14:25 EBF Stallions Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f 15y
14:25 Nottingham Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) Ceaseless (IRE) J Tate 2 9-0 G Lee
Iffraaj filly out of Sheer Bliss.
2(3) 2 Free To Love C Hills 2 9-0 S J Drowne
16-1 (8-13) Slowly into stride, soon in mid-division, headway over 2f out, not clearest of runs and switched right inside final 2f, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on into 2nd inside final furlong, no chance with winner, 2nd of 14, 2 1/4l behind Sleepy Dust (8-5) at Newbury 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gs in May.
4(4) March On (USA) W J Haggas 2 9-0 Martin Harley
War Front filly out of Stroll By.
5(8) Queen's Pearl (IRE) R Varian 2 9-0 F Tylicki
Exceed And Excel filly out of Gimasha.
7(2) 76 Rosie Crowe (IRE) D C Griffiths 2 9-0 L Morris
100-1 (9-0) Raced keenly chasing leaders, pushed along and outpaced over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 6th of 10, 11l behind Fox Trotter (9-5) at Doncaster 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd.
8(5) 2 Sulaalaat B J Meehan 2 9-0 P Mulrennan
7-1 (9-0) Raced wide close up, ridden to lead just inside final furlong, soon pressed, headed towards finish, 2nd of 12, nk behind Pack Together (9-0) at Lingfield 6f mdn (5) gf in Jun.
3(6) 5 Honey Required W J Haggas 2 9-0 Non-runner
6(1) Rictrude (FR) Tom Dascombe 2 9-0 Non-runner

14:55 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f 15y
14:55 Nottingham Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) Bridgekeeper J M P Eustace 2 9-5 L Morris
Avonbridge colt out of Rosy Outlook.
2(2) Dark Wave Ed Walker 2 9-5 Hayley Turner
Zebedee gelding out of Rule Britannia.
3(1) 6 Dark Wonder (IRE) J G Given 2 9-5 G Lee
25-1 (9-5) In rear, pushed along over 2f out, some modest late progress, never on terms, 6th of 10, 13l behind Faydhan (9-5) at Haydock 6f 2yo mdn (5) gs.
4(5) 84 Duke Of North (IRE) J R Fanshawe 2 9-5 S W Kelly
12-1 (9-5) In touch, headway over 1f out, shaken up and kept on inside final furlong, lost 3rd towards finish, 4th of 11, 1 3/4l behind Punk Rocker (9-0) at Doncaster 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd.
5(6) 5 Giannizzero (IRE) M Botti 2 9-5 Martin Harley
10-1 (9-5) In touch, pushed along over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 9l behind Orlando Rogue (9-5) at Yarmouth 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf.
6(9) 4 Prince of Time M Johnston 2 9-5 Adrian Nicholls
11-4 (9-5) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, faded final furlong, 4th of 5, 12l behind Glenalmond (9-5) at Ayr 6f 2yo mdn (5) gs.
8(8) Uptight (FR) K A Ryan 2 9-5 P Mulrennan
Zamindar colt out of Terre D'espoir.
9(4) Yeah Cool P W Chapple-Hyam 2 9-5 D Tudhope
Kheleyf colt out of Piverina.
10(7) Lady Atlas D H Brown 2 9-0 M Stainton
Dutch Art filly out of Paquerettza.
7(10) 9 Red Springer (IRE) A J McCabe 2 9-5 Non-runner

