14:30 Rock At The Races On July 29th Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • (Betfair Scottish Hurdle Series Qualifier) £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
14:30 Perth Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 462-511 Book Of Excuses (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 11-0 t K Renwick
9-1 (11-6) Cl up, ld 5out & sent on, v impsve, won at Ballingarry 3m ire ptp in Jun beating Mile House (11-6) by 15l, 18 ran.
2 3/3U5-30 Hombre De Hierro (IRE) Miss L Harrison 6 11-0 Ryan Day (10)
100-1 (10-6) Led early, tracked leaders, lost place halfway, tailed off over 4f out, last of 13, well behind Fivefortyfive (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jun.
3 0 Nanaimo (CAN) S R B Crawford 6 11-0 t P Buchanan
25-1 (11-12) Never better than mid-division, not fluent 4 out, soon no danger, 20th of 25, well behind Cape Glory (11-4) at Punchestown 2m 4f mdn hdl in Jun.
4 32-46 Quiet Account (IRE) C A McBratney 6 11-0 B Hughes
9-1 (11-11) Mid-division early, chased leaders after 4f, ran freely to lead after 6f, strongly pressed from over 4f out, ridden and disputed 3f out, headed 1 1/2f out, no extra in 3rd over 1f out, kept on same pace, lost 3rd closing stages and 6th close home, 6th of 13, 10l behind Big Kern (11-7) at Downpatrick 2m 2f ldy N H flat gd in Jun.
5 F61- Sharp Rise (IRE) Miss P Robson 7 11-0 B Harding
7-2 (12-2) Ld/disp, hdd 6th, 2nd when mstk 7th, 3rd 4out, 2nd bef last, ld gng best over 150 yards out, row, won at Tallow 3m ire ptp in Feb beating Cooladerry King (12-2) by 7l, 9 ran.
6 422-2 Star Date (IRE) Beaten Favourite Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-0 Craig Nichol (5)
2-1fav (11-0) Held up mid-division, headway before 3 out, close up before 2 out, ridden to chase winner before last, one pace and no impression, 2nd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Broughtons Warrior (11-0) at Southwell 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in May.
7 P/5PP-5 The Banastoir (IRE) S R B Crawford 5 11-0 J Reveley
66-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, not fluent 4th, rider seemed to being having tack problems briefly before 6th, not fluent 7th, stayed on from 2 out, no impression, 5th of 11, 19l behind Royale Django (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jun.
8 47038- The Chief Villain S R B Crawford 6 11-0 ht R Johnson
12-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, some progress into moderate 7th 3 out, soon ridden and no impression, 8th of 13, 47l behind Black Spot On (10-13) at Down Royal 2m mdn hdl in Mar.
9 4 Seismic (IRE) G Elliott 4 10-11 p P J Brennan
4-1 (11-5) Soon raced in 2nd, dropped to 3rd after 3 out and pushed along, no impression when not fluent last, kept on one pace run-in, eased near finish, 4th of 9, 20l behind Smiler (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 2f mdn hdl gf in Jun.
10 7P Gilston Bay W Coltherd 9 10-7 D R Fox (5)
125-1 (10-7) Prominent to before 5th, soon behind, struggling when mistake 7th, tailed off when pulled up 3 out, in a race won by Jawaab (10-11) at Hexham 3m sell (5) gd in Jun, 7 ran.

15:00 Celebrate St Johnstone Winning The Cup Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:00 Perth Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0902-46 Amilliontimes (IRE) Mrs J Stephen 6 11-12 t Tony Kelly (3)
20-1 (10-11) Led, mistake 3 out, headed before next, soon beaten, 6th of 11, 21l behind Royale Django (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jun.
3 02/2F2-3 Solway Dandy Beaten Favourite Miss L Harrison 7 11-7 E Whillans (3)
11-4fav (11-9) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway before last, kept on, 3rd of 7, 10l behind Teo Vivo (11-10) at Perth 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in May.
