14:25 Racing Partnership Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 63y
14:25 Hexham Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7-1 Heart Of Kernow (IRE) Course Winner N J Hawke 5 11-5 Sean Bowen
11-2 (11-2) Tracked leaders, mistake 2nd, led 4th, headed 3 out, led before last, kept on well, won at Hexham 2m 4f mdn (5) hvy in Sep beating Viognier (10-9) by 6l, 6 ran.
2 14432-1 Monsieur Arkadin (FR) Tim Vaughan 6 11-5 George Blackwell (7)
1-6fav (11-0) Led sole rival, clear from 2 out, coasted home, won at Carlisle 3m 1f (4) gd in May beating Oriental Fixer (11-0) by 14l, 2 ran.
3 64B830- Portrait King (IRE) P Griffin 12 10-12 A W Short (7)
33-1 (10-9) Never better than mid-division, outpaced from 3 out, 13th of 30, 23 1/2l behind Vicente (11-10) at Ayr 4m hcp (1) gd in Apr.
4 4404P5 Beyondtheflame J C Haynes 7 10-5 v Thomas Dowson (5)
40-1 (10-7) Led early, chased winner until before 2 out, soon weakened, 5th of 9, 35 3/4l behind What Happens Now (12-0) at Hexham 2m 7f (4) gd in Aug.

15:00 Gladstone Bowling Club 50 Glorious Years Mares' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 28y
15:00 Hexham Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 55135-P Theatre Act Distance Winner C Grant 6 11-12 p B Hughes
10-1 (11-6) Prominent, not fluent 2nd, lost place before 6th, soon behind, pulled up before 3 out, at Aintree 2m 4f hcp (4) gd in May.
2 2/44F6-4 Sunset Marquis (IRE) Mrs A C Hamilton 6 11-12 Jamie Hamilton (3)
14-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, headway under pressure 3 out, never on terms, 4th of 7, 30l behind Gold Chain (11-8) at Perth 2m hcp (4) gd in May.
3 3743U2 Viognier S Corbett 5 11-8 t James Corbett (5)
14-1 (10-9) In touch and keen, ridden before last, kept on run-in, 2nd of 6, 6l behind Heart Of Kernow (11-2) at Hexham 2m 4f mdn (5) hvy in Sep.
4 9-77663 Echo Lady (IRE) J P Ryan 6 11-6 t D E Mullins
8-1 (10-13) Disputed lead, led 3 out, headed and slightly impeded before straight, soon no extra and one pace, just held on for 3rd, 3rd of 7, 10 1/4l behind Shanning (11-2) at Sligo 2m mdn Soft - Heavy in Aug.
5 3P233-0 Rivabodiva (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-6 t D R Fox
14-1 (11-10) Prominent, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 12th of 14, dist behind Spoils Of War (11-1) at Perth 3m hcp (5) gd in May.
6 645-601 Soiesauvage (FR) (ex7) Mrs S Leech 6 11-2 ht T E Whelan
12-1 (10-5) In rear, good headway 3 out, led 2 out, soon clear, readily, won at Uttoxeter 2m hcp (4) gs in Sep beating Bridane Rebel (11-9) by 6l, 11 ran.
7 65-3448 Lavella Wells Mrs S J Smith 9 10-8 Nathan Moscrop (5)
12-1 (11-5) Mid-division, not fluent 4th, soon lost place, last 6th, behind 8th, tailed off next, 8th of 9, dist behind My Renaissance (11-0) at Sedgefield 2m hcp (5) gd in Sep.
8 42-7865 Mrs Grass Course Winner J C Haynes 10 10-0 v Thomas Dowson (5)
18-1 (10-0) In touch, challenged 2 out, weakened last, 5th of 9, 19 1/2l behind Take A Break (11-9) at Hexham 2m hcp (4) hvy in Sep.

