13:50 Bahrain Trophy Stakes Full card

  • (Group 3) £150,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 5f
13:50 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 12th July 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 41 Berkshire Blue (IRE) A M Balding 3 9-1 Oisin Murphy
11-8fav (9-2) Disputed lead early, tracked leader, led 2f out, soon clear, ridden out final furlong, eased towards finish, very easily, won at Wolverhampton 1m 4f stks (6) pol in Jul beating Pegasus Kid (9-2) by 11l, 10 ran.
2(6) 531 Caliburn (IRE) H Palmer 3 9-1 James Doyle
11-10fav (9-2) Tracked leaders, led over 1f out, quickened clear inside final furlong, easily, won at Haydock 1m 4f stks (4) gf in Jun beating Guardsman (9-2) by 4l, 9 ran.
3(1) 962-213 First Eleven J H M Gosden 3 9-1 t L Dettori
6-1 (8-13) Tracked leaders, effort to challenge when denied clear run 2f out to over 1f out, chased front pair when switched inside entering final furlong, soon ridden, stayed on strongly towards finish, just failed, 3rd of 18, nk behind Baghdad (8-12) at Ascot 1m 4f hcp stks (2) gf in Jun.
4(3) 331132 Giuseppe Garibaldi (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A P O'Brien 3 9-1 t R L Moore
11-8fav (8-11) Towards rear early, 5th halfway, closed from over 3f out, 2nd 2f out and pushed along, kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 7, 1 1/2l behind Flag Of Honour (8-11) at Curragh 1m 6f Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul.
5(5) 31-555 Global Giant Course Winner E A L Dunlop 3 9-1 G Mosse
100-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway and switched left 2f out, ridden and unable to quicken on outside over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, not pace to threaten, 5th of 16, 6 1/2l behind Hunting Horn (9-0) at Ascot 1m 2f Grp 3 stks (1) gf in Jun.
6(8) 17-1 Loxley (IRE) Course Winner C Appleby 3 9-1 W Buick
2-1jfav (9-8) Close up, headway 2f out, led over 1f out, ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 2f stks (4) gf in Jun beating Raymond Tusk (9-8) by 3l, 7 ran.
7(7) 414 Victory Salute (IRE) A P O'Brien 3 9-1 t P B Beggy
20-1 (8-11) Held up in touch, 6th halfway, pushed along under 3f out, no impression when slightly impeded under 2f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 7, 6l behind Flag Of Honour (8-11) at Curragh 1m 6f Grp 2 (1) gf in Jul.
8(4) 11-66 Wells Farhh Go (IRE) T D Easterby 3 9-1 D Allan
10-1 (9-0) Took keen hold, pushed along over 2f out, stayed on final furlong, nearest finish, 6th of 9, 5 1/2l behind Old Persian (9-0) at Ascot 1m 4f Grp 2 stks (1) gf in Jun.

Betting forecast: First Eleven (2/1), Giuseppe Garibaldi (9/4), Loxley (4/1), Wells Farhh Go (7/1), Caliburn (16/1), Berkshire Blue (20/1), Victory Salute (20/1), Global Giant (22/1)

