14:00 Molson Coors/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £6,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 6y
14:00 Sandown Park Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 5 Equally Fast W R Muir 2 9-5 D C Costello
20-1 (9-5) Unseated rider prior to start, quickly away and led on rail for 2f, chased winner, well held when not much room on rail and green over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 9, 11l behind Sunset Sail (9-5) at Windsor 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Jun.
2(2) 3 Profitable (IRE) C G Cox 2 9-5 A Kirby
2-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, lost place over 3f out, not clear run over 2f out, hung left and stayed on from over 1f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, no impression on leading pair, 3rd of 9, 8l behind Strath Burn (9-5) at Newbury 5f 2yo mdn (4) gd.
4(3) 5 Renaissant R Hannon 2 9-0 R Hughes
13-2 (9-0) In rear, some headway and hung left over 1f out, stayed on final 100 yards, not able to get on terms, better for race, 5th of 14, 5l behind War Alert (9-0) at Windsor 5f 2yo fll mdn (5) gf.
5(4) 5 The Wispe R M H Cowell 2 9-0 J P Spencer
40-1 (9-0) Raced very wide early, outpaced in rear, headway on inside over 1f out, never nearer, 5th of 9, 9l behind Rathaath (9-0) at Bath 6f mdn (5) fm in Jun.
6(6) Torridonian J Tate 2 9-0 R L Moore
Kodiac filly out of Scottish Heights.
3(5) 33 El Che M R Channon 2 9-0 Non-runner

14:30 Weatherbys Stallion Book Handicap Full card

  • £12,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 6f
14:30 Sandown Park Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 4212-14 Devilment C Appleby 3 9-7 W Buick
11-2 (9-2) Held up, took keen hold, ridden and effort 2f out, no impression, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 8l behind Top Tug (8-10) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gs in May.
3(1) 3-65641 Snow Squall (ex6) M Johnston 3 9-0 S De Sousa
3-1fav (8-8) In touch, headway and switched left 2f out, led over 1f out, ran on, won at Hamilton 1m 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Piton (8-8) by 2 3/4l, 7 ran.
4(2) 8-22174 Norse Star (IRE) Distance Winner S Kirk 3 8-12 L P Keniry
14-1 (8-13) Tracked leader, led narrowly 3f out, ridden and headed entering final furlong, one pace and lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 7, 2 3/4l behind Kinshasa (9-3) at Salisbury 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun.
5(7) 3-176 Purple Spectrum W J Haggas 3 8-11 p R L Moore
16-1 (9-1) Soon led, pushed along and headed 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 8, 8l behind Second Step (9-7) at Newbury 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd.
6(4) 2160 Belfilo (IRE) A M Balding 3 8-10 Jim Crowley
7-1 (9-2) Raced wide in mid-division, pushed along and edged left 4f out, no progress final 2f, 10th of 15, 16l behind Adventure Seeker (9-5) at York 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May.
7(3) 243522 Samtu (IRE) C E Brittain 3 8-4 R Ffrench
7-2 (8-7) Held up in touch, chased leaders over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to take 2nd final 75 yards, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 6l behind Raise Your Gaze (8-10) at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
2(5) 631-158 Fun Mac (GER) H Morrison 3 9-0 Non-runner

15:05 Irish Champions Weekend EBF Stallions Star Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Listed) £30,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f 16y
15:05 Sandown Park Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 1 Alonsoa (IRE) Distance Winner H Candy 2 9-0 Dane O'Neill
8-1 (9-0) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, kept on well, won at Newbury 7f mdn (4) gd in Jun beating Abaq (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 12 ran.
2(6) 146 Bonnie Grey B R Millman 2 9-0 S De Sousa
12-1 (9-0) In touch, outpaced halfway, stayed on well closing stages, never dangerous, 6th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Calypso Beat (9-0) at Newmarket 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf in Jun.
3(2) 221 Lady Moscou (IRE) J Tate 2 9-0 R L Moore
9-4fav (9-0) Prominent, headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf beating Spirit of Zeb (9-0) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
4(3) 021 Mary McPhee C Hills 2 9-0 J P Spencer
3-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, edged right, ran on, won at Warwick 6f mdn (5) gd beating Pastoral Girl (9-0) by 1/2l, 14 ran.
5(4) 1 Pack Together R Hannon 2 9-0 R Hughes
11-4 (9-0) Dwelt and went right start, in touch, headway over 1f out, ridden to challenge leader inside final furlong, stayed on to lead towards finish, won at Lingfield 6f mdn (5) gf in Jun beating Sulaalaat (9-0) by nk, 12 ran.
6(5) 12 Russian Punch J G Given 2 9-0 G Lee
11-1 (8-13) Tracked leader, led over 4f out, pushed along over 1f out, soon headed, one pace and no impression, 2nd of 4, 7l behind Hawkesbury (9-0) at Doncaster 7f 2yo nov stk (4) gf in Jun.
8(8) 4 Teosroyal (IRE) C E Brittain 2 9-0 W Buick
50-1 (9-0) Raced centre, slowly away, behind, ridden and headway 2f out, went 4th inside final furlong, never on terms with leaders, 4th of 16, 10l behind Goldcrest (9-0) at Newbury 6f mdn (4) gd.
7(1) 1 Sleepy Dust (IRE) S Kirk 2 9-0 Non-runner

