13:45 John Smith's Racing Handicap Full card

  • £25,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
13:45 York Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 70-0230 Anderiego (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D O'Meara 5 10-0 D H Bergin (5)
40-1 (9-1) Chased leaders far side, ridden 2f out, soon lost place, weakened final furlong, 24th of 27, 21l behind Lightning Cloud (8-13) at Royal Ascot 7f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
2(14) 60-0010 Smarty Socks (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner D O'Meara 9 10-0 D Tudhope
16-1 (9-0) Towards rear stands' side, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, never near leaders, 13th of 27, 7l behind Lightning Cloud (8-13) at Royal Ascot 7f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
3(5) 221- Nine Realms Distance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-12 G Lee
11-10fav (9-3) Made all, clear over 1f out, comfortably, won at Leicester 1m 3yo mdn (5) gf in May '12 beating Razorbill (9-3) by 5l, 13 ran.
4(10) 0505-41 The Rectifier (USA) Distance Winner S Durack 6 9-11 t M Fenton
5-2 (10-0) Made all, hard driven over 1f out, ran on strongly, won at Redcar 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jun beating Forging The Path (8-9) by 2l, 6 ran.
5(12) 45-0106 Norse Blues Distance Winner T D Barron 5 9-11 Graham Gibbons
7-2 (9-1) Soon tracked leader, ridden to lead over 1f out, soon headed, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Capaill Liath (8-9) at Ayr 1m hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
6(2) 9-10067 St Moritz (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 7 9-10 D Nolan
25-1 (9-2) In touch on inside, headway over 2f out, driven and weakened over 1f out,, 7th of 15, 5l behind Prince Of Johanne (9-10) at Sandown 1m hcp (2) gf.
7(13) 711-002 Nameitwhatyoulike Course WinnerDistance Winner M W Easterby 4 9-9 P Makin
8-1 (8-13) Chased leaders on outside, led over 1f out, riddena nd headed when edged right and bumped inside final furlong, not pace of winner, 2nd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Smarty Socks (9-1) at York 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun.
8(8) 33-2525 Lord Aeryn (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 6 9-8 George Chaloner (5)
14-1 (9-7) Held up towards rear, ridden over 1f out, stayed on strong inside final furlong, nearest at finish, 5th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Sam Sharp (9-4) at York 1m 1f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
9(9) 31/1090- Arabian Star (IRE) Distance Winner A J McCabe 5 9-8 S Sanders
40-1 (8-2) Led far side group until over 2f out, soon beaten, 23rd of 33, 20l behind Bronze Angel (8-8) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
11(4) 531705 Al Muheer (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 8 9-3 b D Swift
33-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 5th of 12, 1 3/4l behind Sennockian Star (9-3) at Carlisle 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
12(15) 0-60111 Talent Scout (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs K Tutty 7 9-2 p Gemma Tutty (7)
7-2fav (9-7) Raced keenly, made all, clear over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, just lasted, won at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd beating Lord Franklin (8-8) by nk, 12 ran.
13(6) 002967 No Poppy (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 5 9-1 h A Carter (5)
25-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders in 5th, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 8l behind Mont Ras (10-0) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
14(11) 21-3152 Snooky Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 8-13 T Hamilton
4-1 (9-12) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, headed towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Seattle Drive (9-9) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Jun.
15(1) 113283 Eutropius (IRE) Distance Winner G A Swinbank 4 8-9 R Winston
14-1 (9-6) Towards rear, headway 2f out, ridden to chase winner entering final furlong, kept on one pace, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 9, 2l behind Argaki (7-11) at Ayr 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
10(7) 8-21271 Snow Bay P T Midgley 7 9-5 Non-runner

