Newcastle

  • 19:15 DSE Northern Ltd Handicap1m 4f 93y

  • Winner £1,941 2nd £578 3rd £289 4th £144
  • Going: Good to Firm, Good in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 2m 45.31s
  • Off time: 19:15:17
19:15 Newcastle Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Frosty Berry 7/2
2nd Kathlatino 25/1
3rd Stamp Duty (IRE) 40/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (2) 564283- Maroon, White stars, armlets and star on cap Frosty Berry 193
5 9-7 P T Midgley G Lee 60 7/24.50
2 (1) 535134- Orange and black (quartered), orange sleeves, black spots Valantino Oyster (IRE) 220
Distance Winner
7 9-6 p Miss Tracy Waggott D Swift 59 7/18.00
3 (4) 1/37422- Maroon and Yellow check, Maroon sleeves, Yellow cap Tobrata 126
Distance Winner
8 9-4 M Brittain D Allan 57 5/16.00
4 (7) 5702-60 Royal Blue, Pink stars, armlets and stars on cap Bavarian Nordic (USA) 16
Course WinnerDistance Winner
9 9-2 b R M Whitaker George Chaloner (3) 55 14/115.00
5 (11) 539438- Mauve, pink hoops, mauve sleeves Operateur (IRE) 124
Distance Winner
6 9-2 B Haslam A Elliott 55 12/113.00
6 (3) 602-273 Orange, black chevron, orange sleeves, black stars, orange cap, black stars Amtired 28
Distance Winner
8 9-0 p Mrs Marjorie Fife D Tudhope 53 9/25.50
7 (8) 2859-67 Beige, Brown seams, armlets and cap Voice From Above (IRE) 17
5 8-13 P Holmes P Mulrennan 52 14/115.00
8 (6) 90735-8 Dark Green, Yellow spots on sleeves, Yellow cap Kathlatino 15
7 8-13 v1 Micky Hammond D Fentiman 52 25/126.00
9 (9) 060745- Dark Blue and Pink diabolo, chevrons on sleeves, Pink cap, Dark Blue diamond Rocky Two (IRE) 174
4 8-10 P A Kirby T Eaves 50 8/19.00
10 (5) 20709-8 BLACK, YELLOW chevron, hooped sleeves, YELLOW cap Jewelled Dagger (IRE) 41
Distance Winner
10 8-10 pt Mrs S A Watt P M Quinn 49 20/121.00
11 (10) 807246- Light Green and Yellow (quartered), Royal Blue sleeves, Maroon cap Noosa Sound 176
4 8-9 ht J J Davies R Ffrench 49 14/115.00
12 (12) 896-905 Light blue, black seams, light blue sleeves, black stars and cap Stamp Duty (IRE) 75
Course Winner
6 8-7 Suzzanne France Jordan Vaughan (7) 45 40/141.00

Verdict

One win on the Fibresand in 36 starts doesn't boost confidence in Tobrata's chances though he's been placed on his last couple of outings. Amtired's record isn't much better with his only win on the Flat also coming at Southwell. Valantino Oyster won a couple of times in 2013 but was well beaten when returning to action in last year's renewal so a speculative vote goes to FROSTY BERRY. She missed out on a win last term but went close on a couple of occasions and a similar effort should see her in the mix in this lowly company.