14:25 Arqana July Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) £80,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:25 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 12th July 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 31241 Van Beethoven (CAN) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 2 9-3 R L Moore
9-10fav (9-3) Soon raced in 5th, pushed along and progress from halfway, on terms 1 1/2f out, gained narrow lead and edged right inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Curragh 6f Grp 2 stks (1) gf in Jun beating Marie's Diamond (9-3) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
2(6) 12 Advertise Distance Winner M Meade 2 9-0 L Dettori
10-1 (9-1) In rear far side, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on to lead this group close home, 2nd of 23, 1l behind Calyx (9-1) at Ascot 6f Grp 2 stks (1) gf in Jun.
3(3) 18 Charming Kid R A Fahey 2 9-0 P Hanagan
10-1 (9-1) Raced in group of 4 in centre, dwelt, held up, ridden and weakened over 1f out, never on terms, 8th of 10, 7 3/4l behind Shang Shang Shang (8-12) at Ascot 5f Grp 2 stks (1) gf in Jun.
4(5) 411 Dunkerron Distance Winner A King 2 9-0 M Harley
13-8fav (9-8) Tracked leaders, went 2nd from 2f out, led over 1f out, ran on well pushed out, won at York 6f stks (3) gf in Jun beating Three Card Trick (9-2) by 1 3/4l, 7 ran.
5(1) 135 Konchek C G Cox 2 9-0 A Kirby
9-2 (9-1) Raced towards far side, held up, some headway over 1f out, never threatened, 5th of 10, 2l behind Shang Shang Shang (8-12) at Ascot 5f Grp 2 stks (1) gf in Jun.
6(7) 1 Legends Of War (USA) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 2 9-0 Oisin Murphy
2-1 (9-2) Held up in 5th, smooth headway between horses over 2f out, edged left and led just over 1f out, quickened clear final furlong, impressive, won at Yarmouth 6f stks (3) gf in May beating San Donato (9-2) by 4l, 7 ran.
7(2) 3705 North Wind (IRE) A P O'Brien 2 9-0 P B Beggy
20-1 (9-3) Led, pressed from halfway, headed 1 1/2f out, no extra and one pace inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 3 1/2l behind Van Beethoven (9-3) at Curragh 6f Grp 2 stks (1) gf in Jun.
8(4) 12 Sporting Chance Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner S Crisford 2 9-0 James Doyle
4-5fav (9-8) Held up in touch, effort 2f out, challenged inside final furlong, edged right, ran on, just held, 2nd of 12, hd behind Typhoon Ten (9-2) at Kempton 6f stks (4) pol in Jun.

Betting forecast: Advertise (11/10), Legends Of War (2/1), Van Beethoven (11/2), Konchek (10/1), Dunkerron (20/1), Charming Kid (25/1), Sporting Chance (25/1), North Wind (33/1)

