13:40 32Red Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £9,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
13:40 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 14/232- Valley Lad (IRE) P D Evans 6 11-12 Richard Evans (3)
7-2 (10-7) Close up on inside, headway to 3rd 3 out, led approaching 2 out, joined and went left 2 out, went left last, foung no extra and headed final 150 yards, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Meister Eckhart (10-12) at Ffos Las 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec.
2 16/533-6 Nikos Extra (FR) Course and Distance Winner Evan Williams 8 11-9 Paul Moloney
20-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, jumped big 1st, outpaced before 5th, 6th of 11, 27l behind Gay Sloane (11-2) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf in Aug.
3 7062-00 Rayhani (USA) Distance Winner J Nash 9 11-8 t R Thornton
25-1 (11-1) Rear of mid-division, no impression from 4 out, 16th of 20, 31l behind Norther Bay (11-10) at Gowran Park 2m hcp hdl 8Evens16 gd.
4 2-44096 Schelm (GER) R O'Leary 10 11-4 p T J O'Brien
11-1 (11-2) Mostly 5th, 4th after 3 out, no impression next, 6th and beaten when mistake last, 6th of 7, 14l behind Osana (11-2) at Ballinrobe 2m 1f chs hvy in Aug.
5 513425- Dizzy River (IRE) B Ellison 7 11-3 Danny Cook
12-1 (9-13) Held up, mistake 2nd, ridden after 7th, never on terms, awkward and well beaten 2 out, 5th of 10, 26l behind Grandads Horse (11-12) at Haydock 2m 4f Novice Handicap Hurdle (0-135) (4-8yo) (3) gd in Apr.
6 312 Faith Jicaro (IRE) A Hobbs 5 11-2 Donal Fahy
9-2 (11-12) Held up in touch, headway to chase leaders before 3 out, challenged 2 out, every chance last, ridden flat, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Finch Flyer (11-5) at Hereford 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf.
7 0/33-232 Pasture Bay (IRE) Beaten Favourite F O'Brien 6 11-2 Timmy Murphy
13-8fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, wandered 4th, went 2nd before 2 out, soon ridden, no impression approaching last, 2nd of 7, 21l behind Ace Fighter Pilot (11-0) at Hereford 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) gf in Aug.
8 P05-312 Favours Brave Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner T D Easterby 6 11-1 A P McCoy
2-1fav (11-7) Led, soon clear, blundered and reduced lead 3rd, pressed from 4th, headed flat, driven and stayed on, 2nd of 10, 1l behind Claude Carter (11-4) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.
9 04-P8F4 Dark Energy M Scudamore 8 10-6 t T Scudamore
16-1 (10-11) In rear, ridden 3 out, headway next, kept on one pace, 4th of 8, 9l behind Glingerbank (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
10 7346/6B Goldan Jess (IRE) P A Kirby 8 10-0 K James (5)
18-1 (11-2) In rear, not fluent 2nd, ridden after 6th, struggling 8th, behind when hampered and brought down 3 out, in a race won by Geminus (11-3) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Aug, 11 ran.
11 333633 Galley Slave (IRE) Course Winner M C Chapman 7 10-0 t Joseph Cornwall (5)
9-1 (9-7) Behind, pushed along 4th, headway before 2 out, kept on from last, nearest at finish, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Scriptwriter (9-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf.
12 844-7P7 Aughcarra (IRE) H Chisman 7 10-0 p Daniel Hiskett (7)
25-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, weakened from 4th, 7th of 10, 35l behind Red Whisper (11-0) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf.

14:10 32Red.com Hurdle Full card

  • (Listed Handicap) £30,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:10 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 85/302-1 Local Hero (GER) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S Gollings 5 11-12 p Mr P D Bohan (10)
9-2 (10-8) Held up mid-division, headway before 5th, led before 2 out, kept on well, won at Market Rasen 2m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) gd in Jul beating Kian's Delight (10-0) by 1 1/2l, 16 ran.
