12:00 Maiden Plate August Stakes 31 August At The Vaal Racecourse Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
12:00 Vaal Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 00042 Global Talk (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-6 Nooresh Juglall
2(12) 9023-32 Mr Alfonso (SAF) Beaten Favourite Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 5 9-6 Franklin Maleking (9)
3(4) 82-2546 Handsome Dancer (SAF) Neville Fisher 4 9-6 b C Maujean
4(5) 449724 Salute The Sun (SAF) Stanley M Ferreira 4 9-6 Marco V'Rensburg
5(7) 0-07822 Selazar (SAF) Beaten Favourite Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-6 R Danielson
6(15) 235230 Tornado Twister (SAF) D Gray St John 5 9-6 b Akash Aucharuz (3)
7(3) Dorando Pietri (SAF) Scott Kenny 4 9-6 Timothy Pretorius
8(8) 9642 Fighting Force (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b Robbie Fradd
9(14) 492222 Gems A Plenty (SAF) Beaten Favourite Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 S Brown
10(2) 703535 Highland Lad (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 3 9-2 b Jarryd Penny (9)
11(11) 86085 Hidden Gun (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Donavan Yeo
12(18) 8 Agile Combat (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 3 9-2 G Wrogemann
13(9) 5 Battle Of Alma (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Hennie Greyling
14(13) Kazm (SAF) Erico Verdonese 3 9-2 Collen Thabana (9)
15(16) King Of Magic (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-2 Fanie Chambers
16(1) 8 Red John (SAF) Spike Lerena 3 9-2 K Zechner
17(17) 00 River Cove (SAF) Bradley Maroun 3 9-2 Non-runner
18(6) 687000 Royal Stock (SAF) James Maree 4 9-6 Non-runner

12:35 All To Come Fm 78 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £88,005 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
12:35 Vaal Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 221257 Pintari (AUS) Distance Winner Corne Spies 5 9-6 b Fanie Chambers
2(1) 600657 Tresco (SAF) Sean Tarry 5 9-4 R Danielson
3(5) 313327 Lady Julia Course Winner Brett Warren 4 8-13 Akash Aucharuz (3)
4(7) 753306 Aloha Bay (SAF) Course Winner Tyrone Zackey 4 8-8 Robbie Fradd
5(6) 400520 Beautiful Dawn (SAF) Course Winner Bradley Maroun 5 8-5 b Franklin Maleking (9)
6(2) 136210 Olympic Spring (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Scott Kenny 6 8-3 b Timothy Pretorius
7(4) 188703 Tizasmartdollar (SAF) Course Winner Stephen Moffatt 5 8-3 b Benny Dean

13:10 Maiden Plate Emerald Cup 28 September At The Vaal Racecourse Full card

  • (F & M) £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
13:10 Vaal Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 00-505 Royal Taska (AUS) Kumaran Naidoo 4 9-6 Nooresh Juglall
2(1) 072663 Hunt The Stars (SAF) Dianne Stenger 4 9-6 b Akash Aucharuz (3)
3(5) 00-8739 Atso's Ruby (SAF) David Rahilly 4 9-6 Benny Dean
4(2) 060770 At Daybreak (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 4 9-6 b Fanie Chambers
5(13) 924322 Cerise Silk (SAF) Beaten Favourite Roy Magner 5 9-6 G Wrogemann
6(12) 008276 The It Girl (SAF) Erico Verdonese 4 9-6 b Collen Thabana (9)
7(9) 3-60055 Radiant Wisdom (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-6 b C Maujean
8(14) 000020 French Approval (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 Donavan Yeo
9(11) 066054 Calypso Girl (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 S Brown
10(7) 724453 Woodrose (SAF) David Rahilly 3 9-0 Francois Naude
12(15) 776050 Magical Creation (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 b Hennie Greyling
13(8) Dam Beautiful (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 3 9-0 Lukas Bester
15(4) 0006 Mega Flash Drive (SAF) Tyrone Zackey 3 9-0 Jarryd Penny (9)
11(3) 0776 Princess Bryerly (SAF) Tony Nassif 3 9-0 Non-runner
14(10) 05 Mrs Pip (SAF) Louis Goosen 3 9-0 Non-runner

