracked leader, led over 2f out, ridden clear final furlong, won at Carlisle 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Chant (9-8) by 4l, 6 ran.
6(4) 867156 Las Verglas Star (IRE) R A Fahey 6 9-6 George Chaloner
8-1 (9-11) Held up in touch, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 10l behind Bishop's Castle (9-7) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
7(10) 322133 Saucy Minx (IRE) Course Winner Mrs A J Perrett 4 9-5 hb Jenny Powell (5)
10-1 (9-4) Held up in touch, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, no extra final furlong, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Midnite Angel (8-13) at Newmarket 1m flls hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Jun.
8(3) 75-7443 Jodies Jem Beaten Favourite W Jarvis 4 9-4 Charles Bishop
3-1fav (9-12) Held up in touch, went 4th over 3f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on, 3rd of 8, 2 1/2l behind Bureau (9-2) at Ripon 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
10(12) 47-1383 Angelic Upstart (IRE) Distance Winner A M Balding 6 9-2 Kieran Shoemark (7)
3-1 (9-10) Close up, ridden over 2f out, short of room and edged left over 1f out, kept on to go 3rd near finish, 3rd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Mindurownbusiness (8-13) at Epsom Downs 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
11(6) 560125 Jacob Cats Beaten Favourite W J Knight 5 9-1 v Michael J M Murphy
9-4fav (10-0) Raced wide, in touch, headway over 3f out, ridden and weakened entering final 2f, 5th of 7, 13l behind Compton Bird (9-6) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
13(1) 723660 Argaki (IRE) Distance Winner K Dalgleish 4 8-12 p M M Monaghan (3)
25-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, effort 2f out, lost place over 1f out, soon weakened, 13th of 19, 11l behind Extremity (9-0) at Goodwood 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
9(13) 234314 Ocean Applause J Ryan 4 9-3 Non-runner
12(5) 5-41211 Balmoral Castle J G Portman 5 9-1 Non-runner
14(8) 097082 Rocket Ronnie (IRE) D Nicholls 4 8-7 Non-runner