3 1060F9- Rumble Of Thunder (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs K Walton 6 10-11 D Elsworth
16-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, headway into mid-division 5th, driven and outpaced after 3 out, weakened before next, 9th of 14, 30l behind Laudatory (10-0) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.
4 416-07 Unknown Rebel (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 4 10-10 Henry Brooke (3)
33-1 (11-0) Held up in touch, disputing 2nd when hampered 2 out, 6th and beaten last, 7th of 14, 12l behind Smalib Monterg (10-2) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl (2) gd.
5 212313 Sud Pacifique (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D McCain Jnr 4 10-9 A P Lane
4-5fav (11-4) Keen led, mistakes, hit 6th, ridden when blundered 2 out, soon headed, weakened next, 3rd of 6, 10l behind Churchfield Champ (11-5) at Bangor 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Aug.
6 122131 Smalib Monterg (FR) Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 6 10-6 t T J O'Brien
6-1 (10-2) Held up towards rear, headway 3 out, 4th last, ran on well flat to lead towards finish, won at Stratford 2m hcp hdl (2) gd beating Monte Cavallo (10-12) by 1 3/4l, 14 ran.
7 341-142 Absinthe (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 10-6 t J M Maguire
11-4 (10-13) Mid-division, headway 3 out, led after next, headed last, kept on, 2nd of 10, 3l behind Kian's Delight (10-13) at Perth 2m ltd hcp hdl (2) sft in Aug.
8 6261F-7 Ultimate Distance Winner B Ellison 6 10-5 Danny Cook
16-1 (11-4) Disputed lead until no extra from 2 out, 7th of 10, 20l behind Kian's Delight (10-13) at Perth 2m ltd hcp hdl (2) sft in Aug.
9 F1-5516 Laudatory Distance Winner N J Henderson 6 10-4 A Tinkler
15-2 (10-3) Held up in touch, lost place 3rd, hampered 2 out, 7th last, no impression on leaders, 6th of 14, 7l behind Smalib Monterg (10-2) at Stratford 2m hcp hdl (2) gd.
10 224311 Changing The Guard Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 6 10-3 pt Christopher Ward (7)
9-4fav (11-12) Chased leading pair, went 2nd after 3 out, led last, quickened clear, won at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd beating First Beauty (11-5) by 2 1/2l, 10 ran.
11 4435-33 Kayaan Course and Distance Winner Mrs P Sly 5 10-3 Kielan Woods (5)
14-1 (9-9) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway before 2 out, kept on towards towards finish, 3rd of 16, 4l behind Local Hero (10-8) at Market Rasen 2m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) gd in Jul.
12 214221 Battlecat Distance Winner Evan Williams 5 10-3 Adam Wedge (3)
5-4fav (11-2) Always prominent, led 2 out, clear from last, easily, won at Fontwell 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gd beating Dubai Glory (10-1) by 15l, 9 ran.
14 U62984- Nine Stories (IRE) Distance Winner C Grant 7 10-2 p1 K Renwick
5-1 (11-12) Led, went right and not fluent 3rd, headed after next, led again 5th, ridden and headed approaching 2 out, weakened last, 4th of 7, 18l behind Cool Baranca (10-4) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Apr.
15 134-221 Ugo (USA) (ex6) Evan Williams 4 10-2 Paul Moloney
16-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, smooth headway on inside approaching 3 out, 3rd on bit 2 out, led last, driven out to hold on, won at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd beating King Ozzy (10-10) by nk, 10 ran.
16 1963-42 Dubai Crest Distance Winner N J Henderson 6 10-1 Sam Twiston-Davies
13-2 (11-12) Mid-division, driven and outpaced on outside after 3 out, ridden after next, stayed on and every chance last, just held near finish, 2nd of 11, nk behind Tarkari (11-10) at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Jul.
17 1F181-0 Star Of Aragon (IRE) Distance Winner J Nash 6 10-1 P J Brennan
9-1 (11-0) Towards rear, mistake 6 out, soon no impression, last of 12, 41l behind Clarach (10-13) at Limerick 2m hdl in Jul.
