18:00 Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Full card

  • (C & G) €10,000 added, 3-4yo
  • 1m 2f
18:00 Roscommon Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 02/50 Pc Henry G M Lyons 4 10-5 t C T Keane (5)
12-1 (9-7) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden 2f out, no extra over 1f out, 10th of 16, 9l behind Reposer (9-11) at Leopardstown 1m hcp.
3(4) 85 Harbin (IRE) A McGuinness 3 9-5 I J Brennan (3)
20-1 (9-2) Held up in 5th, pushed along 3f out, ridden and no impression 2f out, kept on one pace, 5th of 6, 21l behind Freewheel (9-5) at Tipperary 1m 1f mdn stks hvy.
4(3) 26326-7 Orgilgo Bay (IRE) Beaten Favourite J C McConnell 3 9-5 p G F Carroll
2-1fav (9-5) Attempted to make all, pressed and joined over 4f out, soon headed, 2nd before straight, no extra from 2f out, 7th of 12, 25l behind We'll Go Walking (9-0) at Gowran Park 1m 4f 3yo mdn gd in Apr.
5(5) 3 Protestant (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 3 9-5 F M Berry
25-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden into 2nd over 1f out, dropped to 3rd and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Indian Chief (9-5) at Leopardstown 1m 2f 3yo mdn sft in Apr.
6(2) The Plan Man (IRE) A Oliver 3 9-5 C D Hayes
Jeremy gelding out of Sanfrancullinan.
2(8) 2 Durand J J Murphy 3 9-5 Non-runner
7(6) Weather Watch (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 3 9-5 Non-runner
8(1) 7640-5 Zenetti (USA) K J Condon 3 9-5 Non-runner

18:30 Roscommon Handicap Full card

  • €8,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f
18:30 Roscommon Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(4) 703-38 Frozen North (IRE) K Prendergast 3 9-11 v1 C D Hayes
9-1 (9-7) Mid-division, ridden over 3f out, 8th 2f out, no impression, 8th of 14, 7l behind Cyclone (9-2) at Navan 1m 2f 3yo hcp.
3(5) 67262 Connacht Council (IRE) W McCreery 3 9-9 S B Kelly (5)
12-1 (8-9) Mid-division, closer in 4th and ridden 2f out, 3rd 1f out, led briefly close home, headed near line, 2nd of 14, 1/2l behind Cyclone (9-2) at Navan 1m 2f 3yo hcp.
4(1) 2376-03 Janna's Jingle (IRE) T Collins 3 9-6 T P O'Shea
12-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, improved to challenge 2f out, ridden and every chance 1 1/2f out, 2nd and no impression leader 1f out, lost 2nd inside final furlong, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Line Drummer (9-10) at Tipperary 7f 3yo hcp hvy.
5(2) 677-6 Windsor Queen (IRE) Mrs P Dobbs 3 9-3 P J Smullen
20-1 (9-8) Towards rear, progress and ridden entering straight, kept on without threatening final furlong, 6th of 16, 6l behind Lucky Kitten (9-8) at Gowran Park 1m 3yo hcp 47-70 sft in Apr.
1(3) 433-433 Lady Giselle (IRE) J J Walsh 3 9-13 Non-runner

19:00 Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden Full card

  • €9,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 3f 110y
19:00 Roscommon Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 9-043 Catchy Lass (IRE) A Mulholland 4 9-2 B A Curtis
25-1 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden in 7th 2f out, closer in 4th 1f out, went 3rd and short of room close home, 3rd of 10, 1l behind Bayan (9-7) at Dundalk 1m 3f mdn stks pol in Apr.
2 90-8083 Coco Bella (IRE) P D Deegan 4 9-2 hb C D Hayes
25-1 (8-4) Settled in rear, headway early straight and went 4th 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong to go 3rd closing stages, 3rd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Valbucca (9-7) at Curragh 1m 2f hcp 50-80 sft.
3 6 Hidden Lite (IRE) E U Hales 5 9-2 W M Lordan
16-1 (9-5) Prominent, on terms and clear of remainder 6f out, soon led, headed before straight, dropped to moderate 4th and no extra from 2f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 14, 14l behind Bell Weir (9-10) at Clonmel 2m mdn stks sft.
4 Hoppsan (IRE) J C McConnell 4 9-2 G F Carroll
Clodovil filly out of Hidden Agenda.
5 2 Nouveau Moulin (IRE) J P O'Keeffe 6 9-2 J A Heffernan
5-1 (9-2) Soon raced in moderate 4th, closer order from after halfway, 3rd approaching straight, ridden on outer over 2f out, soon no impression in 2nd, kept on same pace, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Marchese Marconi (9-13) at Killarney 1m 6f stks hvy.
6 00635- Runway Girl (IRE) Beaten Favourite J S Bolger 4 9-2 K J Manning
9-4fav (9-1) With leader, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 7, 22l behind Kittens (9-1) at Folkestone 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep.
7 4 Sho Girl (IRE) P J Prendergast 4 9-2 D P McDonogh
25-1 (9-13) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, ridden in 5th 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 4th of 10, 7l behind Just Pretending (9-0) at Navan 1m fll mdn stks.
8 Summer Star (IRE) T M Walsh 5 9-2 P J Smullen
12-1 (9-13) Towards rear, niggled along from 5 out, no impression and kept on same pace from 2 out, 16th of 22, 32l behind The Paparrazi Kid (10-10) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr.

