Market Rasen

  • 15:40 Direct 365 Everyday Business Necessities Lady Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle2m 1f

  • Winner £1,622 2nd £503 3rd £251 4th £126
  • Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 4m 32.85s
  • Off time: 15:41:03
15:40 Market Rasen Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Dark Energy 4/1
2nd Lean Burn (USA) 2/1
3rd Stormy Morning 4/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 F4561P RED and YELLOW stripes, YELLOW sleeves, RED armlets, RED cap Dark Energy 7
Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner
8 11-12 t F O'Brien Miss A E Stirling (7) 95 4/15.00
2 41537-6 Dark Blue, Yellow star, checked sleeves, Yellow cap Stormy Morning 14
6 11-8 p P A Kirby Miss H Bethell (5) 91 4/15.00
3 16628U- Red and White check, White sleeves, Red armlets Ancient Times (USA) 260
5 11-7 P A Kirby Miss C Boxall (5) 90 14/115.00
4 27P547 Maroon, White chevrons, hooped sleeves, White cap Endeavor 14
Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
7 11-6 Mrs Dianne Sayer Miss Emma Sayer 89 7/18.00
5 064411 Pink, Pink and Black diabolo on sleeves, White cap, Black star Lean Burn (USA) 5 (ex7)
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
6 11-5 B Leavy Alice Mills (5) 81 2/13.00
6 4429-6 Royal blue, white hoops, white sleeves, royal blue diamonds, royal blue cap Baharat (IRE) 46
4 11-1 pt R C Guest Miss R Smith (7) 84 33/134.00
7 P27339 Light Blue, Purple chevron, Light Blue and Yellow chevrons on sleeves, Purple cap Front Rank (IRE) 14
Distance Winner
12 10-12 Mrs Dianne Sayer Miss Robyn Gray (7) 81 33/134.00
8 8864P-0 Royal blue, yellow spots, yellow and royal blue halved sleeves Samizdat (FR) 26
Distance Winner
9 10-11 John R Upson Miss G Swan (7) 80 40/141.00
9 9870P9 YELLOW, RED cross belts, RED sleeves, YELLOW stars, WHITE and DARK BLUE striped cap Galley Slave (IRE) 10
Course WinnerDistance Winner
7 10-7 t M C Chapman Miss Natalie Parker (7) 76 16/117.00
10 766539- Dark Blue, Orange cross belts and star on cap Pobs Trophy 214
Distance Winner
5 10-6 p R C Guest Mrs A Guest (7) 75 12/113.00
11 08708/0- Yellow, Red cross belts, Red sleeves, Yellow stars, Yellow cap, Red stars Vogarth 105
8 10-0 M C Chapman Bridget Andrews (7) 69 100/1101.00

Verdict

It's hard to get away form LEAN BURN in this. He makes a quick reappearance having completed a double when scoring at Uttoxeter last week and won this race in 2010. Last year's winner Endeavor is back for another crack but arrives out of sorts though Emma Sayer prefers him to stablemate Front Rank. Dark Energy won under an amateur at this track earlier in the month but was pulled-up on his latest start while Samizdat ran well for today's rider at Huntingdon back in March.