Fiji v France: Teams

At WIN Stadium, Wollongong, Sat Nov 1, live on Sky Sports 2 from 6am

Last updated: 30th October 2008   Subscribe to RSS Feed

Fiji v France: Teams

Tadulala: Fiji's Super League representative

Related links

Teams

Also see

Dimitri Pelo returns to France's starting line-up for the Pool B fixture against Fiji on Saturday.

The Catalans Dragons winger has recovered from a hamstring injury that kept him out of last Sunday's win over Scotland.

Teddy Sadaoui switched from wing to second row to cover for Eric Anselme, who is ruled out due to concussion.

James Wynne comes in at hooker after Julien Rinaldi suffered a tournament-ending cheekbone fracture against Scotland.

In other changes made by coach John Monie, Christophe Moly starts at scrum-half with Maxime Gresque dropped to the bench, while Jean Christophe Borlin replaces Adel Fellous in the front row.

Raging Bull

Bradford Bulls winger Semi Tadulala is the Super League representative in Fiji's team for their opening fixture in the tournament.

Former Harlequins player Nick Bradley-Qalilawa, who now plays in Australia for Manly, is named amonst the substitutes.

There are several others from NRL clubs, including Canterbury duo Daryl Millard and Aaron Groom, though Tadulala insists there is no pecking order in the Fiji ranks.

"As Super League and NRL players we had to take our shirts off and hang it outside the camp so we all came down to one level," he said.

"I think that has really brought us together as a group. There are no differences, we are all treated the same."

Coach Joe Dakuitoga has named an 18-man squad with one player listed on the replacements set to miss out on the final line-up.

France: J Taylor, J Murphy, J Wilson, S Raguin, D Pelo, T Bosc, C Moly, JC Borlin, J Wynne, O Elima, J Guisset (capt), T Sadaoui, G Mounis
Replacements: L Carrasco, R Casty, J Fakir, M Gresque, J-P Baile

Fiji: J Hayne (Parramatta), S Tadulala (Bradford), W Naiqama (Newcastle), D Millard (Canterbury), A Uate (Newcastle), A Noilea (Parkes Spacemen), A Groom (Canterbury), I Divavesi (Terrigal Sharks), W Sukanaveita (Terrigal Sharks), I Vonomateiratu (Parkes Spacemen), A Sims (Brisbane), O Sadrau (Fassifern RLFC), J Bukuya (Cronulla)
Replacements (from): J Storer (Cronulla), N Bradley-Qalilawa (Manly), M Tuiloa (Milton-Ulladulla), S Tora (Parkes Spacemen), S Koroi (Wests Magpies)

SkyBet
Click here for more betting