2 7-21121 Kian's Delight P Bowen 4 10-11 Non-runner
13 FU1-72F Great Value (IRE) G McPherson 7 10-3 Non-runner

14:40 32Red Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Listed) £50,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
14:40 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3541/19- Rebel Du Maquis (FR) P F Nicholls 7 11-12 Mr H Derham (7)
16-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden in 6th 3 out, no extra before 2 out, moderate 6th entering straight, kept on one pace, 9th of 22, 26l behind Blazing Tempo (10-4) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs gd in Jul '11.
2 U563U/F- Mahogany Blaze (FR) N A Twiston-Davies 10 11-9 p1 Sam Twiston-Davies
33-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, weakened 12th, poor 8th when fell 3 out, in a race won by Tatenen (11-3) at Ascot 2m 5f hcp chs (2) gs in Jan, 14 ran.
3 100-013 Idarah (USA) Miss V Williams 9 11-4 L Treadwell
28-1 (11-10) In rear, steady headway 3 out, went 4th 2 out, stayed on to 3rd post, no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 10, 6l behind Shoegazer (11-7) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) sft.
4 9-04437 Qulinton (FR) Course and Distance Winner D Pipe 8 11-1 b T Scudamore
14-1 (11-12) Chased leaders on inside, driven along and weakened 15th, 7th of 9, 21l behind Barel Of Laughs (10-7) at Ffos Las 3m 1f hcp chs (2) sft in Aug.
5 7/211-62 Comehomequietly (IRE) Distance Winner D A Rees 8 11-1 D A Jacob
11-4 (10-2) Took keen hold, tracked leader, led 5th, headed approaching last, held towards finish, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind Idarah (10-3) at Ffos Las 2m hcp chs (2) gs in Aug.
6 161P4-P Quito Du Tresor (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-0 p J M Maguire
10-1 (11-5) With leader until 3out, soon weakened, behind when pulled up before last, in a race won by Glingerbank (10-11) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Aug, 9 ran.
7 1S4114 The Disengager (IRE) P J Hobbs 8 11-0 R Johnson
5-1 (11-2) Led at good pace, clear with 1 rival, reduced lead 7th, ridden and headed before 2 out, rallying on inside when blundered last, weakened flat, lost 3rd post, not recover, 4th of 10, 7l behind Shoegazer (11-7) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) sft.
8 128-047 Nakajima Nate (IRE) Miss S J Harty 8 10-12 A P McCoy
14-1 (10-13) Soon well off pace in mid-division, ridden in poor 7th 6 out, soon no impression, 7th of 9, 42l behind Akinspirit (10-13) at Cork 2m hcp hdl 8Evens23 in Aug.
9 422-5F3 Buck Mulligan Distance Winner Evan Williams 7 10-12 Paul Moloney
12-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, headway after 3 out, one pace and not fluent last, 3rd of 11, 13l behind Premier Dane (10-13) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-150 (2) gd in Jul.
10 3-29331 Rebel Dancer (FR) Course Winner Ian Williams 7 10-10 t Harry Skelton
15-2 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, pressed leader next, good jump to lead last, forged clear, won at Market Rasen 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd beating Kai Broon (11-5) by 8l, 8 ran.
11 2P09-45 Benbane Head (USA) M Keighley 8 10-10 pt Ian Popham (3)
8-1 (11-5) Jumped right, chased leader, made most from 4th until driven and headed soon after 15th, weakened soon after 4 out, 5th of 9, 20l behind Barel Of Laughs (10-7) at Ffos Las 3m 1f hcp chs (2) sft in Aug.
12 411112 Bobowen (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Dr R D P Newland 6 10-10 T J O'Brien
11-10fav (11-12) Led, not fluent 8th, mistake 4 out, headed next, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 5, 1 3/4l behind Royale's Charter (11-0) at Worcester 2m nov chs (4) gd in Aug.
