Punchestown

  • 16:45 Ingoldsby 3m 1f

  • Winner €6,210 2nd €1,440 3rd €630 4th €360
  • Going: Heavy
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 7m 10.50s
  • Off time: 16:45:33
16:45 Punchestown Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Highdownhill (NZ) 9/1
2nd Dark Vagabond (IRE) 14/1
3rd Tarquinius (FR) 16/1
4th Dunroe Boy (IRE) 10/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 111P1P- BLACK, yellow panel, quartered cap Count Salazar (IRE) 216
7 12-4 E Doyle Mr P D Collins (7) 102 9/110.00
2 3P-9390 MAROON, yellow stars, maroon sleeves, striped cap Scavenger Lad (IRE) 18
6 12-3 C O'Dwyer Mr J J King (7) 101 20/121.00
3 00137-0 YELLOW & GREY HOOPS, yellow sleeves, hooped cap Edmundo (IRE) 12
6 12-1 R P Rath Mr J T Rath (7) 99 25/126.00
4 3P4-246 WHITE & RED CHEVRONS, striped cap Spiker The Biker (IRE) 136
8 12-1 t Miss F Slevin Mr N T Slevin (7) 99 16/117.00
5 50-9B1P EMERALD GREEN & ORANGE hooped, WHITE cap Highdownhill (NZ) 28
7 11-12 N Madden Mr J T McNamara 96 9/110.00
6 78-3024 Red, yellow sash, striped sleeves & cap Sherika (IRE) 30
7 11-11 Mrs G O'Connor Mr B O'Neill (5) 95 12/113.00
7 143-02P Red, royal blue stars Tarquinius (FR) 30
9 11-11 bt G Elliott Mr D J O'Leary (7) 95 16/117.00
8 64P-406 SCARLET, green hoop on body & sleeves, scarlet cap Lusiad (IRE) 11
Course Winner
10 11-9 p Patrick Rooney Mr J E Flynn (7) 93 16/117.00
9 936-5F7 Beige, brown star & sleeves, beige cap, brown star Rathmoyle House (IRE) 22
6 11-9 L J Clancy Mr G M Mangan (7) 93 20/121.00
10 93-647P BLACK & ORANGE STRIPES, white cap, black spots The Snuffler (IRE) 4
9 11-8 R W T Brabazon Mr B F Brabazon (7) 92 20/121.00
11 5P26/B9- White, red braces, red seams on sleeves, red & white quartered cap Clairs Choice (IRE) 520
7 11-6 P Hughes Mr D Murphy (5) 90 20/121.00
12 F91R0-5 BLACK, white diamond, white diamonds on sleeves, black cap, white diamonds Dog Barrel Hill (IRE) 158
8 11-6 James Dullea Mr Derek O'Connor 90 5/16.00
13 130032 WHITE, royal blue stars, check sleeves, white cap, royal blue star Dunroe Boy (IRE) 22
Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner
7 11-6 bt John G Carr Mr J P McKeown 90 10/111.00
14 F77222 BLACK, white stars Western Star (IRE) 24
Beaten Favourite
8 11-5 t G T Lynch M P Fogarty (3) 89 5/16.00
15 4-2P0P6 RED, black hoop, black sleeves, hooped cap Torremuelle (IRE) 7
10 11-3 b D E Finn Mr J J Codd (7) 87 20/121.00
16 17-004F Emerald green, yellow cross sashes, striped cap Code Dancer (IRE) 72
7 11-2 P Carey Mr D Skehan (7) 86 33/134.00
17 9450-P3 Royal blue, light blue chevron, light blue chevrons on sleeves, light blue star on cap Lion Valley (IRE) 19
9 11-1 t S Braddish Miss A B O'Connor (7) 85 20/121.00
18 726-004 Pink, light blue slvs, light blue cap, pink spots Cool Warrior (IRE) 82
Course Winner
11 11-0 t J F Robinson Mr R P Quinlan (3) 84 16/117.00
19 8/0309F PINK, white spots, pink sleeves, quartered cap Having Nightmares (IRE) 22
8 10-13 A J Martin Mr M J P O'Connor (7) 83 20/121.00
20 P06503 YELLOW, black chevron & chevrons on sleeves, yellow cap, black spots Dark Vagabond (IRE) 22
9 10-12 pt I Madden Mr J T Carroll (5) 82 14/115.00
21 C24605 Brown, white panel, white seams on sleeves, brown cap Optime (IRE) 24
7 10-11 Mrs Pauline Gavin N M Kelly (7) 81 20/121.00

Verdict

Race fitness and the ability to last out the trip in testing conditions will be of paramount importance and WESTERN STAR fits the bill. He's still a maiden over fences but had Dunroe Boy and Sherika behind when runner-up to Western Promise at Listowel last month and should have few problems with those rivals here. Tony Martin and Mikey O'Connor make a formidable team but Having Nightmares will need to improve on what he's shown so far so Derek O'Connor's mount Dog Barrel Hill could prove more of a threat. The rider was on both for both of his mounts point-to-point victories and he's shown some ability over timber including when scoring at Limerick in December. Triple hurdles winner Highdownhill hasn't had much experience over fences but is likely to improve now tackling them.