18:20 Betfred Haydock Park Apprentice Training Series Handicap Full card

  • £8,700 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 3f 140y
18:20 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 14th June 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 0801-81 Fort Jefferson (ex6) Oliver Greenall 5 10-1 p Ross Turner (3)
16-1 (9-7) Awkwardly away close up, headway on inner 3f out, soon led, clear entering final 2f, ran on, won at Nottingham 1m 6f hcp (5) gd in Jun beating Hope Is High (9-10) by 7l, 8 ran.
2(3) 50112-1 The Detainee Distance Winner N P Mulholland 5 9-8 p William Cox
6-4fav (10-12) Jumped left throughout, tracked leaders, slow 3rd, soon shaken up, outpaced after 3 out, soon well held, went 3rd before last, 3rd of 7, 33l behind Let's Sway (10-1) at Wincanton 1m 7f (4) gd in May.
3(2) 464054 Archipeligo Distance Winner I Jardine 7 9-5 p Jamie Gormley
4-1 (9-3) Held up in rear, kept on final furlong, never troubled leaders, 4th of 9, 5 3/4l behind Abel Tasman (9-4) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp (5) gf in May.
4(1) 94633/9 Onda District (IRE) Mrs Barclay 6 9-2 t1 Kevin Lundie (3)
16-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, took keen hold, always in rear, last of 9, 20 1/2l behind Abel Tasman (9-4) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp (5) gf in May.

18:55 Silk Mill Bar Ripponden Welcomes You Handicap Full card

  • £12,200 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
18:55 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 14th June 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 42-9262 Shepherd's Purse David Loughnane 6 10-0 p Ben Curtis
4-1 (9-12) Led, ridden and headed inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Muscika (9-12) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) gf in Jun.
3(9) 577-743 Patrick (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 6 9-8 P Mulrennan
12-1 (9-7) Raced wide headway to track leader over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, chased winner briefly inside final furlong, kept on one pace, 3rd of 11, 4l behind Henley (9-6) at Pontefract 5f hcp (4) gd in May.
4(4) 11684-4 Ocelot Distance Winner R M H Cowell 4 9-8 E J Walsh (3)
16-1 (9-2) In touch, ridden and headway 2f out, one pace final furlong, 4th of 8, 5 1/2l behind Move In Time (9-6) at Newmarket 5f hcp (4) gf in May.
5(1) 1241-10 Lydiate Lady Course WinnerDistance Winner E J Alston 6 9-8 T Eaves
7-1 (9-6) Raced wide, chased leaders, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakening when hampered and snatched up well inside final furlong, 11th of 13, 3 3/4l behind Royal Brave (9-11) at Musselburgh 5f hcp (4) gf in May.
6(2) 613-212 Jabbarockie Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner E J Alston 5 9-8 Rachel Richardson (3)
13-8fav (9-7) Led, hung right to centre from halfway, ridden over 1f out, edged left and headed inside final furlong, no extra, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Dapper Man (8-9) at Hamilton 5f hcp (5) gf in May.
7(6) 11-3202 Big Time Maybe (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Tom Dascombe 3 9-6 pt Patrick Pilley (3)
5-4fav (9-6) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed narrowly entering final furlong, kept on, no extra and held towards finish, 2nd of 5, 1/2l behind Captain Lars (9-9) at Wolverhampton 5f stks (6) pol in May.
8(7) 20-24 Roman River Martin Smith 3 9-5 S De Sousa
12-1 (9-4) Prominent, led over 4f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra and lost 2 places towards finish, 4th of 14, 1 1/4l behind Al Barg (9-5) at Doncaster 7f hcp (4) gf in May.
9(3) 8221-03 Iconic Knight (IRE) Distance Winner Ed Walker 3 8-10 L P Keniry
4-1 (8-8) In touch, headway 2f out, chased winner entering final furlong, kept on same pace closing stages, 3rd of 11, 3/4l behind Kodiac Express (8-7) at Windsor 5f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
10(10) 645656 Red Stripes (USA) Distance Winner Mrs L Williamson 6 8-9 b Hollie Doyle
11-2 (9-9) Chased leaders on inside, pushed along halfway, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 9, 6 1/4l behind Krystallite (9-7) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp (6) pol in Jun.
2(8) 434-675 Confessional T D Easterby 11 9-12 Non-runner