14:20 John Smith's Silver Cup Full card

  • (Listed Handicap) £40,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 6f
14:20 York Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 1173-48 Tenenbaum Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 10-0 G Lee
5-1 (8-8) 8th of 10, 5l behind Cavalryman (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 2m Grp 3 (1) gd in Mar.
2(7) 137-429 Number Theory J R Holt 5 9-13 Graham Gibbons
50-1 (9-2) Took keen hold, held up towards rear, headway and pushed along 2f out, ridden and weakened inside final 2f, 9th of 14, 9l behind Estimate (8-11) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f Grp 1 (1) gf in Jun.
3(3) 3430-16 Songcraft (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-11 p S De Sousa
20-1 (9-0) Steadied after start, took keen hold and held up in last pair, headway on outside went 3rd over 2f out, driven 2f out, weakening when not much room over 1f out, 6th of 8, 6l behind Thomas Chippendale (9-0) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf in Jun.
4(4) 538860 Sir Graham Wade (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 4 9-8 F Norton
9-1 (9-10) Mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, not much room 2f out, never on terms, 10th of 17, 6l behind Star Lahib (8-8) at Haydock 1m 4f hcp (4yo+) (2) gf.
5(5) 1117-67 Guarantee Course and Distance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-7 P Makin
11-2 (9-0) Held up mid-division, ridden 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 8, 23l behind Glen's Diamond (9-0) at York 1m 6f Grp 2 (1) sft in May.
6(2) 41120-1 Montaser (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D M Simcock 4 9-6 Jim Crowley
9-4fav (9-7) Steadied start, held up in rear, smooth headway on outside well over 1f out, led approaching final furlong, ran on well, won at York 1m 6f hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun beating Quixote (9-1) by 1l, 7 ran.
7(6) 1210-12 Sun Central (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-5 p1 S Sanders
4-1fav (9-8) Tracked leaders, chased leader over 2f out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 14, 1 1/2l behind De Rigueur (8-13) at Haydock 2m hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Jun.
8(8) 33427-6 Albamara Sir Mark Prescott 4 9-1 Andrea Atzeni
8-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 10, 13l behind Mijhaar (9-10) at Hamilton 1m 4f listed hcp 0-110 (1) gs in May.

14:55 54th John Smith's Cup Full card

  • (Heritage Handicap) £150,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 88y
14:55 York Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 50-1421 Area Fifty One Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 9-10 George Chaloner (5)
11-4fav (9-9) Made all, ridden inside final furlong, stayed on gamely, won at Chester 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd in Jun beating Forgotten Hero (9-1) by 3/4l, 12 ran.
2(12) 15/15-62 Validus Beaten Favourite L M Cumani 4 9-6 P Mulrennan
10-3fav (9-7) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden to chase winner inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 2nd of 10, 2 1/4l behind My Freedom (8-12) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Jun.
3(17) 5010-40 King's Warrior (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P W Chapple-Hyam 6 9-5 R Havlin
10-1 (9-10) Always towards rear, 11th of 12, 12l behind Sir John Hawkwood (9-12) at York 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) sft in May.
4(7) 11-1010 Educate Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner I Mohammed 4 9-5 P Makin
12-1 (8-12) Raced near side, held up in rear, switched right over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, no chance with far side, 15th of 28, 5l behind Belgian Bill (8-11) at Royal Ascot 1m hcp (2) gf in Jun.
5(21) 2122-62 Stencive Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 4 9-3 G Lee
5-1fav (9-3) Took keen hold, held up towards rear, good headway on outside over 2f out, hung badly right and chased leaders over 1f out, went 2nd 1f out, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, always held, 2nd of 16, 2l behind Opinion (9-0) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
6(3) 110503 Toto Skyllachy D O'Meara 8 9-2 Jacob Butterfield (7)
9-4 (8-11) In rear, headway 4f out, kept on to go 3rd inside final furlong, never dangerous, 3rd of 8, 12l behind Marcret (9-7) at Chester 1m clm stks (4) gs in Jun.
7(9) 113209 Beaumont's Party (IRE) Distance Winner B Ellison 6 9-0 D Swift
20-1 (9-1) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, soon ridden, no extra final 100 yards, 9th of 17, 6l behind Star Lahib (8-8) at Haydock 1m 4f hcp (4yo+) (2) gf.
8(15) 92104-1 Expert Fighter (USA) Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-0 S De Sousa
5-2fav (9-0) Tracked leader, took keen hold, ridden 2f out, quickened clear entering final furlong, ran on, won at Kempton 1m 3f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in May beating Spifer (9-3) by 1l, 7 ran.
9(5) 0908-55 Saptapadi (IRE) B Ellison 7 8-13 Barry McHugh
20-1 (9-1) Took keen hold, held up in 5th, headway on outside over 3f out, went 4th 3f out, ridden and no impression when edged left over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 6, 20l behind Brown Panther (9-1) at Pontefract 1m 4f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gd in Jun.
10(6) 1183-11 Clon Brulee (IRE) Distance Winner T D Barron 4 8-12 Graham Gibbons
9-2 (9-1) Led 1f, tracked leader, ridden to lead again narrowly 1f out, held on under pressure inside final furlong, won at Redcar 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) gf in May beating Eshtibaak (9-9) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
11(11) 5-11313 Awake My Soul (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 8-12 D Tudhope
15-2 (9-7) Led after 1f, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, stayed on one pace, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 11, 1 1/2l behind Nabucco (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Jun.
13(16) 2/15-226 Danchai W J Haggas 4 8-11 p Andrea Atzeni
7-1 (9-2) Dwelt, took keen hold and held up towards rear, headway on outside 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leaders, 6th of 15, 3 1/2l behind Prince Of Johanne (9-10) at Sandown 1m hcp (2) gf.
14(14) 1042-11 Niceofyoutotellme Distance Winner R M Beckett 4 8-11 Jim Crowley
9-2 (9-5) Last to break, held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun beating Nabucco (9-6) by 1l, 9 ran.
15(18) 263121 Star Lahib (IRE) (ex5) M Johnston 4 8-11 F Norton
8-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 3f out, not much room briefly 2f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Haydock 1m 4f hcp (4yo+) (2) gf beating Tepmokea (8-9) by 3/4l, 17 ran.
16(1) 043913 Fennell Bay (IRE) (ex5) M Johnston 4 8-10 P McDonald
20-1 (8-11) Prominent, driven over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 17, 3 1/2l behind Star Lahib (8-8) at Haydock 1m 4f hcp (4yo+) (2) gf.
17(22) 81/0-01 Garde Cotiere (USA) Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 8-9 T Hamilton
12-1 (9-7) Made all, ridden over 1f out, hard ridden inside final furlong, just held on, won at Beverley 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May beating The Lock Master (9-0) by shd, 7 ran.
18(20) 00-4329 Forgotten Hero (IRE) C Hills 4 8-9 h S J Drowne
6-1 (9-4) Keen in touch, ridden and headway over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 11, 6l behind Nabucco (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Jun.
19(4) 5-42213 Tres Coronas (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Barron 6 8-9 R Winston
5-1 (8-9) In rear, ridden 2f out, ran on final furlong, not reach leaders, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Resurge (9-0) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp (2) gs in May.
20(8) 9-02100 Angel Gabrial (IRE) Distance Winner Ian Williams 4 8-9 T Eaves
16-1 (8-6) Towards rear, pushed along over 4f out, driven over 2f out, no impression, 16th of 17, 11l behind Star Lahib (8-8) at Haydock 1m 4f hcp (4yo+) (2) gf.
12(19) 269-260 Clayton K A Ryan 4 8-12 Non-runner