13:45 Mr 67 Handicap Flamingo Park Racing Festival 3 August Full card

  • £64,001 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
13:45 Vaal Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 16 Gold Prospector (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 3 9-6 R Simons
2(1) 531800 Black Pepper (SAF) Distance Winner Louis Goosen 4 9-5 Deon Sampson
3(15) 157900/ Break Dancer (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 6 9-4 Brian Nyawo
4(13) 970066 Victory Call (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 4 9-3 b Hennie Greyling
5(12) 808586 Kwaaiwater (SAF) Course and Distance Winner James Maree 5 9-1 Jarryd Penny (9)
6(2) 414-454 Tuesdays Child (SAF) Distance Winner Romeo Francis 5 9-1 Franklin Maleking (9)
7(3) 47-15 Defender Of Peace (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Corne Spies 4 9-0 Fanie Chambers
8(4) 18000-8 Faboolosity (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Neville Fisher 5 9-0 b Wesley Marwing (6)
9(14) 040540 Passion Pleaser (SAF) Course Winner Leon Erasmus 4 9-0 Donavan Yeo
10(9) 121541 Cohiba (SAF) Distance Winner Bradley Maroun 5 8-13 Marthinus Mienie
11(18) 394434 Jetsons (BRZ) Course and Distance Winner Kumaran Naidoo 6 8-13 Nooresh Juglall
12(5) 777890 Jolly Good Sir (SAF) Leon Erasmus 6 8-11 b S Brown
14(17) 0050-60 Angel Gabriel (SAF) D Gray St John 5 8-9 b R Danielson
15(11) 00-5005 Spanishlily (SAF) Distance Winner Bradley Maroun 4 8-9 C Maujean
16(7) 631933 Swing Away (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner David Rahilly 6 8-8 b Evert Pheiffer
13(8) 084200 Ullswater (SAF) Roy Magner 5 8-10 Non-runner
17(16) 009829 Savannah Montana (SAF) Dominic Zaki 5 8-7 Non-runner
18(6) 702870- Blazing Sunset (SAF) Clinton Binda 5 8-4 Non-runner

14:20 Rugby 5 Fm 76 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £82,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
14:20 Vaal Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 4121 Love Vivien (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-12 Robbie Fradd
2(1) 78-5026 Sing The Blues (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 5 9-9 G Wrogemann
3(5) 277091 Jolly Wood (SAF) Course Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 6 9-3 b C Maujean
4(3) 004310 Weekend Special (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 4 9-2 R Simons
5(4) 076990 Mesmerising Melody (SAF) Sean Tarry 4 9-1 R Danielson
6(13) 000-200 Immediately (SAF) Course Winner David Rahilly 4 9-0 b Francois Naude
7(11) 661523 Velvet Jar (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 6 9-0 b Franklin Maleking (9)
8(10) 4-55700 Sols Gold (SAF) Distance Winner Stephen Moffatt 4 8-13 b Fanie Chambers
9(2) 697941 Twilight Elva (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Stanley M Ferreira 6 8-13 b Jarryd Penny (9)
10(8) 32103 Secret Magok (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 4 8-11 Marco V'Rensburg
11(14) 0-73457 Delta Lioness (ARG) Course and Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 5 8-10 b Collen Thabana (9)
12(6) 822190 With Her Approval (SAF) Tony Nassif 4 8-9 K Zechner
13(7) 339541 Boujis (SAF) Dianne Stenger 6 8-9 Non-runner
14(9) 0-76531 Shreya's Angel (SAF) Kumaran Naidoo 4 8-7 Non-runner