5 500-241 Politeness (FR) Distance Winner Mrs R Dobbin 5 11-4 h K Renwick
11-2 (11-5) Held up, headway before omitted 3 out, led bypassing omitted 2 out, edged left flat, strongly pressed, held on, won at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun beating Iguacu (11-0) by shd, 15 ran.
6 549775- Shine A Diamond (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-4 t1 G B Watters (5)
7-2 (11-2) In touch and in rear, headway 5 out, went 3rd before 3 out, chased winner before and not fluent 2 out, weakened before last, last of 5, 22l behind Dark And Dangerous (11-12) at Catterick 2m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Mar.
7 089-F4U Winter Music (IRE) G Elliott 4 11-4 bt R Johnson
10-1 (10-5) Stumbled and unseated rider before 1st, in a race won by Mojito Royale (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m hcp hdl 80-102 gd in Jun, 19 ran.
8 7462-52 Koh Samui (IRE) A C Whillans 10 10-11 h Grant Cockburn (5)
18-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, led 5th, 2 lengths clear last, soon ridden, kept on until headed and no extra near finish, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Sohcahtoa (10-3) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
10 7/78P-84 Red Mystique (IRE) M A Barnes 5 10-0 M J McAlister
9-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, challenged 2 out, outpaced before last, lost modest 3rd flat, 4th of 9, 20l behind Alderbrook Lad (11-0) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
11 U508- Great Demeanor (USA) Mrs Dianne Sayer 4 10-0 b Henry Brooke
100-1 (10-7) Always towards rear, weakened from 3 out, 8th of 9, well behind Kilcooley (11-2) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nh nov hdl (3) sft in Feb.
12 7885-BP Bow Fiddle (IRE) P Holmes 8 10-0 J Kington (3)(ex2)
25-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened after 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Sohcahtoa (10-3) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun, 10 ran.
13 P/995-47 Mr Mansson (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 7 10-0 A P Lane
16-1 (10-0) Led, mistake 4th, headed when mistake next, weakened after 3 out, 7th of 9, 46l behind Snoqualmie Chief (11-0) at Perth 2m nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jun.
2 75735-6 Sleep In First (FR) J Ewart 8 11-9 Non-runner
4 2F68-32 Early Applause N G Richards 6 11-5 Non-runner
9 08-3571 Top Chief G Elliott 6 10-10 Non-runner

15:30 Perth Racecourse Land Rover Experience Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:30 Perth Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 583/2P-3 Definite Appeal (IRE) Distance Winner S Corbett 11 11-12 James Corbett (10)
33-1 (10-2) Held up behind, headway 8th, outpaced in 4th after 3 out, went 3rd next, ridden between last 2, stayed on under pressure flat, not reach front pair, 3rd of 7, 2 1/4l behind Bop Along (11-4) at Hexham 3m nh nov hdl (3) gd in Jun.
2 9P7111- Rayadour (IRE) Micky Hammond 5 11-8 p K Renwick
7-2fav (11-3) Held up towards rear, steady headway after 4 out, chased leaders 2 out, went 2nd under pressure and hung left before last, led and went left last, driven clear run-in, won at Wetherby 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Apr beating Wayne Manor (11-5) by 5l, 17 ran.
3 P554-P8 Champagne Agent (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-8 bt Craig Nichol (5)
16-1 (10-9) Tracked leader until 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 11, 30l behind Royale Django (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jun.
4 5125-1F Pumped Up Kicks (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner G Elliott 7 11-8 R Johnson (5)
5-2 (12-2) Ww, prog to chall aftr 2out, ld bef last, row, won at Largy 3m ire ptp gd in May beating Maple Mons (12-2) by 1 1/2l, 6 ran.
5 6837-63 Vasco Pierji (FR) D McCain Jnr 5 11-4 b A P Lane
9-1 (11-0) Led, headed when not fluent 8th, 3rd and no impression last, no extra flat, 3rd of 8, 19l behind Clues And Arrows (11-7) at Cartmel 2m 6f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in May.
6 4P9/37-3 Nodda High Kid D W Whillans 8 11-3 Callum Whillans (5)
13-2 (10-9) Led until 7th, mistake and lost 2nd next, outpaced before 2 out, went 3rd on long run to last, stayed on flat, 3rd of 5, 2 1/2l behind Line D'aois (11-0) at Hexham 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in May.
