13:00 JRF Chimney Specialist Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Div 1) £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
13:00 Musselburgh Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 054-769 Word of Warning Distance Winner M Todhunter 8 11-12 J M Maguire
11-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, mistake 1st and rider lost irons until before 3rd, ridden and struggling after 7th, 9th of 13, 38l behind Flying Doctor (11-11) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
2 087555 King Brex (DEN) N W Alexander 9 11-11 p Mr C Alexander (7)
10-1 (10-2) Held up mid-division, ridden and one pace from 2 out, 5th of 9, 23l behind Hunters Belt (11-5) at Kelso 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Oct.
3 8-2PF34 Momkinzain (USA) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-11 p S Fox (7)
10-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, jumped right and bumped 2nd, hit 6th, weakened approaching 2 out, tailed off, 4th of 11, 50l behind My Mate Vinnie (11-5) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Sep.
4 4843P2- Auberge (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 11-6 Ryan Mania
4-1 (11-6) Tracked winner, ridden before 2 out, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Via Archimede (11-2) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jan.
5 64-2262 Waltham Abbey Distance Winner Miss L Kendall 11 11-3 p Harry Haynes
14-1 (10-11) Always prominent, led approaching 5th, headed after 2 out, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 13, 5l behind Dream Risk (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.
6 RP2733 Front Rank (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 12 11-0 t Miss Emma Sayer (5)
16-1 (10-6) Prominent, lost ground on front pair from 3rd, outpaced 6th, modest 7th 3 out, stayed on last, went 3rd flat, 3rd of 8, 18l behind Murfreesboro (10-7) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Oct.
7 P9P42-P Roll Over Rose (IRE) W Amos 7 10-13 t B Harding
10-1 (10-6) In touch on inside, lost place before 3 out, soon weakened and pulled up, in a race won by Oh Right (9-10) at Cartmel 2m 6f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jun, 11 ran.
8 3180-88 Solway Star Distance Winner Miss L Harrison 9 10-11 S Mulqueen (7)
40-1 (9-7) Held up towards rear, weakened approaching 3 out, 8th of 10, well behind Trackmate (11-8) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
9 99609 Goldtrek (USA) N W Alexander 5 10-4 Lucy Alexander (3)
25-1 (10-6) In touch, chased winner 4th, outpaced 3 out, lost place next, soon weakened, 9th of 13, 43l behind Mwaleshi (11-9) at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Oct.
10 0325-0P Jamaddji P A Kirby 5 10-0 R McGrath (ex1)
11-1 (10-5) Mid-division on outside, in touch, 4th, pushed along from 6th, ridden and lost place before 4 out, soon behind, tailed off and pulled up, in a race won by Oh Right (9-10) at Cartmel 2m 6f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jun, 11 ran.

13:30 Glow-Worm Renewable Technology Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo
  • 2m
13:30 Musselburgh Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4314 Asteroid Belt (IRE) Distance Winner C Grant 3 11-5 p K Renwick
25-1 (11-2) Held up in touch, left 4th at 5th, disputing 3rd from 2 out, stayed on same pace, hit last, 4th of 6, 17l behind Sametegal (11-6) at Wetherby 2m Listed hdl 3yo (1) gs.
2 68 Captain Baldwin J S Goldie 3 10-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
50-1 (10-12) Led to after 4 out, weakened from next, 8th of 10, well behind Red Tyke (11-5) at Kelso 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs in Oct.
3 Dovils Date Tim Vaughan 3 10-12 R Johnson
14-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders in 4th, took keen hold, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 10, 1 1/4l behind Stock Hill Fair (9-12) at Salisbury 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Aug (flat).
4 642 Forster Street (IRE) T D Easterby 3 10-12 Harry Haynes
20-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced in 3rd 2 out, soon ridden, switched inside and rallied flat, went 2nd towards finish, not reached winner, 2nd of 13, 1 1/2l behind Asteroid Belt (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 3yo mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct.
5 36 Greyhope Miss Lucinda V Russell 3 10-12 T Scudamore
7-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway 4 out, short lived effort after next, 5th when mistake next, soon weakened, 6th of 10, 32l behind Red Tyke (11-5) at Kelso 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs in Oct.
6 98 One Million Mrs R Dobbin 3 10-12 t R McGrath
150-1 (10-12) Hampered 1st, held up towards rear, chased leaders under pressure approaching 3 out, kept on same pace, 7th and no impression when mistake next, 8th of 13, 19l behind Asteroid Belt (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 3yo mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct.
7 3 Geanie Mac (IRE) Distance Winner Miss L A Perratt 3 10-5 b B Hughes
7-2 (10-5) Held up, hampered 1st, headway 3rd, mistake next and 6th, mistake 3 out, went 2nd 2 out, soon hung left, no impression, demoted to 3rd close home, 3rd of 10, 9l behind Gigondas (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f 3yo hdl (4) gd in Aug.