13 24-F1U9 Clouded Thoughts (IRE) Miss V Williams 6 10-9 Aidan Coleman
10-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, closer from 8th, driven along approaching 3 out, no threat approaching straight, 9th of 13, 23l behind Shabra Charity (10-3) at Kilbeggan 2m 4f hcp chs gd in Aug.
14 14284-1 Quite The Man (IRE) Course Winner J M Jefferson 7 10-7 Harry Haynes
4-1 (11-10) In touch, headway before 7th, went 2nd before next, led before 2 out, kept on well, won at Perth 2m hcp chs 0-120 (3) sft in May beating Bhaltair (11-5) by 11l, 8 ran.
15 265323- Politeo (FR) Nick Williams 6 10-5 Nick Scholfield
9-2 (11-8) Tracked winner until 4th, stayed handy, ridden and outpaced 4 out, weakened 2 out, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 8, 21l behind Wessex King (11-3) at Ludlow 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Apr.
16 332F1-3 Kauto Relko (FR) C E Longsdon 8 10-5 e P J Brennan
9-4 (11-5) Held up, took keen hold, headway 7th, chased clear winner after 4 out until before 2 out, no impression, one pace, 3rd of 7, 42l behind Golden Call (10-12) at Bangor 2m 4f nov chs (4) gs in May.

15:20 Jane Clugston Handicap Chase Full card

  • £7,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
15:20 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 10/3335 Ifandbutwhy (IRE) H Hogarth 10 11-12 F Davis
12-1 (11-7) Mid-division, ridden 3 out, effort next, kept on same pace, 5th of 9, 7l behind Baily Storm (10-8) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd.
2 52753-4 Handsome Harry (IRE) K C Bailey 6 11-11 t J M Maguire
5-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, headway before 3 out, soon ridden, challenged on inside when blundered next, edged left towards far side rail after last, kept on same pace flat, 4th of 8, 7l behind Dingat (11-11) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in May.
3 412758- The Big Freeze (IRE) Beaten Favourite Tim Vaughan 6 11-10 R Johnson
11-4fav (11-0) Led after 1st, hung badly right on bend and headed before 5th, soon lost place, weakened before 4 out, eased, tailed off, 8th of 15, well behind Gap Of Dunloe (10-0) at Ffos Las 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) gd in Apr.
4 452305- Hunters Lodge (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-10 Sam Twiston-Davies
10-1 (11-5) Held up mid-division, ridden before 4 out, weakened before last, 5th of 16, 12l behind Mauricetheathlete (11-0) at Chepstow 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Mar.
5 741/33F- No No Bingo (IRE) C E Longsdon 6 11-10 P J Brennan
6-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway on outside 4th, challenging when fell next, in a race won by Grand Vision (11-11) at Huntingdon 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Jan, 11 ran.
6 67538-3 Bally Gunner R Curtis 7 11-8 Hadden Frost
9-2 (11-6) Held up towards rear, in 5th and outpaced before 3 out, went 3rd from 2 out, no impression, 3rd of 7, 19l behind Lost Glory (11-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Jun.
7 3/24P6-3 Redbridge Rebel P J Hobbs 6 11-8 T J O'Brien
2-1 (11-9) In touch on outside, headway to lead after 5th, headed before 2 out, soon ridden, 3rd and no impression between last, 3rd of 6, 21l behind Patsy Cline (11-2) at Fontwell 2m 6f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gd in Aug.
8 PP014-8 One Fine Morning R O'Leary 6 11-4 A P McCoy
16-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, weakened from 5 out, tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Fourth Class (11-8) at Killarney 2m 1f hcp chs 0-109 in Jul.
10 69-U681 My Mate Vinnie (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-0 t Maurice Linehan (7)
11-1 (11-5) Held up, headway approaching 9th, led before 3 out, soon clear, mistake 2 out, easily, won at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd beating Apache Brave (9-7) by 15l, 11 ran.
