11:55 Vaal Racecourse Maiden Plate Full card

  • £84,991 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
11:55 Vaal Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 522533 War Trail (SAF) Sean Tarry 4 9-6 R Danielson
2(12) 227372 Wild Thing (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-6 J V'd Merwe
3(5) 556223 Jimmijagga (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 4 9-6 b Marco V'Rensburg
4(4) 400935 Mind Games (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b S Veale
5(3) 426934 Trip Kings (SAF) Greg / Anthony 4 9-6 b I Sturgeon
6(2) 3022-88 Tornado Twister (SAF) D Gray St John 6 9-6 b K Zechner
7(1) 004973 Antonius Charm (SAF) Bradley Maroun 4 9-6 Francois Naude
8(11) 40-0036 In Accordance (SAF) Paul Matchett 5 9-6 b R Simons
9(6) 24324 Atso's Scheme (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-2 Fanie Chambers
10(15) 036507 Sun Never Sets (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Donavan Yeo
11(10) 848243 Penitent Pirate (SAF) Chris Erasmus 3 9-2 P Strydom
12(7) 769608 Commentator (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Hennie Greyling
14(8) Forest Fox (SAF) Paul Peter 3 9-2 G Lerena
15(9) 00 Tierip (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 3 9-2 b Collen Storey (3)
13(14) 885891 Fear Nothing (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Non-runner

12:30 August Stakes Maiden Plate Full card

  • £84,991 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
12:30 Vaal Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 324432 Boy Boy (SAF) Paul Peter 4 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
3(4) 58246-8 In Tune Too (SAF) Paul Matchett 5 9-6 R Simons
4(5) 53402-3 Dulce Leche (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 6 9-6 Marco V'Rensburg
5(9) 070675 My Beloved (SAF) Clinton Binda 4 9-6 b Ryan Munger (6)
7(1) 0800 Read My Gesture (SAF) Louis Goosen 4 9-6 P Strydom
8(3) 090970 Romios (SAF) Erico Verdonese 5 9-6 Jarryd Penny (6)
9(12) 00 Barabill (SAF) Alec Laird 4 9-6 Mandla Ntuli (6)
10(10) 582 Tough Tiger (SAF) D Gray St John 4 9-6 b S Veale
11(2) 532 Unparalleled (SAF) Beaten Favourite J Vuuren 3 9-0 b G Lerena
2(6) 03745 Toughnuttocrack (SAF) Stanley M Ferreira 4 9-6 Non-runner
6(8) 855734 The Sanquharian (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 5 9-6 Non-runner
12(7) 0 Crowned Jewel Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 Non-runner

13:05 Emerald Cup Maiden Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £84,991 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
13:05 Vaal Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 089702 Sleuth (SAF) Barend Daniel Botes 4 9-6 b Deon Sampson
2(10) 743850 Chadderton (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-6 Marthinus Mienie
3(9) 965444 Forever A Friend (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 5 9-6 I Sturgeon
4(1) 9-80086 Seeking Seattle (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-6 Jarryd Penny (6)
5(3) 708836 Daggons Hall (SAF) David Rahilly 6 9-6 b R Simons
6(6) 83435 Razzle My Tazzle (SAF) David Rahilly 3 9-0 Timothy Pretorius
7(5) 890875 Sweet On You (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 Hennie Greyling
8(8) 666669 Inkolo (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 Akash Aucharuz
9(11) 055572 Nkomo (SAF) Bradley Maroun 3 9-0 Francois Naude
11(7) 9700 Switch Witch (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 J V'd Merwe
12(2) 0 Lateral's Gold (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-0 Fanie Chambers
10(4) 880500 Burg's Overture (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-0 Non-runner

13:40 Racing. It's A Rush Conditions Plate Full card

  • (F & M) £105,002 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
13:40 Vaal Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 2-70980 Shattered Image (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Roy Magner 6 9-6 b1 G Lerena
2(8) 810131 Tzigane (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 5 9-2 b G Wrogemann
3(7) 941996 Beautiful Dawn (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Bradley Maroun 6 9-2 b Francois Naude
5(2) 705168 Negev (SAF) Distance Winner Louis Goosen 5 8-11 b P Strydom
6(4) 500031 Sarasota (SAF) Distance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 8-7 Marco V'Rensburg
7(6) 325505 Sols Gold (SAF) Course Winner Stephen Moffatt 5 8-7 b Deon Sampson
8(9) 0-83125 Silent Force (SAF) Course Winner M F De Kock 4 8-3 Akash Aucharuz
9(1) 041429 Lady Of Kildare (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Sean Tarry 4 8-3 Ryan Munger (6)
4(5) 301211 Be Mine Tonight (SAF) Dominic Zaki 4 8-11 Non-runner