8 Giveherachance Mrs A Duffield 3 10-5 F Keniry
40-1 (8-8) With leader centre, lost place over 2f out, soon weakened, 10th of 11, 38l behind Moheebb (8-13) at Newcastle 1m clm stks (6) sft in Aug (flat).

14:00 Buy Your 2013 Annual Members Badge Today Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
14:00 Musselburgh Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 129- Doyly Carte Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 4 10-12 J M Maguire
12-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, switched right after about 3f, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 9th of 20, 26l behind Eleven Fifty Nine (11-1) at Aintree 2m 1f N H flat lst (1) gd in Apr.
2 34P- Erycina (IRE) N Wilson 4 10-12 Adam Nicol (7)
9-1 (10-0) Mid-division, blundered 2 out, never dangerous, pulled up before last, in a race won by Lucia Bay (11-2) at Newcastle 2m mdn hdl (4) sft in Jan, 11 ran.
3 8/323-2 Golden Sparkle (IRE) Beaten Favourite I A Duncan 6 10-12 D F O'Regan
6-5fav (10-10) Tracked winner throughout, not fluent 2nd, ridden and no impression approaching last, 2nd of 7, 14l behind Moulin De La Croix (10-10) at Hexham 2m mrs nov hdl (4) hvy in Jun.
4 P36P- Goodlukin Lucy Course Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 5 10-12 h Ryan Mania
25-1 (10-7) Led from 1st, took keen hold, mistake 2nd, headed before 4 out, weakened 3 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Royal Opera (10-13) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar, 8 ran.
5 0- Granny Blackwood M Todhunter 4 10-12 J Reveley
20-1 (10-0) Held up mid-division, weakened over 3f out, last of 11, well behind One For Hocky (10-10) at Newcastle 2m mdn nhf (6) gs in Mar.
6 P7 Issabella Gem (IRE) N W Alexander 5 10-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
66-1 (10-2) Raced keenly, held up towards rear, headway on inside after 4 out, chased leaders under pressure next, soon ridden and no impression, 7th of 11, 37l behind Ifandbutwhynot (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
7 9- Kathlatino Micky Hammond 5 10-12 Joe Colliver (7)
20-1 (10-10) In touch, ridden approaching 2out, soon weakened, 9th of 13, 39l behind Allbarkanobite (10-10) at Hexham 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Oct '11.
8 Lady Gargoyle J S Goldie 4 10-12 Harry Haynes
25-1 (8-2) Led, headed 5f out, soon behind, 11th of 13, 33l behind Zenarinda (8-9) at Redcar 1m 2f sell stks (5) sft in Oct (flat).
9 432- Lady Of Verona (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 10-12 Craig Nichol (10)
3-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, went 2nd over 1f out, one paced, 2nd of 7, 6l behind Rowdy Rocher (10-11) at Hexham 2m Conditional Nat Hunt Flat Race (4-6yo) (5) gd in Oct '11.

14:30 Edinburgh Evening News Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:30 Musselburgh Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 275-022 Angel Sun (FR) Ferdy Murphy 6 11-2 Lucy Alexander (3)
7-1 (11-2) In rear, ridden 2 out, kept on to chase winner run-in, no impression, 2nd of 5, 9l behind Ros Castle (11-2) at Kelso 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-110) (4yo+) (4) hvy in Oct.
2 33325-3 Call It On (IRE) P A Kirby 6 11-2 Adam Nicol (7)
7-2 (11-6) Tracked leaders, ridden to go 3rd 2 out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 8, 6l behind Glingerbank (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Sep.
3 742390- Civil Unrest (IRE) J Ewart 6 11-2 B Hughes
25-1 (10-9) Held up mid-division, pushed along and lost place 6th, 11th of 14, well behind Grandioso (11-3) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.
4 P2PP-45 Dodgey Dream I A Duncan 10 11-2 p1 D C Costello
4-1 (11-0) Led to after 2nd, tracked leaders, challenged 4 out until last, soon no impression, lost well beaten 3rd and weakened over 1f out, 5th of 6, 27l behind Kingsmere (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 5f beg chase (4) gd in Jun.
5 PP0U-65 Grand Art (IRE) Course Winner N Wilson 8 11-2 F Keniry
100-1 (10-12) Led, jumped left early, headed 9th, led 3 out, headed 2 out, weakened after next, 5th of 7, 38l behind Flinty Bay (10-12) at Hexham 2m 4f beg chase (5) hvy in Jun.