11 2735/43- Be My Deputy (IRE) R C Guest 7 10-12 Harry Haynes
14-1 (10-12) Held up in last pair, went remote 3rd after 7th, no chance with leaders, tailed off, 3rd of 5, 34l behind Crop Walker (10-12) at Hexham 3m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun '11.
9 11/43-32 Misstree Pitcher B Ellison 7 11-1 Non-runner

15:55 32Red Casino Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • £15,500 added, 3yo
  • 2m 1f
15:55 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 11 Halogen Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 3 11-6 J M Maguire
2-5fav (11-5) Made all, clear 6th, not fluent 2 out, easily, won at Bangor 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gd in Aug beating Fine Resolve (10-12) by 9l, 8 ran.
2 611 Hilali (IRE) Distance Winner G Brown 3 11-6 A P McCoy
5-4fav (11-5) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway from 6th, went 2nd after 2 out, led approaching last, cruised clear, very easily, won at Stratford 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs in Aug beating Indepub (10-9) by 7l, 8 ran.
3 U31U21 King's Wharf (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 3 11-6 Aidan Coleman
7-2fav (11-5) Mid-division, headway after 6th, led 2 out, clear last, stayed on well, won at Fontwell 2m 2f 3yo hdl (4) gd beating Feb Thirtyfirst (10-9) by 3l, 12 ran.
5 15 Grand Gold Beaten Favourite S Durack 3 11-3 t C O'Farrell
13-8fav (11-5) With leader, led 4th, ridden and headed approaching 2 out, soon beaten, weakened flat, 5th of 12, 21l behind Halogen (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gd in Jun.
6 P77 Adili (IRE) B Ellison 3 10-12 Danny Cook
16-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, reminders after 3rd, soon struggling, tailed off, 7th of 12, 40l behind Indepub (10-12) at Sedgefield 2m 1f 3yo mdn hdl (5) gf.
7 Dont Take Me Alive C E Longsdon 3 10-12 P J Brennan
10-1 (9-2) Tracked leading trio, went 2nd and hung left from over 2f out, chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Between Us (9-4) at Brighton 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Aug (flat).
8 Outback (IRE) N B King 3 10-12 Alex Merriam
10-3 (9-0) In touch in 4th, ridden over 1f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, one pace, 3rd of 8, 10l behind Supreme Luxury (8-10) at Hamilton 1m 1f 3yo & 4yo mdn (5) sft in Jun (flat).
9 Saffa Hill (IRE) T D Easterby 3 10-12 Harry Haynes
5-1 (9-4) With leader, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 9, 9l behind Ingleby Angel (8-8) at Thirsk 1m 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Aug (flat).
10 FP27 Snowed In (IRE) Jennie Candlish 3 10-12 p A O'keeffe
15-2 (10-12) Prominent until 5th, tailed off, 7th of 11, well behind Third Half (10-12) at Worcester 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd.
11 Rosie's Lady (IRE) D O'Meara 3 10-5 D F O'Regan
6-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 11f out, led over 9f out, headed 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 11, 24l behind Foster's Road (9-7) at Nottingham 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Aug (flat).
4 13 Dalmo G L Moore 3 11-3 Non-runner

16:30 Singleton Birch Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
16:30 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 357-321 Porgy B Ellison 7 11-5 hb Danny Cook
8-11fav (11-0) Held up, headway after 5th, challenged on bit after 3 out, led next, clear flat, easily, won at Worcester 2m mdn hdl (5) gd beating Adorabella (10-7) by 7l, 10 ran.
2 Amok (IRE) Tim Vaughan 4 10-12 R Johnson
(9-4) 9th of 10, 17l behind Nuri (9-1) at Angers(FR) 1m 6f stk sft in Oct (flat).
3 46-5144 Antonius Lad (IRE) P R Webber 5 10-12 D Elsworth
10-1 (10-12) Took keen hold, tracked winner until 4th, lost place next, weakened 3 out, left remote 4th last, 4th of 7, 27l behind One Term (11-12) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd.