14:15 Racingitsarush.co.za Mr 90 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £99,999 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
14:15 Vaal Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 1-70352 Shadow Ofhis Smile (SAF) Distance Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-10 G Lerena
2(9) 419125 Stavinsky (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 9-5 b Hennie Greyling
3(6) 245125 Velddrifter (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Scott Kenny 6 8-11 b R Simons
5(1) 619311 Samogan (AUS) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 4 8-8 b P Strydom
6(7) 731331 Vulcan (SAF) Distance Winner Scott Kenny 6 8-8 b Ryan Munger (6)
7(4) 261-250 Angel Gabriel (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner D Gray St John 6 8-4 b S Veale
8(3) 303116 Brad's Surge (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Bradley Maroun 4 8-3 Francois Naude
9(2) 5681-30 Tipsy Trip (SAF) Course Winner Paul Matchett 4 8-3 Jarryd Penny (6)
4(5) 021989 Regal Stride (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 5 8-10 Non-runner

14:50 Bet Soccer 6 Mr 73 Divided Handicap Full card

  • £75,004 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
14:50 Vaal Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(3) 584864 Where's My Chop (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Gray St John 8 9-4 b S Veale
3(2) 140352 Arctic Hooligan (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Peter 6 8-13 Marthinus Mienie
4(4) 042140 Tiger's Legacy (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 3 8-10 b Fanie Chambers
5(8) 679415 Ermine Street (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Dianne Stenger 4 8-10 Akash Aucharuz
6(5) 269100 Royal Duo (SAF) Brian Wiid 4 8-10 b I Sturgeon
7(7) 765060 Jetscreen (SAF) Stuart Pettigrew 5 8-6 Brian Nyawo
8(6) 578056 Beat The Odds (SAF) Distance Winner Spike Lerena 7 8-3 b K Zechner
1(1) 1-791 Best Western (SAF) M F De Kock 5 9-6 Non-runner

15:25 Racing Association Fm 64 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £68,004 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
15:25 Vaal Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 370331 All Jammed Up (SAF) Course and Distance Winner D Gray St John 4 9-6 b S Veale
3(10) 215858 Corne's Girl (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-5 Fanie Chambers
4(2) 074371 Brave Princess (SAF) Course Winner Stanley M Ferreira 5 9-5 b Marthinus Mienie
5(13) 532100 Mayan Destiny (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 4 9-5 Francois Naude
6(3) 179842 Tell My Star (SAF) D Gray St John 5 9-4 P Strydom
7(1) 350800 Tacit Tiger (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 5 9-2 b G Wrogemann
8(8) 317305 Zena's Own (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 9-2 Hennie Greyling
9(11) 007000 Greyish (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Matchett 5 8-7 Jarryd Penny (6)
10(7) 040500 Seattle Fairy (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 4 8-6 Collen Storey (3)
11(6) 660000 Sucha Wonder (SAF) Course Winner Leon Erasmus 7 8-4 Akash Aucharuz
12(9) 9-04007 With Her Approval (SAF) Tony Nassif 5 8-3 Ryan Munger (6)
13(4) 647614 Go Dutch (SAF) Course WinnerDistance Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-10 Marco V'Rensburg
2(12) 1400 Yangtze Kiang (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 9-6 Non-runner

16:00 Thank You For Joining Us Today At The Vaal Mr 68 Handicap Full card

  • £68,004 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
16:00 Vaal Racecards Thursday 14th August 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 153793 Rheims (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Alec Laird 6 9-10 Marthinus Mienie
2(8) 01-5000 Right Arrow (SAF) Course Winner James Maree 4 9-6 Collen Storey (3)
3(3) 634007 Mexican Glory (ARG) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 6 9-6 F Naude
4(7) 659429 All The Bids (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-4 Fanie Chambers
5(13) 201800 Admiral Codrington (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-3 b Craig Zackey
6(6) 170090 Majestic Stride (SAF) Course Winner James Maree 4 9-3 G Wrogemann
7(1) 217004 Facebook (SAF) Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 4 8-9 Marco V'Rensburg
8(10) 456615 Jewel Of The Stage (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Clinton Binda 4 8-9 b K Zechner
9(5) 700621 Impeccable (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 5 8-7 S Veale
10(12) 544845 For Gia (SAF) Dianne Stenger 5 8-6 b Mandla Ntuli (6)
11(11) 97-9086 Wells-cargo (SAF) James Maree 6 8-3 Jarryd Penny (6)
12(2) 076860 Golden Dollar (SAF) Course Winner Chris Erasmus 5 8-3 b Akash Aucharuz
13(9) 006060 Mirak (SAF) Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 4 8-3 Ryan Munger (6)