6 1-P5334 Long Distance (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-2 p S Fox (7)
10-1 (10-7) Mid-division, outpaced 3 out, stayed on same pace from next, never near leaders, 4th of 11, 26l behind Hunters Belt (10-10) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
7 PP/2PP-P Seaofemotion (GER) R Johnson 6 11-2 t1 K Johnson
100-1 (10-12) Prominent, lost place after 5th, behind when pulled up 7th, in a race won by Ballybough Pat (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nov hdl (4) hvy in Oct, 6 ran.
8 0/4133- Wild Geese (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-2 p P Buchanan
7-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden and one paced from 2 out, 3rd of 6, 6l behind Sir Walter Raleigh (10-12) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gd in Aug '11.
9 24434F William Money (IRE) Beaten Favourite C Grant 5 11-2 D F O'Regan
9-4fav (11-2) Towards rear in 4th when fell 1st, in a race won by Ros Castle (11-2) at Kelso 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-110) (4yo+) (4) hvy in Oct, 5 ran.
10 41234-F D'Gigi Course and Distance Winner K G Reveley 6 10-9 J Reveley
8-1 (10-12) Mid-division, fell 3rd, in a race won by Pickworth (9-10) at Aintree 2m 4f cond hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May, 14 ran.
11 6223-2 Mentalist (FR) Miss V Williams 4 10-7 Aidan Coleman
9-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 3 out, challenged next, driven and stayed on flat, no impression on winner towards finish, 2nd of 15, 1 1/2l behind Balbriggan (11-3) at Bangor 2m 4f Beginners Chase (0-110) (4yo+) (4) gs in Oct.

15:00 Racing UK November Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:00 Musselburgh Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2111-79 Saga de Tercey (FR) Course Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-12 J M Maguire
8-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, lost place after 4 out, weakened before next, tailed off, 9th of 14, well behind Trucking Along (10-3) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.
2 121/18-3 Jeu De Roseau (IRE) C Grant 8 11-10 D F O'Regan
22-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, headway on outside 4 out, effort next, kept on same pace in 3rd before 2 out, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 14, 11l behind Trucking Along (10-3) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.
3 F87-23P Merrydown (IRE) Course Winner N G Richards 9 11-10 D C Costello
5-1 (10-11) Mid-division, reminders 6th, lost place when pulled up before next, in a race won by Trucking Along (10-3) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Oct, 14 ran.
4 800-P22 Monetary Fund (USA) Miss V Williams 6 11-8 Aidan Coleman
14-1 (10-8) In touch, headway after 3 out, chased leaders 2 out, went 2nd post, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 11, 6l behind Premier Dane (11-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp hdl (2) sft in Sep.
5 422513 Ryton Runner (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 11-5 p T Scudamore
2-1fav (10-8) Tracked leaders, pushed along before 4 out, weakened before 2 out, 3rd of 7, 22l behind Streams Of Whiskey (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Oct.
6 58-P872 Solway Bay Distance Winner Miss L Harrison 10 10-12 t S Mulqueen (7)
33-1 (10-5) Mid-division, in touch 6th, joined leaders 11th, mistake 4 out, led narrowly after next, ridden 2 out, kept on under pressure, headed post, 2nd of 10, ns behind Lively Baron (11-5) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Oct.
7 P6117P Flying Doctor Distance Winner A C Whillans 9 10-12 E Whillans (3)
16-1 (10-13) Mid-division on outside, struggling 13th, soon behind, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Lively Baron (11-5) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Oct, 10 ran.
8 117P-P8 Everaard (USA) Course and Distance Winner Mrs K Walton 6 10-9 p R McGrath
22-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, outpaced 9th, driven and kept on under pressure from 3 out, never on terms, 8th of 12, 16l behind Scotswell (11-6) at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct.
9 5657-51 Purcell's Bridge (FR) Mrs R Dobbin 5 10-2 K Renwick
10-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, went 2nd 4th, led approaching 7th, clear from 3 out, hit last, very easily, won at Wetherby 2m 6f cond nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs beating High Kite (11-7) by 7l, 14 ran.

15:30 TurfTV Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:30 Musselburgh Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2/P110-6 Knight Woodsman Distance Winner R M Smith 8 11-12 p Mr C Bewley (7)
25-1 (10-4) Held up towards rear, ridden before 4 out, one pace and no impression, 6th of 12, 31l behind Mumbles Head (11-8) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in May.
2 2758-85 The Big Freeze (IRE) Tim Vaughan 6 11-10 t R Johnson
12-1 (11-12) Tracked leader, not fluent 8th, led before 10th, headed approaching 2 out, no extra flat, 5th of 14, 9l behind Another Trump (11-10) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Oct.