15:00 bet365 Handicap Full card

  • £100,000 added, 3yo
  • 6f
15:00 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 12th July 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(15) 57-1112 Savalas (IRE) K A Ryan 3 9-7 T Eaves
20-1 (9-4) Always prominent, driven over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to press winner inside final furlong, just held, 2nd of 20, nk behind Encrypted (8-8) at York 6f hcp (2) gf in Jun.
2(17) 222-130 Roussel (IRE) Distance Winner C Appleby 3 9-6 James Doyle
25-1 (9-3) Held up stands side, ridden over 2f out, never a factor, 11th of 22, 4 1/4l behind Eqtidaar (9-3) at Ascot 6f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
3(9) 633-444 Staxton Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 9-4 D Allan
11-2 (9-6) Mid-division, chased leaders 2f out, soon ridden, kept on inside final furlong, not pace to challenge, 4th of 13, 1 3/4l behind Solar Flair (9-10) at Newcastle 6f hcp (2) pol in Jun.
4(19) 317-334 Stormbringer Distance Winner K A Ryan 3 9-2 M Harley
5-1 (9-2) Dwelt in rear, ridden and headway 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, lost 3rd close home, 4th of 11, 3 1/4l behind Maksab (8-0) at Newmarket 7f hcp (2) gf in Jun.
5(6) 23-4118 Gabrial The Saint (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R A Fahey 3 9-1 P Hanagan
6-1jfav (9-3) Tracked leaders, outpaced when hung left inside final 2f, driven and kept on same pace inside final furlong, no impression, 8th of 20, 3l behind Encrypted (8-8) at York 6f hcp (2) gf in Jun.
6(10) 2-1148 Breathless Times Distance Winner R Charlton 3 9-0 t1 Adam J McNamara (3)
7-1 (9-0) Always behind, 8th of 9, 9 1/4l behind Never Back Down (9-0) at Newbury 6f lst stks (1) gf in May.
7(16) 4-21335 Helvetian Distance Winner M R Channon 3 8-13 Charles Bishop
16-1 (9-5) Led, ridden and headed entering final furlong, no extra, 5th of 10, 3/4l behind Corinthia Knight (9-5) at Lingfield 6f stks (2) pol in Mar.
8(2) 9019-51 Encrypted Distance Winner H Palmer 3 8-12 R L Moore
25-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, driven to lead inside final 2f, soon ridden, kept on when hard pressed inside final furlong, held on well, won at York 6f hcp (2) gf in Jun beating Savalas (9-4) by nk, 20 ran.
9(8) 3-22115 Foxtrot Lady Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A M Balding 3 8-12 David Probert
6-1jfav (9-0) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, never nearer, 5th of 20, 2l behind Encrypted (8-8) at York 6f hcp (2) gf in Jun.
10(5) 516370 Desert Doctor (IRE) Distance Winner Ed Walker 3 8-12 G Mosse
100-1 (9-0) Raced centre, always behind, weakened final furlong, 24th of 30, 16 1/2l behind Ostilio (8-9) at Ascot 1m hcp stks (2) gf in Jun.
11(18) 228-11 Tribal Quest (USA) Distance Winner C Appleby 3 8-12 W Buick
7-2jfav (9-1) Tracked leaders when groups merged halfway, ridden to lead over 1f out, ran on, won at Newmarket 6f hcp (2) gd in May beating Yafta (9-3) by 1l, 11 ran.
12(12) 374278 Tricksy Spirit Distance Winner M R Channon 3 8-11 J F Egan
50-1 (8-9) In rear, outpaced over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, never a threat, 8th of 10, 6l behind Judicial (9-3) at Sandown 5f Grp 3 (1) gf in Jul.
13(1) 2185-07 Grand Koonta (IRE) Distance Winner C G Cox 3 8-10 p1 Oisin Murphy
14-1 (8-13) Raced wide, held up, ridden 2f out, never nearer, 7th of 11, 6l behind Maksab (8-0) at Newmarket 7f hcp (2) gf in Jun.
14(20) 10-1441 Roundhay Park N Tinkler 3 8-10 Lewis Edmunds (3)
10-3 (9-7) Held up, headway 2f out, challenged inside final furlong, ran on, led towards finish, won at Ripon 5f hcp (3) gd in Jun beating Midsummer Knight (8-11) by 1/2l, 6 ran.
15(7) 5-1255 Tadbir (IRE) Distance Winner B J Meehan 3 8-9 Jim Crowley
11-2 (9-7) Raced wide tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 7, 2 3/4l behind Rum Runner (8-11) at Sandown 7f hcp (3) gf in Jun.
16(4) 4-28211 Kimifive (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner J Tuite 3 8-9 Nicola Currie (3)
13-8fav (9-8) Pressed leader, led inside final 2f, ran on well, won going away, won at Windsor 6f hcp (4) gf in Jul beating Count Otto (9-10) by 2 1/4l, 4 ran.
17(14) 15-211 Buridan (FR) (ex6)Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Hannon 3 8-9 Hayley Turner
9-4fav (9-8) Made all, shaken up over 1f out, ran on under hands and heels, won at Haydock 6f hcp (4) gf in Jul beating Ginbar (9-0) by 3 1/4l, 8 ran.
18(13) 33-4119 Jawwaal J H M Gosden 3 8-7 Andrea Atzeni
10-1 (8-9) Towards rear, headway 2f out, ridden and edged left over 1f out, never pace to challenge, 9th of 20, 3 1/4l behind Encrypted (8-8) at York 6f hcp (2) gf in Jun.
19(11) 3-7111 Embour (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner R Hannon 3 8-7 Tom Marquand
6-4fav (9-3) Tracked leader, shaken up to lead just inside final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at Newmarket 5f hcp (2) gf in Jun beating Rebel Streak (8-13) by 1/2l, 6 ran.
20(3) 212-866 Music Society (IRE) S Kirk 3 8-6 David Egan
5-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders on inside, not clear run and switched left over 2f out, keeping on same pace and held when slightly hampered entering final furlong, weakened, last of 6, 7 1/2l behind Kimifive (8-8) at Windsor 6f hcp (3) gf in Jun.

Betting forecast: Tribal Quest (6/1), Buridan (7/1), Jawwaal (7/1), Foxtrot Lady (8/1), Breathless Times (10/1), Encrypted (10/1), Embour (12/1), Roussel (12/1), Stormbringer (12/1), Gabrial The Saint (16/1), Savalas (16/1), Staxton (16/1), Grand Koonta (20/1), Tadbir (25/1), Desert Doctor (33/1), Kimifive (33/1), Music Society (33/1), Roundhay Park (33/1), Tricksy Spirit (33/1), Helvetian (50/1)

