Home team Score Away Team

France

  • Elima,
4 - 42

Australia

  • Lewis, Morris (2), Jenning (3), Morris (2),
    Goals: Gidley (2), Thurston (3),
  • Gillette Four Nations
  • 7th Nov 2009
  • KO 14:30
  • Att: 6,234

France v Australia: Teams

At the Charlety Stadium, Saturday 7 November, 2.30pm KO

Last updated: 7th November 2009   Subscribe to RSS Feed

France v Australia: Teams

Greenshields: home debut

Related links

Teams

Also see

France coach Bobbie Goulding has recalled four Catalans Dragons regulars for the Gillette Four Nations clash against Australia in Paris.

Former St George Illawarra full-back Clint Greenshields, who qualifies for France on residential grounds, will face his fellow countrymen on his home debut after recovering from swine flu, which forced him to sit out last week's 62-12 defeat to New Zealand in Toulouse.

Winger Dmitri Pelo has also shaken off the virus, while centre Sebastien Raguin has recovered from injury and prop David Ferriol has completed a one-match ban.

Australia coach Tim Sheens already has one eye on next week's final, resting seven players and giving debuts to centres Josh Morris and Michael Jennings, but is hoping his side can maintain their intensity.

"The French will come out nice and hard," he said. "They're aggressive and they've got a big forward pack.

"We have to be in the right mindset to match it and then finish with a strong performance which leads us into the last week.

"We're also looking at our combinations for the final because England and New Zealand are going to have a tough game, that's their preparation."

Darren Lockyer will captain Australia for a record-breaking 28th time on his 49th appearance for his country.

Australia have won their last 13 encounters with Les Tricolours. France's last win over the Kangaroos was an 11-10 triumph in Toulouse in 1978 which enabled them to complete a 2-0 whitewash after winning 13-10 in Carcassonne.

France: Greenshields (Catalans); Duport (Catalans), Sadaoui (Carcassonne), Raguin (Catalans), Pelo (Catalans); Bosc (Catalans), Wynne (Lezignan); Ferriol (Catalans), K Bentley (Catalans), Shead (Limoux), Elima (Catalans, capt), Touxagas (Catalans), A Bentley (UTC).
Subs: Moly (Carcassonne), Gagliazzo (Carcassone), Martins (Catalans), Griffi (Toulouse).

Australia: Gidley (Newcastle); B Morris (St George Illawarra), J Morris (Canterbury), Jennings (Penrith), Hayne (Parramatta); Lockyer (Brisbane, capt), Thurston (North Queensland); Civoniceva (Penrith), Farah (Wests Tigers), Hannant (Canterbury), Waterhouse (Penrith), Hoffman (Melbourne), Hindmarsh (Parramatta).
Subs: Cronk (Melbourne), Lewis (Penrith), Shillington (Canberra), Thaiday (Brisbane).
Referee: Leon Williamson (New Zealand).

SkyBet
Click here for more betting
Forthcoming Gillette Four Nations Fixtures
TimeFixture
Gillette Four Nations
Saturday 25th October
00:00Australia vs New Zealand
00:00England vs Samoa
Saturday 1st November
00:00New Zealand vs Samoa
Sunday 2nd November
00:00Australia vs England

Experts & Blogs

Stevo

Stevo

Read the thoughts and opinions of Stevo with skysports.com