3 551/3P1- Captain Nash (IRE) Distance Winner C Grant 9 11-8 t R McGrath
11-4 (11-0) In rear and in touch, headway before 12th, led 3 out, headed before last, regain lead run-in, kept on, driven out, won at Hexham 3m 1f beg chase (5) gd in Mar beating Thelobstercatcher (11-0) by 1l, 5 ran.
4 9864-P1 Or de Grugy (FR) Distance Winner N W Alexander 10 11-8 Lucy Alexander (3)
4-1 (11-6) In touch, led when hit 6th, headed narrowly next, led again approaching bypassed 2 out, soon ridden, stayed on flat, won at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gs in Oct beating Ballybanks (10-6) by 3 1/2l, 10 ran.
5 33-P29P Ouest Eclair (FR) Ferdy Murphy 7 10-12 b J Reveley
20-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 5th until bad mistake 7th, hampered by loose horse 10th, mistake 4 out, soon weakened, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Local Present (10-1) at Fakenham 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct, 11 ran.
6 609-638 Ballymacduff (IRE) Distance Winner G A Charlton 8 10-7 t Ryan Mania
25-1 (10-3) 8th of 13, 32l behind Numero Un (10-10) at Compiegne(FR) 2m 5f hdl sft in Sep.
7 39-724P Via Archimede (USA) Course and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 10-7 v P Buchanan
7-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, lost place before 4 out, soon behind, pulled up before next, in a race won by Rossini's Dancer (11-7) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Sep, 7 ran.
8 2U7/P58- Dukeofchesterwood Distance Winner Karen McLintock 10 10-6 p1 B Hughes
20-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, reminders and lost place before 14th, tailed off, 8th of 11, 48l behind City Of Doral (10-6) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Jun '11.
9 243868- Jan Jandura (IRE) Distance Winner W Amos 7 10-4 t B Harding
16-1 (10-13) Always behind, 8th of 12, well behind Gougane (10-3) at Sedgefield 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr.
10 63494-2 Archie's Wish Micky Hammond 8 10-0 K Renwick
7-2 (10-0) Held up towards rear, in rear from 13th, headway before 4 out, went 2nd before 3 out, kept on and no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Moon Melody (9-7) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gf in Sep.

16:00 JRF Chimney Specialist Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Div 2) £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:00 Musselburgh Racecards Thursday 8th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 U26576/ Mountskip Mrs R Dobbin 8 11-12 Shaun Dobbin (10)
16-1 (10-9) In touch, ridden approaching last, soon weakened, 6th of 15, 11l behind Altan Khan (11-0) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Nov '10.
2 641537- Stormy Morning Course WinnerDistance Winner P A Kirby 6 11-12 p Adam Nicol (7)
4-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, mistake 6th, ridden and weakened before 3 out, 7th of 11, well behind Dawn Ride (11-2) at Newcastle 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Mar.
3 427P54 Endeavor Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 11-8 Miss Emma Sayer (5)
7-1 (9-13) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway 2 out, went 3rd last until no extra towards finish, 4th of 9, 16l behind Hunters Belt (11-5) at Kelso 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Oct.
4 U6-8135 Benmadigan (IRE) Distance Winner N G Richards 10 11-6 B T Treanor (10)
5-1 (11-7) Mid-division, headway when short of room after 5th, ridden 2 out, one pace and beaten when hampered last, 5th of 14, 15l behind Midnight Myth (10-13) at Hereford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Aug.
5 5P84U-P Commercial Express (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner N W Alexander 11 11-3 Mr C Alexander (7)
25-1 (11-11) Always behind, never on terms, tailed off 16th and pulled up soon after, in a race won by Itzacliche (11-13) at Kelso 3m 1f hts chs (4) gd in May, 10 ran.
6 P/461R-9 Qollioure (FR) Distance Winner S Shirley-Beavan 8 11-0 h F Keniry
16-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, led before 6th, headed 8th, soon left in lead, headed before 3 out, soon weakened, 9th of 13, 47l behind Tears From Heaven (10-8) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp hld 0-95 (5) gd in May.
7 4426/89 Corky Dancer A Parker 7 10-11 R McGrath
66-1 (10-12) Held up behind, struggling after 4 out, never dangerous, 9th of 11, well behind Ifandbutwhynot (10-12) at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
8 272-136 Solway Dornal Miss L Harrison 7 10-9 pt S Mulqueen (7)
9-2 (9-7) Held up in rear, headway from 5th, reminder before 11th, stumbled next, weakened 4 out, 6th of 7, 19l behind Fog Patches (11-10) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft in Aug.
9 242-822 Laybach (IRE) J S Goldie 8 10-5 Lucy Alexander (3)
13-2 (10-5) Led until after 2nd, hard driven 5 out, soon weakened, no chance with winner, moderate 2nd, 2nd of 6, 49l behind Mwaleshi (11-11) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct.