11:45 Vaal Racecourse Maiden Juvenile Plate Full card

  • £84,991 added, 2yo
  • 7f 46y
11:45 Vaal Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 80690 Dashing Blade (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Marco V'Rensburg
2(5) 6 Grand Opera (SAF) Mike Azzie 3 9-2 S Khumalo
3(12) 998607 Khalil (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-2 Francois Naude
4(10) 08 Mon Star (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 L Nhlapo
5(3) 000 Ocean's Blitz (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Jarryd Penny (6)
6(11) 77 Olympic Bolt (BRZ) M F De Kock 3 9-2 J V'd Merwe
7(8) 80 Rainbow Star (SAF) Craig Mayhew 3 9-2 Benny Dean
8(1) 0065 Rock Force (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Hennie Greyling
9(7) 6 Super Club (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 3 9-2 I Sturgeon
10(4) The Big Easy (AUS) J Vuuren 3 9-2 G Lerena
11(13) 009 Tribal Guard (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Collen Storey (3)
12(6) 00000 Winter Fare (SAF) Leon Erasmus 3 9-2 Donavan Yeo
13(9) 5506 Law Lady (SAF) Barend Daniel Botes 3 8-9 Deon Sampson

12:20 Flamingo Park Festival Maiden Plate Full card

  • £84,991 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 209y
12:20 Vaal Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 838266 Johnny Chestnut (SAF) Sean Tarry 4 9-6 G Lerena
2(5) 830253 Red Inn (SAF) Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-6 Donavan Yeo
3(12) 320347 Son Of A P (SAF) Beaten Favourite Corne Spies 4 9-6 b Francois Naude
4(4) 870062 Impeccable (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 5 9-6 I Sturgeon
5(10) 703044 Tripswitch (SAF) Dominic Zaki 4 9-6 Timothy Pretorius
6(3) 09-4889 Dragon Fay (SAF) Chris Erasmus 5 9-6 b Hennie Greyling
7(1) 305029 Seldom Seen Kid (SAF) Johan Van Eck 6 9-6 L Nhlapo
8(6) 080-097 Wingate (SAF) Ryan Hutcheson 4 9-6 Deon Sampson
9(2) 005275 Rolling Ruby (SAF) Paul Matchett 4 8-13 R Simons
11(8) 069-026 Lightning Lily (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 4 8-13 b Ryan Munger (6)
12(11) 0 Silvermode (SAF) Roy Magner 3 8-9 Jarryd Penny (6)
13(9) 58086 Stop The Crisis (SAF) Roy Magner 3 8-9 K Zechner
10(7) 0-62540 Mystical Star (SAF) Mike Azzie 4 8-13 Non-runner

13:00 Women's Day At Turffontein Maiden Plate Full card

  • £84,991 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
13:00 Vaal Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 322737 Wild Thing (SAF) Roy Magner 4 9-6 J V'd Merwe
2(7) 455622 Jimmijagga (SAF) Beaten Favourite Stuart Pettigrew 4 9-6 b Marco V'Rensburg
3(6) 942693 Trip Kings (SAF) Greg / Anthony 4 9-6 b I Sturgeon
4(12) 977406 Wallingford (SAF) Leon Erasmus 4 9-6 b Hennie Greyling
5(13) 909097 Romios (SAF) Erico Verdonese 5 9-6 Jarryd Penny (6)
6(4) Doing It For Dan (SAF) Louis Goosen 3 9-0 Deon Sampson
7(5) 77407 Edge The Echo (SAF) Romeo Francis 3 9-0 Julius Mariba
9(11) 32-0090 Hooha (SAF) Bradley Maroun 3 9-0 b F Naude
10(2) 03 Sea Knight (SAF) Paul Matchett 3 9-0 R Simons
11(3) 63 Silver State (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-0 G Lerena
12(1) 0 Tierip (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 3 9-0 b1 Collen Storey (3)
13(9) 89046 X Factor (SAF) Roy Magner 3 9-0 b1 Francois Herholdt
8(8) 203293 Fort Success (SAF) Corne Spies 3 9-0 Non-runner

13:35 Emerald Cup Mr 70 Handicap Full card

  • £75,004 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 46y
13:35 Vaal Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 006226 Dover Beach (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mike Azzie 4 9-6 Marco V'Rensburg
2(2) 67-1922 Jet Avenger (SAF) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-6 R Danielson
3(5) 061931 Samogan (AUS) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-5 b G Lerena
4(9) 900182 Tulbagh Trip (SAF) Distance Winner Gavin Van Zyl 4 9-5 Donavan Yeo
5(3) 114140 Paintyourface (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Roy Magner 7 9-5 J V'd Merwe
7(8) 927459 Rockingandrolling (SAF) Course Winner Paul Matchett 7 9-0 b R Simons
8(1) 918081 Chedwin Park (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 6 8-13 Hennie Greyling
9(10) 050976 Campbell Black (SAF) Corne Spies 4 8-3 b Francois Naude
6(6) 08216 There Is A Dream (SAF) Ryan Hutcheson 4 9-1 Non-runner
10(7) 006060 Mirak (SAF) Dominic Zaki 4 8-3 Non-runner

