Home team Away Team

Newcastle

  • Wilson,
    Penalty goals: Clegg,
8 - 24

London Irish

  • Danaher, Thorpe, Armitage,
    Penalty goals: Hewat,
    Conversions: Hewat (3),
Newcastle Falcons
    Inter-
changes
15. Steve Jones
14. Danny Williams
13. Tom May
12. Tane Tu'ipulotu
11. John Rudd
10. Rory Clegg
9. Hall Charlton
1. Jon Golding
2. Andy Long Substituted off56'
3. Micky Ward Substituted off60'
4. Tim Swinson Substituted off65'
5. Mark Sorenson
6. Ed Williamson Substituted off62'
7. Brent Wilson
8. Phil Dowson
Substitues
16. Rob Vickers Substituted on56'
17. David Wilson Substituted on60'
18. Russell Winter Substituted on62' Substituted off70'
19. Geoff Parling Substituted on65'
20. Tom Dillon Substituted on70'
21. James Grindal
22. Spencer Davey
London Irish
    Inter-
changes
15. Peter Hewat
14. Topsy Ojo
13. Elvis Seveali'i
12. Shane Geraghty
11. James Bailey Substituted off74'
10. Mike Catt
9. Paul Hodgson Substituted off77'
1. Clarke Dermody Substituted off53'
2. David Paice Substituted off61'
3. Faan Rautenbach Substituted off64'
4. Nick Kennedy
5. Kieran Roche Substituted off64'
6. Richard Thorpe
7. Declan Danaher
8. Chris Hala'ufia Substituted off53'
Substitues
16. Tonga Lea'aetoa Substituted on64'
17. James Buckland Substituted on61'
18. Alex Corbisiero Substituted on53'
19. Gary Johnson Substituted on64'
20. Steffon Armitage Substituted on53'
21. Alfredo Lalanne Substituted on77'
22. Charlie Gower Substituted on74'

Quick Stats

Get the Adobe Flash Player to view this content.

Forthcoming Aviva Premiership Fixtures
TimeFixture
Aviva Premiership
Friday 19th September
Aviva Premiership
19:45Gloucester vs Exeter
Saturday 20th September
14:00Sale vs London Welsh
15:00Harlequins vs Wasps
15:00London Irish vs Saracens
15:15Bath vs Leicester
Sunday 21st September
14:00Newcastle vs Northampton
Friday 26th September
19:45London Welsh vs Gloucester
Saturday 27th September
15:00Leicester vs London Irish
15:00Saracens vs Sale
15:15Northampton vs Bath
Sunday 28th September
14:00Wasps vs Newcastle
14:00Exeter vs Harlequins
Friday 3rd October
19:45Bath vs Saracens
Saturday 4th October
15:00Harlequins vs London Welsh
15:00London Irish vs Northampton
15:15Gloucester vs Leicester
Sunday 5th October
14:00Sale vs Wasps
15:00Newcastle vs Exeter
Friday 10th October
19:45Leicester vs Harlequins
Saturday 11th October
14:30London Welsh vs Newcastle
15:00Saracens vs Gloucester
15:00Exeter vs London Irish
15:15Northampton vs Sale
Sunday 12th October
14:00Wasps vs Bath
Saturday 15th November
14:00Sale vs London Irish

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com