14:20 Glass Times Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 95y
14:20 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 314350- Tenhoo Course WinnerDistance Winner E J Alston 8 10-0 Jason Hart
28-1 (8-4) Took keen hold, chased leaders, pushed along over 4f out, driven over 3f out, weakening and no chance when hampered over 2f out, 11th of 14, 12l behind Special Meaning (8-10) at Hamilton 1m 4f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Aug.
2(4) 8-01945 Poor Duke (IRE) M Mullineaux 4 10-0 T Eaves
9-1 (8-13) Tracked leaders, ridden over 4f out, weakened quickly well over 2f out, tailed off, last of 5, well behind English Summer (9-7) at Chester 1m 4f hcp 0-80 (4) gs in Jun.
3(5) 203079 Steelriver (IRE) J D Bethell 4 10-0 D Allan
25-1 (8-13) Held up towards rear, pushed along 3f out, headway over 1f out, stayed on same pace, no impression, 9th of 18, 4 1/2l behind Eurystheus (9-4) at York 1m 1f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.
4(6) 040-335 Evervescent (IRE) Course Winner G McPherson 5 10-0 P Hanagan
8-1 (9-3) Held up towards rear, headway over 4f out to chase leaders, every chance over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 12, 4 1/2l behind Flying Power (9-0) at Leicester 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jun.
5(8) 22293 Watersmeet M Johnston 3 9-3 J Fanning
20-1 (8-6) Tracked leading pair, driven 2f out, one pace in 4th when switched right 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd near finish, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 7, 2 1/2l behind New Street (9-1) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jun.
6(1) 42457 All Reddy Tom Dascombe 3 9-2 R Kingscote
8-1 (9-7) Tracked leader, ridden 2f out, faded inside final furlong, 7th of 13, 3 1/2l behind Starlit Cantata (9-5) at Lingfield 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Jun.
7(3) 700-571 Ferryview Place Distance Winner Ian Williams 5 8-9 p R Winston
5-1 (7-11) Raced wide keen held up, headway 3f out, soon chased leaders, ridden 2f out, led well inside final furlong, won at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Jun beating Giantstepsahead (9-6) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
8(9) 00/8808- Idarose (IRE) J Riches 5 8-9 Gemma Tutty (5)
200-1 (8-3) Mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, weakened 2f out, 8th of 11, 19l behind Auto Mac (8-10) at Redcar 1m 2f sell stks (6) gd in Sep.
9(7) 306-523 Rockie Road (IRE) Paul Green 3 8-0 Raul Da Silva
10-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, effort over 3f out, soon outpaced, stayed on strongly inside final furlong, 3rd of 11, 2 1/2l behind Kalahari Kingdom (9-5) at Nottingham 1m 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Jun.

14:50 Distinction Doors EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:50 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) Dark Wonder (IRE) J G Given 2 9-5 G Lee
Dark Angel colt out of Wondrous Story.
2(5) 3 Dutch Connection C Hills 2 9-5 W Buick
12-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, held up and green in rear, good headway on outside over 2f out, disputing 2nd from over 1f out, ran green and kept on inside final furlong, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Sixty (9-5) at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn (2) gf in Jun.
3(10) Faydhan (USA) J H M Gosden 2 9-5 P Hanagan
War Front colt out of Agreeable Miss.
4(6) 40 Little Belter (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 9-5 R Kingscote
14-1 (9-5) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, 15l behind Seve (9-5) at Chester 5f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Jun.
6(9) 6 Millgate R A Fahey 2 9-5 George Chaloner (3)
14-1 (9-2) Prominent, pushed along halfway, weakening when hampered over 1f out, 6th of 7, 7l behind Billyoakes (9-5) at Hamilton 5f 2yo mdn (5) gs in May.
7(11) 8 On The Tiles E S McMahon 2 9-5 S M Levey
33-1 (9-5) With leader, pushed along over 2f out, faded final furlong, 8th of 10, 8l behind Ustinov (9-5) at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Jun.
8(3) Retro Valley (IRE) David Dennis 2 9-5 D Tudhope
Vale Of York colt out of Retrato.
9(7) 4 Shootingsta (IRE) B Smart 2 9-5 P Mulrennan
25-1 (9-5) Led, ridden and headed inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 4th of 10, 2 1/2l behind Ustinov (9-5) at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Jun.
10(8) 47 Speedy Move (IRE) I Mohammed 2 9-5 J Fanning
10-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 7th of 10, 6l behind Pallister (9-5) at York 6f 2yo mdn (3) gd in Jun.
11(4) Horsetracker Ian Williams 2 9-0 h George Downing (5)
Multiplex filly out of Miss Lesley.
5(1) Lopito de Vega (IRE) J G Given 2 9-5 Non-runner