5 P540 One Flag Please Tim Vaughan 4 10-12 Michael Byrne (5)
80-1 (10-7) Always towards rear, never on terms, tailed off, 10th of 12, 42l behind Once More Dubai (10-12) at Plumpton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd.
6 Pinotage P D Niven 4 10-12 B Hughes
12-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, 8th of 9, 14l behind Party Line (9-4) at Beverley 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Aug (flat).
7 45 Siberian Sun (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 4 10-12 R P McLernon
5-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 6f out, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 11, 31l behind Henri Parry Morgan (10-11) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Aug.
8 339 Stadium Of Light (IRE) S A Harris 5 10-12 t W Kennedy
33-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, ridden 4th, weakened next, 9th of 14, 48l behind Coffee (11-8) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.
9 2217- The Romford Pele (IRE) Distance Winner Miss R Curtis 5 10-12 A P McCoy
33-1 (11-5) Mid-division on inside, outpaced over 3f out, kept on same pace under pressure final 2f, never troubled leaders, 7th of 20, 11l behind Champagne Fever (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m N H flat G1 (1) gd in Mar.
10 0/8-66 Finmerello K C Bailey 6 10-5 Nick Scholfield
28-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, weakening when blundered badly 2 out, 6th of 13, 38l behind Overpriced (10-4) at Wetherby 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in May.
11 Little Curtsey C C Bealby 4 10-5 T Messenger
7-1 (9-7) Raced wide in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 9, 43l behind Russian Rave (9-6) at Leicester 7f flls hcp 0-80 (4) sft in Jun (flat).
4 2U3-1 No No Charlie (IRE) C E Longsdon 5 10-12 Non-runner

17:05 Connolly's Red Mills Bumper Challenge Full card

  • (Conditonal/Amateur Standard NH Flat Race) £2,700 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
17:05 Market Rasen Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 71- Spirit Of Shankly Distance Winner C E Longsdon 4 11-7 Kielan Woods (5)
11-10fav (10-10) Held up mid-division, headway over 6f out led over 3f out, shaken up and quickened over 1f out, ran on strongly, eased towards finish, won at Stratford 2m mdn NH flat (5) gd in Mar beating Islandmagee (11-4) by 6l, 14 ran.
3 1 Third Of The Third Distance Winner P D Evans 5 11-7 Richard Evans (3)
5-1 (11-4) Prominent, ridden over 2f out, soon went 2nd, led over 1f out, kept on well, won at Hereford 2m 1f mdn NH flat (6) gf beating The Jugopolist (11-4) by 5l, 9 ran.
5 3- Claiming Benefits (IRE) R O'Leary 4 11-0 Henry Brooke (3)
11-2 (10-11) Tracked leaders, went 3rd and ridden 2f out, stayed on same pace entering final furlong, 3rd of 12, 8l behind Aeschylus (11-3) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Apr.
6 032 Great Roar (USA) N Wilson 4 11-0 t Adam Nicol (7)
16-1 (11-0) Tracked leader, left in lead after about 2f, ridden over 3f out, headed over 2f out, stayed on same pace, no impression on winner final furlong, 2nd of 7, 6l behind Kolaphos (11-0) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) gf in Aug.
7 PF- Rockin Ronnie (FR) R O'Leary 5 11-0 Peter Carberry (5)
5-1 (12-0) Mid-div, some prog when fell 4out, in a race won by Long Wave (12-0) at Kilmallock 3m ire ptp gs in Apr, 10 ran.
8 Zarafshan (IRE) J P Ferguson 4 11-0 Jack Quinlan (3)
Halling gelding out of Gipsy Moth.
9 Total Assets S Waugh 4 10-7 Miss A Waugh (7)
Alflora filly out of Maid Equal.
1 913- King Of The Wolds (IRE) J M Jefferson 5 11-7 Non-runner
4 433 Bowie (IRE) N Kent 5 11-0 Non-runner