19:30 Connolly's Red Mills Horse Care Cubes Handicap Full card

  • (50-80) €11,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 3f 110y
19:30 Roscommon Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 646140 Shukhov (IRE) Distance Winner T Kodama 4 10-0 t G F Carroll
14-1 (9-5) Mid-division, ridden 3f out, soon weakened, 11th of 14, 8l behind Prospectorous (8-6) at Dundalk 1m 3f Handicap (60-90) (4yo+) pol.
2 2979-72 The Fox Tully (IRE) G Keane 8 10-0 C T Keane (5)
7-1 (9-7) Settled towards rear, smooth headway on outer early straight to challenge 1f out, ridden and no impression on winner inside final furlong, 2nd of 13, 3/4l behind Valbucca (9-7) at Curragh 1m 2f hcp 50-80 sft.
3 1/950-61 Captainofthefleet (IRE) Distance Winner E O'Connell 6 9-12 F Lynch
20-1 (8-9) Made all and soon clear, ran a little off bend away from stands, reduced lead from before straight but still well ahead of the rest, joined over 1f out and drifted left, stayed on gamely to hold on, won at Clonmel 2m hcp 60-90 sft beating Fleur De Nuit (9-1) by 3/4l, 14 ran.
4 2-15226 Benbecula Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T Carmody 4 9-10 be N G McCullagh
4-1fav (9-11) Tracked leaders in 3rd, 2nd and ridden 2f out, dropped to 6th 1f out and no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 13, 8l behind Valbucca (9-7) at Curragh 1m 2f hcp 50-80 sft.
5 0/82410- Cairdiuil (IRE) I Madden 7 9-5 J A Heffernan
11-1 (8-5) Prominent, no extra from 2f out, last of 16, 12l behind Precious Stone (8-2) at Leopardstown 1m App hcp sft in Oct.
6 65/207-3 Lethal Weapon (IRE) C Roche 8 9-5 h F M Berry
12-1 (10-0) Always prominent, improved to lead 3f out, ridden 2f out, strongly pressed final furlong, headed and no extra close home, 3rd of 14, 1l behind Hurricane Ridge (9-12) at Navan 1m 5f hcp.
7 16034/0 Tawaagg Distance Winner J Nash 9 9-4 P J Smullen
16-1 (10-2) In rear, ridden entering straight, never a factor, 12th of 14, 20l behind Hurricane Ridge (9-12) at Navan 1m 5f hcp.
8 2113-70 Sheilas Wish (IRE) Distance Winner J C McConnell 5 9-2 R P Whelan (3)
6-1 (9-5) Waited with, headway from 5f out, no extra from over 2f out, last of 15, 25l behind Head Waiter (8-2) at Leopardstown 1m 6f Handicap (47-75) (4yo+) sft in Apr.
9 76-2609 Amazing Star (IRE) Denis Hogan 8 9-1 B A Curtis
20-1 (9-2) Dwelt and towards rear, ridden and no impression 2f out, kept on one pace from over 1f out, 9th of 16, 8l behind Reposer (9-11) at Leopardstown 1m hcp.
10 915480 General Bunching (USA) Distance Winner T Cleary 5 8-7 t R P Cleary
25-1 (8-4) Raced keenly, 2nd halfway, no extra early straight and dropped to rear 1f out, weakened, last of 13, 28l behind Valbucca (9-7) at Curragh 1m 2f hcp 50-80 sft.
11 2-70 Kalaroa (IRE) S J Treacy 4 8-4 T P O'Shea
33-1 (10-0) Led, headed 4f out, soon ridden, weakened quickly from 2f out, last of 13, 47l behind An Saincheann (10-0) at Gowran Park 1m 1f 3yo fll stks sft in Apr.
12 92750/0- Whisky Galore N Moran 7 8-4 b W M Lordan
25-1 (7-11) Towards rear, headway into 11th 4f out, ridden on outer 3f out, soon no extra and weakened, 15th of 16, 16l behind Blue Cannon (7-13) at Down Royal 2m 2f hcp in Sep.

