Home team Away Team

Bucuresti


  • Penalty goals: Calafeteanu (4),
12 - 13

Newcastle

  • Powell,
    Penalty goals: Catterick, Hodgson,
    Conversions: Hodgson,
Bucuresti
    Inter-
changes
15. Catalin Fercu
14. Madalin Lemnaru
12. Paula Kinikinilau
Sin Binned 73' 11. Stephen Hihetah
10. Valentin Calafeteanu Substituted off60'
9. Florin Surugiu
1. Constantin Pristavita Substituted off50'
2. Eugen Capatana Substituted off57'
3. Petru Tamba Substituted off60'
4. Johannes van Heerden
6. Daniel Ianus
7. Viorel Lucaci Substituted off44'
8. Stelian Burcea Substituted off80'
22. Catlin Dascalu
23. Valentin Poparlan
Substitues
16. Tura Turashvili Substituted on57'
17. Alexandru Tarus Substituted on50'
18. Vlad Badalicescu Substituted on60'
19. Andrei Bucurescu Substituted on80'
20. Andrian Ion Substituted on44'
21. Ciprian Caplescu
22. Csaba Gal Minya Substituted on60'
23. Florin Vlaicu
Newcastle Falcons
    Inter-
changes
15. Tom Catterick
14. Ryan Shortland
13. Adam Powell
12. Alexander Crockett Substituted off27'
11. Sean Brown
10. Joel Hodgson Substituted off67'
9. Chris Pilgrim Substituted off50'
1. Rob Vickers
2. George Mcguigan
3. Oliver Tomaszczyk Substituted off50'
4. McKenzie
5. Sean Tomes Substituted off74'
6. Christopher York
7. Mark Wilson
8. Harrison Collins
Substitues
16. Kieran Brooks Substituted on50'
17. Gary Strain
18. Scott Wilson
19. Dom Barrow Substituted on74'
20. James Fitzpatrick Substituted on27'
21. Warren Fury Substituted on50'
23. Noah Cato Substituted on67'
23. Matt Thompson
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 16th October
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45Gloucester vs Brive
Friday 17th October
19:00Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh
Saturday 18th October
13:00LOU Rugby vs London Welsh
14:30Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble
15:00Zebre vs Oyonnax
17:00Connacht vs La Rochelle
19:00Bayonne vs Exeter
19:45Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons
Thursday 23rd October
19:45London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles
Friday 24th October
18:30Grenoble vs London Irish
18:30La Rochelle vs Bayonne
19:30Brive vs Zebre
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle
19:45Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby
Saturday 25th October
15:00Exeter vs Connacht
19:45Oyonnax vs Gloucester

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com