15:20 Bohle Group Handicap Full card

  • (Jockey Club Grassroots Flat Sprint Series Qualifier) £8,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:20 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3(1) 149-030 Generalyse Distance Winner B De Haan 5 9-9 bt P Hanagan
8-1 (8-13) Mid-division on outside, headway on outside over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, weakened over 1f out, 11th of 12, 6l behind Amadeus Wolfe Tone (9-4) at Windsor 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun.
4(4) 60-0521 Foxy Clarets (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 9-7 b George Chaloner (3)
11-4 (9-7) Raced wide, early made all, clear after 2f, steadied pace over 2f out, ridden clear again over 1f out, edged right and driven out inside final furlong, won at Pontefract 6f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jun beating Makin The Rules (9-4) by 5l, 5 ran.
5(5) 3971-85 Constantine R Hannon 3 9-5 S M Levey
20-1 (9-2) Keen tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 5l behind Voyageofdiscovery (8-10) at Windsor 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
6(7) 8/181- Brother Tiger Distance Winner D C Griffiths 5 9-5 R Havlin
7-1 (9-0) Made all, driven and joined over 1f out, stayed on to assert inside final furlong, held on, won at Lingfield 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Nov beating Powerful Pierre (8-7) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
7(11) 211 Dreams Of Reality Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 3 9-1 c R Kingscote
7-1 (9-7) Mid-division on outside, headway over 1f out, ridden and stayed on well inside final furlong, led towards finish, won at Lingfield 6f fll hcp (5) pol in May beating Hustle Bustle (8-13) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.
8(10) 727-042 Eland Ally T P Tate 6 9-0 A Elliott
25-1 (8-11) Led, ridden 1f out, headed final 100 yards, kept on, held towards finish, 2nd of 12, 3/4l behind Greeb (9-4) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
9(12) 099482 Holy Angel (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 9-0 e D Allan
20-1 (9-2) In touch, ridden and headway entering final furlong, ran on, not quite reach winner, 2nd of 8, nk behind Al Khan (9-3) at Carlisle 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jun.
10(2) 038616 Meandmyshadow Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A D Brown 6 8-13 D Swift
5-2fav (9-8) Tracked leader, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 10, 6l behind Serenity Spa (9-12) at Leicester 6f flls hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jun.
11(6) 8225-37 Rich Again (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J D Bethell 5 8-9 J Fanning
4-1fav (9-8) Dwelt held up, ridden over 2f out, effort over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 7th of 12, 4l behind Meandmyshadow (9-7) at Carlisle 6f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Jun.
12(8) 7626-10 Minty Jones Distance Winner M Mullineaux 5 8-7 v Raul Da Silva
16-1 (10-11) Prominent, weakened over 1f out, 13th of 14, 15l behind Hab Reeh (10-13) at Hamilton 6f am hcp 0-60 (6) sft in Jun.
1(3) 4521-28 Agerzam R Varian 4 9-12 Non-runner
2(9) 396023 King Of Eden (IRE) E J Alston 8 9-10 Non-runner

15:50 TuffX Glass EBF Stallions Novice Stakes Full card

  • £10,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
15:50 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 41 Diaz (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 2 9-5 J Fanning
7-2 (9-5) Tracked leaders, led over 1f out, soon ridden, stayed on well, won at Newmarket 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Jun beating Azmaam (9-5) by 1 1/4l, 9 ran.
2(6) 31 Epithet C Appleby 2 9-5 W Buick
5-6fav (9-5) Made all, pushed along and quickened clear over 1f out, impressive, won at Newmarket 6f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Jun beating British Art (9-5) by 4l, 12 ran.
4(3) 1 Lieutenant Kaffee (USA) R A Fahey 2 9-2 P Hanagan
7-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden to challenge over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Jun beating Vegas Rebel (9-5) by 2l, 9 ran.
5(1) Henrytheaeroplane (USA) R A Fahey 2 8-12 T Hamilton
Henrythenavigator colt out of April Pride.
6(2) Joshua Potman (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 8-12 R Kingscote
Zebedee colt out of Road To Reality.
3(4) 521 Power Play (IRE) R Hannon 2 9-5 Non-runner

16:20 Ritec Clearshield Eco-Systems Handicap Full card

  • £25,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 6f
16:20 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 2-1278 Alex My Boy (IRE) M Johnston 3 9-7 J Fanning
10-1 (8-8) Behind, driven along over 2f out, headway and switched right approaching final furlong, kept on inside final furlong, not pace to reach leaders, 8th of 18, 6l behind Elite Army (9-1) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
2(2) 822 Altaayil (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-7 P Hanagan
3-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, pushed along and headway over 2f out, chased winner over 1f out, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 5, 8l behind Forever Now (8-12) at Doncaster 1m 4f mdn stks (4) gd in Jun.
3(1) 22-5135 Ujagar (IRE) Tom Dascombe 3 8-11 b R Kingscote
20-1 (8-11) Led, pushed along 3f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 3l behind Storm Force Ten (8-13) at Chester 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gd in May.
4(3) 14 Tiger Lilly (IRE) R A Fahey 3 8-10 T Hamilton
6-1 (9-2) Held up, headway over 3f out, edged left and one pace over 1f out, stayed on final 100 yards, 4th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Pearl Castle (10-13) at York 1m 4f ladys hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Jun.