20:00 Kepak Flat Race Full card

  • €8,000 added, 5-7yo
  • 2m 4f
20:00 Roscommon Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P- Brendans Spruce (IRE) Charles P Keegan 6 12-0 Mr R Deegan (7)
8-1 (11-4) Ww rr, det 6out, cto 5out, pu last, in a race won by Cloudy Beach (11-4) at Stradbally 3m ire ptp in Apr, 14 ran.
2 PP5259- De Glebe Star (IRE) Miss F Slevin 6 12-0 t Mr N T Slevin (7)
33-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, closer on inner in 8th 5f out, ridden and no extra before straight, 9th of 15, 17l behind Mullaghanoe River (11-10) at Leopardstown 2m 4f N H flat sft in Dec.
3 PP316-5 Halls Bridge (IRE) S K Ryder 6 12-0 t Mr S G Carey (5)
14-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, not getting to leaders from 3 out (usual 4 out), 6th and kept on same pace from before next, 5th of 16, 14l behind Seskinane (10-11) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f mdn hdl sft.
4 U Honest Rodge (IRE) Denis Hogan 5 12-0 Ms N Carberry
3-1 (12-0) Ur at start, in a race won by Pleasant Company (12-0) at Laurencetown 3m ire ptp sft, 18 ran.
5 80435-4 King Shabra (IRE) P O Brady 5 12-0 t Mr H D Dunne (7)
33-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden early straight and hung left under pressure from 2f out, drifted over to stands' side rail 1f out, no impression in 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 8, 7l behind Made In Germany (11-11) at Curragh 2m mdn nhf sft.
6 6/0- La Velle Vie (IRE) G B Caldwell 5 12-0 Mr D P M Collins (7)
11-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, effort and hung left 5f out, soon no impression, tailed off, 10th of 12, well behind Troyan (11-2) at Ludlow 2m nhf (5) gd in Oct.
7 Lord De Beaufai (FR) J J Lambe 5 12-0 R P McNamara
Epalo gelding out of Perle De Beaufai.
8 Michael Valentine (IRE) S J Mahon 7 12-0 Mr P J Casey (3)
Presenting gelding out of Clash Princess.
9 Mydadstwenty (IRE) P G Fahey 6 12-0 Mr B P Fahey (7)
Wako Nao gelding out of Cobbler's Well.
10 PRP-6 Openminded (IRE) M Cullinane 7 12-0 t Mr R P Geoghegan (7)
33-1 (11-7) Held up, 7th halfway, ridden in 8th and no impression 3f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 6th of 9, 16l behind Five Hawk Wings (11-11) at Ballinrobe 2m N H flat sft in Apr.
11 333/5P- Some Officer (IRE) T Hogan 6 12-0 Mr D Skehan (7)
5-1 (12-0) Mid div, b mstk 7th, up 6out, no ex & wknd, pu 3out, in a race won by Calcon (12-0) at Tinahely 3m ire ptp gs in Jan, 18 ran.
12 P2PFF- Strong Hurricane (IRE) C O'Brien 6 12-0 Mr J J Burke (7)
4-1 (12-0) Alw twrds rr, 12th 6out until fell 5out, in a race won by Killdunne (12-0) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Apr, 17 ran.
14 54/37P- Tradman (IRE) T Cleary 6 12-0 N M Kelly (7)
5-1 (12-0) Mid div, mstk 6out & lst pl, rdn & no ex 4out, pu 3out, in a race won by Cloudy Beach (11-4) at Stradbally 3m ire ptp in Apr, 14 ran.
15 48-P What Present (IRE) T Mullins 6 12-0 Mr D J Mullins (7)
33-1 (11-4) Always towards rear, not fluent, behind when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Coolmill (10-11) at Killarney 2m 4f mdn hdl sft, 18 ran.
16 312/6-2 Calibre Style Beaten Favourite R Tyner 5 11-7 Mr B O'Neill (3)
9-10fav (11-4) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden 2f out, 3rd entering straight, kept on final furlong to 2nd closing stages, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 11l behind Five Hawk Wings (11-11) at Ballinrobe 2m N H flat sft in Apr.
18 Lilly Of The Moor Mrs J Harrington 5 11-7 Miss K Harrington (7)
Flemensfirth mare out of Serenique.
19 Itulbeashortday (IRE) Mrs P Dobbs 6 12-0 Reserve 1 (7)
Pilsudski gelding out of Lady Mayday.
13 030/ Suspect (GER) P W Flynn 7 12-0 Non-runner
17 7597- Fureys Cross (IRE) V T O'Brien 7 11-7 Non-runner
20 79P- Don't Know (IRE) I Madden 6 12-0 Non-runner
21 0- Intheolddays (IRE) Ms M Mullins 6 12-0 Non-runner