15:35 Pavilion Restaurant A Certain Winner Chase Full card

  • (Novices' Limited Handicap) £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 15y
15:35 Hexham Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 23/22R3- Bigirononhiship (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-11 Craig Nichol
7-1 (11-1) Mid-division, headway 8th, close up 11th, not fluent 12th, closed on winner flat, no impression and lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 10, 2l behind Blakemount (11-6) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp (3) sft in Feb.
2 275P1/2 Princess Tara (IRE) Distance Winner J M Jefferson 7 11-8 B Hughes
2-1 (10-5) With winner, mistake 2 out, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 6, 7l behind Debdebdeb (10-5) at Hexham 2m 4f (4) gd in May.
3 422133 Beau Bay (FR) Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 6 11-5 h D A Jacob
11-2 (10-5) Behind, headway 4 out, went 3rd before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 12, 6 3/4l behind Midnight Shot (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp (3) gs in Sep.
4 3/9534-1 Champagne Chaser Course and Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 7 11-4 Sean Bowen
10-1 (11-10) In touch, led 2 out, mistake last, kept on, driven out, won at Hexham 2m 4f hcp (4) gs in Sep beating Tornado Watch (11-10) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.
5 82-4127 Vercingetorix (IRE) Course and Distance Winner P Griffin 6 11-4 pt A W Short (7)
16-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders in 5th, weakened from 4 out, 7th of 10, 32 1/2l behind Jaime Sommers (11-6) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f hcp sft in Sep.

16:10 Youngs RPS 'Leaders In The Field' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £8,500 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 4f 28y
16:10 Hexham Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 115344- Ryedale Racer Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J M Jefferson 6 11-12 B Hughes
9-2 (11-12) In touch, headway 3 out to chase leaders, went 3rd before last until no extra last 25 yards, 4th of 10, 6l behind Modulus (11-0) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp (4) hvy in Mar.
2 481131- Little Bruce (IRE) Distance Winner P A Kirby 5 11-9 A Nicol
5-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway under pressure after 4 out, left 3rd when hampered next, ridden and stayed on from last, led towards finish, won at Wetherby 2m 5f hcp (4) gs in Mar beating Magic Dancer (11-11) by 2 3/4l, 12 ran.
3 943388 Bitview Colin (IRE) J P Ryan 6 11-8 bt D E Mullins
16-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, slight mistake 3 out, soon ridden and weakened, 8th of 10, dist behind Jaime Sommers (11-6) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f hcp sft in Sep.
4 1F8085 Beyondtemptation Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J C Haynes 9 11-6 ht Ross Chapman (5)
28-1 (11-4) Led, clear after 1st until 4th, headed 3 out, weakened before next, 5th of 8, 24 1/2l behind Our Kylie (11-4) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp (3) gd in Sep.
5 56-2131 Ebony Rose Distance Winner S Corbett 5 11-5 ht James Corbett (5)
15-2 (11-2) In rear, headway before 2 out, led 2 out, kept on well run-in, won at Perth 3m hcp (4) gs in Sep beating Native Optimist (10-9) by 3l, 8 ran.
6 3523- Skipthescales (IRE) P A Kirby 5 10-13 Thomas Dowson (5)
5-2 (11-0) Chased leaders, not fluent 2nd, ridden after 3 out, 3rd before last, no impression, one pace, 3rd of 11, 12l behind Officer Hoolihan (11-6) at Carlisle 2m 3f (4) gd in Apr.

16:45 Youngs RPS 'The Winning Combination' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 15y
16:45 Hexham Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 18-1654 Munsaab (IRE) Course Winner James Moffatt 11 11-12 p Henry Brooke
15-2 (11-5) Held up towards rear, headway before 3rd, 2nd 7th until mistake 4 out (water), one pace from last, 4th of 7, 14 1/2l behind Brave Spartacus (11-10) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp (3) gs in Aug.
2 1/74313- Forest Des Aigles (FR) Beaten Favourite Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-5 t D R Fox
9-4jfav (10-5) Close up, went 3rd from 2 out, kept on same pace, no impression, 3rd of 7, 8l behind Chitu (11-5) at Ayr 2m hcp (3) gs in Apr.
3 4U2P30- Tikkandemickey (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Shiels 11 11-3 p Callum Bewley (3)
18-1 (10-13) Held up mid-division, mistake 3rd, headway 6 out, went 2nd 5 out, every chance 3 out, weakened before last, 10th of 13, 31l behind Boric (10-10) at Perth 3m 7f hcp (3) gd in Apr.
4 321114 Miss Conway Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner M Walford 6 10-12 Jamie Hamilton (3)
11-8fav (11-9) Led, headed 4 out, chased winner briefly before last, lost 3rd place when no extra towards finish, 4th of 5, 4 3/4l behind My Idea (10-0) at Hexham 2m hcp (4) gs in Sep.
5 F/4P-471 Shine Away (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 10-7 Nathan Moscrop (5)
20-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, 2nd before 5th until 7th, 2nd again 4 out, led after last, idled last bend, driven out, won at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp (5) gs in Aug beating Novo Dawn (11-2) by 3l, 10 ran.

