York

  • 17:20 Future Cleaning Services 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Series Handicap1m 4f

  • Winner £5,240 2nd £1,559 3rd £779 4th £390
  • Going: Good
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 2m 31.72s
  • Off time: 17:20:28
17:20 York Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Trip The Light 9/1
2nd Bowsers Brave (USA) 8/1
3rd Dancing Primo 12/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (14) 23606-2 Yellow, Royal Blue epaulets, Royal Blue and Yellow chevrons on sleeves, Royal Blue cap Red Jade 33
6 9-7 R A Fahey Laura Barry (3) 85 5/16.00
2 (1) 120-703 WHITE, RED seams, RED and WHITE quartered cap Kings Troop 29
Distance Winner
5 9-3 A King Lucy K Barry 81 12/113.00
3 (11) 302554 Yellow, Maroon braces and sleeves, Maroon and Yellow hooped cap Trip The Light 24
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
6 9-3 v R A Fahey George Chaloner 81 9/110.00
4 (4) 0160-18 Black, Red epaulets, Grey sleeves, Red cap Alsahil (USA) 24
Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 8-12 Micky Hammond Luke Rowe 76 17/29.50
5 (6) 095266 Dark blue, beige epaulets, red sleeves Overrule (USA) 31
7 8-11 B Ellison Jacob Butterfield (3) 75 20/121.00
6 (13) 6-57021 RED, WHITE spots, WHITE sleeves, RED seams, RED and WHITE striped cap Pertemps Networks 6 (ex6)
Distance Winner
7 8-11 M W Easterby Noel Garbutt 69 5/16.00
7 (12) 7801P1 White, Emerald Green sleeves, White armlets, Emerald Green cap Epic (IRE) 11 (ex6)
Distance Winner
4 8-11 M Johnston Charles Bishop 69 10/111.00
8 (10) 00-0314 Dark blue and light blue (quartered), hooped sleeves, check cap Bowsers Brave (USA) 11
Beaten Favourite
5 8-9 t M P Tregoning Katia Scallan 73 8/19.00
9 (9) 042268 Royal Blue, Pink chevron, armlets and star on cap Veiled Applause 13
Course Winner
8 8-9 J J Quinn Natasha Eaton 73 20/121.00
10 (7) 763679 Black, Red cross belts, diabolo on sleeves, quartered cap Arizona John (IRE) 20
Distance Winner
6 8-8 J Mackie George Downing 72 16/117.00
11 (5) 909311 Grey, Orange cross belts and sleeves, Royal Blue cap Desert Vision 9 (ex6)
Distance Winner
7 8-8 vt M W Easterby D M Simmonson (3) 66 10/111.00
12 (8) 122171 Yellow, Red epaulets and armlets, Red cap, Yellow diamond Dancing Primo 24
Distance Winner
5 8-7 W M Brisbourne Jack Duern 70 12/113.00
13 (3) 895005 YELLOW, royal blue stars, striped sleeves, yellow cap Ejteyaaz 18
Beaten Favourite
4 8-7 R A Fahey Shirley Teasdale (3) 63 22/123.00
14 (2) 742173 Royal Blue, Yellow sash, Royal Blue and White hooped sleeves, Royal Blue and Yellow hooped cap Maybeme 17
Distance Winner
5 8-7 N Bycroft Terence Fury (3) 60 40/141.00

Verdict

Pertemps Networks, Epic and Desert Vision are all penalised for recent wins but this isn't a particularly strong handicap and it would be no surprise if any of the trio followed up today. Richard Fahey saddles Red Jade, who is closely matched with Alsahil on last month's C&D running, as well as the potentially well-treated Trip The Light while a case could be made for Veiled Applause, though he's struggled to see out this trip in the past. Dancing Primo's wins have all come in lesser company and Overrule has become disappointing so we'll give another chance to BOWSERS BRAVE. The five-year-old is much-improved lately and, though his stamina has to be taken on trust, he gets on well with Katia Scallan and is less exposed than most.