20:30 Connaughton Auctioneers Beginners Chase Full card

  • €8,501 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
20:30 Roscommon Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1440/90- Abou Ben (IRE) Distance Winner A Oliver 11 11-12 P Townend
16-1 (10-10) Chased leaders, 4th 2 out, no impression and kept on same pace straight, 12th of 22, 14l behind The Paparrazi Kid (10-10) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr.
2 35136-3 Clar Na Mionn (IRE) V T O'Brien 6 11-12 A P Heskin
9-1 (11-1) Settled behind leaders in 4th, headway into 2nd approaching 3 out, ridden in 3rd after 2 out, soon no impression leaders, kept on one pace, 3rd of 7, 16l behind Rocky Wednesday (11-6) at Ballinrobe 2m hdl sft in Apr.
4 60466-0 Crowded Room (IRE) M Cunningham 7 11-12 p R M Power
12-1 (11-8) Led and disputed, ridden and headed 3 out, no extra before next, 10th of 22, 35l behind Cool Oscar (11-5) at Punchestown 3m hcp hdl 80-102 gd.
5 7F/1120- Fahamore E P Harty 6 11-12 N P Madden
6-1 (11-1) Waited with, progress 5 out, kept on same pace from 2 out, 13th of 22, 22l behind The Paparrazi Kid (10-10) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr.
6 050017- Il Fenomeno (ITY) Distance Winner N Meade 7 11-12 p D J Condon
10-1 (11-7) Towards rear, niggled along 5th, no impression and kept on from 2 out, 7th of 22, 9l behind The Paparrazi Kid (10-10) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr.
7 632168- Owega Star (IRE) Distance Winner Peter Fahey 6 11-12 A D Leigh
33-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway 4 out, in touch and effort 2 out, kept on same pace, no impression approaching last, 8th of 28, 11l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.
8 200901- Silver Friend Distance Winner J J Walsh 10 11-12 B T O'Connell
8-1 (11-9) Soon chased leaders, challenged and not fluent 3 out, on terms from before last, stayed on best closing stages, won at Cork 2m hcp hdl 8Evens23 hvy in Apr beating Way Up In The Air (11-10) by 2l, 15 ran.
9 0P9/PF-9 The Quiet Enforcer (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner S J Mahon 8 11-12 t R C Colgan
50-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden in 6th 3 out, soon no extra and weakened, 9th of 15, well behind Burn And Turn (11-5) at Limerick 2m 1f beg chs sft.
10 6/3130-0 Urhavinalaugh (IRE) Distance Winner N Madden 6 11-12 M P Walsh
33-1 (11-12) Always towards rear and behind, weakened from 5 out, 11th of 15, well behind Felix Yonger (11-12) at Punchestown 2m 4f beg chs.
11 363650- One Cool Shabra (IRE) Distance Winner P O Brady 5 11-6 p R P Treacy (7)
25-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, improved to lead and dispute 5 out, headed 3 out, ridden and no extra before next, weakened, 15th of 22, well behind Colbert Station (10-5) at Punchestown 3m hcp hdl hvy in Feb.
12 554/867- Killtilane Rose (IRE) W Harney 8 11-5 R M Moran
16-1 (11-0) Mid-division, 6th halfway, no threat in straight, kept on one pace, 7th of 11, 24l behind Far Away So Close (11-2) at Limerick 2m 3f beg chs hvy in Nov.
13 0/37541- Lady Boulea (IRE) Distance Winner W Harney 8 11-5 M A Enright (3)
5-1 (10-8) Made all, pushed along entering straight, kept on well from last, won at Wexford 2m mdn hdl sft in Apr beating El Soro (11-4) by 1 1/2l, 15 ran.
3 PP356/ Crocon Si (IRE) T Gibney 9 11-12 Non-runner