15:35 Princess Of Wales's Arqana Racing Club Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) £100,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f
15:35 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 12th July 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(1) 2/322-14 Barsanti (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 6 9-6 Andrea Atzeni
11-2 (9-1) Tracked leading pair on outside, settled 4th 8f out, pushed along and went 2nd 2f out, ridden and unable to quicken over 1f out, lost 2nd inside final furlong, weakened into 4th final 50 yards, 4th of 5, 4 3/4l behind Crystal Ocean (9-1) at Ascot 1m 4f Grp 2 stks (1) gf in Jun.
3(8) 51-3195 Best Solution (IRE) Distance Winner S bin Suroor 4 9-6 P Cosgrave
40-1 (8-13) 5th of 10, 5 1/4l behind Hawkbill (9-0) at Meydan 1m 4f Grp 1 gd in Mar.
4(6) 1/315-53 Duretto Distance Winner A M Balding 6 9-6 G Lee
18-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, ridden to challenge and every chance over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd and held towards finish, 3rd of 8, 1l behind Marmelo (9-0) at York 1m 6f lst stks (1) gf in Jun.
5(7) 1113-29 Laraaib (IRE) Owen Burrows 4 9-6 Jim Crowley
6-1 (9-3) Mid-division on outside, weakened 2f out, 9th of 16, 6 3/4l behind Monarchs Glen (9-8) at Ascot 1m 2f lst stks (1) gf in Jun.
6(3) 334-215 Mirage Dancer Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 4 9-6 R L Moore
7-2fav (9-6) Slowly into stride, sent forward and soon keen in touch, switched left over 2f out, soon not clear run, switched left again over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never a threat, 5th of 16, 2 3/4l behind Monarchs Glen (9-8) at Ascot 1m 2f lst stks (1) gf in Jun.
7(4) 1796-43 Muntahaa (IRE) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 5 9-6 Dane O'Neill
33-1 (9-3) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, chased leaders inside final furlong, kept on well, 3rd of 16, 2l behind Monarchs Glen (9-8) at Ascot 1m 2f lst stks (1) gf in Jun.
8(5) 2114 Raa Atoll Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 8-8 L Dettori
7-2 (9-0) Led, pressed 9f out, ridden and headed 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 2 3/4l behind Old Persian (9-0) at Ascot 1m 4f Grp 2 stks (1) gf in Jun.
1(2) 6/237-65 Algometer D M Simcock 5 9-6 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Mirage Dancer (2/1), Raa Atoll (11/4), Barsanti (9/2), Best Solution (6/1), Laraaib (9/1), Muntahaa (12/1), Algometer (25/1), Duretto (25/1)

16:10 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • (Plus 10) £20,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
16:10 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 12th July 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 9 Antonia Clara Beaten Favourite S C Williams 2 9-0 Oisin Murphy
3-1fav (8-11) Held up towards rear, never on terms, 9th of 12, 4 3/4l behind Happy Odyssey (8-9) at Newmarket 6f stks (4) gf in Jun.
2(4) 2 Handmaiden J H M Gosden 2 9-0 L Dettori
6-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders, led 2f out, headed approaching final furlong, kept on one pace, 2nd of 9, 2 3/4l behind Quorto (9-2) at Newmarket 6f stks (4) gf in Jun.
4(12) Lady Cosette (FR) J Noseda 2 9-0 P Hanagan
Wootton Bassett filly out of Faviva.
5(1) 2 Lover's Knot Beaten Favourite C Appleby 2 9-0 W Buick
11-10fav (9-0) Tracked leading pair, shaken up and went 2nd inside final furlong, one pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Aquarius (9-0) at Newmarket 6f fll stks (4) gf in Jun.
6(11) Nostrovia (IRE) Richard Spencer 2 9-0 Daniel Muscutt
Alhebayeb filly out of Na Zdorovie.
7(13) 5 No Way Jose (IRE) B J Meehan 2 9-0 Jim Crowley
7-1 (9-0) Went right start and slowly into stride, headway on outside halfway, outpaced over 2f out, kept on in closing stages, no threat, 5th of 8, 3l behind Aquarius (9-0) at Newmarket 6f fll stks (4) gf in Jun.
8(6) 2 Poetry M L W Bell 2 9-0 R L Moore
5-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, pushed along and headway to chase winner approaching final furlong, ridden flashed tail and ran on towards finish, just failed, 2nd of 6, shd behind Posh Perfect (9-0) at Pontefract 6f fll stks (5) gf in Jun.
9(9) Shaffire J Tuite 2 9-0 Nicola Currie
Clodovil filly out of Wigan Lane.
10(14) 7 Sibirica (IRE) C Fellowes 2 9-0 S Donohoe
8-1 (9-0) Soon in rear, never a factor, last of 7, 17 1/4l behind Shine So Bright (9-5) at Nottingham 5f mdn stks (5) gd in Jun.
11(5) 33 Strict Tempo Beaten Favourite A M Balding 2 9-0 David Probert
9-4fav (9-0) Slowly away towards rear, headway over 1f out, effort inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Prairie Spy (9-6) at Bath 6f fll stks (4) fm in Jun.
12(2) Sunday Star Ed Walker 2 9-0 G Mosse
Kodiac filly out of Northern Star.
13(15) Waltzing Belle C Fellowes 2 9-0 M Harley
Sir Prancealot filly out of Shiftin Bobbins.
14(8) Wingreen (IRE) W J Haggas 2 9-0 James Doyle
Lope De Vega filly out of Relation Alexander.
15(10) Yourtimeisnow R Varian 2 9-0 Andrea Atzeni
Charm Spirit filly out of Maid For Winning.
3(7) Ip Dip (USA) M L W Bell 2 9-0 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Handmaiden (7/4), Poetry (7/2), Lover's Knot (6/1), Strict Tempo (8/1), Yourtimeisnow (9/1), No Way Jose (12/1), Lady Cosette (16/1), Sunday Star (16/1), Sibirica (20/1), Wingreen (20/1), Ip Dip (25/1), Antonia Clara (50/1), Nostrovia (50/1), Waltzing Belle (66/1), Shaffire (80/1)

