Nottingham

  • 14:40 Exclusive Networks Nursery1m 75y

  • Winner £2,588 2nd £770 3rd £385 4th £192
  • Going: Soft
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Off time: 14:41:06
14:40 Nottingham Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Ahoy There (IRE) 10/1
2nd Island Remede 6/1
3rd Arrowzone 10/1
4th My Anchor 6/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (15) 63240 Royal Blue, White epaulets, striped cap Emaad (USA) 35
2 9-7 M Johnston P Hanagan 70 10/111.00
2 (3) 0087 ROYAL BLUE and YELLOW diamonds, ROYAL BLUE sleeves, RED cap All Yours (IRE) 19
2 9-7 v1 W J Knight Jim Crowley 70 16/117.00
3 (14) 9081 Dark blue, pink epaulets, white sleeves, pink cap Roving Bunny 22
2 9-6 J G Given G Lee 69 14/115.00
4 (1) 9534 Red, Emerald Green triple diamond, diabolo on sleeves, White cap, Emerald Green diamond Habdab 31
2 9-6 R Hannon Cam Hardie (7) 69 25/126.00
5 (11) 796283 Yellow, Black cross belts, Yellow and Black halved sleeves, Black cap Arrowzone 8
2 9-6 G Moss Billy Cray (3) 69 10/111.00
7 (6) 594 Light blue, white epaulets, chevrons on sleeves, dark blue and light blue quartered cap Prostate Awareness (IRE) 51
2 9-3 p1 P Holmes R Kennemore 66 25/126.00
8 (17) 79352 Red, White star, Black and White check sleeves, Red cap, Black star Island Remede 15
Beaten Favourite
2 9-3 E A L Dunlop James Doyle 66 6/17.00
9 (12) 8832 Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap Acquaint (IRE) 35
2 9-3 R Hannon P J Dobbs 66 8/19.00
10 (2) 062 Red, Black seams, hooped sleeves, quartered cap Poetic Choice 14
2 9-0 N P Littmoden Martin Lane 63 16/117.00
11 (4) 908235 Navy Blue, Red and White stripes, Blue cap My Anchor 16
2 9-0 S Kirk Andrea Atzeni 63 6/17.00
12 (9) 427466 Emerald Green, White star, Yellow sleeves, White cap, Emerald Green star Ahoy There (IRE) 36
2 8-13 T P Tate A Mullen 62 10/111.00
13 (13) 683 LIGHT BLUE and WHITE check, WHITE sleeves, YELLOW cap Gold Class 28
2 8-13 E S McMahon Graham Gibbons 62 10/111.00
14 (7) 156U1 Royal Blue, Red seams, striped sleeves, Red cap, Royal Blue star Cascadia (IRE) 47
2 8-12 K R Burke Joey Haynes (5) 61 33/134.00
15 (8) 233 Red, Black chevron Larsen Bay (IRE) 12
Beaten Favourite
2 8-11 v1 Tom Dascombe Stephen Craine 60 16/117.00
16 (10) 908 Purple, emerald green hoop and armlets Nyanza (GER) 43
2 8-11 A King F Sweeney 60 16/117.00
17 (16) 360 Beige, Red seams, armlets and cap Darling Boyz 65
2 8-11 J J Quinn M O'connell 60 14/115.00
Non runners
6 (5)7759Enfys Hud29-4P D EvansNon Runner67

Verdict

The majority of these have been struggling to get their head in front but Roving Bunny won a Carlisle nursery over 7f last month off a 9lb lower mark and is preferred to plater Cascadia. Arrowzone, Island Remede, Larsen Bay and Acquaint have all been knocking on the door and the latter looks a better bet than stablemate Habdab but My Anchor disappointed over 1m2f at Bath last time and Poetic Choice was still beaten eight lengths when second at Newcastle. GOLD CLASS stepped up on previous efforts when third at Beverley. The extra furlong here is in his favour and, fairly treated on his handicap bow, he gets a tentative vote as Emaad may struggle to carry his big weight through the soft ground.