13:50 Jenkinsons Caterers Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 3yo
  • 2m 110y
13:50 Stratford Racecards Thursday 28th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12 Gimme Five Distance Winner A King 3 11-5 P J Brennan
11-4 (11-5) Mid-division, tracked leaders 5th, went 2nd 2 out, soon no chance with winner, not fluent last, 2nd of 12, 11l behind Goodbye Dancer (11-5) at Stratford 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd in Jul.
2 Malachim Mist (IRE) O Sherwood 3 10-12 L P Aspell
6-1 (9-2) Led, pushed along over 3f out, headed over 2f out, ridden and hung left 2f out, soon beaten, last of 9, 15l behind Balmoral Castle (9-5) at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jul (flat).
3 Mr Gallivanter (IRE) J J Quinn 3 10-12 D C Costello
16-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 7th of 10, 17l behind Our Gabrial (9-5) at Ascot 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd (flat).
4 Ravenous Jamie Snowden 3 10-12 Brendan Powell
6-1 (9-1) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Voyageofdiscovery (8-10) at Windsor 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jun (flat).
5 Relentless Pursuit (IRE) W Greatrex 3 10-12 p1 G Sheehan
7-1 (9-9) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, ridden over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 7th of 9, 7l behind Windward Passage (9-11) at Down Royal 1m 2f 3yo hcp gf in Jul (flat).
7 2 Jazzy Lady (IRE) Jim Best 3 10-5 Sam Twiston-Davies
4-1 (10-5) Mid-division, bumped 2nd, headway after 5th, stayed on to take 2nd last, no impression on winner, 2nd of 8, 7l behind Gimme Five (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd in Jun.
8 P Lady Red Oak J Groucott 3 10-5 Harry Challoner (3)
50-1 (10-2) Took keen hold, mid-division on outside, mistake 1st, went right 3rd, bad mistake and weakened 5th, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Full Day (10-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f 3yo mdn hdl (4) gf, 13 ran.
6 5 Announcement Ian Williams 3 10-5 Non-runner

14:20 Jon Pinfold Industrial Cleaners Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 6f 110y
14:20 Stratford Racecards Thursday 28th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 46-121P Mile House (IRE) Beaten Favourite Robert Stephens 6 10-12 T J O'Brien
6-4fav (11-0) Led, jumped right and saddle slipped 4th, soon clear, pulled up before 6 out, in a race won by Seranwen (11-0) at Ffos Las 2m 6f mdn hdl (5) gd, 10 ran.
2 27F2 Rockmount River (IRE) D G Bridgwater 5 10-12 A P Cawley
7-2 (10-12) Tracked leader until after 2nd, one pace and no impression from 2 out, went 2nd again last, 2nd of 6, 12l behind Laser Blazer (10-12) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Jul.
3 5/609-68 Seymour Legend A J Wilson 8 10-12 h A Thornton
100-1 (10-12) Towards rear, struggling 10th, weakened before 4 out, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind Drum Valley (10-7) at Worcester 2m 7f nov chs (4) gs in Jun.
4 900P/7P- Shadesofnavy P A Pritchard 8 10-12 Tom Bellamy (5)
50-1 (11-0) Prominent, pushed along after 6th, weakened before next, soon tailed off, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by My Lucky Flame (10-7) at Worcester 2m 7f mdn hdl (5) gd in Jun '13, 12 ran.
5 Shah Of Persia W Greatrex 7 10-12 G Sheehan
Fair Mix gelding out of Queen Soraya.
6 8- Swanage Bay (IRE) A Middleton 7 10-12 t1 Paul Moloney
33-1 (10-11) Towards rear, ridden over 3f out, soon weakened, 8th of 9, 40l behind Wyfield Rose (10-9) at Towcester 1m 5f NH flat (6) gf in Oct.