16:45 Edmondson Hall Solicitors Sir Henry Cecil Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £50,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m
16:45 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 12th July 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 13-4110 Purser (USA) J H M Gosden 3 9-6 L Dettori
9-1 (9-1) Chased leader in centre until inside final 2f, chased leaders, weakened final furlong, 11th of 21, 9l behind Expert Eye (9-1) at Ascot 7f Grp 3 stks (1) gf in Jun.
2(12) 142-218 Zaman Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Appleby 3 9-6 b James Doyle
2-1fav (9-2) 8th of 10, 10 1/2l behind Ancient Spirit (9-2) at Cologne 1m Grp 2 stks (1) gd in May.
3(2) 418-120 Emaraaty Beaten Favourite J H M Gosden 3 9-3 Dane O'Neill
4-1fav (9-1) Raced centre, chased leaders, ridden and hung right 2f out, weakened soon after, 16th of 21, 14 1/2l behind Expert Eye (9-1) at Ascot 7f Grp 3 stks (1) gf in Jun.
4(6) 2215-26 Gabr Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-3 Jim Crowley
20-1 (9-0) In touch, effort over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 6th of 10, 5 1/2l behind Without Parole (9-0) at Ascot 1m Grp 1 stks (1) gf in Jun.
5(3) 21-344 Glendevon (USA) R Hughes 3 9-3 R L Moore
(8-11) 4th of 7, 4 1/4l behind Wusool (8-11) at Chantilly 1m Grp 3 stks (1) gd in Jun.
6(9) 254-450 Lethal Steps Distance Winner A M Balding 3 9-3 b David Probert
40-1 (9-7) Raced centre, ridden 2f out, never on terms, weakened final furlong, 19th of 30, 12 3/4l behind Ostilio (8-9) at Ascot 1m hcp stks (2) gf in Jun.
7(11) 31-3147 Masaarr (USA) Distance Winner R Varian 3 9-3 Andrea Atzeni
16-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders in 5th on inside, pushed and unable to quicken over 2f out, plugged on inside final furlong, never enough pace to get involved, 7th of 16, 6 1/2l behind Hunting Horn (9-0) at Ascot 1m 2f Grp 3 stks (1) gf in Jun.
8(10) 1 Naval Intelligence (USA) Course Winner Jane Chapple-Hyam 3 9-3 J F Egan
10-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, not clear run and switched left to far rail over 1f out, squeezed through inside final furlong, soon ridden, led near finish, won at Newmarket 7f mdn stks (5) gf in Jun beating Restive Spirit (9-5) by 1/2l, 9 ran.
9(8) 21-2154 Symbolization (IRE) Distance Winner C Appleby 3 9-3 W Buick
14-1 (9-1) Raced centre, held up in mid-division, headway chasing leaders 2f out, kept on inside in 3rd final furlong, no chance with winner, 4th of 21, 5 1/2l behind Expert Eye (9-1) at Ascot 7f Grp 3 stks (1) gf in Jun.
10(4) 932-000 Tangled (IRE) Course Winner R Hannon 3 9-3 Tom Marquand
100-1 (9-1) Raced centre, always behind, never on terms, 19th of 21, 17 1/4l behind Expert Eye (9-1) at Ascot 7f Grp 3 stks (1) gf in Jun.
11(7) 116 Walk In The Sun (USA) M Meade 3 9-3 Oisin Murphy
20-1 (9-1) Raced centre, mid-division, headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 6th of 21, 6 1/4l behind Expert Eye (9-1) at Ascot 7f Grp 3 stks (1) gf in Jun.
12(5) 121-293 White Mocha (USA) Distance Winner H Palmer 3 9-3 bt A Kirby
(8-11) 3rd of 9, 5l behind Native American (8-11) at Longchamp 1m 2f lst stks sft in Jun.