15:40 Odgers Berndtson Handicap Full card

  • £8,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 7y
15:40 Sandown Park Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 43-2018 Epic Battle (IRE) Distance Winner G G Margarson 4 10-0 K Fallon
8-1 (9-11) Raced wide early and soon led at steady pace, narrowly headed over 5f out, chased leader until over 3f out, chased leaders, ridden and every chance over 1f out, faded final 100 yards, 8th of 11, 2 3/4l behind Charles Camoin (9-11) at Ascot 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
2(6) 166-912 Qanan Distance Winner C F Wall 5 9-11 h T E Durcan
9-4 (9-3) Soon tracking leader, ridden over 2f out, every chance over 1f out, held by winner inside final furlong, stayed on, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Gone Dutch (9-7) at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Jun.
3(3) 2-20411 Dandy (GER) Distance Winner A M Balding 5 9-8 v J Fortune
9-2 (9-0) Led, headed briefly 6f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on gamely, won at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) fm beating Echo Brava (9-6) by hd, 4 ran.
6(1) 31-4 Alex Vino (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-13 R L Moore
3-1 (9-2) Prominent, led over 2f out, hard pressed from over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra close home, 4th of 8, 1 3/4l behind Montaly (9-1) at Leicester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Apr.
9(9) 75478-4 Robin Hood (IRE) Distance Winner P Mitchell 6 8-10 Jack Mitchell
12-1 (9-7) Tracked leader until halfway, chased leading pair until well over 1f out, ridden and outpaced over 1f out, switched left and rallied inside final furlong, just missed 3rd, 4th of 6, 5l behind Bertie Moon (9-5) at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gs.
4(5) 10-6700 Vainglory (USA) D M Simcock 10 9-7 Non-runner
5(7) 049030 Tinshu (IRE) D Haydn Jones 8 9-5 Non-runner
7(4) 6-413 Carnevale R M Beckett 3 8-10 Non-runner
8(8) 2046-16 All Talk N No Do (IRE) S Durack 3 8-10 Non-runner

16:15 Kingsway Claims Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3-4yo
  • 1m 14y
16:15 Sandown Park Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) Arquimedes (IRE) C Hills 3 9-3 Jim Crowley
Montjeu gelding out of Piste Noire.
2(3) 62-362 Conquerant C Appleby 3 9-3 v1 W Buick
11-4 (9-5) Held up in touch, closed over 4f out, challenged from well over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, held towards finish, 2nd of 6, 3/4l behind Mustadaam (9-5) at Leicester 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) gf.
3(1) 4 Esteban M Botti 3 9-3 A Kirby
17-2 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, stayed on one pace and no impression inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 4l behind Express Himself (9-3) at Haydock 1m mdn stks (5) sft.
4(6) 424-422 Hesbaan (IRE) Beaten Favourite M P Tregoning 3 9-3 Dane O'Neill
6-4fav (9-3) Keen mid-division, ridden and headway 3f out, no impression over 1f out until ran on strongly well inside final furlong, not reach winner, 2nd of 13, 1/2l behind Bold Captain (9-3) at Ripon 1m mdn stks (5) gd.
5(2) 87- Steve Rogers (IRE) R Varian 3 9-3 Jack Mitchell
16-1 (9-5) Close up, pushed along 4f out, weakened 2f out, 7th of 11, 11l behind Shimba Hills (9-2) at Nottingham 1m 2yo mdn (5) sft in Nov.
6(5) 9 Tercel (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-3 R L Moore
11-1 (9-5) Held up in rear, late headway over 1f out, nearest finish 16nr, 9th of 15, 8l behind Basem (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 3yo mdn (4) gd in Apr.
7(4) 0 Praise N Glory Mrs L C Jewell 3 8-12 L P Keniry
100-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, always behind, tailed off, last of 10, 25l behind Patterned (9-0) at Windsor 1m mdn flls stks (5) gs.
8(7) 90- Stilla Afton M P Tregoning 3 8-12 Charlotte Jenner (7)
100-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, 12th of 13, 13l behind Western Hymn (9-5) at Kempton 1m 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Dec.

16:50 Lubricators Handicap Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 16y
16:50 Sandown Park Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 821153 Eastern Dragon (IRE) Distance Winner M Scudamore 4 10-0 Mikey Ennis (7)
10-1 (8-11) Mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Iseemist (8-11) at Epsom Downs 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
3(4) 362123 Intomist (IRE) Distance Winner J R Boyle 5 9-11 p Daniel Cremin (7)
5-1 (8-8) Close up, not clear run over 1f out, switched left entering final furlong, kept on, 3rd of 8, 2 1/2l behind Dr Red Eye (9-8) at Epsom Downs 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
4(2) 275433 My Son Max Distance Winner M Blake 6 9-11 h A Kirby
9-2 (9-3) Dwelt, in rear, ridden halfway, headway entering final furlong, no impression after, 3rd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Gaelic Wizard (8-11) at Southwell 7f app clm stks (6) fbs in Jun.
5(1) 113221 Global Leader (IRE) Distance Winner P W D'Arcy 4 9-10 R L Moore
11-8fav (9-8) Made all, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and flashed tail final furlong, driven out, won at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf beating Hot Mustard (9-1) by 1 1/2l, 5 ran.
6(6) 125270- Wordismybond Distance Winner P J Makin 5 9-2 S De Sousa
20-1 (9-7) Slight lead until over 2f out, soon lost 2nd, ridden well over 1f out, soon weakened, 12th of 13, 16l behind Stormbound (9-7) at Kempton 1m hcp (0-65) (6) pol in Nov.
2(5) 22/32- Charter (IRE) M Wigham 4 10-0 Non-runner