19:25 Apropos Architecture In Glass Novice Stakes Full card

  • (Plus 10) £10,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f 212y
19:25 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 14th June 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 1 Certain Lad M R Channon 2 9-5 Ben Curtis
11-4 (9-2) Chased leaders, pushed along and went 2nd over 2f out, led over 1f out, clear inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Redcar 6f stks (5) gf in May beating Big Ace (9-2) by 3 3/4l, 11 ran.
3(4) Dombra H Palmer 2 9-2 t1 Louis Steward
Frankel colt out of Chigun.
4(5) Drogon (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 9-2 R Kingscote
Zoffany colt out of Flames To Dust.
5(2) Jem Scuttle (USA) D Carroll 2 9-2 T Eaves
City Zip colt out of Elegantly Wild.
6(1) Pablo Escobarr (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-2 S De Sousa
Galileo colt out of Bewitched.
7(7) 7 Swift Justice Tom Dascombe 2 9-2 Patrick Pilley (3)
16-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, always behind, 7th of 9, 9 3/4l behind Wedding Date (9-0) at Chester 5f mdn stks (2) gd in May.
8(6) 8 Sword Of Gold R A Fahey 2 9-2 P Hanagan
7-1 (9-5) In touch, pushed along 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 10, 6 1/2l behind Fanaar (9-5) at Leicester 6f mdn stks (4) gd in May.
2(3) Caballero (IRE) K Dalgleish 2 9-2 Non-runner

19:55 Develop Ineo Print Copy Scan Store Handicap Full card

  • £17,000 added, 4yo+
  • 7f 212y
19:55 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 14th June 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) 0850-45 Sound Advice Distance Winner K Dalgleish 9 9-9 P Makin
7-1 (9-0) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on, 5th of 12, 3 1/4l behind Baraweez (8-9) at Chester 1m hcp (2) gd in May.
3(9) 5079-03 Escobar (IRE) D O'Meara 4 9-7 D Tudhope
13-2 (9-7) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, led approaching final furlong, headed closing stages, kept on, 3rd of 15, 1/4l behind Spanish City (9-1) at Doncaster 7f hcp (3) gf in Jun.
4(4) 22/12-60 Dubai Horizon (IRE) S bin Suroor 4 9-6 p Kevin Stott
5-1 (9-9) Mid-division on outside, quick move tracking leaders halfway, hung right and ridden over 2f out, soon beaten, 11th of 13, 8 3/4l behind Buzz (8-9) at Kempton 1m 3f hcp (3) pol in May.
5(8) 039-217 Red Tea Distance Winner P W Hiatt 5 9-5 P Mulrennan
15-2 (9-6) Led main group, racing in 2nd place as groups merged over 3f out, hung right inside final 2f, soon weakened, 7th of 9, 9 1/4l behind Urban Fox (9-10) at Ascot 1m hcp fll (2) gf in May.
6(1) 127012 Zabeel Star (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Karen McLintock 6 8-10 Jamie Gormley (5)
10-3 (9-7) Slowly away towards rear, headway on outer 3f out, led over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, joined inside final furlong, headed final strides, 2nd of 8, shd behind Aasheq (9-2) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp (4) gd in Jun.
7(6) 64-0432 Alejandro (IRE) Distance Winner David Loughnane 9 8-10 Ben Curtis
3-1 (9-5) Rear division, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 11, 2 3/4l behind Dawaaleeb (9-5) at Beverley 1m hcp (4) gf in May.
8(3) 043387- Calvados Spirit R A Fahey 5 8-9 P Hanagan
14-1 (9-2) Not much room start, in rear, well held over 1f out, 7th of 8, 7 1/4l behind Solomon's Bay (9-8) at Kempton 6f stks (3) pol in Oct.
9(2) 21708-0 Kenstone (FR) Distance Winner A Wintle 5 8-7 p Hollie Doyle
20-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, driven 2f out, never on terms, weakened inside final furlong, 10th of 12, 7 1/4l behind The Feathered Nest (9-5) at Chester 7f hcp (4) gd in May.
1(5) 37-6459 Via Via (IRE) J Tate 6 9-9 Non-runner