7 6/043-73 Molly Milan J S Goldie 6 11-2 J Reveley
8-1 (10-2) Held up on outside, headway 7th, 4th and no extra 2 out, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 7, 18l behind Vasco Du Mee (11-1) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Jun.
8 4P36-3F Foot The Bill Distance Winner P Holmes 9 11-1 p1 B Harding
15-2 (11-0) Chased leading pair, reminder after 4th, fell 6th, in a race won by Dun To Perfection (9-9) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in May, 9 ran.
9 SPF2-P6 Highland Cathedral Distance Winner J Walton 10 10-12 Mr John Dawson (5)
16-1 (10-13) Prominent in chasing group until lost place 5th and soon towards rear, never on terms after, tailed off, 6th of 9, well behind Dun To Perfection (9-9) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in May.
10 23-4245 Discoverie Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-3 p B Hughes
4-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, ridden and outpaced in 4th between last 2, no chance with leaders before last, 4th of 9, 12l behind Morning Time (11-7) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.

16:00 Book Your Christmas Party At Perth Racecourse Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:00 Perth Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12228-2 Sure Thing (FR) Beaten Favourite Micky Hammond 8 11-12 h K Renwick
3-1fav (11-4) Led, headed 6th, prominent, ridden to challenge last, chased winner flat, 2nd of 7, 5l behind Hero De Villeneuve (10-10) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in May.
2 F55P-44 Owen Na View (IRE) F O'Brien 6 11-10 P J Brennan
20-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, led 3 out, hard pressed next, headed soon after last, ridden and stayed on same pace flat, no impression when lost 2 places near finish, 4th of 7, 3l behind Rum And Butter (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 4f nov chs (4) gd in Jun.
3 15P-421 Morning Time (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 10-13 pt P Buchanan
8-1 (11-7) Held up behind, headway 4 out, went 2nd and ridden between last 2, stayed on to challenge flat, led near finish, won at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Jun beating Robin's Command (11-0) by 1/2l, 9 ran.
4 F2P1P2- Hotgrove Boy Distance Winner W Coltherd 7 10-10 t1 Ryan Mania
13-2 (11-3) Held up, closed 5th, went 3rd 7th, chased winner 4 out, not fluent next, no impression 2 out, one pace, 2nd of 7, 10l behind Robin's Command (9-9) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Apr.
5 5521-12 Robin's Command (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs R Dobbin 7 10-9 Craig Nichol (5)
5-2fav (11-0) Led to 2nd, tracked leader, led again between last 2, ridden and hard pressed flat, kept on, headed near finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Morning Time (11-7) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.

16:30 NMU Glasgow Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
16:30 Perth Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8070-51 Sarabad (FR) C A McBratney 6 11-12 B Hughes
7-1 (11-9) Mid-division, progress into 5th 4 out, challenged 3 out and soon disputed, ridden in close 2nd last, kept on well run-in, led close home, won at Downpatrick 2m 7f beg chase gd in Jun beating Wicklow Gold (11-12) by hd, 13 ran.
2 62341-4 Me And Ben (IRE) Distance Winner F O'Brien 7 11-5 t P J Brennan
5-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, pushed along after 4 out, weakened after next, 4th of 9, 6l behind Qoubilai (11-12) at Market Rasen 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Jun.
3 1361P4- Valleyofmilan (IRE) D McCain Jnr 7 11-3 K Renwick
6-1 (11-12) Jumped slightly right, led, ridden and headed before 8th, well beaten from after 10th, 4th of 6, 28l behind Moorlands Jack (10-5) at Worcester 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
4 363734- Lord Of Drums (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 10-10 P Buchanan
6-1 (10-5) Disputed lead to 5th, tracked leader, challenged 4 out, outpaced in 3rd 2 out, weakened flat, 4th of 6, 10l behind Inoogoo (10-6) at Perth 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Apr.