14:10 August Stakes Mr 80 Handicap Full card

  • £84,991 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f 208y
14:10 Vaal Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 135232 Nightingale Grey (SAF) Course Winner Paul Peter 5 9-10 Ryan Munger (6)
2(1) 33-8872 Mauri Blue (SAF) Course Winner Sean Tarry 5 9-7 R Danielson
3(9) 9-05832 Estancia (SAF) Course Winner Roy Magner 4 9-3 Francois Herholdt
5(6) 079348 Master Entertainer (SAF) Course Winner Roy Magner 6 9-2 G Lerena
6(3) 834876 Deckie Boy (SAF) Course Winner Ryan Hutcheson 4 8-13 Collen Storey (3)
7(7) 43-1627 Die Kat (AUS) Course Winner Mike Azzie 4 8-9 J V'd Merwe
9(8) 853031 Olympic Spring (SAF) Course Winner Scott Kenny 7 8-4 b Timothy Pretorius
4(4) 392461 King's Joy (SAF) Wallace Tolmay 5 9-3 Non-runner
8(2) 3-23512 Guy From Dubai (SAF) M F De Kock 4 8-5 Non-runner

14:50 Bet Soccer 6 Fm 81 Handicap Full card

  • (F & M) £99,999 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 210y
14:50 Vaal Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(11) 557-300 Madame Ming (SAF) Course Winner Paul Matchett 5 9-6 R Simons
3(9) 356314 Miss K (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Louis Goosen 6 9-6 Deon Sampson
4(7) 704142 Lady Of Kildare (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Sean Tarry 4 9-5 Ryan Munger (6)
5(4) 107059 Lucky Hand (SAF) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Stuart Pettigrew 6 9-4 b Marco V'Rensburg
6(6) 312531 She's A Looker (SAF) Distance Winner Barend Daniel Botes 4 9-3 I Sturgeon
7(10) 894199 Beautiful Dawn (SAF) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Bradley Maroun 6 9-1 b G Lerena
8(3) 732635 Knock Knock (SAF) Course Winner Wallace Tolmay 4 8-10 b Collen Storey (3)
9(1) 463400 Mexican Glory (ARG) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Paul Matchett 6 8-8 Fanie Chambers
10(8) 225491 Run The Arrow (SAF) Course Winner Dianne Stenger 4 8-6 Francois Naude
11(5) 664761 Go Dutch (SAF) Course Winner Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 4 8-3 Francois Herholdt
1(2) 315-391 Wild Ash (AUS) Geoff Woodruff 4 9-6 Non-runner

15:25 Racing Association Graduation Plate Full card

  • £91,992 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
15:25 Vaal Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(4) 579427 Shepherd's Song (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Louis Goosen 4 9-6 Deon Sampson
3(1) 61-7035 Shadow Ofhis Smile (SAF) Distance Winner Geoff Woodruff 4 9-5 G Lerena
4(10) 1021 Precursor (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 3 9-0 Ryan Munger (6)
5(7) 413304 Sausalito Bay (SAF) Course Winner Sean Tarry 4 8-9 S Khumalo
6(9) 3-68599 Big Cat Diary (SAF) Distance Winner Paul Matchett 6 8-9 R Simons
7(8) 940628 Lady Justice (SAF) Distance Winner Mike Azzie 4 8-8 Francois Herholdt
8(6) 950890 Tobe Turf Terror (SAF) Course Winner Romeo Francis 5 8-8 b Julius Mariba
9(2) 01 Royal Admiral (SAF) Course Winner Roy Magner 3 8-8 J V'd Merwe
10(3) 3100-06 Belle Coco (SAF) Mike Azzie 4 8-6 b Marco V'Rensburg
1(5) 00-5053 Storm Incoming (SAF) Stephen Moffatt 4 9-6 Non-runner

16:00 Thank You For Joining Us Today At The Vaal Mr 68 Handicap Full card

  • £68,004 added, 3yo+
  • 4f 214y
16:00 Vaal Racecards Thursday 31st July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(17) 624165 Shine Tiger (SAF) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Dominic Zaki 5 9-6 G Lerena
2(8) 700000 Eusebius (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Paul Peter 4 9-5 Chad Little
4(1) 380067 Dream Leader (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 4 9-4 Hennie Greyling
5(18) 504214 Tiger's Legacy (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Wallace Tolmay 3 9-3 b1 Collen Storey (3)
6(15) 514035 Arctic Hooligan (SAF) Beaten Favourite Paul Peter 6 9-3 Marthinus Mienie
7(3) 565-600 Secret Pledge (SAF) Michael Nicholas Houdalakis 5 9-3 Timothy Pretorius
8(14) 341634 Slick Deputy (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Roy Magner 4 9-1 b Francois Herholdt
9(16) 081900 Law Enforcer (SAF) Course and Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 3 9-0 Donavan Yeo
10(9) 19-8476 Dubai Dancing (SAF) M F De Kock 4 9-0 b Marco V'Rensburg
11(7) 212838- Fab Cat (SAF) Jurgen van Heerden 6 9-0 I Sturgeon
12(6) 743205 Eagle Face (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 5 8-13 b J V'd Merwe
13(11) 166432 Captain's Diva (SAF) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Bradley Maroun 3 8-11 Francois Naude
14(13) 005030 Legal Action (SAF) Distance Winner Chris Erasmus 6 8-10 b Ryan Munger (6)
15(4) 750-460 Bold Flash (SAF) Paul Peter 5 8-7 L Nhlapo
16(5) 207370 Jolly Good Sir (SAF) Distance Winner Leon Erasmus 7 8-7 b Jarryd Penny (6)
17(12) 100390 Royal Stock (SAF) Course and Distance Winner James Maree 5 8-6 Julius Mariba
3(2) 825061 Dravidian (SAF) Weiho Marwing 4 9-4 Non-runner
18(10) 727599 The Professor (SAF) Leon Erasmus 6 8-4 Non-runner