7 6R53 Tinkers Lane (IRE) F O'Brien 5 10-12 t P J Brennan
8-1 (11-2) Took keen hold tracking leading pair, went 2nd 10f out until 3f out, kept on same pace and no impression in 3rd, 3rd of 6, 20l behind Watcombe Heights (11-0) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f NH flat (5) gf in Jul.
8 461-040 Zero Visibility (IRE) A Dunn 7 10-12 Mrs Alex Dunn (7)
100-1 (10-7) Hampered 5th, always towards rear, 10th of 14, well behind Retrieve (11-0) at Stratford 2m mdn hdl (5) gf in Jul.
9 31-3546 Supapowers (IRE) Robert Stephens 8 10-5 t Ian Popham
12-1 (10-5) Chased leaders, struggling from 7th, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Byron Blue (11-5) at Worcester 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) gf.

14:50 Golden Wedding Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
14:50 Stratford Racecards Thursday 28th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 8-67311 Drumlang (IRE) (ex14)Distance Winner Ian Williams 8 12-7 v1 Rob McCarth (5)
9-2 (10-12) Tracked leader, led 2 out, kept on, driven out, won at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd beating Violets Boy (10-9) by 2 1/4l, 7 ran.
2 9-71213 No Likey (IRE) Beaten Favourite P J Hobbs 7 11-12 T J O'Brien
6-4fav (11-1) Tracked leaders, driven 3 out, effort next, not fluent last, ridden and no impression with front pair flat, 3rd of 5, 8l behind Sedgemoor Express (11-1) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gf in Jul.
3 2R-6251 Nikos Extra (FR) Distance Winner A Dunn 10 11-10 Adam Wedge
11-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders, mistake 6th, led 8th, clear 3 out, soon driven, stayed on well, won at Bangor 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd beating Gracchus (11-6) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
4 63/6315- Ulis De Vassy (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Nick Williams 6 11-10 R Johnson
5-1 (11-1) Held up mid-division, blundered 4 out, soon outpaced, 5th of 7, 22l behind Notarfbad (11-4) at Newton Abbot 2m nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Oct.
5 45-1563 Engai (GER) Course and Distance Winner D G Bridgwater 8 11-9 A P Cawley
12-1 (11-2) Jumped right at times, tracked leader, led 4th, clear after 6th until next, weakened after 2 out, 3rd of 6, 23l behind Bullet Street (11-10) at Newton Abbot 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf.

15:25 Bay Middleton Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
15:25 Stratford Racecards Thursday 28th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6-2F538 Faustina Pius (IRE) M Sheppard 6 11-12 b C Poste
15-2 (11-8) In touch on outside, ridden 7th, lost place next, well beaten 4 out, mistakes 3 out and 2 out, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind To The Sky (11-9) at Worcester 2m nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gf.
2 724534- Douchkirk (FR) Course Winner J G M O'Shea 7 11-4 p James Best (3)
4-1 (11-5) Held up in last pair, not fluent 3rd and next, some headway and mistake 5th, pushed along and outpaced after 3 out, plugged on in to 4th run-in, 4th of 7, 6l behind Captain Sharpe (11-1) at Taunton 2m 1f sel hcp hdle 0-100 (5) gd in Apr.
3 646449- Flashy Star P Henderson 5 11-1 Mr G Treacy (7)
20-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, not fluent 3 out, soon well beaten, hampered next, 9th of 11, well behind Be Bop Boru (10-10) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Feb.
4 20/4443 The Right Time A W Carroll 6 10-13 t Mr J Hamer (5)
50-1 (10-4) Held up towards rear, headway before 2 out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 16, 12l behind Fintan (10-13) at Worcester 2m 4f (5) gf in Jul.
5 F68908 Movementneverlies R T Phillips 4 10-7 bt Adam Wedge
16-1 (10-3) Held up behind, headway 3 out, a close 3rd and every chance when blundered badly 2 out, soon weakened, 8th of 10, 20l behind Jewellery (10-7) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf.