15:00 Soccer 6 Mr 78 Handicap Full card

  • £82,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
15:00 Vaal Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 315738 Spectroscope (SAF) Course Winner Stephen Moffatt 6 9-6 G Wrogemann
2(5) 392292 Hunter Valley (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 4 9-5 b S Brown
4(3) 383638 Silver Specialist (SAF) Course Winner Roy Magner 6 9-2 Fanie Chambers
5(6) 04854-1 Rashaad (AUS) Course and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 5 9-1 b Robbie Fradd
6(2) 8-04004 Zebulon (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Tyrone Zackey 9 8-13 Jarryd Penny (9)
7(4) 447132 King's Joy (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 4 8-11 Franklin Maleking (9)
8(1) 096017 Paintyourface (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Roy Magner 6 8-8 Francois Naude
9(8) 693384 Blue Concorde (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 6 8-5 C Maujean
3(9) 565411 Cockney Tiger (SAF) J Vuuren 5 9-2 Non-runner

15:35 Racing Association Mr 68 Handicap Full card

  • £64,001 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
15:35 Vaal Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 773813 Giro Jet (SAF) Course Winner Dominic Zaki 4 9-9 Robbie Fradd
2(9) 525140 Aces High (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Spike Lerena 5 9-5 b Marco V'Rensburg
3(10) 006625 Kudos (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 6 9-3 b S Brown
5(7) 385542 White Squall (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Peter 5 9-1 b Franklin Maleking (9)
6(5) 060008 Terrible Gulch (ARG) Tony Nassif 5 8-11 Fanie Chambers
7(1) 070731 Ligeti (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 6 8-9 R Simons
8(11) 045594 Chedwin Park (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 8-8 b Donavan Yeo
9(3) 099680 Smart Royal (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 8-8 Akash Aucharuz (3)
10(12) 660363 King Scott (SAF) Leon Erasmus 5 8-7 Hennie Greyling
11(6) 907268 Ushkadel (SAF) Course Winner Stephen Moffatt 6 8-5 b Lukas Bester
12(2) 024989 Shadow Mode (SAF) Course Winner Stephen Moffatt 5 8-3 b Evert Pheiffer
4(4) 031008 Opening Salvo (SAF) D Gray St John 5 9-1 Non-runner

16:10 Maiden Plate Thank You For Racing With Us Today Full card

  • £79,994 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
16:10 Vaal Racecards Thursday 1st August 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(14) 402477 Hobb's Flight (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 5 9-6 b Benny Dean
2(11) 80-9405 Sengwa (ZIM) Weiho Marwing 4 9-6 Wesley Marwing (6)
3(13) 632535 Sir Swarovski (SAF) Paul Matchett 5 9-6 R Simons
4(6) 868693 Atlas Grove (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 4 9-6 b Marthinus Mienie
5(8) 569585 Lunar Destiny (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 4 9-6 b G Wrogemann
6(9) 052670 Nick Of Time (SAF) Scott Kenny 4 9-6 Timothy Pretorius
7(10) 740860 The Bucket Boy (SAF) Chris Erasmus 4 9-6 b Akash Aucharuz (3)
8(15) 800808 King (SAF) James Maree 4 9-6 R Danielson
9(16) 508604 Border Patrol (SAF) James Maree 5 9-6 Marco V'Rensburg
10(7) 006-000 Rising Tiger (SAF) Romeo Francis 4 9-6 b1 Franklin Maleking (9)
11(1) 00000 War Plane (SAF) James Maree 4 9-6 Jarryd Penny (9)
12(5) 8 Power Report (SAF) David Rahilly 4 9-6 b1 Francois Naude
13(4) 0076 Sarge Tattoo (SAF) Heather Adamson 4 9-6 Fanie Chambers
14(2) 900070 Great Music (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 b Hennie Greyling
15(12) 798709 Mr Admiration (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 S Brown
16(3) 698000 Twister's Path (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 Donavan Yeo