15:30 BDN Median Auction Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3-4yo
  • 1m 75y
15:30 Nottingham Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) Archipeligo Lady Cecil 3 9-5 h Martin Harley
Archipenko gelding out of Red Slew.
3(5) 0-59 Born To Reign M L W Bell 3 9-5 Hayley Turner
25-1 (9-3) In rear, weakened 3f out, 9th of 10, 25l behind Old Guard (9-3) at Lingfield 1m 2f mdn auc stks (6) pol.
4(4) 8-76806 Buckland Beau C Fellowes 3 9-5 F Tylicki
16-1 (9-6) Chased leaders, effort well over 1f out, soon weakened, 6th of 12, 7l behind Crafted (9-3) at Lingfield 1m hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Jun.
5(1) 784 Captain George (IRE) J R Fanshawe 3 9-5 S W Kelly
20-1 (9-5) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 13, 4l behind Jailawi (9-5) at Doncaster 7f 3yo mdn (5) gf.
6(6) 490 Gaelic O'reagan R Eddery 3 9-5 J Quinn
66-1 (9-5) Dwelt, always behind, last of 11, 42l behind Yuften (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 3yo mdn (4) gf in May.
7(9) 8 Hannington A M Balding 3 9-5 Rob Hornby (7)
16-1 (9-5) Slowly away, always in rear, 8th of 9, 27l behind Telefono (9-5) at Lingfield 1m 3yo mdn auc stks (5) pol in Jun.
8(2) 0 William Of Orange Sir Mark Prescott 3 9-5 L Morris
20-1 (9-4) Towards rear and outpaced, 11th of 14, 19l behind Bombardment (9-4) at Nottingham 1m 3yo & 4yo mdn (5) gf.
9(3) 85 Eloquence Tom Dascombe 3 9-0 G Lee
33-1 (9-0) Pushed right start, mid-division, pushed along 5f out, outpaced 3f out, no impression, 5th of 12, 22l behind Kleo (9-0) at Lingfield 1m 2f flls mdn stks (5) pol.
1(8) Longshaw G Woodward 4 9-8 Non-runner

16:05 32Red Pays The Levy Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 75y
16:05 Nottingham Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 108323 Celtic Sixpence (IRE) Course and Distance Winner N Kent 6 10-0 M Stainton
17-2 (9-9) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, kept on, 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Repetition (10-0) at Chester 7f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
3(3) 488311 Siouxperhero (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner W R Muir 5 9-13 b G Lee
9-2 (9-2) Chased leader in centre group, led that group and every chance when hung right over 2f out, overall leader over 1f out, kept on well, won at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf beating Jonnie Skull (9-1) by 1 1/2l, 4 ran.
4(4) 44105-5 Skyfire Distance Winner N Kent 7 9-1 Natalia Gemelova (3)
10-1 (9-5) Held up in touch, pushed along and weakened over 2f out, 5th of 6, 28l behind Thecornishcowboy (9-3) at Nottingham 1m 2f app hcp (6) sft in Jun.
2(1) 470-053 Piddie's Power Kevin Frost 7 9-11 Non-runner

16:40 BDN Construction Handicap Full card

  • £10,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 50y
16:40 Nottingham Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 1/1252-7 Saoi (USA) Distance Winner W J Knight 7 10-0 h F Tylicki
14-1 (9-11) Held up towards rear in steadily run race, dropped to last over 3f out, headway on wide outside over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leaders, 7th of 11, 2 1/2l behind Charles Camoin (9-11) at Ascot 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
2(3) 6-74224 Oddysey (IRE) M Dods 5 9-12 Connor Beasley (3)
9-1 (9-10) Held up towards rear, pushed along and headway on outside over 2f out, disputing 2nd over 1f out, one pace and no impression when dropped to 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 6l behind Water Hole (9-1) at Doncaster 1m flls hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
3(2) 213-074 Endless Credit (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner L M Cumani 4 9-10 D Tudhope
15-8fav (9-5) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd over 3f out, led 3f out, ridden and headed 1f out, lost 2nd inside final furlong, no extra and lost 3rd close home, 4th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Gabrial The Hero (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
4(4) 662213 No Win No Fee Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner M Appleby 4 9-4 Alistair Rawlinson (7)
13-8fav (8-9) Prominent, ridden 3f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 2 1/4l behind George Cinq (9-9) at Ascot 1m app hcp (0-85) (4yo+) (4) gf.
5(1) 42-6341 Alpine Storm (IRE) (ex6) M Johnston 3 8-8 Adrian Nicholls
7-2 (8-12) Made all, pulled hard, driven clear over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Carlisle 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf beating Incurs Four Faults (8-9) by 5l, 3 ran.

