Newmarket

  • 15:50 Betfred Cesarewitch 2m 2f

  • Winner £155,625 2nd £46,600 3rd £23,300 4th £11,650
  • Going: Good to Soft, Good in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 3m 52.75s
  • Off time: 15:53:20
15:50 Newmarket Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Scatter Dice (IRE) 66/1
2nd Waterclock (IRE) 20/1
3rd Lieutenant Miller 10/1
4th Chiberta King 20/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (30) 132-121 WHITE, RED seams, RED and WHITE quartered cap Tiger Cliff (IRE) 49
Course Winner
4 9-10 Lady Cecil T P Queally 104 7/18.00
2 (20) 203501 Royal Blue, White spots, White sleeves, Royal Blue armlets and spots on White cap Oriental Fox (GER) 21 (ex4)
Course and Distance Winner
5 9-10 M Johnston Johnny Murtagh 100 8/19.00
4 (1) 25-5136 Pink, dark blue triple diamond, diamonds on sleeves Chiberta King 29
Course Winner
7 9-8 p A M Balding Oisin Murphy (5) 102 20/121.00
5 (7) 4/111-3 White, dark blue diamond, sleeves and cap Pallasator 35
Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Sir Mark Prescott L Morris 100 8/19.00
6 (16) 201-012 Pink, white epaulets, white and pink striped sleeves, pink cap, white star Domination 48
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
6 9-1 C Byrnes F M Berry 95 8/19.00
7 (5) 612-27 Mauve, Yellow seams, Yellow cap Earth Amber 164
4 9-0 N J Henderson R Hughes 94 16/117.00
8 (22) 116160 Royal Blue, Light Green epaulets Broxbourne (IRE) 21
4 9-0 M Johnston W Buick 94 33/134.00
9 (21) 152111 Pink, emerald green seams, striped sleeves, hooped cap Platinum (IRE) 35 (ex4)
6 9-0 p P A Kirby R Kennemore 90 25/126.00
10 (2) 1-13632 LIGHT BLUE, DARK BLUE Cross of Lorraine, hooped sleeves, striped cap Clowance Estate (IRE) 35
4 8-13 R Charlton G Lee 93 12/113.00
11 (14) 17-3714 Red, Light Green cap Smoky Hill (IRE) 27
4 8-11 M Delzangles U Rispoli 91 9/110.00
12 (32) 13-2132 WHITE, RED seams, WHITE cap, RED spots Lieutenant Miller 73
Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner
7 8-11 N J Henderson R L Moore 91 10/111.00
13 (17) 343573 Royal blue, yellow stripe, sleeves and cap Brockwell 21
Beaten Favourite
4 8-11 h Tom Dascombe Jason Hart (3) 91 20/121.00
14 (15) 926624 Dark blue, white chevron, white and dark blue striped sleeves Moidore 22
4 8-10 J J Quinn D C Byrne (5) 90 33/134.00
15 (36) 11510/8 YELLOW, BLACK chevron, check cap Big Easy (GER) 116
6 8-10 P J Hobbs J P Spencer 90 20/121.00
16 (35) 7-14333 Royal Blue, White hollow box, checked sleeves and cap Seaside Sizzler 34
6 8-8 vt R M Beckett Jim Crowley 88 40/141.00
17 (18) 725604 DARK GREEN, RED cap, DARK GREEN diamond Scatter Dice (IRE) 13
4 8-8 v1 M Johnston S De Sousa 88 66/167.00
18 (6) 1/5-7324 Dark Blue, Yellow chevron hoop, Yellow cap Waterclock (IRE) 39
4 8-8 p1 R Charlton Joey Haynes (5) 88 20/121.00
19 (19) 083614 Emerald Green and White diabolo, Black sleeves, White cap Cosimo De Medici 21
Course and Distance Winner
6 8-7 H Morrison P Hanagan 87 50/151.00
20 (8) 72-8725 Dark blue and pink stripes, white cap Albert Bridge 21
5 8-7 R M Beckett W M Lordan 87 25/126.00
21 (27) 163727 Grey, Pink epaulets, quartered cap Cousin Khee 35
6 8-7 H Morrison Andrea Atzeni 87 40/141.00
22 (31) 031600 Light Blue and Yellow check, Red sleeves and cap Nanton (USA) 21
11 8-5 J S Goldie Barry McHugh 85 100/1101.00
23 (4) 515110 Royal Blue, Light Blue sleeves, Light Blue and Yellow quartered cap Poyle Thomas 35
4 8-4 p1 R M Beckett Martin Lane 84 66/167.00
24 (33) 413510 Terracotta, Emerald Green cap and tassel Eagle Rock (IRE) 21 (ex4)
5 8-4 p T P Tate A Mullen 80 80/181.00
25 (3) 15500/9 White, dark green hoops, white sleeves and cap Recession Proof (FR) 34
7 8-2 p J J Quinn C R King (5) 82 18/119.00
26 (28) 461674 Black, Gold Cross and stripe on cap Taglietelle 81
Course Winner
4 8-0 A M Balding David Probert 80 66/167.00
27 (24) 02-5708 Royal Blue and Pink diamonds, Royal Blue sleeves, Pink armlets, Pink cap Sohar 45
5 8-0 J A R Toller Catherine Gannon 80 33/134.00
28 (13) 2716-85 BLACK, YELLOW stripe, check cap Los Nadis (GER) 22
Distance Winner
9 8-0 J S Goldie Joe Doyle (7) 79 100/1101.00
29 (26) 421820 Pink, black hollow box, sleeves and cap Flashman 22
4 8-0 R A Fahey D Fentiman 79 100/1101.00
30 (12) 3-10455 Purple, Gold braid, Scarlet sleeves, Black velvet cap, Gold fringe Sign Manual 25
4 8-0 h M L W Bell J Quinn 78 66/167.00
31 (25) 7-19431 Dark blue, red chevron, halved sleeves Swinging Hawk (GER) 14 (ex4)
7 8-0 Ian Williams Ryan Powell (3) 74 66/167.00
32 (9) 746047 White, Black star, White sleeves, Black seams, Black cap, White star High Office 21
7 8-0 R A Fahey K T O'Neill 77 50/151.00
33 (11) 122666 Dark Blue and Mauve diamonds, Dark Blue sleeves and cap Merchant Of Dubai 13
8 8-0 J S Goldie Shelley Birkett (5)(ex2) 77 100/1101.00
34 (23) 374023 Black, Yellow sleeves, Black armlets, Black cap, Yellow stars Jonny Delta 14
6 8-0 J S Goldie J Garritty (7) 77 50/151.00
Non runners
3 (34)124-711Thecornishcockney49-8J RyanS Donohoe102

Verdict

A couple of favourites have obliged in the last 10 years but a big price winner is more the norm. Johnny Murtagh keeps the ride on Oriental Fox after winning the trial for this three weeks ago though the latter found Tiger Cliff too good in the Ebor earlier in the season and Lady Cecil's charge is preferred. French raider Smoky Hill is a shorter price than EARTH AMBER despite coming out much the same horse on collateral form. Any further rain will suit Nicky Henderson's charge and she gets a speculative vote as she makes more appeal than stablemate Lieutenant Miller. The latter is closely matched with Broxbourne on running at Goodwood while Pallasator looks to have been laid out for this after a decent comeback run at Haydock and may well reverse latest running with Platinum. Domination has been in fine form over hurdles in Ireland of late and Waterclock and Albert Bridge could go well at big prices along with Recession Proof, expected to improve with a recent outing under his belt.