17:20 Follow Hexham On Twitter And Facebook Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 63y
17:20 Hexham Racecards Friday 6th October 2017
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 66P410- Too Many Chiefs (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs S A Watt 6 12-0 Finian O'Toole (5)
6-1 (10-7) Mid-division, pushed along 6th, soon weakened, tailed off, 12th of 13, dist behind Beyondtemptation (10-13) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp (3) gd in Apr.
2 7-83426 Luso Benny (IRE) P Holmes 5 11-13 J Kington (3)
20-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, ridden and weakened before last, 6th of 10, 28 3/4l behind Sweet Holly (10-12) at Kelso 2m 5f (4) gd in Sep.
3 4137-68 Bescot Springs (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 12 11-12 v Thomas Willmott (10)
10-1 (12-0) Held up mid-division, weakened before 4 out, tailed off, 8th of 11, dist behind Turtle Cask (11-0) at Hexham 2m 7f hcp (5) hvy in Sep.
4 513-656 Letemgo (IRE) A B Hamilton 9 11-12 h Steven Fox (5)
33-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, pushed along before 2 out, never dangerous, 6th of 8, 18 1/4l behind Ebony Rose (11-2) at Perth 3m hcp (4) gs in Sep.
5 73-5951 Turtle Cask (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M E Sowersby 8 11-7 p Ryan Day (3)
12-1 (11-0) Chased leaders in 3rd, went 4th before 2 out, led before last, kept on well, won at Hexham 2m 7f hcp (5) hvy in Sep beating Western Jo (12-0) by 5l, 11 ran.
6 6/3-7291 Final Fling (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs R Dobbin 6 11-6 p A Nicol
10-3 (10-6) Mid-division, headway 5th, outpaced 3 out, rallied after 2 out, clear before last, idled, reduced lead flat, driven out, won at Hexham 2m 7f hcp (4) gd in Aug beating Onlyfoolsownhorses (12-0) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
7 8349-59 Kings Eclipse (IRE) A Wilson 7 10-10 B Hughes
8-1 (10-13) Behind, mistake 3rd, weakened before 3 out, 9th of 16, 17l behind Aristocracy (11-3) at Uttoxeter 2m 7f hcp (5) gs in Sep.
8 37-P733 Court Baloo (IRE) Distance Winner A C Whillans 6 10-8 v Grant Cockburn (3)
6-1 (10-8) Held up mid-division, ridden before last, one pace and no impression, 3rd of 11, 8l behind Turtle Cask (11-0) at Hexham 2m 7f hcp (5) hvy in Sep.
9 P-P7534 The Conn (IRE) Mrs S Walton 7 10-5 Miss C Walton (3)
8-1 (10-5) In rear, detached from 2nd, soon outpaced, headway before last, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 8 3/4l behind Turtle Cask (11-0) at Hexham 2m 7f hcp (5) hvy in Sep.
10 570886 Alices Man (IRE) J P Ryan 7 10-2 b D E Mullins
33-1 (10-7) In rear, struggling 4th, tailed off, 6th of 9, dist behind Sky of Stars (11-5) at Market Rasen 2m 3f hcp (5) gd in Aug.
11 F8332-2 Broadway Belle C Grant 7 10-1 Callum Bewley (3)
16-1 (10-1) In touch, headway 3 out, chased leaders next, stayed on after last, never able to challenge, 2nd of 14, 6l behind Spoils Of War (11-1) at Perth 3m hcp (5) gd in May.
12 RPU-12P Poetic Presence (IRE) Course Winner W Coltherd 7 10-0 Sam Coltherd (5)
15-2 (10-0) Tracked leaders early, soon lost place, tailed off from 6th, pulled up, at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp (5) gd in Jul.