15:30 John Smith's City Walls Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £40,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
15:30 York Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 291090- Borderlescott Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Bastiman 11 9-0 P Mulrennan
10-1 (10-0) Chased leaders early, 7th and ridden halfway, soon no extra, 10th of 14, 5l behind Balmont Mast (9-11) at Dundalk 5f lst stks 2yo (1) pol in Oct.
2(1) 15-1426 Heeraat (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-0 G Lee
25-1 (9-4) Prominent, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace, 6th of 19, 3 1/2l behind Sole Power (9-4) at Royal Ascot 5f Grp 1 (1) gd in Jun.
3(11) 1163/55- Hoof It Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M W Easterby 6 9-0 Graham Gibbons
6-4fav (9-3) Tracked leader, raced keenly, effort over 1f out, soon weakened, 5th of 7, 4l behind Libranno (9-3) at Newmarket 7f Grp 3 (1) gf in Jun '12.
5(3) 1-23311 Kingsgate Choice (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E De Giles 6 9-0 Jim Crowley
6-1fav (9-7) Mid-division, headway halfway, soon chasing leaders, led inside final furlong, driven out, won at Musselburgh 5f hcp (2) gf in Jun beating Racy (8-1) by hd, 17 ran.
6(7) 7-59450 Stepper Point Distance Winner W R Muir 4 9-0 P Makin
100-1 (9-4) Led, headed halfway, weakened over 1f out, 12th of 19, 6l behind Sole Power (9-4) at Royal Ascot 5f Grp 1 (1) gd in Jun.
7(4) 800-139 Tangerine Trees Distance Winner B Smart 8 9-0 v T Eaves
14-1 (9-4) Led stands' side, ridden and headed over 1f out, soon weakened, 9th of 10, 5l behind Kingsgate Native (9-4) at Haydock 5f Grp 2 (1) fm in May.
8(10) 61-2031 My Propeller (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P W Chapple-Hyam 4 8-13 R Winston
7-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, headway over 1f out, ridden to lead last 100 yards, kept on well, won at Ayr 5f fll lst stks (1) gf in Jun beating Jwala (9-3) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.
10(5) 034-474 Excelette (IRE) Distance Winner B Smart 4 8-9 R Ffrench
13-2 (9-3) With leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 3 1/2l behind My Propeller (9-3) at Ayr 5f fll lst stks (1) gf in Jun.
11(9) 12-5722 Jwala Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R M H Cowell 4 8-9 S J Drowne
10-3fav (9-3) Led, ridden and pressed inside final furlong, headed last 100 yards, kept on, 2nd of 11, 1 1/4l behind My Propeller (9-3) at Ayr 5f fll lst stks (1) gf in Jun.
4(8) 520325 Justineo R Varian 4 9-0 Non-runner
9(2) 311-215 Demora M Appleby 4 8-9 Non-runner