21:00 Frank Hannon Memorial Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-123) €15,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
21:00 Roscommon Racecards Monday 20th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 25/1141- Rockyaboya (IRE) Distance Winner W P Mullins 9 11-12 Mr P W Mullins
5-4fav (12-6) won at Punchestown 1m 7f charity stakes hvy in Apr beating Director's Forum (12-0) by 1/2l, 25 ran.
2 4246P-6 Heavenly Brook (IRE) N Henley 9 11-9 D E Splaine (5)
14-1 (10-10) Soon tracked leaders, on terms 3 out, no extra and kept on same pace from after next, 6th of 17, 10l behind House Rules (11-4) at Down Royal 2m 4f hcp chs gd.
3 F46368- Leggy Lad (IRE) Distance Winner S McConville 10 11-9 b1 Mr E J O'connell
25-1 (10-2) Towards rear, headway on inner after halfway and went 5th 5 out, ridden in 4th entering straight and no extra from 2 out, weakened, 8th of 19, 26l behind Goonyella (10-0) at Punchestown 3m 6f hcp chs 0-145 hvy in Apr.
4 61705-4 Hidden Crack Distance Winner S Fahey 9 11-8 S E Butler (5)
16-1 (10-4) Chased leader, led after 3rd, mistake 6 out, ridden and strongly pressed 3 out, soon headed, no extra in 3rd next, 4th last, kept on one pace, 4th of 11, 8l behind Miss Pepperpot (9-13) at Killarney 2m 6f hcp chs sft.
5 811022- High Desert (GER) A L T Moore 8 11-8 B M Cash
6-1 (11-1) Mid-division, blundered 10th, headway 3 out, went 2nd after next, soon ridden, kept on flat, not reach winner, 2nd of 12, 1 3/4l behind Qhilimar (11-11) at Tramore 2m 6f Conditional Handicap Chase (0-123) (5yo+) sft in Apr.
6 00921P- Viaduct Joey (IRE) Distance Winner T O'Brien 7 11-8 p P Townend
20-1 (11-2) In rear, behind from 4 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Panther Claw (11-6) at Navan 3m nov chs hvy in Mar, 16 ran.
8 1/522P-4 Commanchewardance (IRE) Distance Winner D P Murphy 7 11-3 Mr B O'Neill (3)
6-1 (10-5) Always prominent, on terms and slight mistake 3 out, 3rd next, kept on without getting back to principals run-in, 4th of 17, 1 1/4l behind House Rules (11-4) at Down Royal 2m 4f hcp chs gd.
9 P4P00U- Moville (IRE) M Brassil 8 11-2 t M P Walsh
33-1 (10-4) In rear when hampered and unseated rider 3rd, in a race won by Acapulco (11-4) at Punchestown 3m Handicap Hurdle (95-130) (4yo+) hvy in Apr, 22 ran.
10 P1/570-2 Hidden Diamond (IRE) Distance Winner Ms M Kelly 9 11-1 R Loughran
16-1 (11-4) Rear of mid-division, good headway on outer entering straight and led 2 out, ridden run-in and headed final 100 yards, no impression on winner closing stages, 2nd of 15, 2 3/4l behind Marshim (10-12) at Tipperary 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 sft.
11 P3227-4 Sea Master (IRE) Beaten Favourite I Madden 9 10-4 D J Condon
3-1fav (10-4) Held up early, moderate 5th from 4th, closer 5 out, ridden in 4th after 3 out, no impression leaders, kept on same pace under pressure, 4th of 8, 13l behind Uncle Tom Cobley (11-7) at Ballinrobe 2m 1f hcp chs 0-123 sft in Apr.
12 50601-3 Kennoway (IRE) C O'Connell 7 9-10 t R C Colgan
5-1 (10-8) Waited with, progress from 4 out, soon tracked leaders, no impression and kept on same pace from 2 out, 3rd of 12, 15l behind Wrong Turn (10-5) at Killarney 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109 sft.
7 2105P1- Solstice Knight (IRE) E J O'Grady 10 11-6 Non-runner