6 F4U6-45 Massachusetts B R Summers 7 10-0 t Brendan Powell
100-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced before 3 out, weakened next, 5th of 7, 17l behind Kyles Faith (10-12) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f sll hdl (5) gd in Jul.

15:55 Squire Osbaldeston Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
15:55 Stratford Racecards Thursday 28th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P-84864 Mount Vesuvius (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P Henderson 6 11-12 t Mr G Treacy (7)
14-1 (11-5) Towards rear, ridden 2 out, never dangerous, went poor 4th after last, 4th of 9, 19l behind Osgood (11-1) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf.
3 7633-51 To The Sky (IRE) Distance Winner Jamie Snowden 6 11-9 Mr M Legg (3)
14-1 (11-9) Jumped right, led, not fluent 3rd, stumbled last, rider lost iron and headed, led again flat, stayed on well, won at Worcester 2m nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gf beating Think Its All Over (11-1) by 1l, 10 ran.
4 1-48054 Vertige Dore (FR) Distance Winner J D Frost 9 11-2 Miss H Welch (7)
14-1 (10-7) Led to 2nd, tracked leader, outpaced 5th, kept on from 2 out, no impression, 4th of 8, 25l behind Admiral Hawke (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f sell (5) gd.
5 6544-63 Iktiview Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Sheppard 6 11-1 bt Mr S Sheppard (7)
7-2fav (10-9) Mid-division, tracked leaders 3 out (usual 4 out), driven and one pace approaching bypassed last, left 3rd last, no impression, 3rd of 13, 7l behind Bold Tara (10-7) at Worcester 2m 7f 4yo Am hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
6 1-6P060 Seaside Shuffle (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 9 10-13 t Miss Hannah Watson (3)
14-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, weakened on long run to last, 11th of 15, 31l behind Early Applause (11-8) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
7 60457U- Going Nowhere Fast (IRE) B J Llewellyn 9 10-6 Jordan Williams (7)
8-1 (10-8) Mid-division, mistake 1st, not fluent 5th, in touch next, ridden and weakening when blundered and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Watt Broderick (11-12) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Mar, 12 ran.
8 859P/P-9 Black Sambuca N J Pomfret 7 10-6 Mr Gregory Walters (7)
66-1 (10-5) Took keen hold, with leader, led narrowly 2nd to 7th, soon lost place and behind, tailed off, 9th of 13, well behind Bold Tara (10-7) at Worcester 2m 7f 4yo Am hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
9 336125 Owner Occupier Course WinnerDistance Winner C Gordon 9 10-1 p Miss S Kelk (7)
5-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden before last, weakened run-in, 5th of 10, 16l behind Jewellery (10-7) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf.
10 304656/ The Names Harry H E Haynes 9 10-0 George Gorman (7)
66-1 (10-12) Always towards rear, 6th of 9, well behind Sud Pacifique (11-4) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug '12.
11 669-098 Robber Stone Mrs D A Hamer 6 10-0 t Miss Jodie Hughes (5)
12-1 (9-11) Led, headed when not fluent 2 out, soon ridden, one pace when blundered last, weakened flat, 8th of 15, 18l behind Toe To Toe (10-4) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.
12 9P04-97 Photogenique (FR) B R Summers 11 10-0 Miss Georgia Henderson (7)
33-1 (9-7) Led to 1st, dropped rear 6th, soon behind, 7th of 8, 33l behind Squeeze Me (11-5) at Fakenham 2m 4f ldys hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
13 23-636P Rifleman (IRE) R Lee 14 10-0 pt Mr T McKeown (7)
16-1 (9-7) Chased leader, ridden 13th, weakened after 5 out, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by It Is What It Is (10-12) at Ffos Las 3m hcp 0-100 (5) gd, 7 ran.
