Newcastle

  • 19:15 Lighthouse Project Handicap7f

  • Winner £2,911 2nd £866 3rd £433 4th £216
  • Going: Soft
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 30.33s
  • Off time: 19:15:19
19:15 Newcastle Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Fieldgunner Kirkup (GER) 9/2
2nd Hellbender (IRE) 12/1
3rd Brave Battle 40/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
2 (15) 5085-05 Royal blue, white sleeves, red diamonds, red cap Daring Dream (GER) 29
Course WinnerDistance Winner
7 9-6 J S Goldie G Lee 72 8/19.00
3 (11) 0083-43 Dark Blue and Yellow (quartered), Yellow sleeves, Dark Blue stars and stars on cap Fieldgunner Kirkup (GER) 9
Beaten Favourite
4 9-4 T D Barron L Mcniff (5) 70 9/25.50
4 (8) 610696 Red, dark blue and white hooped sleeves Chookie Avon 5
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 9-2 p K Dalgleish Amy Ryan 68 13/27.50
5 (9) 6412-00 Black and Light Blue diabolo, Light Blue sleeves, quartered cap Whispered Times (USA) 12
Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 9-0 p Miss Tracy Waggott P Mathers 66 25/126.00
6 (2) 9-20474 Royal blue, orange epaulets, chevrons on sleeves, royal blue cap, orange star Nezami (IRE) 12
Distance Winner
7 8-13 P T Midgley Ned Curtis (7) 65 11/26.50
9 (13) 9700-62 Maroon and Yellow check, Maroon sleeves, Yellow cap Steel Stockholder 49
Distance Winner
6 8-12 M Brittain D Fentiman 64 4/15.00
10 (7) 51-3137 Red, Green cross belts, White sleeves Andiamo Via 93
Distance Winner
5 8-12 M Smith Lee Newman 64 17/29.50
11 (5) 6341-06 Yellow, Royal Blue spots, Royal Blue sleeves, Yellow spots Reason To Believe (IRE) 109
Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 b B Haslam P McDonald 63 9/110.00
12 (3) 609-090 Emerald Green, White spots, Yellow cap Dhhamaan (IRE) 7
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
7 8-10 b Mrs R Carr J P Sullivan 62 33/134.00
13 (14) 750170- Old Gold, Purple sash and cap, Gold spots Brave Battle 259
Course Winner
4 8-10 R E Barr S B Kelly (5) 62 40/141.00
15 (12) 29-0235 White, Purple stripe, White and Purple hooped sleeves, Light Green cap Hellbender (IRE) 12
Distance Winner
6 8-8 A G Foster Neil Farley (5) 60 12/113.00
Non runners
1 (10)51906-2Daruband49-7A J McCabeS W Kelly73
7 (4)12880/Romanticize68-13J WardT Eaves65
8 (6)1977-23Broctune Papa Gio58-12K G ReveleyDeclan Cannon64
14 (1)8/69Marster Parkes48-8J J QuinnM O'connell60

Verdict

Steel Stockholder hasn't won for over two years but nearly did so when beaten only a head at Thirsk in April while Darabund went even closer when failing by a nose to catch Sairaam at Leicester on his reappearance. A good run from Hakuna Matata earlier on today's card would boost confidence in Broctune Papa Gio's chances as he was third to the latter at Carlisle last time with Nezami, Chookie Avon and Whispered Times all further behind. FIELDGUNNER KIRKUP has run a couple of decent races since returning to action and given a chance by the handicapper after a recent third at Ayr, he gets the vote off a 2lb lower mark.