16:05 John Smith's Median Auction Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £11,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f
16:05 York Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 42 Ahoy There (IRE) T P Tate 2 9-5 M Fenton
8-1 (9-5) Prominent on outside, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to chase winner final furlong, well held final 75 yards, 2nd of 7, 3l behind Spiceupyourlife (8-11) at Ripon 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Jun.
2(1) 2 Bahamian C R A Fahey 2 9-5 T Hamilton
33-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, every chance over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 15, 3/4l behind Rufford (9-5) at York 6f 2yo mdn (3) gf in Jun.
3(9) 2 Brazos (IRE) C E Brittain 2 9-5 B Doyle
7-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, switched right and closed over 1f out, soon edged right, every chance inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 4, nk behind Fair Ranger (9-2) at Warwick 7f 2yo nov stk (5) gf.
4(4) 7 Casper Lee (IRE) N Tinkler 2 9-5 P Mulrennan
66-1 (9-5) Slowly away, always towards rear, 7th of 12, 12l behind Lily Rules (9-0) at Newcastle 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Jun.
5(7) 96 Network Perfection M W Easterby 2 9-5 Matthew Hopkins (7)
100-1 (9-0) Dwelt towards rear, never on terms, 6th of 8, 14l behind Washaar (9-0) at Haydock 7f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Jun.
6(5) Royal Banker Jedd O'Keeffe 2 9-5 S De Sousa
Medicean colt out of Regal Rose.
7(3) 62 Song of Rowland (IRE) Beaten Favourite D O'Meara 2 9-5 D Tudhope
7-2fav (9-0) Chased leaders, went 2nd 2f out until over 1f out, driven and one pace inside final furlong, went 2nd again close home, no chance with winner, 2nd of 14, 2 3/4l behind Yorkshire Relish (9-0) at York 6f 2yo sll (3) gf in Jun.
8(8) The Grey Gatsby (IRE) K A Ryan 2 9-5 G Lee
Mastercraftsman colt out of Marie Vison.
9(2) The Grumpy Gnome (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-5 P Mathers
Dandy Man colt out of Certain Charm.
10(6) Ventura Quest (USA) R A Fahey 2 9-5 D Nolan
Henrythenavigator colt out of Ing Ing.