20:25 Revive Asset Ripponden Handicap Full card

  • £12,200 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 2f 42y
20:25 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 14th June 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 32-0202 Mooltazem (IRE) M Dods 4 9-9 P Mulrennan
7-2 (9-4) Tracked leaders, raced keenly, not clear run over 2f out or over 1f out and dropped to rear, still not clear run inside final furlong, gap opened on rail final 75 yards, finished well, went 2nd close home, just held, 2nd of 6, nk behind Mikmak (8-13) at Ripon 1m 2f hcp stks (4) gd in Jun.
3(3) 286-903 Daawy (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-6 v D Tudhope
7-1 (9-1) Slowly into stride, held up, not clear run and switched left over 2f out, ran on inside final furlong, 3rd of 6, 1/2l behind Mikmak (8-13) at Ripon 1m 2f hcp stks (4) gd in Jun.
4(11) 477431 Rockwood Distance Winner Karen McLintock 7 9-5 v S De Sousa
11-2 (8-11) Held up, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, ridden clear final furlong, won at Musselburgh 1m 1f hcp (5) gd in Jun beating Chinese Spirit (9-1) by 9l, 10 ran.
5(7) 313-119 Seven Clans (IRE) Distance Winner N P Mulholland 6 9-4 b P Hanagan
12-1 (9-3) Held up in rear, hard ridden final 2f, no impression, 9th of 13, 6l behind Extra Mile (9-7) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp (4) pol in Apr.
6(1) 00-0706 Save The Bees Distance Winner D Carroll 10 9-4 Kevin Stott
25-1 (9-6) Held up in rear, never dangerous, last of 6, 6 3/4l behind Francis Xavier (9-3) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp (4) gf in Jun.
8(5) 22-0291 Abel Tasman Course and Distance Winner Ed Walker 4 9-0 L P Keniry
3-1 (9-4) Held up towards rear, travelling well when switched right and headway over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, stayed on strongly, won at Haydock 1m 2f hcp (5) gf in May beating Mac O'polo (9-2) by 3 3/4l, 9 ran.
9(10) 4/911-89 Punkawallah Course and Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 4 9-0 p R Kingscote
11-1 (9-7) Chased leaders, hard driven over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 15, 16 1/2l behind What A Welcome (9-4) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp (5) gd in May.
11(2) 696/11- Bahkit (IRE) Distance Winner P A Kirby 4 8-8 Ben Curtis
2-1fav (9-4) Raced keenly in front, steadied pace halfway, narrowly headed inside final furlong, rallied gamely to lead again final 100 yards, all out, won at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp (6) pol in Sep beating Perceived (9-8) by shd, 11 ran.
2(6) 112666- Medalla De Oro P W Chapple-Hyam 4 9-7 Non-runner
7(9) 77-8646 Royal Shaheen (FR) A C Whillans 5 9-2 Non-runner
10(4) 346-081 Parole (IRE) T D Easterby 6 8-10 Non-runner

20:55 Silk Mill Ripponden Supporting Whitaker Racing Handicap Full card

  • £8,700 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 42y
20:55 Haydock Park Racecards Thursday 14th June 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 571928 Branscombe M Johnston 3 9-7 J Fanning
8-1 (9-13) Close up, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 8th of 9, 13 1/2l behind Logi (9-13) at Hamilton 6f hcp (5) gf in May.
2(4) 64-4 Garden Oasis Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-6 D Tudhope
20-1 (9-2) In touch in rear, ridden 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 1 1/4l behind Adjutant (9-9) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f stks (6) pol in May.
3(10) 1342-0 French Flyer (IRE) M Dods 3 9-5 P Mulrennan
12-1 (9-2) Restrained start, held up in rear, outpaced over 2f out, never a threat, weakened inside final furlong, 10th of 11, 13 3/4l behind Ship Of The Fen (9-9) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp (4) sft in Apr.
4(1) 97-2 Institution (IRE) C Hills 3 9-4 P Hanagan
16-1 (9-0) Led until over 7f out, went 2nd over 2f out, kept on, no chance with winner, 2nd of 12, 8l behind Wissahickon (9-7) at Lingfield 1m 2f stks (5) pol in May.
5(7) 5-435 Glorious Player (IRE) Tom Dascombe 3 9-4 p1 R Kingscote
9-2 (8-11) Chased leader, led 3f out, ridden and headed inside final 2f, weakened final furlong, 5th of 8, 10 1/4l behind Indomeneo (9-6) at Ripon 1m 2f hcp (4) gf in May.
6(6) 616-708 Enzo (IRE) Ed Walker 3 9-3 L P Keniry
33-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, headway when not clear run over 2f out, no headway when in the clear over 1f out, 8th of 11, 4 1/4l behind Bombastic (9-8) at Haydock 1m hcp (4) gs in May.
7(3) 668652 Ad Libitum Roger Fell 3 8-13 T Hamilton
5-1 (9-7) Chased leaders, ridden over 3f out, not clear run over 2f out, led inside final furlong, headed towards finish, 2nd of 7, nk behind Claire Underwood (9-4) at Ripon 1m 2f hcp (5) gd in Jun.
8(9) 3440-00 Calling Rio (IRE) David Loughnane 3 8-13 v1 T Eaves
28-1 (9-6) Led, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened final furlong, 11th of 14, 9 3/4l behind Livvys Dream (9-0) at Leicester 1m hcp fll (5) gs in May.
9(2) 035-818 If We Can Can Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Johnston 3 8-9 b1 S De Sousa
7-2jfav (9-6) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 9, 10 1/4l behind Troop (8-4) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp (6) gf in May.
10(5) 07-6895 Broken Force (USA) K R Burke 3 8-8 Ben Curtis
6-1 (9-6) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 9, 5 1/4l behind Troop (8-4) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp (6) gf in May.