Home team Away Team

Toulon

  • Wulf, Mermoz, Palisson, Bastareaud, Orioli, Chiocci, Fresia,
    Conversions: Wilkinson (4), Giteau,
45 - 25

Cardiff Blues

  • Hewitt, Halfpenny (2), Cuthbert,
    Penalty goals: Halfpenny,
    Conversions: Halfpenny,
Toulon
    Inter-
changes
15. Delon Armitage
14. Rudi Wulf
13. Mathieu Bastareaud
12. Maxime Mermoz
11. Alexis Palisson Substituted off71'
10. Jonny Wilkinson Substituted off60'
9. Frederic Michalak Substituted off56'
1. Xavier Chiocci
2. JC Orioli Substituted off56'
3. Carl Hayman
4. Jocelino Suta Substituted off56'
5. Nick Kennedy
6. Pierrick Gunther
7. Steffon Armitage
8. Chris Masoe Substituted off60'
Substitues
16. Sebastien Bruno Substituted on56'
17. Florian Fresia
18. Davit Kubriashvili
20. Matt Giteau Substituted on60'
20. Johann van Niekerk Substituted on60'
21. David Smith Substituted on71'
22. Nicolas Durand Substituted on56'
23. Simon Shaw Substituted on56'
Cardiff Blues
    Inter-
changes
15. Leigh Halfpenny
14. Alex Cuthbert
13. Gavin Evans
12. Jamie Roberts Substituted off72'
11. Harry Robinson
10. Rhys Patchell
9. Lewis Jones Substituted off75'
1. Hobbs Substituted off74'
2. Rhys Williams Substituted off62'
3. Benoit Bourrust
4. Lou Reed
4. Down
6. Navidi Substituted off74'
7. Sam Warburton
8. Robin Copeland
Substitues
13. Owen Williams
16. Kristian Dacey Substituted on62'
17. Nathan Trevett Substituted on74'
18. Scott Andrews
19. Macauley Cook
20. Luke Hamilton Substituted on74'
21. Davies Substituted on75'
22. Ceri Sweeney
23. Dafydd Hewitt Substituted on72'
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com