2 U00PP2- Golan Guy (IRE) S Curran 9 11-9 Non-runner

16:25 Bordeaux Undiscovered Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f
16:25 Stratford Racecards Thursday 28th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 32-2466 Green Bank (IRE) C E Longsdon 8 11-12 bt N D Fehily
7-1 (11-10) Held up in touch, under pressure when not fluent 11th, outpaced 5 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Big Sound (10-11) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Jul.
2 225F-71 Another Kate (IRE) Distance Winner D M Richards 10 11-10 R T Dunne
16-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, challeged after 5 out, led narrowly approaching next, headed 3 out, switched inside before next, every chance last, ridden and stayed on to lead again towards finish, won at Worcester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Jul beating Quinsman (11-12) by 1 1/2l, 7 ran.
3 63-7441 West End (IRE) (ex7) K C Bailey 7 11-9 p E Cookson (5)
6-4fav (11-12) Held up, closer order 9th, 2nd next, led on bit 4 out, shaken up and went clear before 2 out, very easily, won at Southwell 3m hcp 0-100 (5) gd beating Moss Grove (11-7) by 18l, 5 ran.
4 333-6U1 Moulin de La Croix Course and Distance Winner O Sherwood 10 11-7 t Jack Sherwood (7)
7-1 (11-5) With leader, led 8th, made rest, driven clear before last, stayed on well, won at Stratford 2m 7f hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Jul beating Boosha (9-11) by 4 1/2l, 10 ran.
5 5-33832 Kalamill (IRE) S Lycett 7 11-5 t Peter Carberry (3)
8-1 (11-6) Held up in last pair, tracked leading pair 5 out, driven before 3 out, went 2nd next, kept on same pace, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Azza (10-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f beg chs (4) gd in Jul.
6 P66424 Boosha Course and Distance Winner J Groucott 9 10-0 Harry Challoner (3)
8-1 (10-3) Held up, hampered 1st, pushed along 7th, went remote 4th 2 out, tailed off, 4th of 7, well behind Rusty Nail (11-0) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gf.

16:55 Heythrop Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,500 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 110y
16:55 Stratford Racecards Thursday 28th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3 Celesta (IRE) Beaten Favourite N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-2 pt Sam Twiston-Davies
11-4fav (11-1) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, ridden over 6f out, every chance over 2f out, no impression on winner final furlong, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 9, 9l behind Jacks Last Hope (11-1) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jun.
2 400- Oldeddietherebel (IRE) D Skelton 5 11-2 Ian Popham
25-1 (11-9) Mid-division, ridden 4f out, weakened, 10th of 14, 21l behind Top Othe Ra (11-7) at Galway 2m NH flat in Aug '13.
3 5 Primo Rossi T R Gretton 5 11-2 Nico de Boinville (3)
33-1 (10-12) Took keen hold, prominent, led after 3f, headed over 2f out, one pace over 1f out, 5th of 9, 12l behind Jacks Last Hope (11-1) at Uttoxeter 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jun.
4 6 Whatthebutlersaw (IRE) D J S Ffrench Davis 5 11-2 Ben Ffrench Davis (7)
28-1 (11-1) Mid-division, driven to chase leaders 3f out, ridden over 2f out, never on terms, 6th of 12, 25l behind Devon General (11-1) at Stratford 2m NH flat (6) gf in Jun.
5 FP-96 Slanestown (IRE) P Henderson 4 11-1 t T J O'Brien
66-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 1f out, kept on and no impression, 6th of 14, 8l behind Uptendownone (11-2) at Fontwell 1m 6f NH flat (6) gf.
6 5- Spin The Beat Tim Vaughan 4 11-1 R Johnson
20-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, soon beaten, weakened over 2f out, last of 5, 40l behind Coyaba (10-12) at Ffos Las 1m 6f 3yo NH flat (6) hvy in Nov.
7 Silent Mission P D Evans 5 10-9 R T Dunne
Overbury mare out of Peg's Permission.
8 07- Gilly's Filly W G M Turner 4 10-8 Non-runner