16:50 FGI Tangerine Fillies' Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
16:50 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(10) 37-1383 Burnt Fingers (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner B R Millman 4 9-6 G Lee
7-2fav (9-10) Held up in touch, headway under pressure towards near side over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 11, 2 1/4l behind Pretty Bubbles (9-12) at Newbury 7f flls hcp 0-75 (5) gs in May.
3(4) 601-5 Ejadah (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 3 9-5 h P Hanagan
8-1 (9-6) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 9, 2l behind Lisamour (9-7) at Nottingham 1m 2f 3yo fll hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Jun.
4(2) 025465 Spavento (IRE) Distance Winner E J Alston 8 9-5 Jason Hart
16-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 7, 12l behind Mu'ajiza (9-10) at Hamilton 1m flls hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.
5(9) 70-2165 Dalmarella Dancer (IRE) Distance Winner K R Burke 3 9-4 D Tudhope
8-1 (9-2) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, no impression when hampered approaching final furlong, faded final furlong, 5th of 9, 7l behind Polar Eyes (9-0) at Newcastle 1m 3yo fll hcp 0-75 (5) sft in May.
7(5) 13-5574 Imshivalla (IRE) R A Fahey 3 9-1 h George Chaloner (3)
12-1 (8-13) Raced wide close up, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 11, 1 3/4l behind Jacquotte Delahaye (9-4) at Carlisle 7f 3yo fll hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jun.
8(6) 7-1956 The Silver Kebaya (FR) Distance Winner J Noseda 3 9-0 p1 W Buick
7-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, pushed along over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 9, 6l behind Truancy (9-0) at Doncaster 1m 2f 3yo stk 0-70 (5) gd in Jun.
9(7) 648-596 Amethyst Dawn (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 8 8-10 D Allan
17-2 (10-7) In touch, kept on same pace final furlong, 6th of 14, 9l behind Hab Reeh (10-13) at Hamilton 6f am hcp 0-60 (6) sft in Jun.
11(3) 429217 Suni Dancer Course Winner Paul Green 3 8-0 Raul Da Silva
9-2 (8-9) Keen in rear, ridden over 2f out, no impression, 7th of 8, 21l behind Incurs Four Faults (8-8) at Carlisle 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Jun.
1(8) 241-437 Emperatriz J R Holt 4 9-8 Non-runner
6(11) 1-54 Announcement Ian Williams 3 9-3 Non-runner
10(1) 37389-6 Natalia A Hollinshead 5 8-9 Non-runner

17:20 Supalite Tiled Roof System Handicap Full card

  • £12,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
17:20 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 0-00021 Chosen Character (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 6 9-13 vt R Kingscote
5-1 (9-3) Made all, soon 3 lengths clear, increased leaded halfway, ridden and joined from over 1f out, held on gamely, won at Haydock 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Jun beating Multi Bene (9-2) by ns, 7 ran.
2(5) 101/5-7 Mezmaar Course Winner K A Morgan 5 9-12 h G Lee
33-1 (9-7) Dwelt, held up in rear, weakened 2f out, last of 7, 17l behind Red Refraction (8-3) at Doncaster 7f hcp 0-105 (2) sft in Jun.
3(4) 107-323 Life Partner (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Appleby 4 9-12 h P Hanagan
3-1fav (9-12) Held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to take 3rd place towards finish, 3rd of 9, 3l behind Dark Emerald (9-6) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun.
4(2) 655-413 Balducci Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 7 9-12 v D Tudhope
9-2fav (9-10) Tracked leaders on outside, pushed along halfway, ridden well over 1f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, not pace of 1st 2, 3rd of 16, 4l behind Johnno (9-3) at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun.
5(8) 351-562 Multi Bene Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E S McMahon 5 9-11 Graham Gibbons
7-2fav (9-2) Tracked winner, ridden to join winner from over 1f out, just held, 2nd of 7, ns behind Chosen Character (9-3) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Jun.
6(9) 7570-30 Storm King Distance Winner D C Griffiths 5 9-10 S M Levey
16-1 (8-10) Led, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 17th of 18, 28l behind Clever Cookie (8-9) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in May.
7(3) 144-740 Hunters Creek (IRE) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 9-5 R Havlin
16-1 (9-0) Raced near side, ridden and struggling over 2f out, always towards rear, 28th of 30, 23l behind Born In Bombay (8-4) at Royal Ascot 1m 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
8(7) 0924-79 Equity Risk (USA) K A Ryan 4 9-5 Non-runner
9(1) 324121 Lesha (IRE) K A Ryan 3 8-9 Non-runner