5 P1636-5 Strobe Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 10 10-10 p D C Costello
12-1 (10-11) Led, went right 2nd, headed 6th and dropped to 3rd, went 2nd again after 7th until 9th, chased leaders, ridden and weakened after 4 out, virtually pulled up run-in, tailed off, 5th of 6, well behind Hold Em Cowboy (11-3) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in May.
6 255P-35 Peachey Moment (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N G Richards 9 10-8 Miss J R Richards (7)
9-1 (10-11) Mid-division, closed from 5th, every chance 4 out, no extra after next, 5th of 12, 37l behind Forever My Friend (11-12) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Jun.
7 366-P43 Attycran (IRE) M A Barnes 9 10-0 Non-runner

17:00 Visit Scone Palace Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
17:00 Perth Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 721215- Short Takes (USA) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 11-12 b Nick Slatter (6)
2-1fav (11-12) Held up in touch in rear, took keen hold, not fluent 5th, pushed along before 2 out, no impression, weakened before last, 5th of 6, 33l behind Forty Crown (11-5) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.
2 18P/256- The Ice Factor Course Winner S R B Crawford 6 11-11 Jonathan Moore (10)
7-1 (11-3) Waited with, closed to track leaders 5 out, 5th and no extra 3 out, 6th of 11, 42l behind Street Runner (10-5) at Down Royal 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-109 gf in Aug.
3 6347P-8 Moss Street G Elliott 4 11-7 b1 Sean Bowen (5)
20-1 (10-6) Soon mid-division, pushed along after 8th, no impression and kept on same pace from after 4 out, 8th of 18, 31l behind Ellie Mia (10-11) at Roscommon 2m 4f mdn hdl in Jun.
4 6F/PP-85 Majestic Mayhem (IRE) Distance Winner William Young Jnr 11 11-5 Callum Bewley (3)
16-1 (10-10) Led, headed before 7th, outpaced 3 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 5th of 8, well behind George Fernbeck (10-12) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Jun.
5 0/645P2- Mo Rouge (IRE) Mrs J Stephen 6 11-5 Tony Kelly
80-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden before 2 out, kept on and just held close home, 2nd of 11, hd behind Silver Gent (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) gd in Apr.
6 787-24 Badged Mrs L B Normile 5 11-5 Grant Cockburn
7-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, not fluent 2nd, 4th and one pace approaching 2 out, no extra before last, 4th of 11, 18l behind Royale Django (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jun.
7 88485-2 Cool Baranca (GER) Course Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 11-0 Emma Sayer (3)
9-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd after 3 out, stayed on same pace, no chance with very easy winner, 2nd of 7, 4 1/2l behind Vasco Du Mee (11-1) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Jun.

17:30 Watch All Scottish Racing On Racing UK Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 110y
17:30 Perth Racecards Thursday 3rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5P-3 Mr Burgees (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 11-2 K Renwick
6-1 (12-2) Chsd ldrs, mstk 10th, 7th 1/2way, cl 3rd 6out, went 2nd 5out, rdn in 3rd 3out, b hmprd 2out, kow late, 3rd of 17, 5l behind Topper Thornton (12-2) at Fairyhouse 3m ire ptp gs in May.
2 8-5 The Last Leg (IRE) Karen McLintock 5 11-2 R Johnson
16-1 (11-2) Led, headed over 4f out, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 5th of 12, 8l behind Doktor Glaz (10-12) at Kelso 2m NH flat (5) gs in May.
3 U-2 Fagan I R Ferguson 4 11-0 G B Watters (5)
7-4 (11-9) Ww, steady prog to ldrs 3out, on terms 2out, not qckn with wnr but kow, 2nd of 10, 4l behind Atlantic Gold (11-9) at Taylorstown 3m ire ptp gd in May.
4 FP- Portrait Leader K Dalgleish 6 10-9 B Hughes
9-2 (11-7) A bhnd; to & pu 3 out, in a race won by Sir Tamburlane (12-0) at College Valley & North Northumbe 3m ptp gs in Mar, 14 ran.
5 Callaghy Beauty (IRE) G Elliott 4 10-7 Sean Bowen (7)
Kalanisi filly out of Lucky Hand.