17:10 Mia Long Run Home Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 13y
17:10 Nottingham Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 3-56914 Edged Out Distance Winner C Mason 4 9-12 L Morris
7-2 (9-6) Chased leading pair, ridden and went 2nd over 1f out until inside final furlong, weakened and lost 3rd final 100 yards, 4th of 5, 6l behind Flying Bear (9-2) at Newbury 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
2(8) 440857 Sleepy Blue Ocean Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Balding 8 9-11 p D Tudhope
7-1 (9-6) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 7th of 11, 2 1/2l behind Rich Again (8-9) at Haydock 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
3(3) 250207 Moorhouse Lad Distance Winner G Moss 11 9-10 Billy Cray (3)
16-1 (9-12) With leaders, every chance over 1f out, weakening when hampered inside final furlong, 7th of 14, 7l behind Head Space (9-11) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
4(5) 690955 Bronze Beau Distance Winner Kristin Stubbs 7 9-10 t Natalia Gemelova (3)
10-1 (9-7) Prominent, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed and no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 12, 2 1/2l behind Mister Manannan (9-8) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
5(9) 314-013 Poyle Vinnie Distance Winner M Appleby 4 9-9 Raul Da Silva
4-1 (9-4) Went left start, chased leaders, switched right over 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, stayed on, held close home, 3rd of 7, 1/2l behind Dawn Catcher (9-6) at Newbury 5f app hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
6(2) 209447 Ubetterbegood (ARG) Distance Winner R M H Cowell 6 9-9 v F Tylicki
10-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, under pressure when bumped over 1f out, soon weakened, 7th of 8, 8l behind Secret Millionaire (9-0) at Salisbury 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jun.
7(4) 086060 Royal Bajan (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J G Given 6 9-8 p G Lee
11-1 (9-9) With leaders, every chance over 1f out, weakening when not much room inside final furlong, 10th of 14, 7l behind Head Space (9-11) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
8(6) 772322 Flash City (ITY) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 6 9-5 J P Sullivan
4-1 (9-4) Prominent, led over 1f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, stayed on, 2nd of 9, 1 3/4l behind Mister Manannan (9-13) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
9(7) 54-2793 Bilash Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner A Hollinshead 7 8-13 p S W Kelly
15-8fav (8-12) In touch in 4th, pushed along over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 7, 1l behind Ask The Guru (9-7) at Bath 6f hcp 0-70 (5) fm.
10(10) 752-573 Aaranyow (IRE) C Lines 6 8-7 p Nathan Alison (5)
14-1 (8-7) Led, headed 2f out, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 3l behind Dishy Guru (9-12) at Lingfield 5f hcp (0-65) (6) pol.

17:45 32Red Sponsor Of 1000 Races Annually Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo
  • 2m 9y
17:45 Nottingham Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 0-095 Mr Smith J H M Gosden 3 9-7 p N Mackay
11-2 (9-2) Held up in rear, outpaced over 3f out, stayed on from over 1f out, never nearer, 5th of 10, 7l behind Needless Shouting (9-3) at Sandown 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
2(5) 06742 High Love (IRE) Tom Dascombe 3 9-7 p G Lee
14-1 (8-7) Chased leader until 5f out, handy 3rd, led 3f out, ridden and joined over 1f out, soon headed and stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 2nd of 9, 2l behind Sleeper (8-5) at Windsor 1m 4f 3yo fll hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
3(8) 838753 Peacemaker (IRE) Eve Johnson Houghton 3 9-6 p George Downing (5)
8-1 (9-0) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, stayed on well final furlong, never troubled leaders, 3rd of 10, 5l behind Needless Shouting (9-3) at Sandown 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
4(4) 000-5 Moscato Sir Mark Prescott 3 9-5 L Morris
10-3 (9-3) Chased leader, pushed along 4f out, one pace final furlong, 5th of 7, 3l behind Statsminister (9-5) at Bath 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) fm.
5(2) 616533 Chesil Beach A M Balding 3 9-4 Rob Hornby (7)
9-2 (8-11) Took keen hold tracking leaders on inside, pushed along in 3rd 2f out, one pace and no impression when ridden and flashed tail inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Underwritten (9-10) at Lingfield 2m hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
6(6) 99-3957 Kaizen Factor Micky Hammond 3 8-10 M Stainton
25-1 (8-13) Raced wide in touch, ridden when weakened 2f out, 7th of 10, 26l behind Kirkman (9-7) at Beverley 2m 3yo mdn hcp 0-65 (6) gd.
7(3) 8-86722 Rock Of Leon M L W Bell 3 8-8 p1 F Tylicki
4-1 (8-9) Close up, short of room and tried to switch left over 2f out, headway over 1f out, pressed winner inside final furlong, unable to quicken, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Windshield (9-2) at Lingfield 1m 5f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
8(7) 060 Enniscorthy Myles (USA) T J Pitt 3 8-3 p1 J Quinn
150-1 (9-5) Always in rear, tailed off, last of 11, 44l behind Prince Of Stars (9-5) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo mdn (3) gd in May.