16:40 John Smith's Stayers' Handicap Full card

  • £13,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 88y
16:40 York Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 496-469 Blue Bajan (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 11 9-7 D Tudhope
16-1 (9-3) Held up behind, headway on inside over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace, no impression, 9th of 18, 5l behind Tominator (9-10) at Newcastle 2m hcp (2) gs in Jun.
2(3) 307-183 Itlaaq Course and Distance Winner M W Easterby 7 9-6 t Graham Gibbons
15-2 (9-3) Held up in close 5th on inside, headway far side over 2f out, switched left over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, not pace of winner, 3rd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Montaser (9-7) at York 1m 6f hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
3(6) 1000-81 Herostatus Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Ward 6 9-3 T Hamilton
10-1 (9-8) Held up in rear, headway on outside over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, led over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Pontefract 2m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun beating Nashville (8-6) by 3 1/2l, 8 ran.
4(12) 6403/95 All The Aces (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 8 9-2 Andrea Atzeni
16-1 (9-0) Led at steady pace, quickened over 4f out, ridden and headed over 2f out, chased leaders and still every chance over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 2l behind Montaser (9-7) at York 1m 6f hcp 0-105 (2) gf in Jun.
5(13) 3124-60 Mawaqeet (USA) Sir Michael Stoute 4 9-0 v Jim Crowley
25-1 (9-3) Towards rear, outpaced 4f out, ridden over 2f out, never dangerous, 15th of 19, 20l behind Well Sharp (9-10) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f hcp 0-95 (2) gd in Jun.
6(7) 463664 Mica Mika (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 5 8-12 George Chaloner (5)
20-1 (8-11) Prominent, led over 2f out, soon headed, led again inside final furlong, headed towards finish, 4th of 17, 1/2l behind Warlu Way (9-7) at Carlisle 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun.
7(4) 1/00-733 Art History (IRE) D O'Meara 5 8-12 v D Nolan
7-1 (9-10) Took keen hold, held up in last pair, headway over 2f out, ridden and edged left over 1f out, stayed on to 3rd close home, 3rd of 8, 6l behind Herostatus (9-8) at Pontefract 2m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun.
9(11) 8334-13 Jonny Delta Distance Winner J S Goldie 6 8-8 G Lee (ex1)
3-1 (8-11) Settled well in rear, headway when not clear run over 1f out, stayed on strongly well inside final furlong, nearest finish, 3rd of 7, 2l behind Capellanus (8-5) at Musselburgh 2m hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Jun.
10(14) 35-1603 Wyborne B Ellison 4 8-8 D Swift
33-1 (9-7) Dwelt, held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on to take 3rd place towards finish, 3rd of 13, 6l behind Big Time Billy (8-3) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.
11(10) 23-1232 Gabrial's King (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D M Simcock 4 8-5 Kirsty Milczarek
5-4fav (9-4) Steadied start, took keen hold and held up in last pair, pushed along and outpaced 3f out, rallied on inside over 1f out, stayed on to 2nd inside final furlong, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 4l behind Kashgar (8-11) at Chester 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Jun.
12(9) 583-092 Choisan (IRE) T D Easterby 4 8-3 D Fentiman
11-1 (9-7) Tracked winner, joined winner 3f out, ridden 2f out, one pace final furlong, 2nd of 8, 1 3/4l behind Tetbury (9-6) at Ripon 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Jun.
13(1) 33-1620 Singzak M W Easterby 5 8-3 Shirley Teasdale (5)
16-1 (8-10) Held up mid-division, ridden over 3f out, soon weakened, last of 13, 20l behind Big Time Billy (8-3) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.
14(5) 340-711 Big Time Billy (IRE) Distance Winner P Bowen 7 8-2 v S De Sousa
4-5fav (8-3) Held up mid-division, headway 3f out, led over 2f out, ridden and clear over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun beating Brasingaman Eric (8-6) by 5l, 13 ran.
15(8) 3-64064 Eagle Rock (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T P Tate 5 8-2 p1 F Norton
3-1fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 8f out, every chance 2f out, one pace in 3rd over 1f out, dropped to 4th close home, 4th of 8, 7l behind Herostatus (9-8) at Pontefract 2m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun.
8(15) 430-400 Dazinski M H Tompkins 7 8-11 Non-runner

17:15 John Smith's Nursery Full card

  • £15,000 added, 2yo
  • 6f
17:15 York Racecards Saturday 13th July 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 210 Lanark (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 2 9-7 S De Sousa
25-1 (9-1) Close up, ridden when carried right 2f out, weakened final furlong, 12th of 15, 12l behind War Command (9-1) at Royal Ascot 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gd in Jun.
2(3) 212 Mr Matthews (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs K Burke 2 9-0 D Tudhope
4-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, kept on and held, 2nd of 4, 1 3/4l behind Good Old Boy Lukey (9-0) at Newcastle 6f 2yo nov stk (5) gd in Jun.
3(4) 719 Neighbother R A Fahey 2 8-13 T Hamilton
11-1 (9-0) In touch, ridden 2f out, soon beaten, 9th of 11, 12l behind Thunder Strike (9-0) at Epsom Downs 6f Listed stks 2yo (1) gd in Jun.
4(1) 223 Searchlight Beaten Favourite K A Ryan 2 8-11 G Lee
10-11fav (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, never quite able to challenge, 3rd of 7, 1/2l behind Atheera (9-0) at Carlisle 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Jun.
5(5) 393 Tiger Twenty Two R A Fahey 2 8-11 George Chaloner (5)
5-1 (8-11) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance 2f out, slightly hampered over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 8l behind Washaar (9-0) at Haydock 7f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Jun.
6(6) 55221 Shot In The Sun (IRE) R A Fahey 2 8-6 Non-runner