Home team Away Team

Newcastle

  • Penalty, Shortland, Catterick,
    Penalty goals: Clegg (3),
    Conversions: Godman, Clegg,
28 - 0

Bucuresti

  • European Rugby Challenge Cup
  • Pool 3
  • 16th Jan 2014
  • KO 19:30
  • Ground: Kingston Park
  • Att: 2,500
Newcastle Falcons
    Inter-
changes
15. Noah Cato
14. Tom Catterick
13. Alexander Crockett
12. James Fitzpatrick Substituted off16'
11. Ryan Shortland
10. Rory Clegg Substituted off61'
9. Chris Pilgrim Substituted off61'
1. Rob Vickers Substituted off67'
2. George Mcguigan
3. Oliver Tomaszczyk
4. McKenzie
5. Scott MacLeod
6. William Welch
7. Andy Saull
8. Christopher York
Substitues
16. Scott Lawson
17. James Hallam Substituted on67'
18. Scott Wilson
19. Sean Tomes
20. Mark Wilson
21. Warren Fury Substituted on61'
22. Phil Godman Substituted on61'
23. Adam Powell Substituted on16'
Bucuresti
    Inter-
changes
15. Tiberiu Conache
14. Florin Ionita
Sin Binned 62' 13. Paula Kinikinilau
12. Florin Vlaicu
11. Ionut Dumitru
10. Valentin Calafeteanu Substituted off70'
9. Florin Surugiu
1. Petru Tamba Substituted off65'
2. Eugen Capatana Substituted off65'
3. Vlad Badalicescu Substituted off45'
4. Andrei Bucurescu
5. Valentin Poparlan
6. Viorel Lucaci Substituted off50'
7. Alexandru Mitu
8. Stelian Burcea Substituted off58'
Substitues
16. Florin Bardasu Substituted on65'
17. Constantin Pristavita Substituted on65'
18. Alexandru Tarus Substituted on45'
19. Andrian Ion Substituted on50'
20. Daniel Ianus Substituted on58'
21. Ciprian Caplescu
22. Mike Wiringi Substituted on70'
23. Csaba Gal Minya
Forthcoming European Rugby Challenge Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday 4th December
European Rugby Challenge Cup
19:45La Rochelle vs Exeter
Friday 5th December
18:30Grenoble vs Rovigo
18:30Brive vs Oyonnax
20:00Newcastle vs Stade Francais
Saturday 6th December
TBCBucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gons
15:15Cardiff Blues vs London Irish
17:00Connacht vs Bayonne
19:45Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby
Sunday 7th December
14:00Edinburgh vs London Welsh
15:15Gloucester vs Zebre
Thursday 11th December
19:45Stade Francais vs Newcastle
Friday 12th December
18:30LOU Rugby vs Bordeaux-Begles
19:30Newport Gwent D'gons vs Bucuresti
Saturday 13th December
14:00Oyonnax vs Brive
14:00Rovigo vs Grenoble
15:00London Irish vs Cardiff Blues
15:00Zebre vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs La Rochelle
19:45Bayonne vs Connacht
Sunday 14th December
14:30London Welsh vs Edinburgh
Saturday 17th January
TBCLOU Rugby vs Edinburgh
TBCConnacht vs Exeter
TBCNewcastle vs Newport Gwent D'gons
TBCZebre vs Brive
TBCGloucester vs Oyonnax

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com