Betting forecast: Symbolization (10/3), Emaraaty (4/1), Gabr (9/2), Masaarr (7/1), Walk In The Sun (7/1), Purser (8/1), Glendevon (11/1), White Mocha (25/1), Zaman (25/1), Naval Intelligence (33/1), Lethal Steps (50/1), Tangled (50/1)

17:20 Saeed Suhail Saeed Handicap Full card

  • £25,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:20 Newmarket Racecards Thursday 12th July 2018
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 161035 Gracious John (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 5 10-2 A Kirby
11-2 (9-12) Led on rail, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 6, 6l behind Ice Age (10-0) at Windsor 6f hcp (2) gf in Jul.
2(7) 4-40670 Duke Of Firenze Distance Winner D C Griffiths 9 10-0 D Allan
12-1 (9-9) Held up, 12th halfway, no impression when squeezed for room 1f out, soon no extra, last of 17, 7 3/4l behind Battle Of Jericho (8-13) at Curragh 5f hcp gf in Jun.
3(5) 332241 Leo Minor (USA) Course and Distance Winner R M H Cowell 4 9-5 W Buick
8-1 (9-11) Settled in rear, smooth headway over 1f out, soon switched right to challenge, ridden to lead inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Newmarket 5f hcp (4) gf in Jun beating Jashma (9-2) by 1 3/4l, 7 ran.
4(6) 113/8-89 Outrage Distance Winner D Kubler 6 9-0 b R Winston
66-1 (9-2) Dwelt, in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, never nearer, 9th of 13, 6 3/4l behind Solar Flair (9-10) at Newcastle 6f hcp (2) pol in Jun.
5(8) 448611 Arzaak (IRE) Distance Winner C A Dwyer 4 9-0 b Lewis Edmunds (3)
11-4 (9-13) Taken to post early, close up in rear, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, soon joined, ridden and all out, won at Brighton 5f hcp (4) gf in Jun beating Jack Taylor (9-3) by shd, 5 ran.
6(2) 4-39121 Shaheen (IRE) Distance Winner J J Quinn 3 8-10 t Andrea Atzeni
2-1fav (9-6) Tracked leaders, driven and headway to lead 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Doncaster 6f hcp (4) gf in Jun beating Consequences (9-11) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.
7(3) 240080 Compas Scoobie Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S C Williams 5 8-10 vt Oisin Murphy
25-1 (11-3) Awkward start, in rear, pushed along over 2f out, well beaten over 1f out, 11th of 14, 7 1/4l behind Fendale (11-1) at York 5f hcp (3) gf in Jun.
9(4) 212332 Midsummer Knight Distance Winner K R Burke 3 8-4 David Egan
11-4 (8-11) Led, ridden over 1f out, kept on, headed towards finish, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Roundhay Park (9-7) at Ripon 5f hcp (3) gd in Jun.
8(9) 350735 Shamshon (IRE) S C Williams 7 8-9 Non-runner

Betting forecast: Midsummer Knight (3/1), Shaheen (10/3), Leo Minor (9/2), Gracious John (11/2), Duke Of Firenze (6/1), Arzaak (10/1), Compas Scoobie (16/1), Shamshon (16/1), Outrage (20/1)