Home team Away Team

Leinster

  • Hines, Sexton (2),
    Penalty goals: Sexton (4),
    Conversions: Sexton (3),
33 - 22

Northampton

  • Dowson, Foden, Hartley,
    Penalty goals: Myler,
    Conversions: Myler (2),
Leinster
    Inter-
changes
15. Isa Nacewa
14. Shane Horgan
13. Brian O'Driscoll
12. Gordon D'Arcy Substituted off67'
11. Luke Fitzgerald
10. Jonny Sexton Substituted off77'
9. Eoin Reddan Substituted off71'
1. Cian Healy Substituted off61'
2. Richardt Strauss Substituted off77'
3. Mike Ross Substituted off77'
4. Leo Cullen
5. Nathan Hines Substituted off77'
6. Kevin McLaughlin Substituted off41'
7. Sean O'Brien
8. Jamie Heaslip
Substitues
16. Jason Harris-Wright Substituted on77'
17. Heinke van der Merwe Substituted on61'
18. Stan Wright Substituted on77'
19. Devin Toner Substituted on77'
20. Shane Jennings Substituted on41'
21. Isaac Boss Substituted on71'
22. Ian Madigan Substituted on77'
23. Fergus McFadden Substituted on67'
Northampton
    Inter-
changes
15. Ben Foden
14. Chris Ashton Substituted off77'
13. Jon Clarke
12. James Downey Substituted off66'
11. Paul Diggin
10. Stephen Myler Substituted off66'
9. Lee Dickson
1. Soane Tonga'uiha Substituted off66'
2. Dylan Hartley Substituted off69'
Sin Binned 26' 3. Brian Mujati Substituted off66'
4. Courtney Lawes
5. Christian Day Substituted off77'
6. Calum Clark
Sin Binned 59' 7. Phil Dowson
8. Roger Wilson Substituted off62'
Substitues
16. Brett Sharman Substituted on69'
17. Alex Waller Substituted on66'
18. Tom Mercey Substituted on66'
19. Mark Sorenson Substituted on77'
20. Mark Easter Substituted on62'
21. Stuart Cummins Substituted on77'
22. Shane Geraghty Substituted on66'
23. Joe Ansbro Substituted on66'
Forthcoming European Rugby Champions Cup Fixtures
TimeFixture
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday 17th October
European Rugby Champions Cup
19:45Harlequins vs Castres
Saturday 18th October
13:00Sale vs Munster
15:15Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
19:45Leicester vs Ulster
15:15Glasgow vs Bath
17:15Racing Metro 92 vs Northampton
Sunday 19th October
17:15Leinster vs Wasps
15:15Toulon vs Scarlets
13:00Toulouse vs Montpellier
13:00Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso
Friday 24th October
19:45Munster vs Saracens
Saturday 25th October
13:00Ulster vs Toulon
19:45Scarlets vs Leicester
15:15Bath vs Toulouse
17:15Montpellier vs Glasgow
17:15Northampton vs Ospreys
Sunday 26th October
13:00Clermont Auvergne vs Sale
15:00Castres vs Leinster
17:15Wasps vs Harlequins
17:15Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92
Saturday 6th December
TBCMunster vs Clermont Auvergne
TBCSale vs Saracens
TBCCastres vs Wasps
TBCHarlequins vs Leinster
TBCUlster vs Scarlets

Experts & Blogs

Phil Edwards

Phil Edwards

Read the thoughts and opinions of Phil Edwards with skysports.com