Pontefract

  • 14:30 Tim Easterby Racing Partnerships Ladies' Handicap 1m 2f 6y

  • Winner £2,184 2nd £677 3rd £338 4th £169
  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 2m 20.73s
  • Off time: 14:30:26
14:30 Pontefract Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Pertuis (IRE) 40/1
2nd Shaloo Diamond 8/1
3rd Flag Of Glory 20/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (12) 541404 Black, Orange spots, Black sleeves, Orange seams and cap Sir Boss (IRE) 2
7 10-7 M Mullineaux Miss M Mullineaux (3) 75 8/19.00
2 (4) 278/0-01 Pink, Black star, Pink sleeves, Black stars, Pink cap, Black star Shaloo Diamond 11
Distance Winner
7 10-6 R M Whitaker Miss A Deniel 74 8/19.00
4 (6) 51-0182 Black, Red epaulets, diamonds on sleeves, Black cap, Red diamond Jack Dawkins (USA) 40
Distance Winner
7 10-2 D Nicholls Miss J R Richards (3) 70 9/110.00
5 (7) 0-50326 Yellow, Royal Blue chevron, Yellow sleeves, Royal Blue stars, Royal Blue cap Scamperdale 30
Distance Winner
10 10-1 p B P J Baugh Miss S Brotherton 69 12/113.00
6 (1) 43-4472 Royal Blue, Red hoops, Red and Royal Blue halved sleeves Strike Force 16
Distance Winner
8 10-0 t A Hutchinson Miss A L Hutchinson (3) 68 13/27.50
7 (8) 400-634 RED, WHITE star, DARK BLUE and RED diabolo on sleeves, RED cap, DARK BLUE star Tribal Myth (IRE) 30
Distance Winner
5 9-11 K A Ryan Miss L Sutcliffe (7) 65 8/19.00
8 (5) 012487 White, Royal Blue stars on sleeves, White cap, Royal Blue star Flag Of Glory 52
Distance Winner
5 9-8 P W Hiatt Miss M Edden (7) 62 20/121.00
9 (2) 323761 Dark Green, Light Green sleeves, Pink cap Falcon's Reign (FR) 20
3 9-6 M Appleby Miss C Walton (3) 71 9/25.50
10 (3) 60-0061 Emerald Green and White (quartered), hooped sleeves, Black cap Cosmic Moon 23
Distance Winner
4 9-6 R A Fahey Miss K Mabon (7) 60 7/24.50
11 (10) 323630 Dark Blue, Light Blue star, striped sleeves and star on cap Pilgrim Dancer (IRE) 7
5 9-2 T Coyle Miss H Dukes (5) 55 40/141.00
12 (11) 9-80970 Beige, Maroon disc, Maroon cap Pertuis (IRE) 17
Distance Winner
6 9-2 Micky Hammond Miss R Smith (5) 55 40/141.00
Non runners
3 (9)41-0005Tiger Webb410-3M W EasterbyMiss Joanna Mason71

Verdict

Recent winners Shaloo Diamond, Falcon's Reign and Cosmic Moon all scored in testing ground last time and it remains to be seen if they can reproduce the same form on today's surface. It won't be a problem for STRIKE FORCE, however, as he went close on the Polytrack last time and won under today's amateur on fast ground at Newbury last season. Jack Dawkins seems to save his best for Southwell nowadays but the veteran Scamperdale has claims off his current mark with Serene Brotherton taking the ride.